Patton Goes to War
Patton Goes to War Rulebook
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
- 1.0 Introduction
- 2.0 Game Equipment
- 3.0 Sequence of Play
- 4.0 Movement
- 5.0 Stacking
- 6.0 Zones of Control
- 7.0 Combat
- 8.0 Artillery
- 9.0 Tactical Air Support
- 10.0 Supply
- 11.0 Minefields and Entrenchments
- 12.0 Headquarters Units
- 13.0 Special Rules
- 14.0 Reinforcements
- 15.0 Victory Conditions
- 16.0 Scenarios
- 17.0 Limited Intelligence
- 18.0 Designer's Notes
1.0 Introduction
1.1 Background
A. Patton Goes to War (PGtW) is an operational level simulation of the World War II American offensive in southern Tunisia, led by Gen. George S. Patton, Jr., which took place in March and April 1943. Located here was the fortified rear of the Axis army defending the main Axis fortifications on the Mareth Line. Had the American army succeeded in breaking through early, the war in North Africa would have been shortened considerably. The playing pieces represent the actual units which participated in the campaign and the map represents the actual terrain over which those units fought.
B. PtGW is a two-player game in which one player controls the Axis forces while the opponent controls the Allied forces. The two players maneuver their units across the map and conduct combat according to the rules of play. At the conclusion of play the winner is determined according to scenario victory conditions.
C. PBtW is part of the Battles for North Africa series of desert war games. Designed by Vance von Borries, the original game was Decision at Kasserine, (DaK), (Wargamer #23). Other games currently in this series include: Hellfire Pass, (Wargamer #39) and O'Connor's Offensive, (Wargamer #41). A boxed game, Rommel at Bay, (RaB), is also part of the series and forms the companion game to PGtW. RaB and PGtW can be played together simultaneously as a single game. Occasional reference is made in the rules below to RaB to alert players to some of the differences between the two games. These rules are not a substitute for all RaB rules.
1.2 Abbreviations
| Abbr | Explanation | Abbr | Explanation |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRT | Combat Results Table | REM | Remnant |
| DRM | Die Roll Modifier | SP | Strength Point* |
| EZOC | Enemy ZOC | TEC | Terrain Effects Chart |
| FPF | Final Protective Fire | TRT | Turn Record Track |
| HQ | Headquarters | VP | Victory Point |
| MA | Movement Allowance | ZOC | Zone of Control |
* Self-Propelled when applied to artillery.
2.0 Game Equipment
A. The game includes:
- One 34" x 22" map
- One sheet of 200 cardboard playing pieces
- One rules booklet
- Axis and Allied Unit Organization Charts
B. In addition, one 6-sided die is required for play and must be supplied by the players.
2.1 The Map
A. The map portrays the area in Africa where the major action took place. A hexagon grid has been superimposed over the terrain features in order to regularize movement and the positioning of the playing pieces. The hexagons (hexes) are numbered for individual identification. Each hex represents 2.0 miles (3.2 km) from side to side.
B. This map overlaps with the RaB map in the southeast. There is also a slight overlap along the north edge with the DaK game, but play of DaK has nothing to do with play of PGtW. Players must confine play of each game to their respective maps; the play of one should not disturb play of the other. Be sure to identify the correct map when referring to hex identification numbers.
2.2 Charts and Tables
Various visual aids are provided for the players to simplify and illustrate certain game functions. Some have been printed on the map while others are printed separately.
2.3 The Playing Pieces
The cardboard playing pieces should be punched out of the unit counter sheet and sorted by color and type. They represent the actual military units that took part in the historical battle. The numbers and symbols on the pieces represent the strength, movement capability, and type of unit represented by the pieces (units).
2.3.1 Sample Counters
Sample counter art (front and back of Non-Artillery, Artillery, Air, Headquarters, and Play Aid markers: Artillery Support, Out of Supply/In Reserve, Game Turn, Orders Markers) is shown on the original rules pages and is not reproduced here.
2.3.1.1 Sample Combat Units
Front: Non-Artillery Unit. Back: Artillery Unit*.
* Values for artillery front are the same as for non-artillery unit. Front is Out of Battery side.
2.3.1.2 Sample Non-Combat Units
Front: Air Unit, Headquarters Unit*. Back: same unit types.
* Stacking, attack, defense, and movement values are the same as for non-artillery units.
2.3.1.3 Play Aid Markers
Front and back of: Artillery Support; Out of Supply/In Reserve; Game Turn; Orders Markers.
2.3.2 Unit Size Symbols
| Symbol | Size | Symbol | Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | Company | III | Regiment |
| II | Battalion | X | Brigade |
2.3.3 Summary of Air Unit Types
| Abbr | Type | Abbr | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| FB | Fighter Bomber | LB | Light Bomber |
| MB | Medium Bomber | Stuka | Stuka, Dive Bomber |
2.3.4 Summary of Ground Unit Types
2.3.4.1 Non-Artillery, Non-Motorized
Infantry, Cavalry, Machine Gun, Anti-Tank, Heavy Anti-Tank
2.3.4.2 Non-Artillery, Motorized
Tank, Heavy Tank, Armored Car, Reconnaissance, Motorized Infantry, Motorcycle Infantry, Mechanized Infantry, Motorized Machine Gun
2.3.4.3 Artillery, Non-Motorized
Artillery, Anti-Tank, Heavy Anti-Tank
2.3.4.4 Artillery, Motorized
Towed Artillery, Towed Anti-Tank, Towed Heavy Anti-Aircraft, Armored Self-Propelled Artillery, Armored Self-Propelled Anti-Tank
A. Units considered as armored are tank, heavy tank, armored car, armored self-propelled (SP) artillery, and armored SP anti-tank.
B. Special notations on the backs of some of the counters:
- AT = Final Protective Fire Strength (FPF) is to be used only against armored units.
- SP = Self-propelled.
2.3.5 National Color Coding
| Nation | Colors | Nation | Colors |
|---|---|---|---|
| US | Green | France | Pale Green |
| Germany | Blue | Italy | Pale Blue |
Artillery support markers are printed in white on the background color of the appropriate nationality.
2.3.6 Unit Identification and Parent Unit Designations
These are the historical identity numbers and names of the units. Occasional reference is made in the rules below to parent unit groupings. The abbreviations used on the unit counters are interpreted as follows:
2.3.6.1 German Units
| Abbr | Meaning | Abbr | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | Afrika Marsch (field replacements) | K | Kradschutzen (motorcycle) |
| AA | Aufklarungs Abteilung (reconnaissance battalion) | Kasta | Kampfstaffel OB |
| Afr | Afrika | StG | Stukageschwader |
| JG | Jagdgeschwader | Tiger | Tiger Tanks (PzKw VI) |
| Jg | Jaeger | ZG | Zerstorergeschwader |
2.3.6.2 Italian Units
| Abbr | Meaning | Abbr | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ber | Bersaglieri | CCRR | Carabinieri Reale |
| comp | composite | Espa | Espasila tactical group |
| VT | Volunrari Tunisini |
2.3.6.3 American Units
| Abbr | Units | Abbr | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | armored division | R | Reconnaissance |
| D,E,F | company designations | Rngr | Ranger |
| G,H,I | company designations | US | United States |
| eng | engineer |
2.3.6.4 French Units
| Abbr | Meaning | Abbr | Meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| CA | Chasseurs d'Afrique | Sah | Sahara |
| REI | Regiment Etranger d'Infanterie (Foreign Legion) | Tun | Tirailleurs Tunesiens |
2.4 Glossary of Playing Terms
2.4.1 Attack Strength
The relative strength of a unit used to attack enemy units, expressed in terms of Attack Strength Points (SPs).
2.4.2 Defense Strength
The relative strength of a unit used to defend against enemy units, expressed in terms of Defense SPs.
2.4.3 Barrage Strength
The relative strength of an artillery unit when attacking enemy units, expressed in terms of Barrage SPs.
2.4.4 Final Protective Fire Strength
The ability of an artillery unit to add to the defense strength of friendly units, expressed in terms of FPF SPs.
2.4.5 Friendly
A player's own units, supply sources, and turn phases are termed friendly. The owner of a hex is the last player to move a combat unit through that hex or have a combat unit remain in that hex.
2.4.6 Movement Allowance
The maximum number of clear terrain hexes through which a unit can move in a single Movement Phase during clear weather. Each hex requires the expenditure of one Movement Point (MP) of the Movement Allowance (MA). More or less than 1 MP may be spent for some hexes.
2.4.7 Non-Combat Units
These represent distinct and specialized groups of men and equipment which serve only selected game functions.
2.4.8 Range Allowance
The maximum number of hexes that may lie between the hex occupied (exclusive) by an artillery unit using its FPF or barrage strength, to the defending unit's hex (inclusive).
3.0 Sequence of Play
3.1 Setting Up the Game
A. Once you and your opponent have decided which scenario to play and which side you will play, examine the At Start section of your Unit Organization Chart for the scenario you have chosen. Units are placed on the map according to instructions on that chart. The Axis sets up first regardless of scenario, then the Allies.
B. Units begin the game at the strength level (7.6) shown on the chart. Units at a reduced strength level have had their strengths underlined. Not all units are used in every scenario.
C. Place artillery support markers for those artillery units placed In Battery.
D. Place In Reserve markers on Reserve designated units and place air units on missions.
E. Once placement is complete, play begins.
3.2 The Turn
A. PGtW is played in successive game-turns, composed of alternate player-turns: an Axis player-turn and an Allied player-turn. The Axis player-turn is always conducted first.
