RulesPal
Chat
Rulebook
Serbia the Defiant / Romania: Transylvanian Gambit thumbnail

Serbia the Defiant / Romania: Transylvanian Gambit

Serbia the Defiant / Romania: Transylvanian Gambit Rulebook

Table of Contents

Table of Contents

  • Part 1 - Scenario Specific Rules and Instructions (Sterling Edition)
    • 2. Introduction
    • 3. Serbia the Defiant, August 1914 Scenario Specific Rules
      • Victory Conditions (Serbia the Defiant, August 1914)
    • 4. Serbia the Defiant, August 1914 Scenario Set-up Instructions
      • 4-1 Austro-Hungarian Set-Up
      • 4-2 Serbian Set-Up
      • 4-3 Montenegran Set-Up
    • 5. Serbia the Defiant, August 1914 Scenario Mobilization Completion Schedule
    • 6. Serbia the Defiant, August 1914 Scenario Reinforcement Schedule
      • 6-1 Austro-Hungarian Reinforcement Schedule
      • 6-2 Serbian Reinforcement Schedule
    • 7. Serbia the Defiant, November 1914 Scenario Specific Rules
      • Victory Conditions (Serbia the Defiant, November 1914)
    • 8. Serbia the Defiant, November 1914 Scenario Set-Up Instructions
      • 8-1 The Front Line at Start
      • 8-2 Austro-Hungarian Set-Up
      • 8-3 Serbian Set-Up
      • 8-4 Montenegrin Set-Up
      • 8-5 Set-Up Sequence
    • 9. Serbia the Defiant, November 1914 Scenario Reinforcement Schedule
      • 9-1 Austro-Hungarian Reinforcement Schedule
      • 9-2 Serbian Reinforcement Schedule
    • 10. Serbia the Defiant, October 1915 Scenario Specific Rules
      • Greece
      • Victory Conditions (Serbia the Defiant, October 1915)
    • 11. Serbia the Defiant, October 1915 Scenario Set-Up Instructions
      • 11-1 Austro-Hungarian Set-Up
      • 11-2 German Set-Up
      • 11-3 Bulgarian Set-Up
      • 11-4 Serbian Set-Up
      • 11-5 Montenegran Set-Up
      • 11-6 Greek Set-Up
    • 12. Serbia the Defiant, October 1915 Scenario Reinforcement Schedule
      • 12-1 German Reinforcement Schedule
      • 12-2 Serbian Reinforcement Schedule
      • 12-3 French Reinforcement Schedule
      • 12-4 British Reinforcement Schedule
      • 12-5 Greek Reinforcement Schedule
    • 13. Romania: Transylvanian Gambit Scenario Specific Rules
      • Victory Conditions (Romania: Transylvanian Gambit)
    • 14. Romania: Transylvanian Gambit Set-Up Instructions
      • 14-1 Romanian Set-Up
      • 14-2 Russian Set-Up
      • 14-3 Austro-Hungarian Set-Up
      • 14-4 Bulgarian Set-Up
      • 14-5 German Set-Up
    • 15. Romania: Transylvanian Gambit Reinforcement Schedules
      • 15-1 Romanian Reinforcement Schedule
      • 15-2 Russian Reinforcement Schedule
      • 15-3 Austro-Hungarian Reinforcement Schedule
      • 15-4 German Reinforcement Schedule
      • 15-5 Bulgarian Reinforcement Schedule
      • 15-6 Ottoman Reinforcement Schedule
    • 16. Scenario Linking Rules
    • 20. Series Notes
      • Counter Abbreviations
  • Part 2 - Standard Rules for World War One Scenarios (Sterling Edition)
    • 2. Introduction
    • 3. Game Components
      • The Game Map
      • Tracks and Tables
      • Playing Pieces
      • Markers
    • 4. Game Set-Up
    • 5. Sequence of Play
      • Monthly Special Turn
      • Normal Turn
    • 6. Ground Movement

Part 1 - Scenario Specific Rules and Instructions (Sterling Edition)

2. Introduction

This rulebook includes the scenario specific rules, set up instructions, and tables for two separate games: Serbia the Defiant, and Romania: Transylvanian Gambit. Each of these games use the same basic rules. These rules are contained in the Standard Rules booklet for World War One Scenarios. This should be read first. The games described in this booklet can be played separately, or linked together with other games of the series to form a larger game.

Serbia the Defiant depicts the Campaigns in Serbia in 1914 and 1915. Romania: Transylvanian Gambit depicts the Campaigns in Romania and Transylvania in 1916.

3. Serbia the Defiant, August 1914 Scenario Specific Rules

Note - All Rules in the following section apply to playing a Serbia the Defiant August 1914 scenario alone.

  • Map: 6-5.
  • First Turn: Turn 3 of August 1914.
  • Last Turn: Turn 4 of December 1914.
  • Combatants: Austria-Hungary vs. Serbia and Montenegro.
  • Rail Lines: All part of the network of the country they are in.
  • Rail Capacities: The Austro-Hungarian Rail Network has a capacity of 3 divisions in this scenario. It may not be used until turn 5 of August. The Serbian Rail Network has a capacity of 1 division. It may not be used until Turn 5 of August.

3-1 Anytime during or after September 1914, if the Entente player has a Serbian ground combat unit in Belgrade (map 6-5 hex 1607), Central Powers River Flotillas that move between hexes 1606 and 1707 may be attacked. No supply points are expended for the attack. On a die roll of '1', the attacked River Flotilla is flipped to its reduced strength side. If already at reduced strength, the Flotilla is eliminated.

3-2 During the 3rd turn of August, all Austro-Hungarian units capable of movement must move into an enemy Zone of Control if possible, by expending as few movement points as possible. If such a unit is already in an enemy Zone of Control, it may not move.

All Austro-Hungarian units under the control of the 5th Austro-Hungarian army (see setup instructions for the list of those units) in an enemy Zone of Control during the combat phase of the 3rd turn of August must participate in an attack.

During the 4th turn of August, all Austro-Hungarian units capable of movement, except Headquarters, must end the movement phase in an enemy Zone of Control if possible. Units that start the turn already in an enemy Zone of Control may move, but must still end the movement phase in an enemy Zone of Control.

3-3 The Saga of the 'Go Here, No, Go There' AH 2nd Army. The Austro-Hungarian Chief of the General Staff, General Conrad von Hotzendorf (usually just referred to as Conrad), wanted to use the 2nd army to attack Serbia in conjunction with the 5th and 6th armies. This army had originally been assigned to the Russian front under the contingency plans should Russia mobilize. This had happened, but Conrad still wanted to use the 2nd army against Serbia. His political bosses, not to mention the German High Command, hit the roof when they found out that the Austro-Hungarian 2nd army was being sent not to face the Russian threat but to attack Serbia. Conrad was forced to move the 2nd army from the Serbian front to the Russian front. The following rules place the 2nd army in the situation that Conrad had placed them in at the start of the war.

Conrad was successful in keeping some of the 2nd army units in the Serbian Theater. The following units may be used by the Central Powers player as he sees fit: The 29th Infantry Division, the 14th and 107th LW Infantry Brigades, and the 10th Cavalry Division (until this unit is withdrawn). These units must move as mandated by the Special Restriction rules of the scenario, and become attached to the Austro-Hungarian 5th army after the departure of the 2nd army Headquarters from the map. Other units of the Austro-Hungarian 2nd army may neither move nor attack while they are on map 6-5, until they are required to exit off of the map (to transit to Galicia).

3-4 The 61st infantry brigade is a special case. Its commander was one of the very few Austro-Hungarian generals to show initiative. He refused to stay in place while awaiting transit out of the theater and his brigade participated in the campaign against Serbia as long as they could. This brigade may move and attack (following the rules for movement on the 3rd and 4th August turns as given under the scenario special instructions), until it is required to leave. The Central Powers player may take losses from this brigade only if he has no other choice.

3-5 The Austro-Hungarian 2nd Army Headquarters can only expend supply points for attack to those units that will remain in the Serbian Theater, and to the 61st infantry brigade. It may only expend supply points for counterattack purposes for any other units. It cannot transfer supply points to other Headquarters.

3-6 On the turn that they are required to leave the map, the Central Powers player must use all available Rail Capacity to exit units from the map. Those that must leave for which there is no rail capacity must move normally along rail lines until the Rail Capacity to move them off the map becomes available.

The following units are required to leave the Serbian Theater (map 6-5) during the movement phase of the 5th turn of August: The AH 2nd Army Headquarter, the 17th, 23rd, and 34th Infantry Divisions, and the 8th Engineer Regiment.

The following units are required to leave the Serbian Theater (map 6-5) during the movement phase of the 7th turn of August: The 32nd Infantry Division, the 61st and 62nd Infantry Brigades, and the 10th Cavalry Division. Should the 61st Infantry Brigade have taken losses, the Austro-Hungarian player is not required to exit other units off of the board in its stead.

3-7 The Serbs had to defend their Danubian border while the threat existed from the Austro-Hungarian 2nd Army. As a result, the Serb player must have either a unit or a Zone of Control present in each hex of their country that borders the Danube river prior to the Serb movement phase of the 7 August turn.

Victory Conditions (Serbia the Defiant, August 1914)

While playing the scenario, Demoralization Points (DM's) are accumulated for enemy losses (See DM Schedule, Standard Rulebook, Rule 26-3 for DM accrual rates). Do not count DM points for territory captured.

  • Austro-Hungarian Decisive Victory: The Austro-Hungarian player occupies Belgrade by the end of September. It is never retaken by the Serbs. In addition, the Austro-Hungarian player inflicts a total of at least 25 Demoralization points worth of unit losses on the Serbians in the course of the game. No Austro-Hungarian city is ever occupied by Serb or Montenegran forces.
  • Austro-Hungarian Substantial Victory: The Austro-Hungarian player occupies Belgrade by the end of October. It is never retaken by the Serbs after that. In addition, the Austro-Hungarian player inflicts a total of at least 20 Demoralization points worth of unit losses on the Serbians in the course of the game. No Austro-Hungarian city is ever occupied by Serb or Montenegran forces.
  • Austro-Hungarian Marginal Victory: The Austro-Hungarian player occupies Belgrade at the end of the game. No Austro-Hungarian city is ever occupied by Serb or Montenegran forces.
  • Serbian Marginal Victory: The Serbian player occupies all Serbian cities including Belgrade at the end of the game. A line of Serbian units and/or their ZOCs from the Montenegran to the Romanian or Bulgarian border exists. Belgrade is on or behind this line.
  • Serbian Substantial Victory: Same as per Marginal Victory; in addition, the Serbian player inflicts a total of at least 20 Demoralization points worth of unit losses on the Austro-Hungarians in the course of the game.
  • Serbian Decisive Victory: Same as per Marginal Victory; in addition, the Austro-Hungarian player never occupies Belgrade. In addition, the Serbian player inflicts a total of at least 25 Demoralization points worth of unit losses on the Austro-Hungarians in the course of the game OR a Austro-Hungarian city is occupied by Serb or Montenegran forces at the end of any game turn.

4. Serbia the Defiant, August 1914 Scenario Set-up Instructions

4-1 Austro-Hungarian Set-Up

Note that some units may be set up understrength.

2nd Army. The following units start the game under 2nd Army control.

HexUnitDesignation
10051 x 4-4 Inf XX23
10061 x 1-6 Cav XX10
12041 x 1-4 Inf X107L
12041 x 0-3 Eng III8
12052nd XXXX HQ(20sp)
12061 x 3-4 Inf XX29
13072 x 2-4 Inf X61, 62
14071 x 4-4 Inf XX32
1507

5th Army. The following units start the game under 5th Army control.

HexUnitDesignation
04061 x 1-4 Inf X104L
08075th XXXX HQ(20sp)
10071 x 3-4 Inf XX21
10082 x 3-4 Inf XX9, 36
10091 x 1-4 Inf X13
10091 x 1-4 Mtn X11
10101 x 3-4 Inf XX42

6th Army. The following units start the game under 6th Army control.

HexUnitDesignation
08136th XXXX HQ(20sp)
08131 x 4-4 Inf XX40
08131 x 1-4 Inf X109L
08141 x 1-4 Mtn X5M
08181 x 1-4 Mtn X3M
09121 x 1-4 Mtn X12M
09141 x 1-4 Mtn X13M
09152 x 1-4 Mtn X4M, 6M
1013

Fortresses

SizeNameHex
(2)Cattaro1120

River Flotillas

HexUnitDesignation
12042 x 3*-R Flot.Koros, Koros
12041 x 2*-R FlotMaros

Note that the second 'Koros' unit needs to be taken from the Romania scenario counter mix.

4-2 Serbian Set-Up

Note that some units may be set up understrength.

Note that some units may be set up in enemy territory (due to very quick movement).

1st Army. The following units start the game under 1st Army control.

HexUnitDesignation
18071 x 1-6 Cav XXCav
18091 x 2-4 Inf XXMor2
19091 x 3-4 Inf XXTim1
19101st XXXX HQ(10 sp)
19101 x 2-4 Inf XXTim2
19101 x 0-3 Eng III1
20061 x 2-4 Inf XXDan2

2nd Army. The following units start the game under 2nd Army control.

HexUnitDesignation
16071 x 2-4 Inf XBel G
15081 x 3-4 Inf XXDan1
15101 x 3-4 Inf XXShu1
16091 x 3-4 Inf XXCmp
17102nd XXXX HQ(10 sp)
17101 x 3-4 Inf XXMor1

3rd Army. The following units start the game under 3rd Army control.

HexUnitDesignation
11091 x 1-4 Inf IIILjes
12081 x 2-4 Inf XSabc
12091 x 2-4 Inf XXDrn2
12101 x 1-4 Inf IIILjub
14081 x 2-4 Inf XObrn
14103rd XXXX HQ(10 sp)
14101 x 3-4 Inf XXDrn1

Uzice Army. The following units start the game under Uzice Army control.

HexUnitDesignation
12141 x 1-4 Inf IIILim
13121 x 2-4 Inf XUzic
13141 x 1-4 Inf IIIMk G
1412Uzice XXXX HQ(5 sp)
14121 x 2-4 Inf XXShu2

4-3 Montenegran Set-Up

HexUnitDesignation
10161 x 1-4 Mtn XKol
10181 x 1-4 Mtn XNik
12151 x 1-4 Mtn XPlev
12191 x 2-4 Mtn XCet
14191 x 1-4 Mtn XPodr
18181 x 1-4 Mtn XIpek

5. Serbia the Defiant, August 1914 Scenario Mobilization Completion Schedule

Units are not available to move or attack until they have completed mobilization. Once a unit completes mobilization, the controlling player may move and attack with the unit for the rest of the game.

Units that are attacked that have not yet completed mobilization are considered to immediately complete the mobilization process and may thereafter move and attack for the rest of the game.

Mobilization only effects a Headquarters ability to move. Headquarters may expend Supply points for units at any time.

Turn 3

  • Austro-Hungarian Units: All Infantry units except those with a L unit designation (see special rules for units attached to the 2nd Army). All Mtn units. All Cav units.
  • Serbian Units: All Units.
  • Montenegran Units: All Units.

Turn 4

  • Austro-Hungarian Units: All HQ Units. All Infantry units with a L unit designation.

6. Serbia the Defiant, August 1914 Scenario Reinforcement Schedule

6-1 Austro-Hungarian Reinforcement Schedule

  • 3 September 1914: 1 x 1-4 Inf X 9L E, arrives at hex 1204.
  • 4 September 1914: 1 x 1-3 Mtn X RPL, arrives at hex 0813. 1 x 3*-R Flot Enns, arrives at hex 1204. (Note: this unit arrives understrength.)
  • 7 September 1914: 1 x 1-4 Inf X 8L E, arrives at hex 1204.
  • 2 October 1914: 1 x 3-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 1204.
  • 3 October 1914: 1 x 1-4 Mtn X (-) 17M, arrives at hex 0813. 2 x 1-4 Mtn X 15M, 16M, arrive at hex 0813.
  • 6 October 1914: 1 x 2-3 Inf XX RPL (Cz), arrives at hex 1204.
  • 1 November 1914: 5 Supply Points.
  • 3 November 1914: 1 x 2-3 Inf XX RPL (Cr), arrives at hex 1204.

6-2 Serbian Reinforcement Schedule

  • 3 September 1914: 1 x 2-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 2413.
  • 3 November 1914: 1 x 2-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 2413.
  • 1 December 1914: 5 Supply Points.

7. Serbia the Defiant, November 1914 Scenario Specific Rules

Note - All Rules in the following section apply to playing a Serbia the Defiant November 1914 scenario alone.

  • Map: 6-5.
  • First Turn: Turn 2 of November 1914.
  • Last Turn: Turn 4 of December 1914.
  • Combatants: Austria-Hungary vs. Serbia and Montenegro.
  • Rail Lines: All part of the network of the country they are in except those behind enemy lines, which are inoperative.
  • Rail Capacities: The Austro-Hungarian Rail Network has a capacity of 3 divisions in this scenario. The Serbian Rail Network has a capacity of 1 division.

Victory Conditions (Serbia the Defiant, November 1914)

While playing the scenario, Demoralization Points (DM's) are accumulated for enemy losses (See DM Schedule, Standard Rulebook, Rule 26-3 for DM accrual rates). Do not count DM points for territory captured.

  • Austro-Hungarian Decisive Victory: The Austro-Hungarian player occupies Belgrade and one other Serbian city by the end of the scenario.
  • Austro-Hungarian Substantial Victory: The Austro-Hungarian player occupies Belgrade at the end of the scenario.
  • Austro-Hungarian Marginal Victory: The Austro-Hungarian player inflicts at least 20 Demoralization points worth of unit losses on the Serbians, and takes less in losses than the Serbian player.
  • Serbian Marginal Victory: The Serbian player inflicts at least 20 Demoralization points worth of unit losses on the Austro-Hungarians, and takes less in losses than the Austro-Hungarian player. A line of Serbian units and/or their ZOCs from the Montenegran to the Romanian or Bulgarian border exists. Belgrade is on or behind this line.
  • Serbian Substantial Victory: The Serbian player occupies Belgrade at the end of the game. A line of Serbian units and/or their ZOCs from the Montenegran to the Romanian or Bulgarian border exists. Belgrade is on or behind this line.
  • Serbian Decisive Victory: The Austro-Hungarian player never occupies Belgrade. A line of Serbian units and/or their ZOCs from the Montenegran to the Romanian or Bulgarian border exists. Belgrade is on or behind this line. In addition, the Serbian player inflicts a total of at least 20 Demoralization points worth of unit losses on the Austro-Hungarians in the course of the game OR a Austro-Hungarian city is occupied by Serb or Montenegran forces at the end of any game turn.

8. Serbia the Defiant, November 1914 Scenario Set-Up Instructions

8-1 The Front Line at Start

Units in this scenario are deployed on or behind the Front Line that existed at the start of the scenario. The Front Line defined here is given as those most forward hexes that can be occupied by Austro-Hungarian forces. Serbian and Montenegran forces can set up in hexes to the south and east of the described front line.

The Front Line is defined as follows: Starting at the Serbian/Austro-Hungarian/Romanian border (hex 2405) the Front Line is hexes to the north of the Danube river, to hex 1606. The Front Line is then defined as the following hexes: 1507, 1407, 1308, 1207, 1108, 1008, 1009, 1110, 1210, 1211, 1112, 1113, 1013, 1014, 0915, 0815, 0816, 0817, 0818, 0919, 1019, 1120.

8-2 Austro-Hungarian Set-Up

Note that some units may be set up understrength.

5th Army. The following units start the game under 5th Army control. These units must be set up in or adjacent to the Front line from hex 1507 to hex 1008. NO units are allowed to the north or east of the Danube river.

UnitDesignation
5th XXXX HQ (17sp)
3 x 3-4 Inf XX9, 21, 29
5 x 1-4 Inf X14, 8L E, 104L, 107L, 109L
1 x 0-3 Eng III8

6th Army. The following units start the game under 6th Army control. These units must be set up in or adjacent to the Front line from hex 1009 to hex 1113.

UnitDesignation
6th XXXX HQ (17sp)
1 x 4-4 Inf XX40
1 x 3-4 Inf XX42
1 x 1-4 Inf XX36
1 x 1-4 Inf X13
13 x 1-4 Mtn X1M, 2M, 4M, 5M, 6M, 7M, 8M, 9M, 10M, 11M, 12M, 13M, 14M

These units must be set up in or adjacent to the Front line from hex 1013 southwards.

UnitDesignation
4 x 1-4 Mtn X3M, 15M, 16M, 17M

Fortresses

SizeNameHex
(2)Cattaro1120

River Flotillas

Units may be placed anywhere along the Danube river so long as they are not in the same hex as an enemy unit.

UnitDesignation
2 x 3*-R Flot.Koros, Koros
1 x 3*-R FlotEnns (Note: this unit deploys understrength)
1 x 2*-R FlotMaros

Note that the second 'Koros' unit needs to be taken from the Romania scenario counter mix.

8-3 Serbian Set-Up

Order of Battle: All Serbian units present in the August 1914 Scenario are also available in this scenario. The difference is that the following units are reduced by 1 strength point from the strengths given for that scenario: Sabc, Obrn, Tim1, Cmp.

Placement - The Serb player must place his units according to the following restrictions:

  • In or south of hex 1311: a total of 8 infantry strength points.
  • East of Belgrade, adjacent to the Danube river: a total of 2 infantry strength points.
  • In hex 1607 (Belgrade): A minimum of 2 infantry strength points.
  • Each of the following hexes must be occupied by a minimum of 2 infantry strength points: 1109, 1208, 1209, 1309, 1310, 1408, 1508.
  • The Serbian Cavalry Division may be placed anywhere behind the Serbian front, so long as it is not in an enemy Zone of Control.
  • The Serbian HQ units may be placed anywhere in Serbian controlled territory.

Supplies - The Serb player has a total of 23 supply points. These may be allocated among the Serbian HQ units as the player sees fit.

8-4 Montenegrin Set-Up

Order of Battle: All Montenegrin units present in the August 1914 Scenario are also available in this scenario.

Placement - The Entente player may place the Montenegrin units anywhere desired within the borders of Montenegro or to the west of Montenegro out to the Austro-Hungarian front line (but not north of hex 1115).

8-5 Set-Up Sequence

The Entente player sets up first.

9. Serbia the Defiant, November 1914 Scenario Reinforcement Schedule

9-1 Austro-Hungarian Reinforcement Schedule

There are none in this scenario.

9-2 Serbian Reinforcement Schedule

  • 1 December 1914: 5 Supply Points.

10. Serbia the Defiant, October 1915 Scenario Specific Rules

Note - All Rules in the following section apply to playing a Serbia the Defiant October 1915 scenario alone.

  • Map: 6-5.
  • First Turn: Turn 2 of October 1915.
  • Last Turn: Turn 2 of December 1915.
  • Combatants: Germany, Austria-Hungary, and Bulgaria vs. Serbia, Montenegro, Great Britain, and France.
  • Rail Lines: All part of the network of the country they are in except those behind enemy lines, which are inoperative.
  • Rail Capacities: The Austro-Hungarian Rail Network has a capacity of 3 divisions in this scenario. The Bulgarian Rail Network has a capacity of 2 divisions. The Serbian Rail network has a capacity of 1 division. The Greek Rail Network has a capacity of 2 divisions.

10-1 Serbian and Montenegrin units may enter Albania. Central Powers units may not enter Albania in the course of the scenario.

10-2 The Central Powers player must make withdrawals during the game. Twelve infantry strength points of German units must be withdrawn on each of the following turns: 3rd November, 4th November, and 5th November. Remove entire units equal to or exceeding the strength point totals each turn from the map.

Greece

Greece was a kind of 'special situation' in World War One. The king was of German decent, a blood relative of the Kaiser, and thus rather pro-German. So was the Army Chief of Staff. On the other hand, the civilian Prime Minister was very pro Entente, and, if the country was to be involved in the war, he wanted to enter the war on the Entente side. Besides the personalities involved, the Greeks had a mutual defense treaty with the Serbs against the Bulgarians. And of course there were the traditional hatreds against the Ottoman Turks, who were now German allies. All of these factors contributed to a very bizarre situation. The Entente were allowed to occupy and operate out of the Greek port of Salonika. The Central Powers tried to keep Greece out of the war by not violating her territory until the danger from the Entente forces there presented too much of a danger. The Greeks found a technicality in their treaty with Serbia that would allow them to stay out of the war. The result was a situation during the course of 1915 that is reflected by the following special rules:

10-3 British and French forces appear in Greece as reinforcements in the course of this scenario. These forces may move freely within Greece, or may cross the Greek border into Serbia, Albania, and Bulgaria. These units may use the Serbian rail capacity to move from Salonika into Serbia.

Serbian and Montenegran units may enter Greece once French or British units have appeared in Salonika.

10-4 Although Entente forces are operating in and out of Greece, it is still considered a neutral country by the Central Powers. Central Powers units may not cross the Greek Border if Greece is neutral. They may, however, attack Entente units across the border. Greek units are ignored in doing so.

10-5 OPTIONAL Greece comes to Serbia's aid. When using this rule, Greece joins the Entente on the turn after Bulgaria joins the Central Powers. When this rule is used, all Greek units are available to the Entente player at that time. Greek units may cross into any adjacent country and operate as the Entente player desires.

Victory Conditions (Serbia the Defiant, October 1915)

While playing the scenario, Demoralization Points (DM's) are accumulated for enemy losses (See DM Schedule, Standard Rulebook, Rule 26-3 for DM accrual rates). Do not count DM points for territory captured.

  • Central Powers Decisive Victory: Every Serbian city is occupied by Central Powers units by the end of the game. No Entente units in Serbia in any hex that contains a clear or broken terrain hexside.
  • Central Powers Substantial Victory: Every Serbian city is occupied by Central Powers units by the end of the game. Also, Central Powers units control each hex of a rail line from Austria-Hungary to Bulgaria and on to an eastern map edge of Bulgaria. No part of this rail line contains an Entente Zone of Control. In addition, the Central Powers inflicts a total of at least 30 Demoralization points worth of unit losses (do not count DM points for territory captured) on the Serbians in the course of the game.
  • Central Powers Marginal Victory: Every Serbian city is occupied by Central Powers units by the end of the game. Also, Central Powers units control each hex of a rail line from Austria-Hungary to Bulgaria and on to a eastern map edge of Bulgaria. No part of this rail line contains an Entente Zone of Control.
  • Entente Marginal Victory: The Entente player controls at least one Serbian city at the end of the game.
  • Entente Substantial Victory: The Entente player controls at least one Serbian city at the end of the game AND prevents the Central Powers player from having a rail line from Austria-Hungary to the eastern edge of Bulgaria by having a Zone of Control in at least one hex of each such possible rail connection.
  • Entente Decisive Victory: The Entente player controls at least two Serbian cities at the end of the game AND prevents the Central Powers player from having a rail line from Austria-Hungary to the eastern edge of Bulgaria by having a Zone of Control in at least one hex of each such possible rail connection.

11. Serbia the Defiant, October 1915 Scenario Set-Up Instructions

11-1 Austro-Hungarian Set-Up

Note that Austro-Hungarian and German units are set up together in hexes 1507 and 1806.

HexUnitDesignation
09171 x 1-4 Mtn X10M
09191 x 1-4 Mtn X14M
10071 x 1-4 Inf XBijl
10091 x 1-4 Inf XZvor
10111 x 1-4 Inf XFrt A
10131 x 1-4 Inf X9L E
10151 x 1-4 Inf XFrt B
11081 x 1-4 Inf XYbl
1205

Fortresses

SizeNameHex
(2)Cattaro1120

River Flotillas

Units may be placed anywhere along the Danube river so long as they are not in the same hex as an enemy unit.

Note that the second 'Koros' unit and the 'Almos' unit need to be taken from the Romania scenario counter mix.

UnitDesignation
1 x 5*-R FlotEnns
1 x 5*-R FlotAlmos
1 x 3*-R Flot.Koros,
1 x 2*-R FlotKoros (Note: this unit deploys understrength)
1 x 2*-R FlotMaros

11-2 German Set-Up

HexUnitDesignation
15071 x 8-5 Inf XX26
15072 x 5-5 Inf XX43R, 44R
15071 x 3-4 Art III8K
18061 x 8-5 Inf XX6
18061 x 6-5 Inf XX25R
190411th XXXX HQ(80sp)
19051 x 5-5 Inf XX107
19062 x 6-5 Inf XX11Ba, 105
1906

11-3 Bulgarian Set-Up

HexUnitDesignation
26091 x 2-4 Inf X2/6
26101 x 2-4 Inf X3/6
27091 x 3-4 Inf X1/6
27111st XXXX HQ(20sp)
27113 x 2-4 Inf X1/8, 2/8, 3/8
27123 x 2-4 Inf X1/9, 2/9, 3/9
27171 x 2-4 Inf X2/3
28141 x 3-4 Inf X1/1
2814

11-4 Serbian Set-Up

Note that some units may be set up understrength.

HexUnitDesignation
12081 x 2-4 Inf XXDan2
12101 x 1-4 Inf XXSok2
13101st XXXX HQ(10sp)
14081 x 2-4 Inf XXMor2
15081 x 2-4 Inf XXDrn2
16071 x 3-4 Inf XBel G
16081 x 1-4 Inf XXTim2
18071 x 3-4 Inf XXDrn1
1808

11-5 Montenegran Set-Up

Note that some units may be set up understrength.

HexUnitDesignation
10161 x 1-4 Mtn XKol
10181 x 1-4 Mtn XNik
11151 x 1-4 Mtn XPlev
12131 x 1-4 Mtn XCet
12191 x 1-4 Mtn XPodr

11-6 Greek Set-Up

For Use with Optional Rules covering Greek involvement.

HexUnitDesignation
25271 x 2-4 Inf XX10
32263rd XXX HQ(7sp)
32262 x 2-4 Inf XX8, 9
32261 x 0-3 Eng III1
33261 x 2-4 Inf XX11
34251 x 2-4 Inf XX12
35244th XXX HQ(7sp)
35242 x 2-4 Inf XX5, 6
3623

12. Serbia the Defiant, October 1915 Scenario Reinforcement Schedule

12-1 German Reinforcement Schedule

  • 3 November 1915: 2 x 4-5 Mtn X 1AlpK, 2AlpK, arrive at hex 1204.

12-2 Serbian Reinforcement Schedule

  • 3 October 1915: 1 x 2-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 2413.

12-3 French Reinforcement Schedule

  • 2 October 1915: 1 x 6-4 Inf XX 156, arrives at hex 3327.
  • 3 October 1915: Orient XXXX (10sp), arrives at hex 3327.
  • 4 October 1915: 1 x 6-4 Inf XX 57, arrives at hex 3327.
  • 6 October 1915: 1 x 0-3 Eng III Ornt, arrives at hex 3327.
  • 2 November 1915: 1 x 6-4 Inf XX 122, arrives at hex 3327.

12-4 British Reinforcement Schedule

  • 6 October 1915: 1 x 7-4 Inf XX 10, arrives at hex 3327.
  • 2 November 1915: 1 x 7-4 Inf XX 22, arrives at hex 3327.
  • 5 November 1915: 1 x 7-4 Inf XX 26, arrives at hex 3327.

12-5 Greek Reinforcement Schedule

NOTE- These are only used if playing with optional Greek Entente entry rules.

  • 6 October 1915: 1 x 2-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 2927.
  • 1 November 1915: 2nd XXX HQ (5sp), arrives at hex 2927. 3 x 2-4 Inf XX 3, 4, 14, arrive at hex 2927.

13. Romania: Transylvanian Gambit Scenario Specific Rules

Note - All Rules in the following section apply to playing a Romania scenario alone.

NOTE - Some old version of map 6-6 have an error. Hex 0421 is in Romania. The Danube should flow only along the hexside 0421/0322. The other hexsides of 0421 should NOT contain the Danube.

  • Map: 6-6.
  • First Turn: Turn 7 of August 1916 (Entente movement phase).
  • Last Turn: Turn 4 of December 1916.
  • Combatants: Germany, Austria-Hungary, Bulgaria, and the Ottoman Empire vs. Romania and Russia.
  • Rail Lines: All part of the network of the country they are in except those in Serbia, which are part of the Austro-Hungarian network.
  • Rail Capacities: The Austro-Hungarian Rail Network has a capacity of 3 divisions in this scenario. The Bulgarian Rail Network has a capacity of 2 divisions. The Russian Rail Network has a capacity of 3 divisions in this scenario. The Romanian Rail Network has a capacity of 3 divisions.

13-1 The Central Powers player may move units by rail between hexes 0112 and 0126. To move between these hexes, units moving by rail must spend 2 complete turns off of the map in transit. While doing so, such units count against the rail capacity of both Austria-Hungary and Bulgaria.

The Central Powers player may move units by rail between the rail lines exiting the southern edge of the map.

The Entente player may move units by rail between the rail lines exiting the northern edge of the map east of hexrow 18xx. To move between these hexes, units must expend a number of movement points equivalent to traveling by rail lines 'one hex off the edge of the map' between these hexes.

13-2 The Entente player receives special reinforcements should Romania suffer a serious reverse. This reverse is defined as the Central Powers player having units operating inside Romania in hexes containing clear terrain that are both north of the Danube and Dambovija rivers (ex. Hex 1515). Should this occur, the following Russian units are placed immediately in hex 2603: 3 x 4-4 Inf XX (13, 1 Rfl, 3 CR) and 2 x 3-4 Inf XX (67R, 71R). If this happens, all 3 of the Bucharest fortresses are immediately removed from the map, and no Entente unit may defend inside any of the 3 hexes vacated by these forts (Bucharest is declared an open city).

13-3 The zones of control of Central Powers units do not extend into Romania at the start of the scenario.

Victory Conditions (Romania: Transylvanian Gambit)

  • Central Powers Decisive Victory: The Central Powers player occupies Bucharest and three other Romanian cities at the end of the game. No Entente units are on the south side of the Danube in a hex with the last two digits being 13 or higher (example, this condition not met if there is an Entente unit in hex 2713). No Austro-Hungarian city is occupied by Entente units at the end of the game.
  • Central Powers Substantial Victory: The Central Powers player occupies Bucharest at the end of the game, and either the south bank of the Danube is clear (see previous victory condition), OR no Austro-Hungarian city is occupied by Entente units at the end of the game.
  • Central Powers Marginal Victory: No Entente units are on the south side of the Danube in a hex with the last two digits being 13 or higher (example, this condition not met if there is an Entente unit in hex 2713). No Austro-Hungarian city is occupied by Entente units at the end of the game.
  • Entente Marginal Victory: The Central Powers player cannot meet any of his victory levels.
  • Entente Substantial Victory: The Entente Player controls Bucharest at the end of the game, and the Central Powers player cannot meet his marginal victory level.
  • Entente Decisive Victory: The Entente Player controls Bucharest at the end of the game. In addition, the Entente player controls two cities controlled by the Central Powers at the start of the game.

14. Romania: Transylvanian Gambit Set-Up Instructions

14-1 Romanian Set-Up

HexUnitDesignation
01182 x 2-4 Inf X1/1, 2/1
01201 x 1-4 Inf X3/1
04141 x 2-4 Inf XX11
04161 x 4-4 Inf XX2
04211 x 1-4 Inf X1/20
05181 x 2-4 Inf XX12
07221 x 1-4 Inf X2/20
08131 x 3-4 Inf XX23
0815

Fortresses

SizeNameHex
(9)Buchrst1716
(9)Buchrst1717
(9)Buchrst1816
(2)Galatz2309

River Flotillas

Units may be placed anywhere along the Danube river in hexes inside the borders of Romania, but not in hexes adjacent to Bulgaria or Serbia.

UnitDesignation
2 x 3*-R FlotBratianu, Bratianu

14-2 Russian Set-Up

HexUnitDesignation
09011 x 1-6 Cav XX1D K
10011 x 1-6 Cav XXT K
2507Dobr XXXX HQ(5sp)
25072 x 3-4 Inf XX61R, SerbV
27071 x 2-6 Cav XX3

14-3 Austro-Hungarian Set-Up

Note that some units may be set up understrength.

HexUnitDesignation
Partial hex (adjacent to both 0117 & 0118)1 x 2-4 Inf X145
02131 x 2-4 Inf X144
03071st XXXX HQ(10sp)
03071 x 0-3 Eng III1
04092 x 2-4 Inf X101, 102
07011 x 2-6 Cav XX3
07121 x 2-4 Inf X143
09021 x 2-4 Inf XPapp
1003

River Flotillas

Units may be placed anywhere along the Danube river in hexes inside the borders of Serbia and Bulgaria.

Note that the second 'Koros' unit needs to be taken from the Serbia scenario counter mix.