B. The term turn by itself means game turn.
C. If your player-turn is currently in progress, you are the phasing player (or side).
3.3 Turn Sequence Outline
3.3.1 Joint Air Phase
A. Both players assign air units to interdiction or close support missions by placing their air units in the appropriate Air Commitment Box.
B. All units assigned to interdiction missions are then transferred to the hexes they will interdict.
C. The Allies then place air units conducting close defense support missions on the hexes they will support.
3.3.2 Axis Player-Turn
3.3.2.1 Supply Phase
The Axis player checks its combat units to determine whether they are in supply or out of supply (OOS). Place Out of Supply markers on those units determined to be OOS and remove those markers from units no longer OOS.
3.3.2.2 Movement Phase
A. The Axis moves all, some, or none of its units, as desired, within the limits and restrictions of the rules of movement and zones of control (ZOCs).
B. Axis reinforcements arriving this turn can be moved into play (14.0).
C. The Axis designates units to be in Reserve status (4.4).
D. Allied units do not move in this phase.
E. The Axis may conduct overruns (7.9) and retreat before combat (13.3).
3.3.2.3 Enemy Reserve Movement Phase
A. The Allies move all, some, or none of their Reserve-designated units at up to half their regular MA (retain fractions) within the limits and restrictions of reserve movement (4.4).
B. No new units can be designated as Reserve.
C. Axis units do not move in their phase.
3.3.2.4 Combat Phase
A. The Axis may attack Allied units, executing attacks in any desired order. Each attack follows the subsequence below where appropriate.
- The Axis states the number and strength of the attacking ground units.
- The Axis allocates barrage strength points (SPs), if desired, from artillery units and bombardment SPs from air units.
- Calculate the combat odds (total attacking strength divided by total defending strength), find the appropriate column on the appropriate Combat Results Table (CRT), roll one die, apply relevant die roll modifiers (DRMs), and immediately apply the results.
B. During the combat phase neither side can move its units, except when called for as a result of combat.
3.3.2.5 Friendly Reserve Movement Phase
A. The Axis moves all, some, or none of its Reserve-designated units at up to half their regular MA (retain fractions) within the limits and restrictions of reserve movement (4.4).
B. No new units can be designated as Reserve.
C. Allied units do not move in this phase.
3.3.2.6 Support Phase
The Axis assigns air units to close defense support missions and artillery to FPF support missions, placing the counters on the hexes they will support. Destroy enemy minefields (11.1.3).
3.3.3 Allied Player-Turn
The Allies follow the same sequence of activities as described for the Axis, substituting the word Allied for Axis in all places and vice versa.
3.3.4 Game-Turn Record Interphase
Advance the Game-Turn marker one space along the Turn Record Track (TRT), signaling the start of a new turn. Play proceeds according to the sequence above until the end of the final turn of the scenario. At that point the players' performance is evaluated according to scenario victory conditions to determine the winner.
4.0 Movement
A. During the Movement Phase, the phasing side moves any number of its units, moving them through contiguous hexes in any direction or combination of directions.
B. Movement may be affected by supply, terrain, weather, and ZOCs.
C. Move units one at a time, tracing a path of contiguous hexes through the hex grid. A unit expends MPs from its MA to enter each hex.
D. The die is used to resolve combat and has nothing to do with movement.
4.1 Movement Restrictions
4.1.1 Movement Phase
Move units only during the friendly movement phase or either friendly reserve movement phase. During the combat phase, units of either side may advance or retreat after combat is resolved. This is not movement and uses no MPs.
4.1.2 Adjacency
Move units from hex to connected hex one at a time. A unit cannot jump over a hex. There is no limit to the number of friendly units that can be moved through a single hex in one turn.
4.1.3 Stack Movement
Units can be moved together as a stack (5.0). The MA of stacked units is that of the slowest unit in that stack, but faster units can be moved off the stack at any time with the remainder of their MA.
4.1.4 Movement Points and Movement Allowance
A. A unit can be moved only once per movement phase. It can never spend more MPs than its total MA in any one movement phase.
Exception: Minimum Movement (4.2.3).
B. Units are never forced to move and they can spend less than their full MA; however, unused MPs can not be accumulated or transferred.
4.1.5 Restricted Hexes
A. A unit can never enter a hex containing an enemy combat unit.
Exception: Overrun (7.9).
B. A unit can move through friendly occupied or controlled hexes at no limit or extra MP cost.
4.2 Terrain Effects on Movement
4.2.1 Terrain Types
Each hex contains a terrain type. The Terrain Key identifies the terrain and the Terrain Effects Chart (TEC) lists the differing MP costs a unit spends to enter the various terrain types.
4.2.2 Movement Points Required
A unit can not enter a hex if it does not have sufficient MPs remaining to pay the movement point cost to enter the hex and to cross the hexside.
Exception: Minimum Movement (4.2.3).
4.2.3 Minimum Movement
A unit can always move one hex during the friendly movement phase, if it has spent no MPs and it will move only into an adjacent hex.
Exceptions: Artillery (4.5.1); ZOCs (6.2).
4.2.4 Road Movement
Units moved along roads whenever they could to reduce wear on equipment. A unit which moves from one road hex directly into another adjacent road hex through a hexside crossed by the road symbol expends MPs according to that road's rate regardless of other terrain in the hex. There are three types of road.
4.2.5 Escarpments and Wadis
A. Escarpments represent abrupt changes in elevation of 100-200 meters that were virtually impossible for tanks or trucks to cross. While wadis rarely held water, the banks of the stream bed presented a serious obstacle, one that became impassible during rain. These terrain features are found on the hexside.
B. A unit spends MPs to cross these hexsides in addition to the cost to enter the terrain in the hex itself.
C. Bridges are implied wherever a main or secondary road crosses a wadi hexside.
D. Units crossing wadi hexsides on a road move at that road's movement rate and do not pay the normal additional hexside cost.
E. Units crossing wadi hexsides on a trail spend 1 MP (i.e. half the normal cost) in addition to half the normal cost to enter the hex on the other side. There are no bridges where trails cross wadi.
4.2.6 Marsh
A. While marsh hexsides are prohibited to ground movement, some are crossed by trail. Units (and their ZOCs) can cross such hexsides but may not enter enemy ZOCs (EZOCs) when crossing that hexside.
B. A unit moving along a trail across a marsh hexside into an all marsh hex (but still along the trail) spends 2 MPs to enter that hex.
4.2.7 Restrictions for Armored and Motorized Units
A. Armored units can not enter, exit, attack, or retreat from mountain or sand hexes unless doing so across a hexside intersected by a road or trail.
B. Armored and motorized units cannot cross escarpment hexsides.
4.3 Weather Conditions
4.3.1 In General
The weather conditions for each turn are listed on the TRT. There are four weather conditions: clear, cloudy, rain, and khamsin.
4.3.2 Applicability
Weather conditions for the current turn apply to the entire map for all of the current turn.
4.3.3 Rain
A. During rain, the MP cost to enter or cross the various terrain types is changed to that listed in the Rain column on the TEC. There are differences in costs between motorized and non-motorized units.
B. Due to lingering mud, rain costs also apply during the cloudy turn that follows rain turns, except along roads and wadis.
C. Trails have no effect during rain or lingering mud.
D. During all remaining turns, the terrain MP cost is normal.
E. Also during rain, wadi hexsides become prohibited to motorized units for all movement and retreat or advance after combat, except across a bridge. Additionally, ZOCs do not extend across these hexsides and combat is not allowed, except across a bridge.
F. Artillery units can still support units across a wadi hexside.
G. Artillery bonus (8.1.8) is affected by weather.
4.3.4 Khamsin
A. During Khamsin (Arabic word for sandstorm), a motorized unit spends +2 MPs in addition to normal terrain costs to enter EZOCs (6.0). It may leave without the extra cost.
B. Non-motorized units are not affected.
C. Khamsin also affects artillery bonus (8.1.8).
4.3.5 Cloudy, Rain, and Khamsin
These weather types affect air unit availability (10.1), but cloudy has no effect on ground movement (except as described in 4.3.3.B).
4.4 Reserve Status
4.4.1 Restrictions
A. Only motorized combat units may be placed in Reserve.
B. French units can not be placed in Reserve.
4.4.2 Procedure
A. Units are placed in Reserve at the end of the friendly movement phase.
B. To be placed in Reserve, a unit can not have been moved more than half its MA during the movement phase; it must be in supply (10.0); and will not be in an EZOC at the end of the movement phase.
4.4.3 Headquarters Requirement
A. No unit can be placed in Reserve without a headquarters (HQ) unit having completed its movement within three hexes. The three hex path is traced just like a supply line (10.1).
B. The HQ unit can move at its full MA during the same phase it designates a Reserve.
C. Place an In Reserve marker on those units designated as in Reserve.
4.4.4 Effects of Reserve Status
A. A unit in Reserve obeys all normal stacking limitations, supply and movement restrictions, but controls only the hex it occupies. It has no ZOC.
B. Units may start the game in Reserve.
4.4.5 Reserve Movement
A. Only a unit that starts the phase in Reserve can be moved during the friendly reserve movement phase. Movement is at one-half MA.
B. It can not enter an ZOC unless a friendly unit is already in that hex. If it enters such a hex, it stops immediately for the remainder of that phase.
4.4.6 Loss of Reserve Status
A unit loses its Reserve status if it moves, an enemy unit places it in its ZOC, or a new friendly movement phase begins. A unit that loses Reserve status immediately regains its ZOC.
4.4.7 Axis Limitations
Due to fuel limitations, an Axis HQ unit may not place more than two units in Reserve per turn.
4.5 Movement of Artillery Units
An artillery unit is in one of two modes: In Battery or Out of Battery. The mode determines the functions it can perform.
4.5.1 Out of Battery Mode
An artillery unit must be in Out of Battery mode to move. Artillery units Out of Battery function as regular non-artillery units.
4.5.2 Changing Mode
An artillery unit spends 2 MPs in order to change mode. If it does not have 2 MPs remaining in its MA for the turn, it cannot change mode.
4.5.3 Changing Mode and Movement
A. In the same turn an artillery unit can move and change mode or change mode and move as long as it has sufficient MPs to do so, but it cannot change mode more than once per turn.
B. It can change to Out of Battery and leave an EZOC only if another friendly unit (of any type) is present in the enemy-controlled hex at that moment, but it cannot move into an enemy-controlled hex and then immediately change mode.
C. Artillery can change to In Battery mode while in an EZOC if it has not moved during that turn and there is another friendly unit in the hex it occupies.
4.5.4 Self-Propelled Artillery
A. Self-propelled artillery units spend only 1 MP to change mode. When a SP artillery unit enters an EZOC, it can attack with its normal attack strength or it can change mode and attack with its barrage strength. It can change mode while in EZOC only if another friendly unit (any type) is present in that hex at that moment.
B. SP artillery units can also change mode more than once per turn.
5.0 Stacking
5.1 In General
Stacking refers to the placing of more than one unit in a hex. Each unit is worth a certain number of stacking points as marked on the counter.
5.2 Stacking Restrictions
5.2.1 Stacking Value
A. Each unit has a stacking point value shown on the top left of the counter.
B. The stacking point value of artillery units varies according to their mode.
C. Non-combat units and play aid markers have no stacking point value.
5.2.2 Stacking Limit
A. A maximum of eight stacking points can be in a hex at the end of a friendly movement phase, friendly combat phase, or either of the friendly reserve movement phases.
B. At all other times, friendly units can freely enter and pass through stacks of units.
C. If stacks of units are found in excess of the restrictions at the end of the phases listed above, the excess are eliminated by the owner.
5.2.3 Sand/Marsh Stacking Limit
A maximum of four stacking points is allowed on a sand or marsh hex.
6.0 Zones of Control
A. The six hexagons (hexes) immediately surrounding a hex constitute the ZOC of any combat unit in that hex. Hexes upon which a unit exerts a ZOC are called controlled hexes and inhibit the movement of enemy units.
B. All units must cease movement when they enter an enemy-controlled hex. Units in an EZOC must attack during their combat phase.
Exceptions: Minefields (11.1), anti-tank ditches (11.3).
6.1 Restrictions
6.1.1 Units That Do Not Exert a ZOC
A. Each combat unit exerts a ZOC at all times except units with a defense strength of zero and units currently in Reserve.
B. Artillery units In Battery have a ZOC only if their defense strength (not FPF strength) is greater than zero.
6.1.2 Terrain Effects on ZOCs
ZOC extends into all types of terrain hexes and across all types of terrain hexsides except those prohibited to movement (4.2, 4.3.3, 7.3.7).
6.1.3 Effect of Other Units on ZOCs
The presence of a ZOC is never affected by other units, enemy or friendly, except when tracing a supply line (6.3.2).
6.1.4 Friendly and Enemy ZOCs in Same Hex
If both enemy and friendly ZOCs extend into an unoccupied hex, both coexist and the hex is mutually controlled by both sides. There is no additional effect when more than one unit exerts a ZOC into a hex.
6.2 ZOC Effects on Movement
6.2.1 In General
A. All units must cease movement immediately upon entering an EZOC.
B. Units do not pay an additional MP cost to enter or leave an enemy-controlled hex.
Exception: Khamsin weather (4.3.4).
6.2.2 Leaving an EZOC
A. A unit occupying an enemy-controlled hex at the beginning of its movement phase can leave that hex, but only if it is moved first into a hex that is not enemy-controlled.
B. Units can not be moved directly from one enemy-controlled hex to another during the movement or reserve movement phases.
Exception: Units with MA of 5 or more (6.2.3).
6.2.3 Units Capable of Moving Between EZOCs
Only those units with an MA of 5 or more (except towed artillery) and which begin the movement phase in an enemy-controlled hex can be moved directly from one enemy-controlled hex to an adjacent enemy-controlled hex. It then stops and cannot be moved farther in that phase.
6.2.4 Effects of Friendly ZOCs
Friendly ZOCs do not affect the movement of friendly units.
6.2.5 Effects on Non-Combat and Zero Strength Units
A non-combat unit or unit with zero attack strength can not enter EZOC unless moving with a friendly combat unit or joining such a unit in that hex.
6.3 ZOC Effects on Supply
An enemy-controlled hex blocks the tracing of friendly supply through that hex; however, the presence of a friendly unit in an enemy-controlled hex negates EZOCs in that hex only for the purpose of tracing a supply line (10.1.5).
7.0 Combat
A. A phasing unit must conduct combat when it is the combat phase and it is in an EZOC.
B. Artillery units are the only units which can attack units to which they are not adjacent (8.0). Close air support (9.0) can also affect non-adjacent units.
C. The phasing side is termed the attacker; the other is the defender, regardless of the overall strategic situation.
D. Attacks are resolved individually according to the procedure below.
E. The outcome of each combat situation may be affected by the terrain occupied by the units as well as by special bonuses.
F. Combat results include retreats, advances, reductions, and eliminations of units in play.
G. Total the attack strength, artillery barrage strength, and air close support strength of all attacking units involved in a specific attack; total the defense strength, FPF strength, and close air support strength of all units which are the object of a specific attack.
H. Divide the total attacking strength by the total defending strength to arrive at a combat odds ratio, rounding in favor of the defender to the nearest ratio listed on the CRT.
I. Determine the CRT to be used in resolving this combat situation. Now roll one die and apply relevant DRMs according to the terrain or special bonuses. DRMs are cumulative.
J. Cross-index the result with the appropriate odds column on the chosen CRT. Immediately apply the final combat result to the involved units before going on to any other combat.
K. Separate combats may be resolved in any order that the attacker desires as long as all combats are resolved during that combat phase.
7.1 Which Units Attack
7.1.1 EZOC Mandate
A. All phasing units which are in an EZOC must attack at least one adjacent enemy combat unit.
Exceptions: Marshes (7.3.7), minefields (11.1), and anti-tank ditches (11.2).
B. All non-phasing units which have a phasing combat unit in their ZOC must be attacked in any manner desired within the provisions of this rule.
Exceptions: Marshes (7.3.7), minefields (11.1), and anti-tank ditches (11.2).
7.1.2 Multi-Hex Attacker
An enemy-occupied hex can be attacked by as many units as can be brought to bear in the six adjacent hexes, with possible additional artillery barrage strength and air close support.
7.1.3 One Attack per Defending Hex
No unit can attack or be attacked more than once per combat phase.
7.1.4 Adjacency Requirement
Non-artillery units can attack only if in a hex adjacent to the defending unit(s).
7.1.5 Effects on Non-Combat Units
A. Non-combat units have no combat strength so they can not participate in combat resolution and are eliminated if forced to attack or defend without the presence in their hex of a combat unit.
B. They retreat if all friendly units in the hex retreat, and are eliminated if all friendly combat units are eliminated.
C. Treat units with zero attack strength as non-combat units if they are forced to attack; they defend normally.
7.1.6 Enemy Entry Into Non-Combat Unit's Hex
Any non-combat unit not stacked with a combat unit is eliminated if an enemy combat unit is moved into or through its hex during the movement phase or during advance or retreat after combat.
7.2 Multiple Unit and Multi-Hex Combat
7.2.1 Unit in Multiple EZOCs
If a phasing unit is in the ZOC of more than one enemy unit, it must attack all enemy units which are not engaged by another attacking unit.
7.2.2 Multi-Hex Attacker
Units in two or more different hexes can combine their combat strengths to attack a single hex, if all the attacking units are adjacent to (or are within range of) the enemy-occupied hex.
7.2.3 Multi-Hex Attackers and Defenders
Attacks can involve any number of attacking or defending units. For the attacks to be resolved as a single combat, however, all the attacking units (except artillery) must be adjacent to all the defending units.
7.2.4 Defender
All units in a hex defend as a single, combined defense strength. The defender can not withhold a unit in a hex under attack.
7.2.5 Attack Strength
A unit's combat strength can not be divided among different combats or loaned to other units.
7.3 Terrain Effects on Combat
7.3.1 In General
A. A defending unit benefits from the terrain in the hex it occupies and its perimeter hexsides. See the TEC for the effect of each terrain type.
B. Terrain in hexes occupied by attacking units has no effect on combat.
7.3.2 Cumulative Effects
A. Certain terrain effects or supply conditions (10.2) affect a unit's combat strengths by halving. Other conditions double a unit's combat strength. When making this computation, add together the strengths of all affected units, halve the total (retaining any fraction), then double the total (as necessary). Halving and doubling are cumulative but a group of units involved in a single combat cannot be reduced to less than 1 SP.
B. Other terrain types and combat conditions will cause modifications to the die roll; these effects are also cumulative.