UnitDesignation
1 x 5*-R FlotEnns
1 x 5*-R FlotAlmos
1 x 3*-R FlotKoros
1 x 2*-R FlotKoros (Note: this unit deploys understrength)
1 x 2*-R FlotMaros

14-4 Bulgarian Set-Up

HexUnitDesignation
03231 x 2-4 Inf X1/12
06221 x 2-4 Inf X2/12
09231 x 2-4 Inf X3/12
17241 x 0-3 Eng III1
18191 x 1-4 Inf XRstck
20181 x 2-4 Inf X3/4
21191 x 2-4 Inf X1/4
21213rd XXXX HQ(10sp)
2219

Fortresses

SizeNameHex
(2)Varna2721

14-5 German Set-Up

Note that some units may be set up understrength.

HexUnitDesignation
17211 x 1-5 Inf XBrd
1724Dnbe XXXX HQ(20sp)

15. Romania: Transylvanian Gambit Reinforcement Schedules

15-1 Romanian Reinforcement Schedule

  • 3 September 1916: 1 x 2-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 1901.
  • 1 October 1916: 10 Supply Points. 1 x 1-4 Inf X 7, arrives at hex 1717.
  • 5 October 1916: 1 x 2-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 1901.
  • 1 November 1916: 10 Supply Points. 1 x 2-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 1901.
  • 1 December 1916: 1 x 2-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 1901.

15-2 Russian Reinforcement Schedule

  • 3 September 1916: 1 x 3-4 Inf XX 115, arrives at hex 2603.
  • 6 September 1916: 1 x 4-4 Inf XX 3 Rfl, arrives at hex 2603.
  • 3 October 1916: 9th XXXX HQ (5 SP), 1 x 4-4 Inf XX 26, 1 x 3-4 Inf XX 103, 1 x 2-6 Cav XX 2 G, and 1 x 0-3 Eng III Carp, arrive at hex 1401.
  • 4 October 1916: 3 x 4-4 Inf XX 25, 30, 9 Sib, arrive at hex 2603. 1 x 3-4 Inf XX 68R, arrives at hex 2603. 1 x 3-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 2603.
  • 6 October 1916: 2 x 4-4 Inf XX 40, 10 Sib, arrive at hex 2603. 1 x 2-6 Cav XX 8, arrives at hex 2603.
  • 1 November 1916: 5 Supply Points. 1 x 4-4 Inf XX 3 TR, arrives at hex 1401. 1 x 1-6 Cav XX Or K, arrives at hex 1401.
  • 3 November 1916: 6 x 4-4 Inf XX 2 Rfl, 4 Rfl, 14, 15, 48, 49, arrive at hex 1401. 1 x 0-3 Eng III Rom, arrives at hex 1401.
  • 1 December 1916: 1 x 3-3 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 1401.
  • 3 December 1916: 10 Supply Points. 4th XXXX HQ (5 SP), arrives at hex 1401. 1 x 4-4 Inf XX 34, arrives at hex 2603. 1 x 3-4 Inf XX 124, arrives at hex 2603.

15-3 Austro-Hungarian Reinforcement Schedule

  • 1 September 1916: 1 x 4-4 Inf XX 39, arrives at hex 0307. 1 x 2-6 Cav XX 1, arrives at hex 0307.
  • 5 September 1916: 1 x 4-4 Inf XX 37, 1 x 2-4 Mtn X 2M, 1 x 2-4 Art X 1, and 1 x 3-3 Inf XX RPL, arrive at hex 0307.
  • 2 October 1916: 5 Supply Points. 2 x 1-4 Mtn X 8M, 10M, 1 x 2-6 Cav XX 11, 1 x 2-4 Art X Grk, and 1 x 0-3 Eng III 17, arrive at hex 0307.
  • 6 October 1916: 1 x 2-6 Cav XX 10, arrives at hex 0307.
  • 1 November 1916: 5 Supply Points. 2 x 4-3 Siege I 1, 2, 1 x 3-3 Inf XX RPL, and 1 x 1-3 Mtn X RPL, arrive at hex 0307.
  • 2 November 1916: 1 x 3-4 Inf XX 26, arrives at hex 2721.
  • 4 November 1916: 1 x 3-4 Inf XX 24, arrives at hex 0307.

15-4 German Reinforcement Schedule

'North' means that reinforcement supply points may go to any Headquarters in Austria-Hungary (or Romania, on a rail line connected to the Austro-Hungarian rail network). 'South' means that supply points may go to any Headquarter in or connected to the Bulgarian rail network.

  • 1 September 1916: 9th XXXX HQ (10 SP), 3 x 3-5 Mtn X 1AlpK, 2AlpK, 3AlpK, arrive at hex 0105. Kraft XXX HQ (10 SP), 3 x 2-5 Inf X 1/187, 2/187, 3/187, and 1 x 1-6 Cav X Sbrgn, arrive at hex 0107.
  • 3 September 1916: 1 x 5-5 Inf XX 76R, arrives at hex 0105.
  • 5 September 1916: Mrgn XXX HQ (10 SP), 1 x 5-5 Inf XX 89, and 2 x 3-4 Art X 52, 39R, arrive at hex 0105.
  • 1 October 1916: 14 Supply Points (North). 28 Supply Points (South). 1 x 5-4 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 0105.
  • 2 October 1916: 1 x 5-5 Inf XX 217, arrives at hex 1223.
  • 4 October 1916: 1 x 6-5 Inf XX 11Ba, 1 x 5-5 Inf XX 12Ba, and 1 x 5-4 Inf XX RPL, arrive at hex 0105. 1 x 4-6 Cav XX 7, and 3 x 1-6 Cav X 3, 5, 8, arrive at hex 0107.
  • 6 October 1916: Staabs XXX HQ (20 SP), and 4 x 5-5 Inf XX 41, 109, 8Ba, 10Ba, arrive at hex 0105.
  • 1 November 1916: 28 Supply Points (North). 14 Supply Points (South). 2 x 5-5 Inf XX 115, 216, 1 x 5-4 Inf XX RPL, 1 x 2-6 Bic X 2 Rdf, 2 x 8-2 Siege I 1, 2, and 1 x 3-4 Art III 1R, arrive at hex 0105. 1 x 4-6 Cav XX Goltz, arrives at hex 1223.
  • 4 November 1916: 1 x 5-4 Inf XX RPL, arrives at hex 0105.
  • 6 November 1916: 1 x 5-5 Inf XX 49R, and 1 x 4-6 Cav XX 2, arrive at hex 0105.
  • 1 December 1916: 28 Supply Points (North). 14 Supply Points (South). 2 x 5-5 Inf XX 218, 225, and 1 x 5-4 Inf XX RPL, arrive at hex 0105.

15-5 Bulgarian Reinforcement Schedule

  • 2 October 1916: 1 x 2-3 Inf X RPL, arrives at hex 1223.
  • 6 October 1916: 1 x 2-3 Inf X RPL, arrives at hex 1223.
  • 1 November 1916: 1 x 2-3 Inf X RPL, arrives at hex 1223.

15-6 Ottoman Reinforcement Schedule

  • 2 September 1916: 1 x 3-4 Inf XX 25, arrives at hex 2721.
  • 4 September 1916: 1 x 3-4 Inf XX 15, arrives at hex 2721.
  • 2 November 1916: 1 x 3-4 Inf XX 26, arrives at hex 2721.

16. Scenario Linking Rules

The following possibilities exist for linking the first Serbia scenario (August 1914) described in this Rule booklet with previously published games of the Series:

  • Serbia and Galicia
  • Serbia, Tannenberg, and Galicia
  • Serbia, The Schlieffen Plan, Tannenberg, and Galicia

When multiple scenarios are linked together, the rules for each scenario are still in force. There may be some exceptions, or additional rules, and these are given in the applicable section.

Sections 17 (Linking Serbia and Galicia), 18 (Linking Serbia with Tannenberg and Galicia) and 19 (Linking Serbia with The Schlieffen Plan, Tannenberg, and Galicia) of the printed booklet, and section 21 (Combined Schedules, which compile the August 1914 mobilization and reinforcement schedules of the other Galicia, Tannenberg and Schlieffen Plan scenarios), are not transcribed here. They govern linked play with games that are not part of this product, and the printed booklet's text for them is not reproduced.

20. Series Notes

SERBIA the DEFIANT and ROMANIA: Transylvanian Gambit are the latest games of the 'Der Weltkrieg' series of simulations. They are meant to be able to fit together with the other games of the simulation so that players can simulate all of WW I, WW II, Contemporary, or Future Conflicts across all of Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East. Players can even use the series to simulate from 1914 to the present and beyond, all using the same systems. All of these games are already done. A complete set of maps already exists, as do all of the rules (I happen to have the only copy).

The maps provided with each scenario contain many features that are not used in the scenario, but will be used as the map is used as part of larger and more complex simulations. Such features as Industrial and Resource Centers, Megahexes, and Macrohexes will be used in these larger scale games.

All of the games of the 'Der Weltkrieg' series will use the same basic rules. So a player will spend less preparation time and more playing time.

One note on playability before you go on. Historical designations are put on all the units because players like to know that kind of thing. They have no impact on play at all. If, in the interest of setting up the game faster, players wish to ignore unit designations, they should feel free to do so.

Counter Abbreviations

Many designations and names are abbreviated on counters due to limited space. The abbreviations have the following meanings:

German Units

R - Reserve, Ba - Bavarian, K - Korps, AlpK - Alpine Korps, Brd - Brode, Rdf - Radfahrer, Mrgn - Morgen, Sbrgn - Siebenburgen, Dnbe - Danube.

Austro-Hungarian Units

M - Mountain, L - Landwehr, L E - Landwehr Ersatz, Frt - Fortress, Zvor - Zvornic, Bijl - Bijeljna, Schs - Schiess, Full - Fullop, L M - Landwehr Mountain, Hau - Haustein, Mrz - Mrazek, Petw - Peterwardin, Grk - Gerok.

Serbian Units

Tim - Timok, Mor - Morava, Dan - Danube, Shu - Shumadia, Cmp - Composite, Bel G - Belgrade Garrison, Drn - Drin, Sabc - Sabac, Ljes - Ljesnica, Obrn - Obrenovac, Ljub - Ljubovija, Uzic - Uzice, Mk G - Mokra Gora, Sok - Sokol, Bran - Branicevo, Kraj - Krajincka, Negt - Negotin, Tumb - Tumba, Bre - Bregalnica, Krv - Kirvopala, Pres - Presren, Podr - Podrim, Ochr - Ochrid.

Montenegran Units

Cet - Cetinje, Kol - Kolansin, Nik - Niksic, Plev - Plevlje, Podr - Podgoricia.

Russian Units

Rfl - Rifle, R - Reserve, Sib - Siberian, D K - Don Cossack, Or K - Orienburg Cossack, T K - Terek Cossack, SerbV - Serb Volunteer, Dobr - Dobruja, T R - Trans Amur, Carp - Carpathian, Rom - Romanian.

Part 2 - Standard Rules for World War One Scenarios (Sterling Edition)

2. Introduction

This rulebook contains the standard rules for each of the World War One scenarios found in the Der Weltkrieg series of games. Each of these games uses the same basic rules. The scenarios can be played separately, or linked together to form a larger game. This same Standard set of rules is included with each of these games.

Rules not originally in the standard rules have now been included since they apply to multiple games of the series. They retain the numbering given them when originally published with other games of the series.

While the diagrams in the rulebooklet show situations from The Schlieffen Plan, the concepts illustrated apply to all of the games.

Each game is an Operational Level simulation of the Campaigns at the start of World War One. The game is played by two players; one controls the Central Powers forces (Germany, Austria-Hungary, and their allies), the other controls the forces of the Entente (France, Great Britain, Russia, and their allies).

All of the units depicted in these games were available to the historical commanders. Each of the units has combat and movement capabilities that represent what the historical unit was capable of doing. It is up to the players to conduct operations with their units within the framework of these rules.

Other games of the series can be tied together with these games to create more comprehensive simulations. The instructions for doing so are found in the scenario specific rules.

3. Game Components

The Game Map

Each map depicts the area of operations for the game it is included with.

Each hex on every map of the Series is 20km across. See the map legend and the terrain effects chart for explanations of the different terrain and symbols found on the maps.

Tracks and Tables

Provided with each game are a number of cards. Two cards are Supply Tracks, one for the Central Powers player and the other for the Entente player. They are used by the players to keep track of the supplies available to the Headquarters under their command. Another card is the Combat Results Table. It is used in determining the results of Combat in the course of the game. Note that the Terrain Effects Chart is on the back of the rule booklet.

Some games contain Corps Displays. These are used to reduce pieces actually on the map by the use of Corps markers.

Playing Pieces

Each game contains one or more counter sheets. The sheets contain a combination of units and markers. All markers may be used by either player.

The background color of a unit designates that unit's nationality. See the counter sheet and the scenario specific instructions for information on which nationality is represented by each of the different background colors.

There are 3 general types of units controlled by each player: Ground Combat Units, Fortresses, and Headquarters. See Figure 1 for diagrams of these units.

Figure 1 - Example Playing Pieces. The printed figure shows a Ground Combat Unit (with its unit designation, unit size symbol, full strength symbol, combat strength, movement allowance and unit type symbol), a Fortress (with fortress strength, location name, location hex number and fortress symbol), and a Headquarters Unit (with unit designation, national flag, unit size symbol, movement allowance and combat strength).

Unit Size Symbol. This shows the unit size. The size symbols are as follows:

  • XXXX - Army size unit
  • XXX - Corps size unit
  • XX - Division size unit
  • X - Brigade size unit
  • III - Regiment size unit
  • II - Battalion size unit
  • I - Company or Battery size unit

Unit Designation. This is the unit's individual designation. For example, the Ground Combat Unit shown in Figure 1 is the German 39th Infantry Division.

Unit Type Symbol. This symbol shows what type the unit is. The following common types are used in most scenarios: Infantry, Mountain Infantry, Marine Infantry, Assault, Mountain Assault, Artillery, Siege Artillery, Cavalry, Bicycle, Engineers, and Tanks.

Full Strength Symbol. This symbol shows the unit type for recombination and replacement purposes. The number in the symbol is the maximum strength of units of this type strengthened through recombination or brought back into play through replacement. Only units having the same background color of this symbol may recombine.

The background color of this symbol is the country's traditional color for that branch of service. Some countries may have multiple colors for a particular branch, the reason for this will be explained in rules covering Recombination.

Combat Strength. This is a numeric value representing the ability of the unit to attack or counterattack.

Movement Allowance. This is a numeric value representing the unit's mobility.

Fortress Symbol. All fortresses are identified by the Fortress Symbol.

Fortress Strength. This is a numeric value representing the ability of the fortress to counterattack.

Location Hex Number. This is the placement hex of the fortress.

Location Name. Some fortresses are named after the city or town they are protecting.

National Flag. All Headquarters Units are identified by their National Flags.

Markers

There are a number of markers included on both counter sheets enclosed in the game. There are Strength Reduction markers, Trench and Construction markers, Railhead markers, and Supply Point markers. Many types of markers are shown in Figure 2.

Trench and Construction Markers. These are used to show the progress of trench construction by units in the game.

Devastation Markers. These are used to show hexes that have been laid waste by trench warfare.

Figure 2 - Example Markers. The printed figure shows a Trench Marker, a Construction Marker, a Railhead Marker, a Supply Point Marker, Strength Reduction Markers (-1 and 1/2) and Demoralization Point (DM) Markers.

Railhead Markers. These are used to show the extent of Rail Networks in the game.

Entrained Markers. These are used to show units that are still on trains at the end of their turn.

Supply Point Markers. Every Headquarters has a corresponding Supply Point Marker. These markers are placed on a player's Supply Track to show how many Supply Points the represented Headquarters possesses.

Strength Reduction Markers. These are used to show states of reduced strength in Ground Combat Units.

Victory Point Markers. These are used to show accumulation of Victory Points in certain scenarios.

Demoralization Point (DM) Markers. These are used to show accumulation of Demoralization Points in certain scenarios and campaign games.

4. Game Set-Up

Prior to starting play, both players need to set up their units on the map. The locations of units to be placed on the map are given in the scenario specific instructions.

5. Sequence of Play

Play of the game is segmented into turns. Each month consists of a Special Monthly Turn followed by 7 normal turns. Each turn is broken into a number of phases. Players keep track of the month, turn, and current phase on the Scenario Turn Record Track (on map border) using any unused counters.

Monthly Special Turn

Each month starts with a Monthly Special Turn. This turn is broken into two phases:

  • Trench Construction Completion Phase. Both players replace construction markers under their units with Trench markers.
  • Trench Construction Initiation Phase. Both players place construction markers under their units to start Trench construction.

Normal Turn

The Normal turn is broken into eight phases. The first four are conducted by the Central Powers player, the last four by the Entente player. The player whose phase it is is called the Phasing Player.

  • Reinforcement Arrival Phase. The Phasing player places reinforcements scheduled for the current turn onto their placement hexes on the map.
  • Movement Phase. The Phasing Player may move any or all of his units up to the limits of their Movement Allowances.
  • Combat Phase. The Phasing Player may initiate combat with any of his units that are adjacent to enemy units.
  • Replacement / Recombination Phase. The Phasing Player may recombine units or replace those that have been removed from the map.
  • Record Keeping. At the end of the Entente Replacement / Recombination Phase, the turn marker is advanced to the next turn. If it is the 7th turn, the month marker is advanced to the next month, and the turn marker is advanced to the Special Monthly Turn.

6. Ground Movement

6-1 The Movement Allowance of a unit is printed on the counter (see Figure 1).

6-2 A unit's Movement Allowance can be increased due to Column Movement (see Rule 6-10).

6-3 During a player's Movement Phase, the player may move any of his Ground Combat Units and Headquarters Units up to the limits of their Movement Allowance.

6-4 A player may move the units that he controls through the map hex grid one unit at a time, or in stacks.

6-5 Units moved in a stack must begin movement in a particular hex, and end their movement together in another hex.

6-6 A unit expends Movement Points from its Movement Allowance for every hexside that it crosses in moving from one hex to another. The cost of doing so is dependent on the terrain in the hexside crossed (see Terrain Effects Chart), and the presence of enemy Zones of Control (see Zones of Control Rules).

6-7 The Movement Point costs of crossing a hexside are cumulative. (For example: Crossing a hexside that contains a river, wooded rough terrain and a single track Rail Line would cost 4 Movement Points: 4 for the wooded rough terrain, +1 for the river, -1 for the Rail Line.) Note that the benefit for the Rail Line has nothing to do with Rail Movement.