7.3.3 Hexside Terrain
A defending unit benefits from the terrain on all hexsides through which it is attacked by adjacent units as well as the terrain it occupies. However, hexside benefits apply only if all attacking units are attacking through that type of hexside.
7.3.4 Mountains
When the defending unit is on a mountain hex, its strength is doubled before computing the combat odds, and a +1 DRM is applied to the combat die roll.
7.3.5 Defenders in Different Terrain Types
When two or more defending units are being attacked in a single combat and are on two different types of terrain, each having a different effect, use the DRM most favorable to the defender, but only those units defending on a mountain (or fortification-in RaB) are doubled.
7.3.6 Prohibited Terrain
A. A unit can not attack across a hexside that it is prohibited from moving across (4.2, 7.3.8).
B. A phasing unit is not obliged to attack an adjacent enemy unit whose ZOC does not extend into that phasing unit's hex.
7.3.7 Marshes
A unit can not attack across a marsh hexside even if it is crossed by a road or trail. ZOCs do not cross marsh hexsides except along a road or trail.
7.3.8 Armored Units
Armored units are never doubled on defense but other defensive effects apply.
7.4 Choosing the Combat Results Table
Use only one of the two CRTs in a given combat situation. The choice of CRT lies generally with the defender but circumstances usually control the choice.
7.4.1 Mobile CRT
The Mobile CRT is used in the following circumstances:
- The defender may select this CRT if units in the defending hex include at least one tank unit (except heavy tanks).
- The attacker may change the choice from Assault CRT to Mobile CRT if the combat odds are at least 2-1 and at least one tank unit (except heavy tank) is attacking.
- The Mobile CRT cannot be used when defending units are on hills, mountains, minefields, or entrenchments (or fortifications in RaB) or when all attacking units are attacking through wadi hexsides or during rain or lingering mud (4.3.3.B) weather (Add this rule to RaB.).
7.4.2 Assault CRT
The Assault CRT is used in all circumstances where the Mobile CRT is not chosen or allowed.
7.5 Combat Resolution
7.5.1 Results
Combat is resolved by indexing the results of a die roll with a column representing the combat odds on the appropriate Combat Results Table. Results are interpreted as follows:
| Result | Explanation |
|---|---|
| A-1, 2 | Attacker eliminates one (or two) steps and retreats the surviving units. |
| AE | All attacking units are eliminated. |
| AR | All attacking units retreat. |
| D-1, 2, 3 | Defender eliminates one (two, or three) steps and retreats the surviving units. |
| DE | All defending units are eliminated. |
| DR | All defending units retreat. |
| E1 | Both attacker and defender each lose one step. There is no retreat or advance after combat. |
| E2 | The defender eliminates one step and the attacker eliminates two steps (7.7.6.B). |
| – | Nothing happens. There is no combat strength loss and no retreat or advance after combat. |
7.5.2 Other Situations
A. Combat odds of 1-7 or less on the Mobile CRT and 1-6 or less on the Assault CRT are not allowed but if the attacker is unable to move its units away, those attacking units are eliminated before any other combat is resolved, and this does not count as combat.
B. The attacker may never voluntarily reduce the combat odds of any given attack.
C. Treat odds greater than 7-1 on the Assault CRT as 7-1.
D. Treat odds greater than 8-1 on the Mobile CRT as 8-1.
7.6 Combat Results and Unit Steps
7.6.1 In General
When a loss is required, the owner removes the indicated number of combat strength levels (steps) from the total force, not from each unit in that force.
7.6.2 Extracting Losses
A. A unit takes losses in the form of steps. Units possess from one to three steps.
B. A unit loses strength in this order:
- Full strength
- Half strength (inverted)
- Remnant
C. Full strength is the value printed on the front of the counter.
D. Half strength is the value on the reverse side of the counter.
E. The remnant step is the replacement of a half strength unit with a remnant (REM) counter. To determine the type of REM counter replaces a specific type of combat unit, refer to the Remnant Exchange Chart. Only those types listed there have REM counters.
7.6.3 Remnant Counters
A. REM counters are moved and engage in combat in the same manner as regular combat units.
B. Each side can have more REM counters in play than are actually provided in the unit counter set. Players may construct more.
7.6.4 Artillery Steps
Artillery units with a defense strength have only one step.
7.7 Retreats
A. When the combat result requires units to retreat, the owner immediately moves the affected units individually two hexes away from their combat position.
B. If a unit is unable to retreat within the restrictions below, it is eliminated instead.
7.7.1 Requirements
A unit must retreat a total of two hexes. It cannot retreat across a prohibited terrain hexside, off the edge of the map, or through enemy combat units. (Some hexsides become prohibited during rain.)
7.7.2 Effect of EZOCs on Retreats
A. A retreating unit cannot end its retreat in an EZOC.
B. Friendly units do not negate EZOCs for purposes of retreat.
Exception: RaB rule 11.2.4 for RaB only.
7.7.3 Retreating Through EZOCs
A. When surrounded, a unit may retreat through EZOCs under the circumstances below. Units not surrounded cannot conduct this movement.
B. A retreating non-motorized unit cannot enter an EZOC.
C. A retreating motorized unit can move through the ZOCs of enemy non-motorized units, but cannot freely move through the ZOCs of enemy motorized units.
D. Motorized units and leaders (only) in a retreating stack can do so through ZOCs of enemy motorized units, but only after a loss. Before retreating the units, the owner rolls one die. That force loses a number of steps equal to the die roll. German forces apply a -1 DRM, but lose a minimum of one level.
E. The owner chooses the loss and may take it from nonmotorized units and In Battery artillery in the stack (which could not retreat anyway). The retreating units may then move through the blocking EZOC but their second hex must be free of EZOCs or the units are eliminated.
7.7.4 Retreating Out of Supply
A. A unit cannot retreat to an OOS position unless no alternate position exists within stacking limits. That position may, however, end up being unsupplied as a result of Advance after Combat (7.8) or Reserve Movement.
B. A unit can end its retreat only one hex away from its combat position but only if it actually moved the required number of different hexes (two or three) during the retreat and has no alternative position in which to end its retreat.
7.7.5 Effect of Stacking Limits
A unit can end its retreat in violation of stacking limit but only if there are no alternate paths of retreat (including retreating OOS). This situation must be corrected by the end of the next friendly movement phase or friendly reserve movement phase (5.1.2) or excess stacking points are eliminated by the owner.
7.7.6 Special Results
A. On DR* results defending units retreat three hexes away from their combat positions.
B. For only those E2 results which include the DR result, the surviving defending unit(s) retreat two hexes if attacking unit(s) also survived. Attacking units can advance after combat.
7.7.7 Retreating Artillery
A. Artillery (other than SP artillery) can retreat only if in Out of Battery mode. If required to retreat while In Battery, they are eliminated instead.
B. SP artillery can be retreated after combat regardless of mode, but revert to Out of Battery mode when doing so.
7.8 Advance After Combat
Whenever defending units have been eliminated or retreated as a result of combat, the attacking units can be advanced into the hex vacated by the defender.
Play Note: Advances are useful in cutting off the retreat of enemy units whose combat has not yet been resolved.
7.8.1 Procedure
A. The option to advance must be exercised immediately, before any other combat resolution. A unit is never required to advance.
B. After advancing, units cannot attack again in that phase, even if their advance places them adjacent to enemy units against which combat has yet to be resolved or which are not involved in combat.
C. They can conduct the movement allowed in 7.1.6.
7.8.2 Eligible Units
A. Only victorious attacking units which participated in that combat can be advanced.
B. No artillery unit except adjacent SP artillery in Out of Battery mode.
C. Units which serve only to block enemy retreat routes cannot advance.
7.8.3 First Hex of Advance
The first hex of advance must be the hex that was attacked. Advancing units ignore EZOC to enter this first hex.
7.8.4 Advancing After Combat on Assault CRT
When the combat was resolved on the Assault CRT, the attacking units stop on the hex that was attacked.
7.8.5 Advancing After Combat on Mobile CRT
A. When the combat was resolved on the Mobile CRT, the attacking units can be advanced a second hex. That second hex can be in any direction and in EZOC, but a non-motorized unit cannot move directly from one enemy-controlled hex to another; a motorized unit can do so but not when the first hex of advance places it in the ZOC of enemy motorized units.
B. DR* results allow attacking units to advance up to three hexes.
7.8.6 Stacking Limit
Unlike retreats, units cannot violate stacking limitations at the end of an advance after combat.
7.8.7 Advancing After E1 or E2 Result
While there is normally no retreat or advance on E1 or E2 results, if the defending force has been completely eliminated, surviving attacking units can be advanced into the now vacant hex.
7.9 Overrun
A. Overrun is optional. It is a form of combat which occurs during the movement phase.
B. A defending force possessing three steps cannot be overrun.
7.9.1 Procedure
A. The attacker moves units adjacent to a defender sufficient to guarantee the defender's elimination, then declares that the overrun attack on that defender. Compute the overrun using the Mobile CRT, taking into account all DRMs.
B. The attacker cannot include air units and artillery support in the attack.
7.9.2 Prohibition on Reserve Movement
During the reserve movement phase, the defender cannot move units held in Reserve onto friendly units undergoing overrun.
7.9.3 Effects
Once the overrun is achieved, ignore the defending units for all purposes until resolution during the combat phase. Attacking units used to achieve the overrun must, however, remain adjacent. The attackers can be placed in Reserve if they meet the conditions in 4.5 (as overrun defenders are ignored) or can advance after combat normally per combat resolution. The resolution is only a declaration that the overrun is complete.
8.0 Artillery
A. Artillery units can participate in combat from adjacent or from non-adjacent hexes. The artillery unit's barrage strength is used to attack enemy units. The artillery unit's FPF strength is used to supplement the defense strengths of other friendly defending units. In either case, artillery units need not be adjacent to, but must be within range of, the defending unit.
B. An artillery unit can use both its barrage strength and FPF strength in a single turn.
C. When attacked, an artillery unit defends itself with its own defense strength regardless of whether it is In Battery or Out of Battery.
Exceptions: Artillery In Battery (8.5.2) and anti-tank (8.6).
8.1 Offensive Fire Support
Offensive Fire Support is conducted by supplied artillery units in conjunction with any friendly non-artillery units making attacks, where the attacking artillery is not adjacent to the defender.
8.1.1 Attacking Enemy Units
When friendly units are attacking adjacent enemy units, artillery units can (but are not forced to) attack non-adjacent enemy units within range.
8.1.2 Range Determination
Count range from the attacking artillery unit to the defending unit by including the defending unit's hex but not the artillery unit's hex.
8.1.3 Offensive Fire Support
When an artillery unit provides offensive fire support, the corresponding artillery support counter is placed on the enemy units being attacked and that artillery unit's barrage strength is included in the attack.
8.1.4 Combining Offensive Fire Support
Several artillery units can combine their barrage strength provided all are within range of all units defending in that situation.
8.1.5 Commitment of Offensive Fire Support
Place all offensive fire support before the first battle is resolved. Once committed, fire support cannot be voluntarily removed or changed.
8.1.6 Combat Effects on Attacking Artillery
A. Attacking artillery suffer no combat results; they are never destroyed or retreat as a result of their own attacks unless making an adjacent attack (8.2).
B. Offensive fire support cannot in itself nullify the effects of terrain in combat.
8.1.7 Friendly Attacker Requirement
For an artillery unit to attack a non-adjacent enemy unit, a friendly unit adjacent to that enemy unit must also attack that enemy unit.
8.1.8 Artillery Bonus
A. For each 20 artillery barrage SPs committed to an attack, the attacker applies a -1 DRM to the combat die roll.
B. At least one of the artillery units must be within command range of a non-depleted friendly HQ. (Add this sentence to RaB.)
C. This bonus does not apply during khamsin, rain, or lingering mud (4.3.3) or if any American unit (except air) participates in this attack and a German unit (except air) is defending.
8.2 Adjacent Attacks
8.2.1 Mandatory Attacks
When in the ZOC of an enemy unit, an artillery unit must participate in a normal attack against that enemy unit per 7.0. In making this attack the artillery unit uses its barrage strength when In Battery or its attack strength when Out of Battery.
8.2.2 Attacking Multiple Hexes
In a combat phase in which an artillery unit attacks from an adjacent hex, it is not restricted to attacking just one hex, but can attack as many enemy units as it is adjacent to as in 7.1 and 7.2, but it cannot also provide offensive fire support in the same combat phase.
8.2.3 Combat Effects
Artillery units attacking from an adjacent hex suffer any results of their attacks unless on a friendly active minefield or entrenchment (or fortification in RaB).
8.3 Final Protective Fire
A non-phasing artillery unit not in the ZOC of an enemy unit can use its FPF to supplement the defense strength of friendly units.
8.3.1 Placement of Support Marker
FPF is selected during the friendly support phase. Once the support marker is placed, it cannot be voluntarily removed or changed during the entire enemy player-turn, nor can it be changed to another hex if one of the friendly units in the original hex was in Reserve and subsequently moves to another hex during the friendly reserve movement phase.
8.3.2 Range Requirement
The friendly defending unit receiving FPF must be in the range of the artillery unit providing FPF. This range is computed to the hex occupied by the defending unit (the friendly unit), not to the hex occupied by the attacking unit (the enemy unit).
8.3.3 Effects of Support
Add FPF SPs to the defense strength of the unit receiving FPF. Terrain effects in combat never double or halve FPF.
8.3.4 Effects of Combat Results
An artillery unit providing FPF is not affected by any combat result.
8.3.5 Effect of Adjacent Enemy Units
FPF of an artillery unit is immediately canceled if at any time an enemy combat unit moves adjacent to it before the battle it is supporting is resolved. The corresponding artillery support counter is removed and the artillery unit's strength is not included in the battle.
8.4 Units Eligible to Attack
8.4.1 In Battery Requirement
An artillery unit can use its barrage or FPF strengths only when In Battery.
8.4.2 Range Requirement
An artillery unit can use its barrage or FPF strengths anywhere within range regardless of intervening terrain or units (either friendly or enemy).
8.4.3 Units/Hexes Ineligible to Receive Support
Artillery cannot give FPF support to a unit or stack whose inherent defense strength is zero or to an unoccupied hex.
8.5 Defense
8.5.1 In General
When an artillery unit by itself is attacked, it uses its defense strength, not its barrage or FPF strengths, whether In Battery or Out of Battery.
Exception: Anti-tank units (8.6).
8.5.2 Artillery Defending With Friendly Unit(s)
When an artillery unit In Battery is defending a hex with any non-artillery unit(s), it must apply its FPF to its own hex. In this situation its own defense strength is not added to that of other units defending in its hex.
8.6 Anti-Tank Units
Units marked AT on the In Battery side of the counter are anti-tank function units. The German dual-purpose AA/AT gun was the most important of these and historically it literally dominated the battlefield.
8.6.1 Defending Against Armored Units
When In Battery and defending against any number of enemy armored units, regardless of the number of other enemy unit types, the AT unit uses its FPF strength instead of its defense strength.
8.6.2 Attacking Adjacent Armored Units
When In Battery and at least one enemy armored unit is in an adjacent hex which it will attack, it attacks with its barrage strength instead of its attack strength.
8.6.3 Attacking Adjacent Armored Units Alone
A. During the combat phase, when a phasing AT unit is found adjacent to enemy armored units, no other attack on that hex is conducted or required, and no other unit types assist the attack, the AT unit(s) can attack those enemy armored units.
B. AT units attack with their barrage strength and can engage as many adjacent enemy armored units as desired, ignoring the rest, ignoring non-armored units, and ignoring artillery defensive support. Resolve this combat on the Assault CRT.
C. Ignore all results adverse to the attacker. Defenders are subject to retreat results.
8.6.4 Range Requirement
A. The range of an AT unit pertains only to 8.6.2 and 8.6.3.
B. When defending, it defends only the hex it occupies.
8.6.5 Attack Strengths/Modes
A. AT units use their barrage and FPF strengths only when In Battery and attacking or defending against adjacent enemy units which include one or more armored units.
B. When engaging purely non-armored units, they use their Out of Battery attack and defense strengths, regardless of their current mode.
9.0 Tactical Air Support
A. The Allies employed a tremendous tactical air force which, when combined with the strategic air force, had achieved such an air superiority that Axis air activity was reduced to only sporadic tactical support. The air units in the game represent only the tactical air forces that participated in the battle. Each unit is available each turn according to weather conditions.
B. Air units may conduct any one of these missions: interdiction, close defense support, and close attack support.
9.1 Availability
9.1.1 In General
Each air unit flies only one mission per turn, subject to weather conditions.
9.1.2 Determining Availability
A. The differing weather conditions from turn to turn means some air units may not be available for use.
B. During the joint air phase consult the TRT to determine the weather condition. Then resolve the Air Unit Availability Table once for each air unit to be used this turn. Be sure to apply any relevant DRMs.
C. Air units determined to be unavailable cannot be used at all for this turn but may become available next turn.
9.1.3 Assigning Missions
A. Both players now assign available air units to either interdiction or close support missions, as desired, by placing their air units in the appropriate Air Commitment Box.
B. Interdiction missions are placed immediately into play. The Allies place their air units first into the Box and first onto the map.
9.1.4 Range, Terrain, and Other Factors
A. Air units can fly anywhere on the map.
B. Air units can be placed in any hex regardless of terrain or the presence of enemy ground units.
9.1.5 ZOCs and Combat Results
Air units neither exert nor are affected by ZOC. Air units are not affected by combat results.
9.2 Interdiction Mission
9.2.1 In General
During the joint air phase, each side selects the air units to commit to interdiction missions. Only FB types can conduct interdiction.
9.2.2 Placement
A. The Allies always place their air units first, in any hexes they wish to interdict.
B. Axis air units are placed next and cannot interdict any of the same hexes that Allied units interdict.
9.2.3 Zone of Interdiction
Interdicting air units produce a Zone of Interdiction (ZOI), impeding enemy movement. The size of this zone varies with the number of FB type air units in the interdicted hex. The ZOI varies from one hex plus the six adjacent hexes for one air unit to a radius of three hexes, for three air units interdicting the same hex. The radius is measured from, but does not include, the hex of interdiction.
9.2.4 Movement Effects
Air units on interdiction produce the following effects on enemy ground units:
- Terrain MP costs for all units entering ZOI hexes are increased by 1 MP per hex.
- The main road cost and secondary road cost in clear terrain are increased to 1 MP (from ½ MP) and secondary road cost in other terrain is increased to 2 MPs (from 1 MP).
- Trail is still half the (increased) other terrain cost.
- Bridges which are entirely within the ZOI reduce (no longer negates) the regular wadi crossing penalty from +2 MPs to +1 MP. This applies to both main road and secondary road bridges. A bridge lies entirely within the ZOI only if both of the hexes which that hexside connect lie within the zone.