Figure 3 - Example of Ground Movement. The German 8th Cavalry Division moves from hex 2915 to 2815 across clear terrain. This costs the unit 1 movement point. The same unit continues to move, going from hex 2815 to 2716. In doing so, it moves across woods terrain and crosses a river. The cost is 2 movement points for moving through the woods and an additional movement point for crossing the river. Thus the normal cost of crossing this hexside is 3 movement points, but the rail line that is also in the hexside reduces this cost by one. So the cost of crossing from hex 2815 to 2716 is an additional 2 movement points. Since these 2 movement points are expended after already moving from 2915 to 2815 previously in the Movement Phase, the unit has now expended a total of 3 movement points. The unit continues to move by going from hex 2716 to 2717. In doing so, it moves across broken terrain and again crosses a river. It costs 2 movement points to move from 2716 to 2717 (1 movement point for moving across broken terrain and an additional movement point for crossing the river). The unit has now expended a total of 5 movement points in following the path of the dotted line in moving from 2915 to 2717 in the course of a single Movement Phase.

6-8 Movement Points may not be accumulated from turn to turn, nor may they be transferred between units.

6-9 A unit may move no farther during a Movement Phase than its Movement Allowance permits. It may, however, cross at least 1 hexside per Movement Phase, even if it does not have enough points in its Movement Allowance, so long as doing so does not violate the following restrictions:

  1. Cross a prohibited hexside

OR

  1. Do BOTH of the following at the same time:
    • a) move directly from one enemy controlled hex to another (See Zones of Control Rule)
    • AND
    • b) move across a hexside where it would have to expend four or more movement points to cross the terrain in the hexside/hex.

Note that trench or devastation markers count as terrain costs for movement.

6-10 Ground Combat Units (except Artillery units) may increase their Movement Allowance by 50% (round fractions down) so long as they do not enter an enemy controlled hex (they may, however, leave an enemy controlled hex). This increase in the Movement Allowance is called Column Movement. Units using Column Movement may not move by rail or perform Column Attacks.

6-11 A unit may never enter a hex containing an enemy Ground Combat Unit unless the enemy units have a combat strength of 0. In doing so the zero strength units are immediately destroyed and removed from the map. There is no additional Movement Point cost for eliminating 0 strength enemy units in this manner.

6-12 Some units do not have a regular movement factor. Instead, they have the letters "RR". Units with such a movement factor are rail bound. They may only exist in hexes containing an active friendly rail line. Such units have a movement allowance of 20 hexes per turn. Rail capacity is used to move them.

7. Rail Movement

7-1 During a Movement Phase a player may move some of his units by railroad.

7-2 To move a unit by rail, a player moves the unit into a hex containing an Operative rail hex under his control (see Rail Line Status Rules). The player then declares that the unit will move by rail.

7-3 In order to begin movement by rail, the moving unit expends 1 Movement Point in the hex containing the Operative rail hex. This expenditure of a Movement Point entrains the unit.

7-4 Only German units may entrain in an enemy Zone of Control. Units that do this do not pay the movement cost of exiting an enemy Zone of Control.

7-5 Infantry, Mountain, and Marine (and similar type RPL) units expend one-tenth of a Movement Point for every rail hexside crossed while moving by rail. All other units expend one-sixth of a Movement Point per hexside crossed while moving by rail.

7-6 Units may not enter hexes containing enemy Zones of Control while moving by rail.

7-7 Units may stop moving by rail and resume regular movement at any time. Any unused fractions of a Movement Point are lost when this is done.

7-8 Only German and British units may move into an enemy controlled hex in the same turn they use rail movement.

Figure 4 - Example of the Use of Rail Movement. The German 39th Infantry Division moves during the German Movement Phase using a combination of Rail Movement and Ground Movement. The extent of the German Rail Network at the start of the Movement Phase is shown by the railhead markers in hexes 1615, 1816, and 2016. The 39th division begins its movement by expending 1 Movement Point in hex 2015 so that it can begin using Rail Movement. It then expends 0.1 Movement Points for every hex that it then enters while moving along Operative rail lines that belong to its Rail Network. So, the unit pays an additional 0.1 Movement Points for entering hex 1915 (cumulative total of 1.1) and incurs similar cost for entering hex 1815 and then 1716. The unit stops moving by rail in hex 1716. Up to that point it had expended 1.3 Movement Points, but loses the unused fraction of a point, so it is considered to have expended 2 Movement Points as it ceases Rail Movement. Note that the unit could not have entered hex 1615 by Rail Movement as this hex is in an enemy Zone of Control (see Rule 10). The 39th Division then uses Ground Movement to move from hex 1716 to 1616, expending an additional 2 Movement Points (cumulative total of 4), 1 point for the broken terrain in the hexside crossed, and another point for entering the Zone of Control of the French infantry division (see Zones of Control Rules).

7-9 Only one unit (a single division or equivalent, a Headquarter with up to 10 supply points, or an artillery unit) may move across a particular single track rail hexside by Rail Movement in a given Movement Phase. Players will note, or use agreed upon markers to show which single track Rail Lines have been used during the Movement Phase.

7-10 Units may not use a combination of Rail and Column movement. Units may do one or the other during a turn, but not both.

7-11 Units may remain entrained at the end of a movement phase. Such units are placed under an entrained marker. Entrained units do not pay any additional costs the next turn to resume rail movement. Entrained units have no zone of control, and, if attacked, must immediately detrain and counterattack without being multiplied for defense.

8. Rail Capacity

8-1 Each country has a stated Rail Capacity. The Rail Capacity of a country is the maximum number of divisions (and/or division equivalents) that can use Rail Movement on that country's Rail Network in a turn.

8-2 The Rail Capacity of each country is given in the scenario parameters at the end of the rules.

8-3 A player may never conquer the Rail Capacity of another country.

8-4 A unit moving by rail counts against the Rail Capacity of each country it uses rail movement in. Rail movement occurs in every hex that is moved into or out of while using Rail Movement.

8-5 A unit moving by rail through conquered territory counts against the Rail Capacity of the country that repaired the Rail Line (example - German units moving by rail along rail lines in Belgium that have been converted to the German Rail Network by a German Engineer unit).

8-6 Understrength units count the same as full strength units for purposes of Rail Capacity.

8-7 Ten Supply Points count as 1 division for rail movement.

8-8 Siege Artillery units, Engineer units, Brigades, Regiments, and Headquarters count as 1 division each for Rail Capacity purposes. Artillery units (non-Siege) count as 2 divisions each for Rail Capacity purposes. The Supply Points in the possession of a Headquarters (past the first 10) count against rail capacity as well. Thus, a Headquarters with 20 Supply Points counts as 2 divisions for Rail Capacity purposes.

8-9 A country's Rail Capacity is permanently lost when all cities of the country have been occupied by enemy units, or when the country surrenders. When this happens, the remaining Operative rail lines in the country are transferred to the Rail Network of a friendly (or formerly allied in the case of surrender) adjacent country connected by rail lines. If more than one option exists, then the choice is made by the player who controlled the Rail Network whose Rail Capacity is lost.

9. Rail Line Status

9-1 In order to use Rail Movement in a hex containing a rail line, the rail line in the hex must meet two requirements:

  1. The rail line must be Operative.
  2. The rail line must belong to a Rail Network controlled by the moving player.

9-2 All rail lines begin a scenario Operative unless otherwise stated.

9-3 The rail line in a hex becomes Inoperative whenever an enemy Infantry type division (or multiple infantry type brigades) enters the hex.

9-4 An Inoperative rail line is returned to Operative status only by being repaired by an Engineer unit.

9-5 To repair an Inoperative rail lines, an Engineer unit must begin the Movement Phase in an Operative rail hex and move from that hex along the same path as the rail line (using normal, non-column, non-rail movement). Any Inoperative rail line thus entered is returned to Operative status, but as part of the Rail Network that the Engineer unit started its movement from.

9-6 Engineer units may only return rail lines to Operative status when they start the Movement Phase in a hex containing an Operative rail line that belongs to the Rail Network of their nationality.

9-7 A rail line in a trench or devastation marker may only be converted to operative status by an engineer unit remaining stationary in the hex to be converted an entire turn. At the end of the following turn the rail is considered converted if the engineer does not leave the hex.

9-8 Engineer units exert no Zones of Control (see Zones of Control Rules), do not count for stacking purposes, and may never voluntarily enter enemy Zones of Control to repair rail lines unless a trench marker exists in the hex.

9-9 Engineer units are eliminated immediately if they are alone in a hex that contains no other friendly Ground Combat Units, and an enemy Ground Combat Unit enters that hex.

9-10 Railhead markers are used to show the extent of a country's Rail Network (see Figure 5).

9-11 The Russian rail network used a gauge (width between rails) different than everybody else. To reflect the difficulty of gauge conversion on the eastern front, engineers can only convert rail lines during the months of April through October and only on odd turns. Conversion in this sense is the repair of an inoperative rail line that was last part of a rail network using a different gauge than the rail network being extended.

9-12 Engineer units must expend their entire movement allowance in the hex being of a rail line being converted to a different gauge.

9-13 A rail network may only be lengthened by 1 hex along any given rail line by rail gauge conversion on turns that conversion is allowed.

9-14 A double track rail line intrinsically exists in every urban hexside.

Figure 5 - An Example of Rail Network Repair. It is the beginning of a German Movement Phase. The German player has already used Engineer units to make some rail lines in Belgium Operative and part of the German rail network. As shown by the railhead markers, the rail lines in hexes 2106, 2107, 2206, and 2207 are now part of the German rail network. The German player now uses the 20th Engineer Regiment to bring more Belgian rail lines to Operative status within the German Rail Network. The Engineer unit moves from hex 2107 to 2007, then to 1908, then to 1907. Each hex moved costs 1 Movement Point (due to clear terrain in the hexsides crossed). In doing so, the rail lines in these hexes become Operational and a part of the German rail network. Railhead markers are now placed in hexes 1907 and 1908 to show the new extent of the German rail network.

10. Zones of Control

10-1 The six hexes that are immediately adjacent to certain Ground Combat Units (see Figure 6) are considered to be in that unit's Zone of Control. Such hexes are considered to be controlled by that unit.

10-2 Only Infantry (which includes Mountain, Marine, and Assault units) and Cavalry units exert a Zone of Control.

10-3 Replacement units (those with RPL designation) do not exert a Zone of Control.

10-4 Zones of Control extend into hexes occupied by other units, even those of the enemy.

10-5 Zones of Control of different units may coexist in the same hex.

10-6 Zones of Control do not extend across sea or alpine hexsides or into hexes in neutral countries.

10-7 Units must expend 1 extra Movement Point to enter or to leave an enemy controlled hex. Units thus must expend 2 extra Movement Points (in addition to terrain costs) to move directly from one enemy controlled hex into another.

Figure 6 - A Unit's Zone of Control. The Zone of Control for the unit in hex 0910 extends into each of the shaded hexes.

Figure 7 - An Example of Moving Through an Enemy Zone of Control. The French Unit in hex 0910 exerts a Zone of Control into each of the shaded hexes. The German Infantry Division begins movement in the German Movement Phase. In moving from hex 1110 to hex 1010 it expends 2 Movement Points: One Movement Point for moving across a clear terrain hexside between the two hexes and one additional Movement Point for entering the French unit's Zone of Control. The German unit continues to move and goes from hex 1010 to 0911. In doing so it expends 3 more Movement Points (for a cumulative total of 5): One Movement Point for moving across a clear terrain hexside between the two hexes, another Movement Point for leaving the French Zone of Control in hex 1010, and yet another Movement Point for entering the French unit's Zone of Control that exists in 0911.

11. Stacking

11-1 At the end of any phase, a player may have no more than 6 divisions in a single hex.

11-2 Reduced strength divisions count as if they were full strength divisions for stacking purposes.

11-3 If there are more than 6 divisions in a hex at the end of a phase, the owning player chooses which units in excess of the limit are to be eliminated.

11-4 Up to 3 Artillery units may be stacked in the same hex. These 3 Artillery units are in ADDITION to the 6 Divisions.

11-5 Fortresses, Engineer Regiments, Headquarters, and any type of marker counters do not count for stacking purposes.

11-6 All other Regiments and Brigades (except Artillery units as noted above) count as half a division for stacking purposes.

11-7 Units of different types and friendly nationalities may stack together in the same hex with no adverse effect, so long as doing so is not specifically prohibited by a special rule.

11-8 All units in a stack under a strength reduction marker are considered to be modified by that strength reduction marker.

11-9 Hexes containing less than 3 land hexsides have reduced stacking limits. Stacking limits are reduced by one third for each non land hexside less than 3 contained in the hex. For example, if a hex has only 2 land hexsides (such as hex 1202 of map 5-3), its stacking limit is reduced by one third (to 4 divisions and 2 artillery units).

11-10 Hexes with reduced stacking limits as outlined in rule 11-9 may be attacked by a maximum of twice as many units as could be stacked in the hex (example, a hex with 2 land hexsides could contain at most 4 divisions and 2 artillery units. This hex could be attacked by a maximum of 8 divisions and 4 artillery units).

12. Combat

12-1 During the Combat Phase, the player whose phase it is may attack enemy units. An attack against the units in a single hex, the resulting counterattack, and the results of both the attack and counterattack are together considered to comprise a single Combat.

12-2 The attacking player chooses which enemy occupied hexes are to be attacked, and in what order the Combats will be resolved.

12-3 Each Combat is completely resolved before the next Combat may take place.

12-4 A Ground Combat Unit can only attack enemy units in adjacent hexes.

12-5 Ground Combat Units can only attack across hexsides that they could move across if no enemy units were present. Units may never attack across alpine, sea, or lake hexsides.

12-6 As many units that are adjacent to a single enemy occupied hex, and are capable of attacking into it (see previous paragraph) may participate in an attack against that hex.

12-7 A single hex may only be attacked once per Combat Phase.

12-8 A unit is never compelled to attack or counterattack.

12-9 A unit may participate in combat as an attacker only once per phase.

12-10 Different units stacked together in the same hex may attack different enemy occupied hexes, but each unit may still only participate in one attack per phase.

12-11 All units in a hex under attack may counterattack.

12-12 All attacking and counterattacking units must expend Supply Points in accordance with the Supply Rules (see later rules covering Supply Points, Headquarters, and Supply).

12-13 The Combat Strengths of units involved in a Combat are judged at the instant of the Combat. A unit's strength may be reduced due to strength reduction, terrain (see Terrain Effects Chart) or Supply Line length (see rules covering Supply).

12-14 Combat strength values in parenthesis [i.e. (1)] are only for defense. The value in parenthesis is used only for counterattack and retreat calculations.

13. Combat Resolution

13-1 Each Combat (attack and counterattack) is resolved on a Strength Point basis using the Combat Results Table (the CRT).

13-2 To determine the results of a Combat, the attacking player first calculates the number of Strength Points that are attacking the hex in question. This is done by counting the number of Strength Points of the units involved less any adjustments for Strength Reduction markers, terrain, and Supply Line length.

13-3 The defender can choose which type of terrain is to be used for purposes of influencing the combat (both the attack and the counterattack). The terrain type can be chosen from that which exists in the hexsides through which the hex is being attacked, or any hexside adjacent to those through which the hex is being attacked, except for hexsides containing prohibited terrain or those that cross neutral borders (see Figure 8).

13-4 The defender can only opt to use urban terrain to influence the combat if the hex under attack contains any single urban terrain hexside AND a city center, OR if the hex contains 2 or more urban terrain hexsides, OR if the attacker is attacking through an urban hexside (NOT an adjacent hexside).

13-5 If ALL attacking units are attacking across hexsides containing rivers, then the effects of rivers on combat are combined with the effect of the terrain chosen by the defender. Likewise, if all attacking units are attacking across hexsides containing major rivers, then the effects of major rivers on combat are combined with the effect of the terrain chosen by the defender.

13-6 The type of terrain chosen by the defender may adjust the strength of attacking and or counterattacking units, and/or influence the outcome of the attack and/or the counterattack (see the Terrain Effects Chart).

13-7 The attacking player must expend Supply Points for the attacking units before the CRT is used to determine the results of the attack. Each particular unit must have Supply Points expended for it by a single HQ. Different HQs can be used to expend for different units involved in the attack.

13-8 The total number of adjusted Strength Points involved in the attack is the column of the CRT used to determine the results of the attack.

13-9 The attacker rolls a single die to determine the results of an attack. The die roll is then reduced (if called for by the Terrain Effects Chart) due to the terrain chosen by the defender to influence the combat.

13-10 The die roll of the attacker may be further reduced due to the presence of trenches (see Trenches Rule).

13-11 All die roll adjustments are cumulative.

13-12 Die rolls adjusted to be less than -1 are still considered to be -1.

13-13 The adjusted die roll of the attacker is cross-indexed on the CRT with the column on the CRT equal to the adjusted number of Strength Points used in the attack. The number found on the CRT by this cross-indexing is the minimum number of Strength Points that the defender must eliminate from the hex being attacked.

13-14 After the results of the attack have been determined (but before the defender actually eliminates any Strength Points), the units in the hex under attack may counterattack.

13-15 The same procedure that was used to determine the results of an attack are used to determine the results of the counterattack. BUT, the adjusted Strength Point total of counterattacking units is tripled (counterattacking Artillery units are only doubled, see Artillery Rule). This multiplication takes place after supply and terrain adjustments have been made for the counterattacking units. The die roll for the counterattack may be increased due to the terrain chosen by the defender to influence the combat (see Terrain Effects Chart).

13-16 Die rolls adjusted to be greater than 8 are still considered to be 8.

13-17 The number found on the CRT to be the result of the counterattack is the minimum number of Strength Points that the attacker will have to eliminate.

13-18 Only units that participated in the attack may be reduced or eliminated to reflect the effect of the counterattack.

13-19 If more than 50 Strength Points are involved in an attack or counterattack, add the result of the 50 column of the CRT (multiplied by the number of multiples of 50 involved) and the result of the remainder column, using the same adjusted die roll. (Example: 135 attacking Strength Points would cause the defender to have to eliminate a number of Strength Points equal to twice the result of the 50 column plus the result of the 35 column.)

13-20 Losses are taken by units involved in a single Combat only after the results of both the attack and counterattack have been determined. The attacker then will take losses first.