- Interdiction has no effect in hexes containing oasis (or woods-in RaB) and those hexsides.
9.2.5 Supply and Other Effects
Interdiction does not impede the tracing of a supply line or a supply route, and never affects friendly units. It cannot impede advances or retreats since there are no MPs involved.
9.2.6 End of Interdiction Mission
Air units assigned to interdiction missions are removed at the beginning of the next joint air phase.
9.3 Close Support Missions
9.3.1 In General
A. During the friendly combat phase, select air units to commit to close attack support missions.
B. During the friendly support phase, select air units to commit to close defense support missions.
C. Close Support missions (attack or defense) must be on a hex within three hexes of a friendly HQ unit.
9.3.2 Close Attack Support
A. An air unit on close attack support mission assists friendly ground units in making an attack. Add the bombardment strength of the assisting air unit(s) to the total attacking strength. If a Stuka unit is included, the attacker applies a -1 or -2 DRM (per the counter) to the combat die roll. A Stuka does not otherwise add any strength.
B. An air unit can support an attack on friendly ground units will attack during the combat phase.
C. Only one Allied air unit or as many Axis air units as are available can be placed in each hex to be attacked.
Exception: Only one Stuka can be used per attack.
9.3.3 Close Defense Support
A. An air unit on close defense support assists a hex containing friendly units when defending during the enemy combat phase only.
B. Add the bombardment strength of the assisting air unit to the total friendly defending strength.
C. An air unit cannot give defensive support to a unit or stack (or unoccupied hex) whose inherent defense strength is zero.
D. Only one air unit can be placed in each hex to be supported.
E. Stuka air units cannot conduct close defense support missions.
9.3.4 Close Support Defense Restrictions
A. The bombardment strength of an air unit is not doubled by terrain when supporting a defender.
B. Air units cannot support a defender in oasis (or woods) or support an attack against an oasis (or woods).
9.3.5 Effect of Casualties on Air Units
Air units cannot be taken as casualties in close attack support or close defense support, regardless of the result of the combat.
9.3.6 End of Close Support Mission
Air units assigned to close attack support and close defense support missions are removed at the end of the combat phase in which they are used.
10.0 Supply
A. Units must be in supply to use their attack strength and MA without penalty. There are two possible states of supply: in supply and out of supply (OOS).
B. During the supply phase, the phasing side determines the supply status of its units.
C. A unit in supply at the beginning of a player-turn is treated as in supply at all times during that player-turn and the immediately following enemy player-turn.
D. A unit that is OOS at the beginning of a player-turn is treated as OOS for the duration of that player-turn and the immediately following enemy player-turn, even if it moves back into supply during its movement phase.
10.1 Supply Routes
A. A supply route is defined as a path of contiguous hexes that is free from enemy combat units and EZOC.
B. A supply route consists of a supply line traced from the unit to a supply road which then leads to a friendly supply source.
C. Supply may be traced into a mountain hex but not through a mountain hex.
10.1.1 Supply Line Length
A supply line cannot be more than seven hexes from a supply road.
10.1.2 Supply Road Definition
A friendly supply road is any network of connected main and secondary roads (not trails) free from EZOCs and leading to a friendly supply source.
10.1.3 Supply Sources
A. There are four supply sources friendly to the Axis and four supply sources friendly to the Allies, of which two apply only to French units. All are marked on the mapsheet.
B. A source friendly to one side is not friendly to the other, even if captured.
C. If captured, a supply source ceases providing supply, but if recaptured by the original owner, it immediately provides supply.
10.1.4 Supply Lines
A. A unit cannot trace a supply line directly off the edge of the map. A supply line is traced to a supply road leading to a friendly supply source at the edge of the map.
B. Trace supply lines only through terrain passable to motorized units. Rain makes wadis impassible (except at bridges).
10.1.5 Effect of EZOCs on Supply
A supply route can be traced through an enemy-controlled hex only if a friendly combat unit occupies that hex.
10.2 Out of Supply
10.2.1 When a Unit is Out of Supply
A unit is OOS when:
- It is able to trace a supply line to a road hex, but this supply line is over seven hexes in length; and/or
- The road hex to which a supply line is traced is unable to trace a series of continuous road hexes to a friendly supply source; and/or
- It is unable to trace a supply line to a road hex.
10.2.2 OOS Markers
Place OOS markers on units which are OSS to indicate their status.
10.2.3 OOS Effects
Each unit that is out of supply has its attack and defense strengths and MA decreased as follows (retain fractions):
A. If the unit is attacking, its individual attack strength is halved.
B. If the unit is armored and defending, its defense strength is halved.
C. If the unit is motorized, its MA is halved.
D. If the unit is not motorized, its MA is reduced by 1 MP.
E. If the unit is artillery, its barrage and FPF strengths are reduced to zero.
10.2.4 OOS Effect on Reserve
OOS units cannot be placed in Reserve (4.4).
10.2.5 Elimination
A unit cannot be eliminated solely through lack of supply.
10.3 Emergency Supply
Most major command formations represented in this game carried with them enough fuel and ammunition to continue functioning even if cut off from their source of supply.
10.3.1 Supply Via HQ
At the owner's option, any friendly unit may draw supply from a friendly HQ during the supply determination phase.
10.3.2 Supply Route to HQ
Units drawing upon a HQ must be able to trace a normal supply route to that HQ but the route cannot be more than seven hexes.
10.3.3 Supply Capacity
The HQ can supply as many units as desired within the supply route.
10.3.4 Effects on HQ
A. An HQ can act as a supply source for only one turn at a time.
B. After acting as a supply source, flip the HQ to its depleted side. That HQ is now, itself, out of supply until it is replenished (10.3.6).
C. A depleted HQ can still perform all other HQ unit functions.
10.3.5 Restrictions
A. An HQ unit must be marked depleted on its reverse side to be able to provide emergency supply.
B. Italian HQ units can provide emergency supply only while in their respective sectors and only to units within that sector.
10.3.6 Replenishment
A. A HQ can be replenished for supply by being able itself to trace normal supply route to a regular supply source (not to another HQ) and then not moving or participating in combat, or performing any function for the turn in which it is being replenished.
B. It functions normally on the turn following replenishment.
11.0 Minefields and Entrenchments
11.1 Minefields
A. Both sides have minefield positions available for their own use. All minefield positions have been printed on the map.
B. No new minefields can be built, but the Allied minefields must be activated (16.2.4) to be used.
C. Some minefields are marked as included with entrenchments.
11.1.1 Friendly Minefields
Friendly minefields have no effect on movement or supply.
11.1.2 Enemy Minefields
A. A supply line cannot be traced through an enemy minefield.
B. Units entering an unoccupied enemy minefield hex spend 2 MPs in addition to the normal entry cost for that hex. They may then continue being moved to the limit of their MA.
11.1.3 Destruction of Minefields
A. A minefield is destroyed if an enemy combat unit is on that hex during the support phase.
B. Keep a written record of destroyed minefields.
11.1.4 Combat Requirements
A. An active enemy minefield in an adjacent hex negates the requirement (7.1.1) to have combat with that hex and negates the requirement of units on that minefield to have combat with adjacent enemy units.
B. When units adjacent to an active enemy minefield attack, all adjacent enemy units, including those on minefields, must be attacked according to normal combat rules.
C. When units on a minefield attack, they must attack all adjacent enemy units, but not all units on a minefield need to attack.
11.2 Axis Entrenchments
Entrenchments are prepared positions which benefit only the Axis player and cannot be built. Only those entrenchments that have minefield symbols actually include a minefield; remember to combine their combat effects.
11.2.1 Destruction of Entrenchments
An entrenchment is destroyed the same way a minefield is destroyed (11.1.3). 11.1.1 and 11.1.4 apply also to entrenchments.
11.2.2 Combat Effects
A. A unit is not obliged to retreat (per 7.7) from an active entrenchment hex (or fortification in RaB) as a result of combat, regardless of whether attacking or defending.
B. If the affected force on the entrenchment (or fortification) does not retreat, then that force must lose one additional step.
C. If that force is entirely Italian, it must retreat or be eliminated, it has no option to stand. (Add this rule to RaB.)
11.3 Anti-Tank Ditch
Anti-tank ditch is a hexside feature covering some hexes. It affects units of whichever side attacks across the hexside. It cannot be built or destroyed.
11.3.1 Effects on Armored Units
A. An armored unit cannot attack or move across an anti-tank ditch hexside unless accompanied in the same hex by any of infantry, motorized infantry, mechanized infantry, motorcycle infantry, or reconnaissance unit types.
Exception: Armored units may move along a road across an anti-tank ditch hexside.
B. Disregard the minimum movement rule (4.2.3) in this case.
C. There are no other effects on movement.
11.3.2 Effects on ZOCs
An anti-tank ditch blocks the ZOCs of armored units.
12.0 Headquarters Units
HQs serve two important command functions in the game:
- Close support with air units, attacking or defending, cannot be more than three hexes from a friendly HQ unit.
- Any unit to be placed in Reserve must be within three hexes of a friendly HQ unit at the end of its normal movement phase.
12.1 Command Range
The three-hex command range for designating Reserve status is traced like a supply line from the affected unit(s) to the HQ. For close air support, however, the three-hex range is traced as the crow flies, irrespective of enemy units and their ZOCs.
12.2 Limitations
HQ units are non-combat units, cannot themselves be placed in Reserve, are motorized for ground movement purposes and do not require supply.
Exception: Depleted HQs (10.3).