13-21 Strength Points can be eliminated in a number of ways. A unit can be removed from the map and placed in the destroyed pile. A unit may be flipped over to its backside (which shows a reduced strength). Strength reduction markers may also be placed on top of units (front or backside) to show reduced combat strength.

13-22 When strength reduction markers are used, the combat strength of any unit under the marker is reduced. Multiple markers may be used to reflect loss. Markers are applied in the order they are placed in the stack. If a ½ strength marker is on top of a -1 marker, then units underneath those markers are halved, then reduced by a further 1 point.

13-23 Strength Points are eliminated according to the following priority: Attacking Cavalry, Infantry (Assault, Marine, and Mountain are also considered infantry), Defending Cavalry, Artillery, Fortress, Headquarter. All the Strength Points of one type must be eliminated before Strength Points of another type can be eliminated. Cavalry units with a full strength in the upper-right corner of greater then 1 (greater then 2 for British and German units) are considered to be infantry for supply expenditure and loss taking requirements.

13-24 All units of one type involved in a combat must be reduced to the strengths shown on the backside of their counters before any unit of that type can be further reduced.

13-25 The most a die roll can be adjusted in any combat is +4 or -4.

13-26 A bloodier CRT is used starting with the first turn of January 1917. This CRT is labeled "1917 and Later".

Figure 8 - Terrain Influence on Combat. The terrain used to influence a Combat is dependent on the hex being attacked, and which hexes it is attacked from. If a unit in hex X were to be attacked only by units in hex B, the defender could chose to have the terrain in hexside 1, 2, or 3 influence the combat. If the unit in hex X were attacked by units in hexes B and C, the defender could chose to have the attack influenced by the terrain in hexside 1, 2, 3, or 4. If the unit in hex X were attacked by units in hexes B and D, the defender could chose to have the attack influenced by the terrain in hexside 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5. In the above examples, hexsides containing Ocean or Lake are instead considered to contain the other terrain shown in the hexside. Also, a hexside's terrain cannot be used if that hexside is across a neutral country's border.

Figure 9 - An Example of Combat and Combat Resolution. The French player has the 88T and 87T Infantry Divisions (Group A) in hex 2817. These units are attacked by the German units in hexes 2816, 2917, and 2918 in a single Combat. To resolve the combat, the German player first totals the number of Strength Points he is attacking with. He decides NOT to have the Cavalry Division in hex 2917 participate in the attack. Therefore, he has 13 Strength Points in hex 2816, 2 Strength Points in hex 2917, and 5 Strength Points in hex 2918. Thus he has a total of 20 Strength Points to conduct the attack. The French player now decides which terrain is used to influence the combat. He may chose between clear, woods, or rough terrain. Rough terrain is chosen. The German player now rolls a die. The number rolled is a 4. This is reduced by 3 due to the rough terrain (see the Terrain Effects Chart). The adjusted die roll is thus a 1. On the 20 column of the Combat Results Table, an adjusted die roll of 1 calls for the loss of 2 Strength Points. Before the 2 Strength Points are eliminated, the French player counterattacks. The French player first declares that he will not retreat. This means that the strengths of his units will be multiplied by 3 in determining their strength for counterattack purposes. The French player has 8 Strength Points in the hex attacked. He will use the 24 column on the Combat Results Table. He rolls a 4 on the die. This is increased by 3 due to the rough terrain. On the 24 column of the Combat Results Table, an adjusted die roll of 7 calls for the loss of 6 Strength Points. The results of the Combat are therefore that the French player must eliminate 2 Strength Points from the units in hex 2817, while the German player must eliminate 6 Strength Points from the German units that participated in the attack. The French player satisfies his loss requirements by flipping both divisions in 2817 over to their backside (each division now has a strength of 3). The German player must satisfy the first 3 points of his loss requirements by flipping over the full strength division in 2816, and the full strength brigade in hex 2917 (the division's strength is reduced from 8 to 6, while the brigade's strength is reduced from 2 to 1). He now eliminates the additional 3 points by placing the just reduced division in hex 2816 under the 1/2 strength marker already in the stack in that hex.

NOTE - This example assumes that all units involved in this combat are fully supplied. Please see the rules governing Supply Points, Headquarters, and Supply for explanation of supply requirements.

14. Retreat

14-1 In order to reduce losses, the defender in a combat may opt to retreat all Ground Combat Units from the hex being attacked.

14-2 The defender declares his intention to retreat after the results of the attack have been determined, but before the results of the counterattack are determined.

14-3 By retreating, the number of Strength Points that the defender must eliminate are reduced by 1/3 (round fractions to the nearest whole number).

14-4 All Ground Combat Units in a hex under attack are required to retreat if the result of the attack would require the defender to eliminate a number of Strength Points equal to at least half the Strength Point total (unadjusted for supply or terrain) of all units in the hex. There are two exceptions to this:

  1. Units are never required to retreat from a hex that contains a city (the city center, not just an urban hexside) or a port, or if urban terrain is chosen by the defender to influence the combat.
  2. Ground Combat Units in the same hex as a Fortress are never forced to retreat. However, such units may do so if the defender wishes.

14-5 The defender eliminates Strength Points before any units are actually retreated on the map. Note that both the elimination of Strength Points and the retreat movement of units happen after the results of the counterattack have been determined.

14-6 In retreating, the defender moves units from the hex they occupy into an adjacent hex (or adjacent hexes).

14-7 The hex a unit retreats to is influenced by which Headquarters has expended Supply Points for the unit (see Supply rules). If no Supply Points are expended, then the unit's retreat is influenced by the nearest Headquarters that could have expended Supply Points for it.

14-8 Retreating units must move into hexes according to the following priorities:

  1. A hex that is not enemy controlled and is closer (in terms of Movement Points from the hex to the supplying Headquarters by a valid supply route, see Supply rules) to the supplying Headquarters than the hex they are retreating from.
  2. A hex that is not enemy controlled and is the same distance (in terms of Movement Points from the hex to the supplying Headquarters by a valid supply route, see Supply rules) to the supplying Headquarters as the hex they are retreating from.
  3. A hex that is enemy controlled, but is occupied by friendly Ground Combat Units, and is closer (in terms of Movement Points from the hex to the supplying Headquarters by a valid supply route, see Supply rules) to the supplying Headquarters than the hex they are retreating from.
  4. A hex that is enemy controlled, but is occupied by friendly Ground Combat Units, and is the same distance (in terms of Movement Points from the hex to the supplying Headquarters by a valid supply route, see Supply rules) to the supplying Headquarters as the hex they are retreating from.
  5. A hex that is not enemy controlled and is farther (in terms of Movement Points from the hex to the supplying Headquarters by a valid supply route, see Supply rules) to the supplying Headquarters than the hex they are retreating from.
  6. A hex that is enemy controlled, but is occupied by friendly Ground Combat Units, and is farther (in terms of Movement Points from the hex to the supplying Headquarters by a valid supply route, see Supply rules) to the supplying Headquarters than the hex they are retreating from.
  7. A hex that is enemy controlled, and is NOT occupied by friendly Ground Combat Units, and is as close as possible (in terms of Movement Points from the hex to the supplying Headquarters by a valid supply route, see Supply rules) to the supplying Headquarters.

Figure 10 - Examples of Retreat. Let's say that the French unit in hex 1609 is attacked by adjacent German units and it elects to retreat. Supply was expended for this unit by the 5th Army Headquarter. It cannot retreat into hex 1610 because this hex is in the Zone of Control of the German unit in hex 1710, and no unit friendly to the French player is currently occupying hex 1610. The unit thus has 2 viable retreat options, hex 1509 or hex 1510. Retreating to hex 1509 would be retreating into a hex that is enemy controlled, but occupied by a friendly unit, and would be closer to the Headquarter expending supply for the retreating unit. Retreating to hex 1510 would be retreating into a hex that is not in an enemy Zone of Control, and the unit would be retreating to a hex that is the same distance from the supplying Headquarter as the hex it is retreating from. Therefore, according to retreat destination priorities, the unit would retreat to hex 1510.

According the the retreat destination priorities, if the French unit in hex 1611 (supplied by Headquarter in hex 1411) were attacked and it chose to retreat, it would have the option of going to either hex 1511 or 1512 (Priority #1).

If the French unit in hex 1713 (supplied by Headquarter in hex 1411) were attacked and it chose to retreat, it would have to retreat to hex 1613 (Priority #1, NOTE - no valid supply route through hex 1612, see rules on Supply).

14-9 If a stack of units retreat into an enemy controlled hex not occupied by a friendly unit (case 7 above), they must immediately make a Column Attack simultaneously against all adjacent enemy units after the retreat. The defending units all use the same terrain (even if in separate hexes), and may choose eligible terrain in any of the hexes being attacked. The Column Attack may only be supplied if all the attacking units were supplied in the combat that resulted in the case 7 retreat. All losses suffered by the stack of units that originally retreated are considered to have surrendered (even if they are in supply).

14-10 Units may not retreat in violation of stacking limits (see Stacking Rule).

14-11 A retreating unit may only retreat into a hex of a lower priority if it cannot retreat into a hex that meets the criteria of a higher priority retreat destination.

14-12 Retreating units may never retreat across sea or alpine hexsides, nor into neutral countries.

14-13 Units that retreat have their adjusted Strength Point total multiplied by 2 instead of 3 for determining the results of counterattack. Note that since fortresses never retreat, their strength is always multiplied by 3 for counterattack purposes.

14-14 If a unit is forced to retreat, but cannot do so, it is eliminated. Yet it is still assumed to have retreated for counterattack purposes.

14-15 Should a unit retreat into a friendly occupied hex which is subsequently attacked during the same phase, the previously retreated units may not participate in the counterattack, or be used to meet Strength Point loss requirements of the new attack. They may retreat again if as a result of combat in the new hex, the defender opts (or is forced) to retreat.

14-16 Units cannot retreat normally into hexes they could not move into using the 1 hex per turn minimum move. Retreating into such a hex is the absolute last option for cavalry and infantry type (infantry, mountain, marine, and assault) units. All other types of units are eliminated if forced to do so. A cavalry or infantry type unit forced to make such a retreat is reduced by half (round eliminated fractions up).

14-17 Previously retreated units in a hex are not used in calculating when retreat is mandatory. (Example: Six strength points retreat into a hex containing four strength points, and no trench marker. The result calls for a two strength point defender loss. Since this is half of the four strength points, all of the units in the hex would have to retreat.)

14-18 Units able to use mountain or alpine defensive terrain in a hex are never forced to retreat unless surrounded.

14-19 Units forced to retreat into a neutral country are eliminated. Such units may not be rebuilt. The owner of the units suffers normal DM points for the elimination, not double DM as per surrender (the unit is interned).

14-20 Rail-based units may retreat, but only along an active rail line they could normally move to. Failure to do so results in the loss of the unit.

15. Advance After Combat

15-1 When the defending units involved in a Combat retreat, attacking units have the option of moving into the vacated hex.

15-2 No more units may move into the vacated hex than are allowed by the stacking rules.

15-3 Artillery units may not advance into a hex vacated as the result of retreat.

15-4 No unit can advance after combat into a vacated hex until all units that lost a greater percentage of their pre-combat strength have also advanced. For example, if an 8-5 and 2-4 unit participated in a combat, and were reduced to 6-5 and 1-4 due to losses, then the 1-4 would have to advance before the 6-5 since it suffered 50% losses as compared to the 6-5's 25%. Thus, the attacking player could advance with no units, just the 1-4, or both the 1-4 and the 6-5.

16. Column Attack

16-1 A Column Attack is a Combat that takes place during the Movement Phase. Only units belonging to the player whose Movement Phase it is may conduct Column Attacks. Such units may still attack during the Combat Phase.

16-2 Column Attacks may be initiated at any time during the Movement Phase.

16-3 There is no additional Movement Point cost for moving units to participate in a Column Attack.

16-4 Ground Combat Units (except Artillery) that are moved as a stack during a Movement Phase may perform a Column Attack when they cease movement (or declare that they will not move at all during the Movement Phase).

16-5 Any given Ground Combat Unit (or stack of units) may only perform one Column Attack per friendly Movement Phase.

16-6 A particular hex may be attacked any number of times during a given Movement Phase by Ground Combat Units performing Column Attacks.

16-7 A particular unit or stack of units may be attacked any number of times during a given Movement Phase by Ground Combat Units performing Column Attacks.

16-8 Strength is determined and Supply is expended for both the attacking units and defending units at the instant of combat. The Combat is then resolved according to the Combat rules with the following exceptions: The defender's combat strength is doubled (in addition to any other adjustments), the attacker's combat strength is halved.

16-9 Units attacked by Column Attack may retreat. Units conducting the Column Attack would then be able to advance into the vacated hex. In so doing, no additional Movement Points are expended.

16-10 A Column Attack may never take place across an ocean, lake, alpine, mountain, urban, wooded rough, or major river hexside.

17. Supply Points

17-1 Supply Points represent the ammunition used by Ground Combat Units.

17-2 A Supply Point is always considered to be owned by a specific country. Supply Points belong to the country of the Headquarters that possess them, or that receive them as reinforcements.

17-3 Supply Points are possessed and transported by Headquarters (see Headquarters Rule). Headquarters may only possess Supply Points of the same nationality.

17-4 The number of Supply Points that a Headquarter possesses is kept track of on the Supply Track. Each Headquarters has its own specific supply marker. This marker is moved on the Supply Track to reflect the expenditure or receipt of Supply Points by that specific Headquarters. If a Headquarters possesses more than 50 Supply Points, the supply marker is flipped over to its "+50" side on the track. No Headquarters may contain more than 100 Supply Points at any time.

17-5 There is a separate Supply Track for each player. Players are not allowed to view other player's Supply Tracks during the course of the game.

18. Headquarters

18-1 Headquarters enable Ground Combat Units to attack and counterattack by expending Supply Points.

18-2 Headquarters do not exert a Zone of Control.

18-3 Headquarters may only enter a hex containing a trench or devastation marker if there is an Operative Rail Line in the hex or if a friendly engineer unit is in the hex and the hex is not in an enemy zone of control.

18-4 A Headquarters possessing up to 10 supply points counts as 1 division against Rail Capacity when moving by rail. Each 10 or fraction of 10 Supply Points in the Headquarter's possession in addition to the first 10 also counts as a division against Rail Capacity when the Headquarters moves by rail (example - a Headquarters possessing 42 Supply Points that moves by rail would count as 5 divisions for Rail Capacity purposes).

18-5 Headquarters do not count for stacking purposes.

18-6 Headquarters that do not move during a friendly Movement Phase may transfer Supply Points. A single Headquarters may transfer up to 10 Supply Points during a Movement Phase. This total includes both Supply Points received and Supply Points sent. Thus a Headquarters can both send and receive Supply Points during the same turn. Transfer may be by rail or overland.

18-7 To transfer Supply Points, a Supply Point Marker (not included in all titles - players may make their own) is placed on the Headquarters transferring supply. The number on the Supply Point Marker represents the number of Supply Points being transferred.

18-8 The Supply Point Marker may immediately move. For movement and rail purposes, it is treated as an infantry division with movement factor four.

18-9 Supply Point markers may only move away from rail lines under one of two conditions: One, they begin movement in the same hex as a Headquarters. Two, they end their movement in the same hex as a Headquarters. If they cannot move under one of these conditions, then they cannot move at all. [This is due to the fact that supply points can only be moved by rail or by HQ transportation assets (to or from the HQ). They CANNOT move on their own across country.]

18-10 If at the end of any movement phase, a Supply Point Marker is in the same hex as a friendly Headquarters, it may be removed, and its supply points added to that of the Headquarters.

18-11 Supply Point Markers have no Zones of Control and a combat strength of zero. Supply Point Markers are immediately eliminated if an enemy unit moves into their hex, attacks them while alone, or forces them to retreat.

18-12 For purposes of calculating the number of Supply Points on a certain front, Supply Point Markers on a certain front or transferring to a front add their total to that front.

18-13 Headquarters normally only expend supply points in combat and transfer supply to units of the same nationality. One exception is when a nationality has fewer than 2 divisions (or the equivalent) on a map (or linked maps on the same theater) and no Headquarters. In this case, the "primary" friendly nationality on the map (or theater in the case of linked maps) may use its Headquarters to supply these units.

18-14 Headquarters may expend Supply Points for units at any time during the game. Headquarters need not complete mobilization prior to expending Supply Points.

18-15 Headquarters have a combat strength of 1 for defense purposes only. Headquarters can only use their defensive strength if they are the only unit possessing a combat strength in the hex.

18-16 If a Headquarters unit is destroyed or forced to retreat, all supply points it contains are lost.

18-17 For Linked, Duration, or Campaign Games Only: Corps headquarters may be created at any time by placing a corps headquarters unit in the same hex as an army headquarters at the beginning of a turn. There is no restriction or limit on the number of corps headquarters that may be created.

18-18 For Linked, Duration, or Campaign Games Only: Corps headquarters have limited capabilities. They may hold a maximum of 10 supply points, and may only send and receive supply points "overland" on the turn they are created (they may conduct rail transfer normally). Any attack may only have up to 2 supply points expended for it by Corps HQs. Similarly, any counter attack may only have up to 4 supply points expended for it by Corps HQs.

19. Supply

19-1 For a Ground Combat Unit to attack at full strength (or counterattack effectively), it must be supplied.

19-2 Ground Combat Units (except Artillery and Cavalry units, which are covered by special rules, see below) are considered to be supplied for attack or counter attack when a Headquarters expends the required number of Supply Points. The amount of Supply Points to be expended is dependent on the total of Strength Points involved in the attack (or counterattack). The expenditure of a single Supply Point fully supplies four Strength Points for an attack or two for a counterattack.

19-3 Supply Points are expended for all units participating in a Combat (attacking and counterattacking) before Combat Resolution begins.

19-4 There must be a Supply Line between the Headquarters expending the Supply Point and the unit(s) for which it is expended.

19-5 A Supply Line is a path of connected hexes from the hex occupied by the unit(s) to be supplied to the hex occupied by the Headquarters that expends the Supply Point(s).

19-6 A player may choose which of his Headquarters will expend Supply Points for any particular unit. Headquarters can only expend Supply Points for units of their own nationality. See the Scenario Rules for exceptions to this rule.

19-7 A Supply Line may not be traced into any hex that is occupied by an enemy unit, or is in an enemy Zone of Control and not occupied by a friendly Ground Combat Unit. A Supply Line may not be traced across sea, lake or alpine hexsides.