12.3 Rommel and Patton
A. Both Rommel and Patton were aggressive front-line generals, however Rommel was ill and had left Africa on March 9th. Had he not been so ill, he would likely have been in the thick of the fight. By mutual agreement, the Axis player can use the Rommel unit.
B. At the end of the friendly movement phase any motorized unit stacked with Rommel or Patton can be placed in Reserve whether or not it has sufficient MPs. (This is an exception only to the MA restriction in 4.42; cancel rule 12.3.2 in RaB.)
13.0 Special Rules
13.1 German Combined Arms Bonus
While the Allies still had not achieved proper coordination of infantry and armored forces in the attack, the German units in this game were well trained.
13.1.1 Requirements
The Axis applies a -1 DRM to the combat die roll when its attacking units include at least general infantry type unit, at least one tank unit, and at least one general artillery type unit. The artillery may be conducting offensive fire support and provide artillery bonus (8.1.8) in addition.
13.1.2 Specific Unit Types
A. The infantry type may include infantry, motorized infantry, mechanized infantry, motorcycle infantry, or reconnaissance units.
B. The artillery type may include artillery, towed artillery, SP artillery, anti-tank, or towed anti-tank units.
13.1.3 Restrictions
A. No bonus is allowed against defenders on mountain hexes or during rain or lingering mud (4.3.3). (Add this rule to RaB.)
B. No Italian unit can be used to fulfill unit type requirements although they can participate.
13.2 Mountain Units
The only mountain units are those designated of the 4th Indian Division (found only in RaB) and the US 1Rngr unit.
13.2.1 Combat Abilities
Double the attack strength of all mountain units attacking enemy units defending on a mountain hex regardless of the presence of a minefield or entrenchment. This effect is not available to the remnant step of mountain units.
13.2.2 Movement Abilities
Mountain units need not slop when they enter a mountain hex but cannot use motorization (13.6) during the turn of such movement.
13.2.3 Supply Abilities
Due to its superior training, the US 1Rngr unit can be moved to an OOS position.
13.3 Retreat Before Combat
Since reconnaissance, armored car, and cavalry units were equipped mainly to fulfill needs for scouting, these units need not participate in a combat situation.
13.3.1 In General
Before any combat but after all enemy movement, any of these unit types in ah EZOC can retreat (but not through EZOCs) three hexes without any combat being resolved.
13.3.2 Initiative Check
A. Any unit to be retreated must first pass initiative. Roll the die once for each such unit. If the modified roll is less than the unit's morale rating, the unit passes initiative and can retreat.
B. If the modified roll is greater than or equal to the result, the unit fails initiative. If it fails initiative, it cannot retreat and the attacker applies a -1 DRM in this combat situation.
13.3.3 Initiative Check DRM
If the attacking force includes units of higher initiative rating, apply a +1 DRM to the initiative die roll.
13.3.4 Attacker Advance After Retreat
If the defending units succeed in retreating before combat, attacking units may advance two hexes. This advance is prior to combat resolution.
13.3.5 Retreat Before Overrun
A. A unit can attempt to retreat before being subject to an overrun. Resolve the attempt immediately when the overrun is declared. If it succeeds, it may wish to again attempt to retreat from other enemy unit(s) moving adjacent.
B. The earlier enemy unit(s) can advance into the ZOCs of non-phasing units, or be placed in reserve (per qualifications in 4.4), but otherwise cannot conduct movement.
13.4 Special (RaB Only)
Rules 13.4 and 13.5 in RaB apply only to that game. To avoid confusion with RaB, there are no rules 13.4 and 13.5 in PGtW.
13.5 Special (RaB Only)
Rules 13.4 and 13.5 in RaB apply only to that game. To avoid confusion with RaB, there are no rules 13.4 and 13.5 in PGtW.
13.6 Motorization
Neither side had enough trucks to become completely motorized, so pools of trucks were formed to rapidly move military units. This capability is reflected by allowing players to declare units as temporarily motorized.
13.6.1 Requirements
A. Each friendly movement phase the phasing side can declare up to three stacking points of any supplied non-motorized units to be motorized.
B. The Allies may declare up to nine stacking points for as long as Gafsa is not friendly at the beginning of the player-turn. This capacity applies strictly to this game; capacity found in RaB applies strictly to that game and to where the maps overlap; capacity is not transferable between games.
C. A unit with zero stacking value uses one stacking point of motorization.
13.6.2 Duration and Effects
A. Units declared as motorized remain so during only the friendly movement phase.
B. Each unit's MA is increased to 11 MPs and behaves in all respects as a motorized unit.
13.6.3 Restrictions
A. Motorization capability cannot be transferred from unit to unit during the same movement phase nor may it be accumulated from turn to turn.
B. Different units may enjoy its benefits on different turns.
13.7 Garrisons
13.7.1 Restrictions
A garrison unit cannot be moved or provide artillery support until released.
13.1.2 Release
(Printed as "13.1.2 Release" in the source; the number appears to be a misprint for 13.7.2 but is transcribed as printed.)
A. Release each garrison group (of either side) individually when that group is attacked, when OOS, or when an enemy unit ends its movement within seven hexes.
B. Some garrison units can be released when desired according to the scenario being played.
13.8 American Sector Commands
13.8.1 Movement Restrictions
Allied units in Reserve in one Axis or Allied sector cannot move to another Axis or Allied sector during any friendly reserve movement phase.
13.8.2 Combat Restrictions
Allied units in one Axis or Allied sector cannot assist in an attack in another Axis or Allied sector.
13.9 Italian Morale
A. As the battles in southern Tunisia wore on, the fighting value and defensive spirit of the Italian units dropped even more than can be reflected game-wise with constant unit combat strengths.
B. Beginning the 25AM turn, if an Axis force must retreat, the surviving Italian force within that defending force must lose one extra step. Not subject to this morale loss are Italian artillery, Bersaglieri, or motorized units (include the Tobr and Folg units for RaB; 13.9.2 in RaB applies only to the RaB map).
14.0 Reinforcements
Both players receive reinforcements. Provided on the Unit Organization Chart is all the information needed to enter reinforcements into play.
14.1 Arrival of Reinforcements
14.1.1 In General
A. Above each group of reinforcements is printed the earliest turn the reinforcements can enter play. They arrive and enter play during the friendly movement phase.
B. The turn of arrival for each unit can be delayed as the owner desires.
14.1.2 Supply State
Each reinforcement unit is in supply during its turn of entry.
14.1.3 Reserve Restriction
A reinforcement cannot be placed in Reserve prior to its entry onto the map.
14.1.4 Artillery Reinforcements
Artillery reinforcements enter Out of Battery.
14.2 Arrival Location
14.2.1 In General
A. Reinforcements are first placed at the map edge next to the entry hexes specified on the Order of Appearance. Units then enter play during the movement phase.
B. All units in a group do not have to enter at the same hex but can be divided among the locations listed for that group.
14.2.2 Movement Onto the Map
A. As a unit enters play count the first hex at the map edge against the MA.
B. Reinforcements can enter at the road movement rate as long as they enter along the path of a road.
C. A reinforcement cannot enter at a hex occupied by an enemy combat unit.
15.0 Victory Conditions
15.1 How to Win
15.1.1 Allied Victory
The Allies win the game by scoring at least the minimum number of victory points (VPs) required for the levels of victory described in the scenario being played.
15.1.2 Axis Victory
The Axis wins by keeping the Allies from achieving their minimum level of victory.
15.2 Victory Points
A. VPs are awarded for controlling certain locations, for eliminating enemy units, and for actions players take. Only the Allies receive VPs. Those earned by the Axis player are immediately subtracted from the Allied total.
B. Refer to the Victory Points Schedule for the ways in which VPs are earned.
15.2.1 VPs for Eliminated Units
A. Points received or lost for units eliminated are not earned if the specific REM counter for that unit is still in play.
B. Eliminated units which started play reduced or at REM level are counted at their full strength level.
C. Allied and German artillery units are counted according to their Out of Battery value.
15.2.2 VPs for Geographical Objectives
Points awarded for locations are awarded if that location is friendly (2.4) and a supply line can be traced to it.
15.2.3 Negative VP Total
It is possible for the Allies to have a negative VP total.
16.0 Scenarios
A. PGtW has four scenarios. The first scenario recreates the early battles near Maknassy and is intended as an introductory scenario.
B. The third scenario provides a comprehensive campaign with variable victory schedule according to the Allied plan in effect. Both players can place units in Reserve at start.
16.1 Scenario #1: Makruzssy Pass
After the capture of Gafsa on 17 March, one new major objective assigned to II Corps was an attack through Maknassy to threaten the Axis supply line for forces in the south. The light Axis covering force was, however, found to be far better entrenched than expected.
16.1.1 Scenario Length
There are nine turns, starting with the Allied portion of 20PM and ending with 24PM.
16.1.2 Scenario Area
Use only the 1st Armored Division, Maknassy, and 50th Brigade sectors.
16.1.3 Allied and Axis Placement
A. See the Unit Organization Chart.
B. Axis units cannot be placed in the 1st Armored Division Sector.
16.1.4 Special Rules
A. The Axis HQ/50/Imperiali is picked up and permanently replaced by the HQ/Lang at the beginning of the 23AM turn. If the HQ/50/Imperiali has been eliminated, HQ/Lang enters as a normal reinforcement.
B. The US 2/1 armor battalion (units D/1, E/1, and F/1) had been destroyed in the Kasserine battles and though rebuilt, it still lacked training and cohesion. The French tank unit was likewise deficient. These units cannot qualify an attack for the Mobile CRT.