19-8 The length of a Supply Line is calculated in terms of the Movement Points it would take to move along the Supply Line by normal movement (not counting enemy ZOC costs) from the hex occupied by the unit to that occupied by the Headquarter.

19-9 If the length of the Supply Line for an attacking unit is greater than 4 Movement Points, the strength of the unit is reduced by 1 for every Movement Point over 4 in the length of the Supply Line. This strength reduction is in addition to any strength reduction of the unit due to losses, and is put into effect before any terrain effects are applied.

19-10 If the length of the Supply Line for a counterattacking unit is greater than 8 Movement Points, the strength of the unit is reduced by 1 for every Movement Point over 8 in the length of the Supply Line. This strength reduction is in addition to any strength reduction of the unit due to losses, and is put into effect before any terrain effects or tripling for counterattack are applied.

Figure 11 - Examples of Supply.

Example 1. The German units in hexes 1608, 1709, and 1710 are attacking the French unit in hex 1609. All of the German units involved in the attack will have Supply Points expended for them by the German 2nd Army Headquarter in hex 1809. There are a total of 19 German Strength Points involved in the attack, so the 2nd Army Headquarter would have to expend 5 Supply Points (One for each 4 or fraction of 4 Strength Points involved). The French player would have to expend 2 supply points for the unit in 1609 to counterattack using its full strength (One for each 2 or fraction of 2 Strength Points involved).

Example 2. The German units in hexes 1712 and 1812 are attacking the French unit in hex 1713. All of the German units involved in the attack will have Supply Points expended for them by the German 2nd Army Headquarter in hex 1809. There are a total of 19 German Strength Points involved in the attack, so the 2nd Army Headquarter would have to expend 5 Supply Points (One for each 4 or fraction of 4 Strength Points involved). The unit in 1712 has a supply line that is 5 Movement Points in length (from 1712 to 1711 to 1710 to 1809). It therefore has its strength reduced by 1 in determining the total of Strength Points attacking. Note that the reduction in strength due to Supply Line length does NOT influence the number of Supply Points that must be expended. The units in 1812 have supply lines that are 6 Movement Points in length (from 1812 to 1811 to 1810 to 1809). Therefore each unit in that hex has its strength reduced by 2 in determining the total of Strength Points attacking. Thus the German player would use the 14 column of the CRT (4 from hex 1712, 7 + 3 from hex 1812). The French player would have to expend 2 supply points for its full strength (One for every 2 or fraction of 2 Strength Points involved). While this French unit has a supply line that is 6 Movement Points in length (from 1713 to 1613 to 1513 to 1412 to 1411), its strength is not reduced in the combat because it is counterattacking.

19-11 Units (except Artillery) may always use at least 1/2 (round fractions down) of their combat strength to attack or counterattack. This may be done at any time, and regardless of Supply Line length or Supply Point availability. Units using this 1/2 strength option do not have Supply Points expended for them. Note that unsupplied units may still perform column attacks, but would do so at quarter strength.

19-12 All defending units in a Combat need not counterattack at full strength. Only those units for which Supply Points are expended counterattack at full strength. The defending units for which no supply points are expended counterattack at half strength. Note that the halved strength of unsupplied counterattacking units is still tripled for calculating the results of the counterattack (see rules on Combat Resolution).

19-13 Units do not have their attack strengths reduced due to supply line length if the Headquarters supplying the unit is in an adjacent hex.

19-14 Artillery units in a hex adjacent to their supplying Headquarters may attack no matter what the movement point cost between the two hexes.

19-15 A Headquarters suffers penalties if it cannot trace a line of communication to a friendly active rail line or depot that (1) does not include hexes in an enemy zone of control (unless occupied by a friendly unit), (2) is traced over no more than one mountain hexside, (3) does not include hexsides that movement is prohibited across. The penalties are: Rule 19-9 is modified to 2 movement points in length for attack supply and rule 19-10 is modified to 3 movement points in length for counterattack supply. Furthermore, rule 19-13 does not apply to units receiving supply from the headquarters, and the headquarter may expend NO supply points if in an enemy zone of control.

20. Surrounded Units and Surrender

20-1 Any unit is considered to be surrounded when it can not trace a line of communication of any length to a friendly map edge or friendly country interior. A line of communication is a line of hexes from the unit to the destination unbroken by enemy ground combat units and enemy zones of control (unless the hex is occupied by friendly ground combat units). A friendly country interior contains a personnel center and food resource center.

20-2 Surrounded units may attempt to 'Break Out' by attacking. If unsupplied, such units attack at one quarter strength (round to nearest whole number).

20-3 For unsupplied surrounded units to make such an attack, one strength point per division (of any strength) involved in the attack is eliminated. One such strength point is eliminated for every two brigades or regiments involved in the attack. This strength point is eliminated prior to any strength point calculations for determining the results of the attack.

20-4 Any losses incurred by surrounded units are considered to have surrendered. If a unit is removed from the map due to strength point losses while surrounded, the entire unit is considered to have surrendered. This is true even if the surrounded units are able to advance after combat into a hex so that they again have a valid line of communication to the rear.

20-5 An attack by surrounded units may be made in combination with regularly supplied units. In this case, all of the strength point losses required by the attacker must be taken by the surrounded units.

20-6 Units that are removed from the map are lost due to surrender and may not be rebuilt by replacements.

20-7 Surrounded units are required to retreat if the losses called for by the CRT are greater than or equal to one quarter of the strength in the hex attacked. The retreat of surrounded units may be in any direction, so long as the destination is chosen in accordance with the priorities outlined in rule 14-8, without regard to distance to friendly Headquarters.

20-8 Units required to retreat while surrounded that cannot do so are removed from the map and are considered to have surrendered.

20-9 Units in the same hex as a fortress are not considered to be surrounded.

20-10 Surrounded units may not retreat from enemy ZOC to enemy ZOC. If forced to do so, units may only retreat into a hex containing a friendly fortress, otherwise, the unit is forced to surrender.

20-11 Surrounded units must expend supply points for defensive purposes from the nearest HQ in the same "pocket" if such supply points exist.

20-12 Surrounded units do not receive the defensive benefits of Trench markers.

20-13 Units surrounded in a "pocket" that does not contain a fortress, are destroyed and removed from the map if they are so isolated for a the full portion of a friendly half game turn. Such units are removed prior to the start of the next enemy movement phase.

20-14 A "pocket" is defined as a group of connected friendly controlled hexes, all of which are in an enemy ZOC (i.e. there are no 'interior' hexes), and none of which contains a friendly port.

21. Fortresses

21-1 Fortresses are immobile; they may never move, retreat, or be forced to do so.

21-2 Fortresses neither exert a Zone of Control nor negate enemy Zones of Control in the hex they occupy. Units may, however, trace Supply Lines through hexes in enemy Zones of Control that are occupied only by friendly Fortresses.

21-3 Fortresses may never attack; their Strength Points are used in counterattacks only (at which time their strength is tripled, just as other counterattacking units). They do not need a Supply Line nor are Supply Points expended for them by Headquarters to counterattack at full strength.

21-4 Fortresses may never use urban terrain to modify combat. The defender must opt to use another terrain that meets the requirements of rule 13-3. If no other option exists by this rule, the effects of broken terrain are used instead. Note that if a hex is defended by both a fortress and ground combat units, neither could use urban terrain in the defense due to the presence of the fortress. The effects of this rule may only be circumvented by voluntarily abandoning the fortress immediately so other units could use urban terrain if that would normally be an option.

21-5 Units in the same hex as a Fortress are never forced to retreat. If they do choose to retreat, the priority of Strength Point elimination is changed so that fortress Strength Points are eliminated first. Also, the reduction in the number of Strength Points to be eliminated due to retreat would be applied only to the number of Strength Points remaining to be eliminated after all fortress Strength Points are eliminated.

Example: two 4-4 divisions are in the same hex as a 3 Strength Point fortress. They are attacked and the results of the attack call for the elimination of 10 Strength Points. The defending player chooses to retreat the two 4-4 divisions. The fortress would be completely eliminated first. This would leave 7 Strength Points to be eliminated. This would be reduced by 1/3 due to the retreat. Thus the defender would only have to eliminate a total of 5 Strength Points from the two retreating divisions.

21-6 Fortresses do not count for stacking purposes.

21-7 A player may use any Fortress markers of the appropriate nationality he has available in order to show a Fortress' reduced strength.

21-8 A player may voluntarily abandon a friendly fortress during his Movement Phase if the fort itself is not considered surrounded by rule 20-1. This is done by removing the fortress from the map.

21-9 Starting with the first turn of November 1914, a player may reduce the strength of any friendly non-Russian fortress (as per 21-8). The player immediately receives RPL strength points equal to one third of the removed fortress strength in the hex of the reduced fortress.

21-10 Fortresses of most countries could hold out for quite some time, but not indefinitely. Fortresses of 12 strength points or less that are surrounded for more than 7 consecutive turns are prone to surrender. Fortresses of 13 to 23 strength points are not prone to surrender until 14 consecutive turns of being surrounded have passed. Fortresses of 24 or more strength points are not prone to surrender until 28 consecutive turns of being surrounded have passed. A turn is from the end of an enemy combat phase to the start of the same phase the next turn.

21-11 When a fortress is 'prone' to surrender, 2 dice are rolled at the start of the enemy combat phase. If the number rolled, minus 1, is equal to or less than the number of turns it has been 'prone' to surrender, the fortress and all other units in the same hex surrender and are removed from play. (Example, a 15 strength point fortress has been surrounded for 14 turns. The next turn, during the enemy combat phase, 2 dice are rolled. If the result is a '2' [number of turns prone to surrender at this point is '1'], the fortress and any units in it surrender.)

21-12 During August and September of 1914, a city center containing a fortress may declare itself an "open city" if confronted with overwhelming force. This happens the instant any of the following conditions occur:

  1. The city is surrounded. There is no line of communication between the city center and the country capitol. Any such line of communication cannot pass through a enemy Zone of Control unless that hex is occupied by a friendly combat unit.
  2. There are more than three times as many enemy strength points adjacent to the city as there are non-fortress strength points in the city.
  3. There is an enemy Siege Artillery unit adjacent to the city.

If any of the above conditions occur, the fortress in the city is immediately removed (no DM points are lost for the fortress), other friendly units in the city center must immediately retreat out of it, and the enemy units may continue moving normally. Fortresses above strength 8 are not affected by this rule.

22. Trenches

22-1 Trenches may be constructed by Infantry, Assault, Mountain, or Marine units in the hexes that they occupy. To begin construction a Construction Marker is placed underneath the unit in the Trench Construction Initiation Phase of the Monthly Special Turn.

22-2 Units cannot construct Trenches in hexes where either Mountain or Marsh is the only terrain between their hex and hex(es) occupied by enemy units. Neither trenches nor devastation markers can exist in mountain or marsh hexsides and would not be included in the movement point costs of crossing such hexsides.

22-3 Construction Markers may not be moved from the hex in which they are placed.

22-4 If a Trench or Construction Marker is ever found (at any instant) to be in a hex not occupied by a unit capable of trench construction, that marker is immediately removed from the map (for example, an Infantry unit retreats from a hex containing a Construction Marker. The Construction Marker is removed before the advance after combat takes place.).

22-5 During the Trench Construction Completion Phase of the Monthly Special Turn, any Construction Marker on the map is replaced by a Trench Marker.

22-6 A Trench Marker adds 2 to the Movement Point cost of entering the hex that it occupies.

22-7 A Trench Marker reduces the die roll of attacks against the hex it occupies by 2. There is no corresponding counterattack die roll adjustment.

22-8 Units in the same hex as a Trench Marker are only required to retreat when the defender's required Strength Point loss equals or exceeds the total strength of the defending units.

22-9 At the beginning of the 1st turn of April 1915, Trenches not on the "front line" are removed from the map. From this point in time forward, Trenches may only be constructed in front line hexes. Should a trench construction marker not be on the front line at the start of any friendly movement phase, that trench construction marker is removed. Note - "front line" applies to being at the forward edge of friendly territory. Players are urged to follow the spirit of this rule.

22-10 Beginning with the 1st turn of April 1915, trenches are not destroyed completely by retreat and advance after combat. Should a hex with a trench marker be entered by enemy combat units as a result of advance after combat, the trench marker is replaced with a devastation marker (if one is not available, use a trench construction marker with the figure inverted).

22-11 Beginning with the 1st turn of April 1915, trench markers not on the front line are replaced with Devastation Markers.

22-12 Beginning with the 1st turn of April 1915, trenches on the front line are not removed due to the hex being vacant. Should such a hex with a trench marker be occupied later by forces hostile to those that built it, the trench marker is replaced with a devastation marker.

22-13 Devastation markers add two to the movement point cost of entering the hex the marker occupies. There is no defensive benefit.

22-14 A Devastation marker is replaced by a Trench marker whenever trench construction is completed in the same hex.

22-15 The movement point costs of trenches and devastation markers are included in calculating the length of supply lines and in determining if the hex can be entered by a unit using the 1 hex per turn minimum move rule.

22-16 Armies quickly learned how to construct simple defensive works in difficult terrain rather quickly. The effect is stiffened defense in areas with good defensive terrain. During 1915, units are not required to retreat unless losses called for are greater than or equal to the total of defending strength points when utilizing defensive terrain giving them a -3 or better defensive die roll adjustment. From 1916 on, units get the same benefit when utilizing defensive terrain giving them a -2 or better defensive die roll adjustment. (Note - mountain terrain effect is considered better than -3 drm).

22-17 During 1915 (only), the effect of trench markers or rule 22-16 can be negated by overwhelming artillery fire. If the number of siege artillery batteries AND the number of regular artillery batteries brought to bear in an attack are BOTH greater than or equal to the number of defending divisions in the hex under attack, the trench marker and rule 22-16 are negated. This rule DOES NOT apply to the Western Front.

22-18 Trench markers and rule 22-16 are negated if the unit is attacked from both front and rear. A hex under attack from opposite sides must have friendly ground combat units in at least two adjacent hexes, that are also adjacent to each other, to receive the benefit of Trenches or rule 22-16. Refer to figure 8. If hex 'X' is under attack from opposite sides, say from 'E' and 'B', then it must have friendly units in both hexes 'A' and 'F', or in both hexes 'C' and 'D', to receive the benefit of a Trench marker or rule 22-16. A unit attacked from three opposite directions (A, E, & C; or F, B, & D) never receives the benefit of a Trench marker or rule 22-16.

22-19 The need for heavy artillery increased as defenses improved. A hex is considered to have a "solid" defense when it contains a trench marker, and at least five, OR the number of infantry strength points equal to a full strength infantry division, for each hexside it is attacked through. (Note - the full strength of a nation's infantry division is seen in the upper right hand circle on an infantry unit.)

22-20 Sufficient artillery for attacking a "solid" defense is dependent on the year and the front. In 1914, no artillery is necessary. In 1915, 3 artillery strength points are needed on the West Front, 2 on other fronts. In 1916, 6 artillery strength points are needed on the West Front, 2 on other fronts. In 1917, 9 artillery strength points are needed on the West Front, 4 on the Italian Front, and 2 on other fronts. In 1918, 12 artillery strength points are needed on the West Front, 6 on the Italian Front, and 2 on other fronts.

22-21 In combat phase attacks against a hex with a "solid" defense in which the attacker uses insufficient artillery, the attacker suffers an -1 drm for the attack, and the defender enjoys an additional +2 drm for the counterattack in clear terrain. In broken terrain, the defender enjoys a additional +2 drm for the counterattack. There is no effect in other terrain types.

22-22 (optional) Players may begin trench construction at the beginning of their part of any turn. Exactly seven turns later, the construction is complete and a trench marker is placed in the hex of construction. Players must themselves keep track of when trench construction was started in each hex.

Figure 13 - Example of Recombination. The German Player has the following units stacked together in a hex. None of these units have moved during the last German Movement Phase. It is now the German Replacement / Recombination Phase. The German player has a total of 12 Strength Points of the infantry type (as shown by units with the Full Strength symbol of a black 8 in a white circle) in the stack. He reduces the -1 strength 6-5 to its backside strength of 4-5 (by flipping the unit over and removing the -1 marker), using the additional point so gained, along with the RPL 5-4 and the 2-4 brigade to return an eliminated 8-5 division to the map to the hex the stack is in. In so doing, the RPL unit and the 2-4 brigade are removed from the map.

23. Recombination

23-1 Units of the same type and nationality may recombine if they have Full Strength Symbols with the same colors.

23-2 Recombination may only take place in the same hex as a Headquarters of the same nationality of the recombining units. Neither the Headquarters nor the units to be recombined may have moved or participated in combat during the turn in which the recombination takes place.

23-3 Recombination of a player's units takes place during the owning player's Replacement/Recombination Phase.

23-4 The following procedure is used in recombining units:

  1. Determine the total number of Strength Points of the units involved in the recombination. Note that the number of Strength Points a unit has may be reflected by the unit having been flipped over, strength reduction markers, or a combination of the two.
  2. A player may eliminate or reduce the strength of some of the units involved in a recombination so as to increase the strength of other units involved in the same recombination. Units that have their strength increased, may only increase it up to the point of having a number of Strength Points equal to their counter front side printed strength, or their Full Strength Symbol (whichever is a lower number). The total number of Strength Points of recombined units must be equal to or less than the number of Strength Points found in step 1.

23-5 Units that have been eliminated may be returned to play by recombination. The previously eliminated units are brought back into play in the hex where recombination occurs.

23-6 Recombination may not take place in an enemy ZOC.

24. Replacement Units

24-1 Replacement Units are those that have the unit designation RPL. These units are NOT Ground Combat Units. They do not exert Zones of Control. They may not use their Strength Points to attack or counterattack. They may not be reduced in strength to satisfy the requirements of a Combat result. If such a unit is alone in a hex (or in a hex only with other Replacement Units), and that hex is attacked, all such Replacement Units are immediately lost.

24-2 Replacement Units count as divisions for stacking and Rail Movement purposes. They move using their Movement Allowance, as per the rules on Ground and Rail Movement.

24-3 Replacement units may be split into smaller replacement units or recombined with other replacement units at any time.

24-4 The sole purpose of replacement units is to provide strength points for recombination.

25. Reinforcements

25-1 Players receive reinforcements during a scenario according to the scenario's reinforcement schedules.

25-2 Reinforcements appear in the hex stated in the scenario reinforcement schedules during the friendly Reinforcement Arrival Phase of the stated turn. If no hex is listed, refer to the scenario rules for the arrival location.

25-3 Reinforcements may not arrive in a hex that is occupied by enemy units, is enemy controlled, or is no longer an Operative Rail Hex belonging to a friendly Rail Network. If the reinforcements can only arrive in a hex with one of the above conditions, they may be placed in the nearest friendly Operative Rail Hex that is not in an enemy Zone of Control.

25-4 Units that arrive as reinforcements are considered to have completed mobilization.

25-5 All reinforcements may use Column Movement on the turn they are placed on the map.

25-6 Headquarters that arrive as reinforcements without a stated Supply Point stockpile arrive with 0 Supply Points in their possession. Those with Supply Points have a marker placed on the appropriate Supply Track the instant they are placed on the map.

25-7 On certain turns, countries may receive Supply Points as Reinforcements. These Supply Points can be transferred immediately to single Headquarters on an Operative Rail Line; or they may be split among multiple Headquarters, each of which must be located on an Operative Rail Line. Supply Points may also arrive as a Supply Point Marker in a hex containing an Operative Rail Line on a friendly map edge.

25-8 On some turns, players may be called upon to withdraw certain units. These units should be at the strength listed. If at reduced strength or eliminated, a number of strength points must be removed from replacement units or other units on the map to make up the difference.

26. Demoralization Points

26-1 Demoralization Points are accumulated by most belligerent countries when they suffer the negative effects of warfare. Demoralization Points (DM points) in this game are accumulated for loss of strength points, loss of units without strength points, loss of cities, and for other events that take place outside the scope of this game.

26-2 Demoralization Points in campaign games are accumulated by all countries except Belgium. In scenarios, players receive specific instructions as to which belligerents must keep track of Demoralization Point accumulation.

26-3 Demoralization Points are accumulated according to the following schedule:

  • 1 DM point - Each Infantry (or Mountain or Marine or Assault) Strength Point lost in combat.
  • 1 DM point - Each Fortress Strength Point lost due to combat or effects of siege. (Note that this does NOT include Fortress strength points voluntarily destroyed by the owning player.)
  • 2 DM points - Each Infantry Strength Point that surrenders, or is lost while surrounded.
  • 2 DM points - Each Cavalry or Artillery Strength Point lost in Combat.
  • 2 DM points - Each Engineer Unit lost.
  • 4 DM points - Each Cavalry or Artillery Strength Point that surrenders, or is lost while surrounded.
  • 10 DM points - Each Army Headquarters lost.
  • 15 DM points - Each city (personnel or non-personnel center) when first occupied by the enemy. (Note - this does not apply when the center hex also contains an urban hexside. See next case instead.)
  • 25 DM points - Each urban hexside when first occupied by the enemy.
  • Double DM points for personnel centers or urban hexsides comprising a nation's capital city.

26-4 Countries accumulate DM for the enemy occupation of their cities the first time an enemy unit occupies the particular city or both hexes containing a particular urban hexside. Such DM points are not subtracted should the city or hexside be regained by friendly forces.

26-5 Countries with high numbers of DM points may suffer the effects of 'Shaken National Morale' and 'Economic Collapse' before surrender (see campaign rules for details and specific effects).

26-6 If a country suffers from Shaken National Morale or Economic Collapse, it may not conduct unsupplied attacks.

26-7 If a country surrenders, all its units are immediately removed from play.

27. Divisional Breakdown

27-1 A division may divide into component regiments or brigades at the beginning of any movement phase. To do so, the division is removed and regiment or brigade counters of the same type and same (or lower) combined strength are placed in the hex the division counter was removed from.

27-2 Divisional components may recombine at the end of any movement phase if they are in the same hex. The total strength of the divisional component becomes the strength of the division that replaces those components. The division is placed in the hex the components combine in. Note that it is not necessary for the components to have originally been from the same division.

27-3 When divisional component units are stacked together, the component units that would constitute a full division are considered to be one division. This means that the combined strength of the component units is reduced due to excessive supply line length, not a reduction for each component unit. For example, the German player has five 2-5 regiments in a hex. Four of these regiments would be considered a division, as their 8 combined strength would be equal to a full German infantry division. The fifth regiment would be treated as a separate division for supply and stacking purposes.

28. Corps

28-1 Originally, Corps in World War One were composed of two divisions. Corps structures became fluid as the war dragged on. There are two types of Corps markers found in certain titles in the Der Weltkrieg series of games, "Three Division" Corps and "Flexible" Corps.

28-2 Flexible Corps markers have no strength or movement factors, only a roman numeral corps designation. The components of such corps are held in off board displays. Such Corps may comprise any mix of units allowed by the stacking rules.

28-3 Three Division Corps are comprised of three divisions of the same type and nominal strength. The front of the Three Division Corps shows the three component divisions at full combined strength. The back side shows the three component divisions at their combined back side strength.

28-4 In addition to Three Division Corps for infantry type units, there are also Three Brigade Artillery Divisions. Such Artillery Divisions represent three full artillery units, and therefore an artillery division can be the only artillery unit in a hex due to stacking limitations.

28-5 Players may switch between Corps and smaller units at any time. No strength or movement points are lost or created in doing so. Corps markers exist solely for a player's convenience.

29. Artillery Units

29-1 Units with Unit Type Symbols of Artillery and Siege Artillery are considered to be Artillery Units.

29-2 During 1914 Siege Artillery Units may ONLY be used to attack hexes containing fortifications. They may not attack other hexes, nor may they ever participate in a counterattack.

29-3 Up to 3 Artillery units may be stacked in the same hex. These 3 Artillery units are in ADDITION to the 6 Divisions allowed in the hex by the stacking rules.

29-4 Artillery units may neither attack nor counterattack if their Supply Line is longer than 4 Movement Points.

29-5 Artillery units counterattack at double (not triple) their combat strength.

29-6 Artillery Units are considered to be supplied for attack or counterattack when a Headquarters expends the required number of Supply Points. The expenditure of a single supply point supplies two Artillery Strength Points for attack or counterattack.

29-7 Artillery only attacks may be directed against all units in a hex OR only the defending fortress and artillery units in a hex. If directed at only fortresses and artillery, these units would be the only ones to take losses due to the attack. In all cases of when only Artillery units are involved in an attack, they may only be counterattacked by defending Artillery units. Artillery only attacks are not effected by river terrain (in attack or counterattack).

29-8 Artillery units counts as 2 divisions for Rail Capacity purposes. Siege Artillery units count as 1 division for Rail Capacity purposes.

29-9 Artillery units do not pay the additional movement point to enter an enemy Zone of Control if a friendly infantry unit already occupies the hex being entered.

29-10 When only artillery units are attacking a fortress hex, 1 is added to the attack die roll for each hexside through which artillery units are attacking the hex.

29-11 When artillery units are attacking a fortress hex, if the number of infantry strength points in the fortress hex is less than 4 times the number of hexsides through which artillery units are attacking the hex, the strength of artillery units is DOUBLED for purposes of determining the results of the attack.

29-12 Artillery units may not make the 1 hex minimum move allowed by rule 6-10 across mountain terrain, unless a rail line also exists in the hexside.

29-13 Artillery units do not retreat. (Exception - rail based units. See 14-20) Should other units in a hex containing artillery units retreat, the artillery units are destroyed. Artillery units alone in a hex have a defensive strength of 0.

29-14 Artillery units are not included in calculations used to determine if retreat is mandated. Note impact this has on rule 14-4.

29-15 From 1915 on, Siege artillery units may be used as regular artillery. Siege artillery may only be used as regular artillery against units in trenches. When so used, Siege artillery units are considered to be regular artillery units possessing half of their regular strength (for both supply expenditure and combat purposes).

29-16 Artillery units cannot move from a hex containing either a trench or devastation marker that is in an enemy zone of control to another hex containing either a trench or devastation marker that is also in an enemy zone of control.

Figure 12 - Example Use of Artillery. It is the German Combat Phase. The German Player decides to attack the Belgian fortress in hex 2107 with the Artillery Units in adjacent hexes. He has a 4 Strength Point Artillery unit in hex 2106, a 3 Strength Point Artillery unit in hex 2108, and two 8 Strength Point Artillery units (one in hex 2206 and another in hex 2207). For the total 23 Artillery Strength Points, the German player expends 12 Supply Points from the 1st Army Headquarter (One Supply Point for every 2 or fraction of 2 Artillery Strength Points). The attack would be resolved using the 46 column of the CRT due to rule 29-11 (the strength of infantry units in the fortress hex is less than four times the number of hexsides through which artillery units are attacking it [16]). Also, the attack is made with a +4 added to the die roll due to rule 29-10 (since artillery units are attacking the hex through 4 different hexsides). Since only Artillery units are attacking, and there are no Artillery units in the hex being attacked, there is no counterattack. NOTE - Had the German player attacked the fortress with a combination of Infantry and Artillery units, the Belgian player could have counterattacked. The Belgian player would not have to expend any supply points. The fortress would counterattack with a strength of 108 (36 times 3).

30. Cavalry Units

30-1 Cavalry units with a full strength in the upper-right corner of 1 (or 2 for British and German units) are always considered to be supplied for both attack and counterattack purposes.

30-2 If a Cavalry unit is attacked entirely by non-Cavalry units, the defending Cavalry unit may opt to retreat before Combat. This applies even to Cavalry units stacked with non-Cavalry units.

30-3 If, as a result of this pre-combat retreat, the hex is vacated, no Supply Point expenditure is made by the attacker, yet he may advance would-be attacking units into the vacated hex. Units that advance into the vacated hex ARE considered to have engaged in combat, even though no Supply Points have been expended.

30-4 If cavalry units cannot trace a line of supply of no more then 8 movement points from a friendly active rail line, port, or Headquarters during the months of November to June [inclusive], their combat strength is reduced by 1 point for each extra movement point in the length of the traced supply line, and have their movement allowance reduced to 4 (5 for Germany and Great Britain). Cavalry units with a strength of "0" per this rule would be removed from the map during the monthly trench construction phase (the horses have died off).

31. Cavalry Unit Strengthening

31-1 Starting in January of 1916, Cavalry units may be 'strengthened'. This represents putting additional assets and firepower under the control of these units.

31-2 Starting in January of 1916, Infantry RPL units may be used to increase the strength of existing cavalry divisions. The process is the same as for Infantry Replacement, but the cavalry divisions may now be increased to a higher strength, as determined by the 'strengthened' counter.

31-3 The cavalry conversion process is limited by the counter mix. Only units that have a corresponding 'strengthened' counter may undergo this process.

31-4 Strengthened Cavalry divisions are considered to be infantry units, but rules in section 30 continue to apply. They may NOT recombine with cavalry divisions that have not been strengthened. They may be freely recombined only with other previously 'strengthened' Cavalry units of the same type and nationality and replacement units.

32. Mountain Units

32-1 Mountain units pay one less movement point to cross wooded rough and mountain terrain hexsides than called for by the terrain effects chart.

32-2 Mountain units get the -1 movement point benefit of a single track rail line if the cost of crossing the hexside is normally 3 or more.

32-3 Mountain units may make the 1 hexside per turn minimum move (allowed by rule 6-10) so long as they would not pay more than six movement points in moving from enemy ZOC to enemy ZOC. The six movement point cost in this case does NOT include the additional cost of entering or leaving an enemy ZOC.

33. Assault Units

33-1 Assault units have an arrow in their unit type symbol. There are both Infantry Assault and Mountain Assault units.

33-2 Assault units do not expend the additional Movement Point for leaving a hex in which there is an enemy Zone of Control (Note: This means that only one additional movement point is spent by Assault units moving from one hex in an enemy Zone of Control to another).

33-3 During the first game turn that full strength Assault units attack units of a given country, the units of that country must retreat under the following conditions:

  1. If attacked by a full strength Assault unit; and
  2. the units in the hex under attack are called on to lose at least 1/2 of their combat strength, even if they are in a trench, city, or port.

This applies to a stack of multinational units if the majority of strength points are from the country being attacked by Assault units for the first time.

33-4 Assault units engaged in combat must take losses first, before any other type. In doing so, the Assault unit loses strength reducing it to the level of a full strength (the strength in the circle in the upper-right corner of the piece) unit of its regular type. Once this point is reached, the Assault unit is considered to have reverted to a regular unit. At that point all units involved in an attack take losses normally. (Example: A German 12-5 Assault Infantry Division is involved with other non-assault infantry units in an attack. The counter-attack results in the attacker being required to take 8 strength points as losses. The 12-5 is reduced to an 8-5 infantry division. This meets the requirement for the first four strength points of the loss. The 8-5 and other full strength infantry units would then take the rest of the losses normally.)

33-5 German "AlpK" and "Jgr" designated units never revert to regular infantry once they are converted to assault units. These units are considered to only contain assault strength points once they are converted.

33-6 Assault units may not be rebuilt or combined to return to full assault unit strength.

33-7 Assault units may attack into adjacent vacant hexes, and advance into those hexes. No supply is expended for such "vacant hex" attacks.

33-8 The effectiveness of Forts is reduced by assault units. Units in the same hex as a fort are required to retreat if they are attacked by a full strength assault unit and they are called on to lose half or more of their strength. Note that this rule applies only if there is not a viable trench marker in the hex, and neither the provisions of rule 22-16 or rule 33-3 apply.

33-9 The effects of rule 22-16 are negated if the number of attacking assault strength points is greater than the number of strength points defending the hex. Remember, not all strength points of an assault unit are assault strength points. Only those strength points in addition to the regular full strength (the strength in the circle in the upper-right corner of the piece) of a unit are assault strength points. (Example: A German 12-5 assault division has 4 assault strength points. This comes from subtracting the 8 regular infantry strength points from the 12 total. Also note that German "AlpK" and "Jgr" are pure assault strength point units.)

34. Winter Weather

34-1 Winter starts with the 1st turn of December. Winter ends with the completion of the 7th turn of February.

34-2 Rule 19-9 is MODIFIED during winter weather turns. An attacking unit's strength is reduced by 1 for every movement point over 3 in the length of the Supply Line between the unit and the Headquarters expending the required supply points.

34-3 Rule 19-10 is MODIFIED during winter weather turns. A counterattacking unit's strength is reduced by 1 for every movement point over 6 in the length of the Supply Line between the unit and the Headquarters expending the required supply points.

34-4 Add +1 to the counterattack die roll during winter turns unless all attacking units are located in trenches.

34-5 On map 6-4 (Italy), winter effects don't end until the completion of the 7th turn of April. In addition to this effect, units attacking into clear, broken, woods, or rough terrain on Map 6-4 have their attack strength reduced by one quarter (round fractions up) during winter weather turns.

34-6 There are no winter effects on map 7-9, or on map 8-8 south of the Sea of Galilee (hexes xx24 or higher).

35. The Danube

This section applies only to those games that include the Danube, namely those involving Serbia and Romania.

35-1 The Danube is more than just a major river. It is an obstacle of colossal proportions. As such it cannot be crossed if by doing so the moving unit is both crossing the Danube AND moving into an enemy Zone of Control exerted by a unit adjacent to the Danube.

35-2 Rule 35-1 can be ignored under the following conditions:

  1. The hex being moved into is occupied by friendly ground combat units.
  2. Such a move is the result of advance after combat.

35-3 Non-Artillery combat units may only attack across the Danube in conjunction with an engineer unit. Such attacks must include an engineer unit in each hex containing attacking units. Multiple attacks across the Danube from a single hex are not allowed. The engineer unit is eliminated if all other attacking units are eliminated as a result of the counterattack.

35-4 Artillery units may attack across the Danube as per the normal rules for attacks.

36. River Flotillas

This section applies only to those games that include the Danube, namely those involving Serbia and Romania.

36-1 The Danube is so big that many countries along its length had river flotillas to patrol it. River flotillas may only move along the length of the Danube river. In doing so, a River Flotilla counter is moved on the map through hexes that are adjacent to the Danube river.

36-2 River Flotillas are considered to have an unlimited movement allowance. They may move as far up and down the Danube as they want during a friendly movement phase.

36-3 In moving, River Flotillas must move from hex to adjacent hex. Each hex moved into must be adjacent to the Danube river.

36-4 River Flotillas may not enter hexes containing enemy ground combat units, enemy fortresses, or enemy River Flotillas.

36-5 River Flotillas do not count towards stacking limits when in the same hex as friendly units.

36-6 River Flotillas may participate in attacks with friendly ground units in the same hex that they occupy. Such an attack must be into a hex that also borders the Danube. When they participate in such an attack, the total strength of all participating River Flotillas is divided by 3, fractions rounded down. No supply points are expended to supply attacking River Flotilla units.

36-7 River Flotillas are a major impediment to crossing the Danube. A River Flotilla may 'interdict' any crossing of the Danube that happens within 2 hexes of the hex occupied by the River Flotilla. This 2 hex 'interdiction' range may be to the hex being moved into, or the hex being moved from in the crossing of the Danube. Units crossing the Danube and interdicted by a River Flotilla are attacked by that Flotilla at 3 times the River Flotilla's counter strength. No supply points are expended by the River Flotilla to make this attack. The interdicted unit may not counterattack. Retreat is not allowed across hexsides that would trigger an interdiction attack. Supply lines may be traced through such hexsides only if friendly ground combat units exist in the hexes on each side.

36-8 Each 'interdicted' unit is attacked by the interdicting River Flotilla (or Flotillas if multiple are in range) separately. Engineer units interdicted by enemy River Flotillas are destroyed. Should a Headquarters unit be interdicted, and it takes a strength point loss, all of the Supply Points in the possession of that Headquarters are lost.

36-9 River Flotillas may engage in combat with enemy River Flotillas in an adjacent hex. Both attack and counterattack are made at double strength. The results of both attack and counterattack are determined before any losses are taken. No supply is expended for this combat. Losses are taken with the use of strength reduction markers or flipping counters over to their reduced strength side. Note that only River Flotillas can damage other River Flotillas. Ground combat units cannot attack or counterattack River Flotillas.

NOTE: The following sections deal with specific countries. Only those rules pertaining to countries involved in scenarios you are playing apply.

Nation Specific Rule Sections

37. Germany

37-1 The German Rail Network has a capacity of 20 divisions. This capacity may be reduced in certain scenarios due to capacity tied up on other fronts.

37-2 German units may entrain in an enemy Zone of Control. Units that do this do not pay the movement cost of exiting an enemy Zone of Control.

37-3 German units may detrain in the Zones of Control of Russian units. In so doing they may pay the cost of entering an enemy Zone of Control.

37-4 German units may enter an enemy Zone of Control later in the same Movement Phase in which they used Rail Movement.

37-5 The German player may move two units (up to two divisions or equivalents) across a particular single track rail hexside belonging to the German Rail Network by Rail movement in a given Movement Phase.

37-6 Germany receives DOUBLE the normal DM points for cities or urban hexsides in Germany occupied by the enemy.

37-7 German units in a "pocket" containing a set of at least three friendly controlled hexes, each of which borders the other two, are exempt from rule 20-13.

37-8 German HQs may transfer supply points to any Central Powers HQ and may expend supply points for units of any of these countries.

37-9 German infantry, no matter from what kingdom, is all the same type. All German infantry units may recombine with each other without penalty.

38. Great Britain

38-1 British units may enter an enemy Zone of Control later in the same Movement Phase in which they used Rail Movement.

38-2 British units in a "pocket" containing a set of at least three friendly controlled hexes, each of which borders the other two, are exempt from rule 20-13.

38-3 British HQs may transfer supply points to Belgian, Serbian, Greek, Netherlands, Russian and United States HQs, and may expend supply points for units of these units. They may also perform these functions for Italy after Italy suffers "Shaken National Morale".

39. France

39-1 The French Rail Network has a capacity of 15 divisions.

39-2 French HQs may transfer supply points to Belgian, Netherlands, Switzerland, Serbian, Greek, Russian, and United States HQs and may expend supply points for units of these nationalities. They may perform these functions for Italy after it suffers "Shaken National Morale".

40. Austria-Hungary

40-1 The Austro-Hungarian Rail Network has a capacity of 10 divisions. This capacity may be reduced in certain scenarios due to capacity tied up on other fronts.

40-2 Austro-Hungarian units may not use column movement if at anytime during their movement, the moving unit ends movement closer to the enemy than it began. (This only applies to enemy units on the same map or within 20 hexes.)

40-3 Austro-Hungarian cavalry units with yellow values must retreat when attacked by cavalry forces three times their size. This rule applies to all Austro-Hungarian cavalry units if more than half of the attacking cavalry force is Cossack. This rule applies only if there are no infantry units in the hex with the Austro-Hungarian cavalry units being attacked. (If the unit in question is being subjected to a column attack, the attacking forces would need to be six times the Austro-Hungarian cavalry strength to cause the retreat.)

40-4 During 1914 and 1915, Austro-Hungarian units defending a hex are required to retreat if the result of an attack would require them to eliminate a number of strength points equal to at least one third (unadjusted for supply or terrain) in the hex. They are not required to retreat if they meet either of the exceptions stated in Rule 14-4, or if rules 22-8 or 22-16 apply.

40-5 Austro-Hungarian units stacked in the same hex as German units are only required to retreat under the conditions of Rule 14-4 (Strength Point losses called for are equal to at least half the total available).

40-6 Austro-Hungarian losses are NOT reduced due to retreat (for them Rule 14-3 does not apply).

40-7 Austro-Hungarian HQs may transfer supply points to Bulgarian and Ottoman HQs and may expend supply points for units of these countries.

40-8 Austro-Hungarian Siege Artillery units may be moved onto the Western Front (map 5-3) at any time. Other Austro-Hungarian units may only enter this map after Germany has suffered "Economic Collapse". Should this occur, only a total of four Austro-Hungarian divisions are allowed onto the Western Front.

41. Russia

41-1 The Russian Rail Network has a capacity of 10 divisions. This capacity may be reduced in certain scenarios due to capacity tied up on other fronts.

41-2 During 1914 and 1915, Russian units defending a hex are required to retreat if the result of an attack would require them to eliminate a number of strength points equal to at least one third (unadjusted for supply or terrain) in the hex. They are not required to retreat if they meet either of the exceptions stated in Rule 14-4, or if rules 22-8 or 22-16 apply.

41-3 Rule 41-2 permanently ceases its effects if at any time, the Central Powers control Warsaw and any four of the following cities: Kovno, Grodno, Bialystock, Brest-Litovsk Rowno, Kowel, Lemberg.

41-4 Russian Fortresses were often neglected and were not as 'capable' as those of other nations. This is reflected by the following rule: Russian fortresses are NOT tripled for counterattack purposes. Russian fortresses lose 6 strength points at the end of each turn in which they are surrounded. Any Russian fortress is immediately removed from play if its strength falls below 4.

41-5 All Russian Armenian (Ar), Kuban (Ku), Frontier Guard (FG), Cossack, Georgian (Geo), and Border (Bdr) Infantry units are considered to be Mountain units.

41-6 Russian HQs may transfer supply points to Romanian and Serbian HQs and may expend supply points for units of these nationalities.

42. Italy

42-1 The Italian Rail Network has a capacity of 7 divisions.

42-2 Until the start of 1918, Italian units defending a hex are required to retreat if the result of an attack would require them to eliminate a number of strength points equal to at least one third (unadjusted for supply or terrain) in the hex. They are not required to retreat if they meet either of the exceptions stated in Rule 14-4 or if rules 22-8 or 22-16 apply.

42-3 Italian losses are NOT reduced due to retreat (for them Rule 14-3 does not apply).

42-4 Italian HQs may transfer supply points to Serbian HQs and may expend supply points for Serbian units.

43. Serbia

43-1 Serbian and Montenegrin units do not require the expenditure of supply points for counterattack. They counter attack as if they had been supplied by a Headquarters, even if they are surrounded.

43-2 Starting in 1916, Serbian units require 1 Supply Point for every 2 or fraction of 2 Strength Points for counterattack.

43-3 The Serbian Rail Network has a capacity of 1 division.

43-4 Serbian Headquarters may expend Supply Points for any Montenegrin Ground Combat Unit.

43-5 All Serbian Infantry units are considered to be Mountain units.

44. Belgium

44-1 The Belgian Rail Network has a capacity of 5 divisions.

45. Bulgaria

45-1 The Bulgarian Rail Network has a capacity of 2 divisions.

45-2 All Bulgarian Infantry units are considered to be Mountain units.

45-3 Bulgarian HQs may transfer supply points to Ottoman HQs and may expend supply points for Ottoman units.

45-4 The Central Powers player may replace German 5-4 RPL divisions in Bulgaria for Bulgarian RPL units. For each German 5-4, the Central Powers player receives three strength points of Bulgarian RPL units in exchange. This process represent arms sent from Germany to Bulgaria.

46. The Ottoman Empire

46-1 Ottoman units do not require the expenditure of supply points for counterattack. They counter attack as if they had been supplied by a Headquarters, even if they are surrounded.

46-2 The Ottoman Rail Network has a capacity of 2 divisions.

46-3 All Ottoman Infantry units are considered to be Mountain units, except during winter weather turns.

46-4 Ottoman Headquarters may expend Supply Points for any German or Austro-Hungarian Ground Combat Units operating on the Palestinian Front.

47. Romania

47-1 The Romanian Rail Network has a capacity of 3 divisions.

47-2 Romanian units defending a hex are required to retreat if the result of an attack would require them to eliminate a number of strength points equal to at least one third (unadjusted for supply or terrain) in the hex. They are not required to retreat if they meet either of the exceptions stated in Rule 14-4.

47-3 The Entente player may replace Russian 3-3 RPL divisions in Romania for Romanian RPL units. For each Russian 3-3, the Entente player receives three strength points of Romanian RPL units in exchange. This process represent arms sent from the Entente to Romania.

48. Greece

48-1 The Greek Rail Network has a capacity of 2 divisions.

48-2 All Greek Infantry units are considered to be Mountain units.

49. The United States

49-1 United States infantry and marine units (only) are double the size of other combatant's units of the same size designation. As a result, a United States infantry or marine brigade counts as a full division for stacking and rail movement purposes. A United States infantry division counts as two divisions for stacking and rail movement purposes.

50. Unit Color Appendix

The background color of a unit designates that unit's nationality.

50-1 German units are grey. Regular German infantry have a white unit type symbol. German infantry from the Kingdom of Saxony have a green box with white diagonal stripes. German infantry from the Kingdom of Baden-Wurtemberg have a red unit type symbol. Those from Bavaria have a blue box with white diagonal stripes.

50-2 British units are dark blue. British units with green unit type symbols are Irish, white unit type symbols are used for Canadian (red for Canadian cavalry), dark blue for Australian (with red unit values for New Zealand), and orange for South African. British units with tan unit values are Indian troops.

50-3 French units are light blue. French colonial infantry units have different colors as the background of their unit type symbol. Green is for Algerian and Moroccan, light brown for colonial, brown for Senegalese.

50-4 Austro-Hungarian units are white, and a Polish contingent of the Austro-Hungarian army is pink. Austro-Hungarian infantry have different colors as the background of their unit type symbols. This shows the nationality of the infantry. Red is for Austrian infantry, green for Hungarian, pink for Polish, brownish for Czech, and light blue for Croatian and Bosnian. Austro-Hungarian cavalry with yellow unit values are Polish and Czech, those with black unit values are Austrian and Hungarian.

50-5 Russian units are tan. Russian units with brownish unit type symbols are Cossacks. Russian units with blue unit type symbol are Opolchenie. Russian units with green unit type symbol are Armenian.

50-6 Italian units are light green.

50-7 Serbian units are yellowish tan, and Montenegrin units are red.

50-8 Belgian units are black.

50-9 Bulgarian units are brown.

50-10 Ottoman units are deep red. Ottoman units with red unit-type symbols are Jandarma (Gendarmerie). Ottoman cavalry units with brown unit-type symbols are Ihtiyat (Kurdish reserve cavalry).

50-11 Romanian units are greenish grey.

50-12 Greek units are medium blue. Greek National Defense units have a lighter shade of blue.

50-13 Portugese units are green.

50-14 Polish units are grey.

50-15 United States units are olive green.

50-16 Central Powers specific units and markers are dark grey with white symbols and text.

50-17 Entente specific units and markers are medium blue with black symbols and text.

Terrain Effects Chart

The Terrain Effects Chart is on the back of the rule booklet (see Section 3, Tracks and Tables).

Terrain TypeMovement Point Cost to Cross Hexside or Enter HexCombat Effects on AttacksCombat Effects on Counterattacks
OceanProhibitedProhibitedProhibited
Clear1 MPNoneNone
Broken1 MP-1 Die RollNone
Hilly1 MP-2 Die Roll+1 Die Roll
DesertSee Osmanli Harbi 3-1 to 3-4See Osmanli Harbi 3-1 to 3-4See Osmanli Harbi 3-1 to 3-4
Woods2 MP-2 Die Roll+1 Die Roll
  • 7. Rail Movement
  • 8. Rail Capacity
  • 9. Rail Line Status
  • 10. Zones of Control
  • 11. Stacking
  • 12. Combat
  • 13. Combat Resolution
  • 14. Retreat
  • 15. Advance After Combat
  • 16. Column Attack
  • 17. Supply Points
  • 18. Headquarters
  • 19. Supply
  • 20. Surrounded Units and Surrender
  • 21. Fortresses
  • 22. Trenches
  • 23. Recombination
  • 24. Replacement Units
  • 25. Reinforcements
  • 26. Demoralization Points
  • 27. Divisional Breakdown
  • 28. Corps
  • 29. Artillery Units
  • 30. Cavalry Units
  • 31. Cavalry Unit Strengthening
  • 32. Mountain Units
  • 33. Assault Units
  • 34. Winter Weather
  • 35. The Danube
  • 36. River Flotillas
  • Nation Specific Rule Sections
    • 37. Germany
    • 38. Great Britain
    • 39. France
    • 40. Austria-Hungary
    • 41. Russia
    • 42. Italy
    • 43. Serbia
    • 44. Belgium
    • 45. Bulgaria
    • 46. The Ottoman Empire
    • 47. Romania
    • 48. Greece
    • 49. The United States
  • 50. Unit Color Appendix
  • Terrain Effects Chart
  • 1 x 1-4 Inf X
    14
    17061 x 4-4 Inf XX17
    19051 x 4-4 Inf XX34
    1 x 1-4 Mtn X
    10M
    10142 x 1-4 Mtn X1M, 2M
    10151 x 1-4 Mtn X8M
    10191 x 1-4 Mtn X14M
    11131 x 1-4 Mtn X9M
    12131 x 1-4 Mtn X7M
    3rd XXXX HQ
    (30sp)
    12051 x 1-4 Inf XPetw
    12061 x 2-4 Inf XSchs
    12061 x 0-3 Eng III3
    14064 x 2-4 Mtn X2M, 4M, 6M, 18M
    14061 x 2-4 Art III8
    14071 x 2-4 Mtn X17M
    14072 x 2-4 Inf X205L, 206L
    14072 x 1-4 Mtn X20L M, 21L M
    14071 x 2-4 Art III19
    15071 x 2-4 Art III3
    15071 x 0-3 Eng III19
    16061 x 2-4 Inf XMrz
    17071 x 2-4 Inf XHau
    18061 x 0-3 Eng III8
    21061 x 2-4 Inf XFull
    1 x 0-3 Eng III
    8
    20052 x 5-5 Mtn XX101, 103
    20051 x 3-4 Art III10R
    20051 x 0-3 Eng III10
    1 x 2-4 Inf X
    2/1
    28172 x 2-4 Inf X1/3, 3/3
    29141 x 2-4 Inf X3/1
    29151 x 0-3 Eng III1
    29172nd XXXX HQ(20sp)
    29181 x 2-4 Inf X1/7
    30171 x 1-6 Cav XX1
    30191 x 2-4 Inf X2/7
    31201 x 2-4 Inf X3/7
    31231 x 2-4 Inf X1/2
    33221 x 2-4 Inf X2/2
    35211 x 2-4 Inf X3/2
    36172 x 2-4 Inf X1/11, 2/11
    36193 x 2-4 Inf X1/5, 2/5, 3/5
    1 x 3-4 Inf XX
    Shu1
    19071 x 3-4 Inf XXDan1
    19101 x 0-3 Eng III1
    20061 x 2-4 Inf XXKraj
    20083rd XXXX HQ(10sp)
    20201 x 1-4 Inf IIIPres
    21231 x 1-4 Inf IIIPodr
    21261 x 1-4 Inf IIIOchr
    22071 x 2-4 Inf XBran
    2311Timok XXXX HQ(5sp)
    24132nd XXXX HQ(5sp)
    24131 x 1-6 Cav XXCav
    25101 x 2-4 Inf XXShu2
    26081 x 1-4 Inf IIINegt
    26131 x 3-4 Inf XXTim1
    26141 x 3-4 Inf XXMor1
    26161 x 1-4 Inf IIITumb
    27181 x 1-4 Inf IIIKrv1
    28191 x 1-4 Inf IIIKrv2
    29211 x 1-4 Inf IIIBre1
    29231 x 1-4 Inf IIIBre2
    1 x 2-4 Inf XX
    7
    1 x 2-4 Inf XX
    13
    08191st XXXX HQ(10sp)
    08191 x 0-3 Eng III1
    10131 x 1-6 Cav XX1
    10211 x 1-4 Inf X3/20
    11033 x 1-4 Inf X1/14, 2/14, 3/14
    12121 x 4-4 Inf XX3
    12131 x 3-4 Inf XX21
    13041 x 1-4 Inf X4
    13121 x 4-4 Inf XX4
    13211 x 1-4 Inf X1/16
    14051 x 4-4 Inf XX7
    15061 x 4-4 Inf XX8
    15131 x 3-4 Inf XX22
    15211 x 1-4 Inf X2/16
    16034th XXXX HQ(10sp)
    16051 x 1-6 Cav XX2
    16081 x 4-4 Inf XX6
    16101 x 4-4 Inf XX5
    16132nd XXXX HQ(10sp)
    16131 x 0-3 Eng III2
    17161 x 2-4 Inf XX15
    17173rd XXXX HQ(10sp)
    17171 x 4-4 Inf XX10
    17171 x 0-3 Eng III3
    17201 x 1-4 Inf X3/16
    18162 x 2-4 Art X1, 2
    19181 x 2-4 Inf XX18
    21181 x 2-4 Inf XX17
    23171 x 4-4 Inf XX9
    25181 x 1-4 Inf X1/19
    27191 x 1-4 Inf X2/19
    1 x 1-4 Mtn X
    16M
    11051 x 1-4 Mtn X19M
    13071 x 1-4 Inf X210L
    13111 x 2-4 Inf X141
    14081 x 2-4 Inf X142
    18191 x 0-3 Eng IIIDnbe
    1 x 2-4 Inf X
    2/4
    23201 x 3-4 Inf X1/1
    24201 x 2-4 Inf X2/1
    25201 x 2-4 Inf X3/1
    26201 x 1-6 Cav XX1
    26211 x 3-4 Inf X1/6
    27211 x 2-4 Inf XVarna
    Flood PlainSee Osmanli Harbi 12-7, 12-8See Osmanli Harbi 12-7, 12-8See Osmanli Harbi 12-7, 12-8
    Swamp3 MP-2 Die Roll+1 Die Roll
    Rough3 MP-3 Die Roll+1 Die Roll
    Wooded Rough4 MP-4 Die Roll+2 Die Roll
    Mountain6 MPHalve Attacker Strength+3 Die Roll
    AlpineProhibitedHalve Attacker Strength+3 Die Roll
    SuburbanTreat as ClearNoneNone
    Urban1 MPHalve Attacker Strength+3 Die Roll
    LakeProhibitedProhibitedProhibited
    Major River / Suez Canal / Bosphorus+3 MP. Cannot be crossed by moving from a hex in an enemy ZOC to another hex in an enemy ZOCHalve Attacker Strength if all Attacking Units attacking across Major River hexsides+3 Die Roll if all Attacking Units attacking across Major River hexsides
    River+1 MP-2 Die Roll if all Attacking Units attacking across River hexsides+1 Die Roll if all Attacking Units attacking across River hexsides
    City (Both Types)No Additional CostNoneNone
    Industrial and Resource CentersNo Additional CostNoneNone
    PortNo Additional CostNoneNone
    Rail Line-1 MP (if cost of hexside 3 MP or more before adjustment)NoneNone
    Single Track Rail Line-1 MP (if cost of hexside 4 MP or more before adjustment)NoneNone
    Megahex LineNot Used in ScenariosNoneNone
    Megahex CenterNot Used in ScenariosNoneNone
    Trench Marker+2 MP for entering hex-2 Die RollNone
    Devastation Marker+2 MP for entering hexNoneNone
    Hindenburg Line Marker+2 MP for entering hex-3 Die RollNone