C. The 22AM Allied Optional reinforcements must normally be withdrawn from play on 23AM unless the Allies reduce their VP total by two, but keep them in play for Scenario 3.
D. Allied supply can be traced through Gafsa Sector.
E. The Axis may release the Mezzouna garrison on any desired turn. Note the effect when resolving the Air Unit Availability Table.
16.2 Scenario #2: El Guettar
The main objective assigned to US II Corps after Gafsa was the capture of the passes near El Guettar. After the first attempts stalled in the face of stiff Italian resistance, the German 10th Panzer Division launched its ill-fated counterattack.
16.2.1 Scenario Length
There are nine turns, starting with the Allied portion of 20PM and ending with 24PM.
16.2.2 Scenario Area
Use only the Gafsa, French SE Algerian, Centauro, and First Army Reserve sectors.
16.2.3 Allied and Axis Placement
See the Unit Organization Chart.
16.2.4 Special Rules
A. The Axis AA334 unit must be picked up at the beginning of 22AM and removed permanently from play. If the AA334 has been eliminated, remove any three defense SPs. This unit actually is entering play in Scenario #1, so keep this unit in play for Scenario #3.
B. The Allies may permanently withhold from play the 23AM Allied optional reinforcements. This decision cannot be changed later. If these units are withheld, add 2 VPs to the Allied total. Cancel this withdrawal for Scenario #3.
C. The Allies may release up to two units of the Gafsa garrison at any time by expending 1 VP per unit released.
D. If the Axis player moves a combat unit onto or through Gafsa, the Allies cannot score the VPs for Gafsa even if recaptured.
E. US minefields can be activated by the Allies by placing an infantry or mechanized infantry unit on the hex (there are only two possible hexes) and having it remain on that hex without moving or being involved in combat for one complete turn. During that entire period that unit must be in supply and the 19eng unit must be at Gafsa.
16.3 Scenario #3: Operation WOP
This American operation began with the mission of capturing only a few objectives and later grew into the great battles of El Guettar and Maknassy.
16.3.1 Scenario Length
There are 17 turns, starting with the Allied portion of 16PM and ending with 24PM. If the Additional Supplies plan is used, the scenario lasts for two more turns.
16.3.2 Scenario Area
Use the entire map.
16.3.3 Allied and Axis Placement
Combine placement and reinforcements from both Scenario #1 and Scenario #2 as directed on the Unit Organization Chart.
16.3.4 Special Rules
All Special rules in Scenarios #1 and #2 are in effect, including the following:
A. Axis units cannot move until released. At the start of the turn the Axis can release one unit in each sector. The Gafsa and Sened groups (total of seven units) start released. All units in a sector are released immediately if an Allied unit enters or ends its turn adjacent to that sector. Once a unit is released, it can move for the rest of the scenario. Players might wish to keep a written record of released units.
B. Gafsa: Starting the first turn the Allies control Gafsa at the beginning of the turn, they must move the designated Gafsa garrison units to Gafsa, directly and by the shortest route. (Also, see 13.6.1.) The Allied lose 2 VPs at the end of each turn that Gafsa is not friendly.
C. No Axis air interdiction is allowed on 16PM.
D. Allied units cannot enter 50th Brigade or First Army Reserve sectors until either the All Objectives Plan or Montgomery Plan is drawn (16.3.5). Entry before results in an immediate Axis victory.
16.3.5 Allied Special Orders
A. The Allies must be under orders in this scenario as presented in one of the three Plans below. The Plan determines victory conditions. The Allies start play without a Plan and during the course of play must determine a Plan through a random draw of one of the four orders markers on the 19AM turn. Reads it and place it in view but not so the Axis can read it (or the other markers).
B. If the Allied player is not satisfied with her/his orders, or did not draw a Plan, s/he can appeal to Eisenhower for new orders, starting the next turn by resolving the Appeal Table.
C. Reveal the first orders marker (even if not a plan), return it to the pile, and redraw (and might redraw the original Plan!).
D. The new Plan likewise cannot be examined by the Axis player until the end of the scenario. A new Plan is obtained automatically, without resolving the table if a Plan marker was not drawn originally.
E. The Plan marker designates which column to use on the VP schedule.
F. Below are additional restrictions applicable to individual Plans:
| Plan | Restrictions |
|---|---|
| Army Group | None |
| All Objectives | Allied units can enter 50th Brigade and First Army Reserve sectors. |
| Montgomery | The Allied 9th Division (ten units) arrives as reinforcements on 22AM and Allied units can enter 50th Brigade and First Army Reserve sectors. |
| Additional Supplies | The scenario lasts for two more game turns. All Allied garrisons are released. This is not a Plan but additional rules which remain in effect when a Plan is drawn. |
16.3.6 Optional Extension
Players may agree to continue play continuously through the end of the 3PM turn. Use the All Objectives Plan for all purposes beginning 25AM. Include rule 16.4.4.B.
16.4 Scenario #4: Task Force Benson
The Axis withdrawal from the Mareth Line was now in full swing and it appeared that British forces there in the south could not break through to cut off the bulk of the Axis, but perhaps the Americans along the Gafsa front could. A special group of all arms, Task Force Benson, was formed and assigned the objective of breaking through the El Guettar front to the coast. This force was stopped only by the intervention of Axis reserves.
16.4.1 Scenario Length
There are 14 turns, beginning with the Allied portion of 28AM and ending with 3PM.
16.4.2 Scenario Area
Use only the Gafsa, French SE Algerian, Centauro, and First Army Reserve sectors.
16.4.3 Allied and Axis Placement
See the Unit Organization Chart.
16.4.4 Special Rules
A. Both US minefields are active.
B. Beginning 31PM any Axis unit south of Wadi Akarit is immediately eliminated.
C. The two Stukas available at start may each be assigned one time to one mission, then are removed from play.
17.0 Limited Intelligence
A. This is an optional rule.
B. No player may examine an opposing player's stack during any phase until a friendly ground combat unit is adjacent to that stack or a friendly HQ is within three hexes of that enemy stack. You can, however, freely examine enemy units during prepare for play.
C. Players are encouraged to confuse their opponents by placing units under artillery support markers, which are placed on top of the stack; otherwise, the largest unit in a stack, in terms of stacking value, is placed on top of the stack. In case of a tie, any same-sized unit will do.
D. As a further option, use blank counters. These are not units and have no strength. No more blanks can be in play than HQ units and the blank for that HQ must be in the same sector.
18.0 Designer's Notes
A. It should be obvious by now that PGtW and RaB are sister games. They simulate different parts of the same campaign and it is intended that they can be played together. PGtW does not duplicate RaB rules, although it does follow the same outline, but because game development is an ongoing process, we have numerous grammatical corrections, assorted clarifications, and even a few little changes. Some of these resulted from comments submitted by players of other games in this series, so please, keep sending them.
B. Despite the extensive bibliography, Omar Bradley is the only author who has provided any analysis of the American portion of the campaign. Official histories cover the battle in a technically correct fashion but without extensive critique. Research relied instead on memoirs, captured documents, and after action reports. This battle was billed as a showcase of how the American army had recovered after Kasserine, but popular history has forgotten it, perhaps because the US failure is so vividly juxtaposed with the all-British victory on the Mareth Line. British authors, the only others to write at length on this period, have mercifully failed to comment on American operations but in so doing have ignored the question of whether the US succeeded in drawing off sufficient Axis reserves to make British victory possible.
C. After the frustrations of research, the problem of appropriate victory conditions consumed the most time. The historical situation demands much the same style of uncertain victory conditions found in DaK, yet the physical battlefield worked against the idea for most of the scenarios. All scenarios quickly concentrate on one or more struggles for mountain passes, just as the historic campaign shows with the attack funneled right at these passes. This defines the scenarios quite well but the scope of the campaign pushes victory uncertainty to the corps command level represented by the players. Patton was hindered by decisions from higher command, so the Allied player should likewise feel interference. The Plan chit concept was a popular feature with the Decision at Kasserine game and provides an appropriate design mechanism for this game, too.
D. Among US units are only a few design changes since DaK. The combat command HQs were dropped in favor of the division HQ for 1st Armored Division because this was the command decision level for the period. The combat strengths for 1st Ranger Bn were adjusted because it was an offensive specialist unit by mission and was reinforced by a particularly aggressive combat engineer company and by a battery of 81 mm mortars to supplement its own 60 mm mortars. The 1st Bn/1st Armored Regt had last fought the prior December and only now had been reequipped but again only with Stuart tanks. Its lack of experience and vulnerability to anti-tank fire served further to limit its commitment to battle, so its attack strength was dropped by one point. The infantry of 9th Division suffered from inexperience and, in some cases, from poor leadership, therefore some battalions were reduced in strength. The 899th Tank Destroyer Bn had just received the new full-tracked M10 vehicle with 3" guns. Its attack and defense should perhaps be higher, but again, the crews exhibited inexperience.
E. Axis forces formed a shabby lot. There were a number of assorted unattached company-sized units in Italian 50th Bde. which had to be consolidated into composite units to bring them into play. On 23 March, the 11/92 Bn was destroyed but on 3 April it was rebuilt from the 343rd Replacements Bn. The Axis use of Carabinieri in the role of line troops reflects the Axis problem of an acute shortage of infantry.
F. I thank the readership for its support on DaK and the other games in the Battles for North Africa series and I welcome comments and suggestions through the offices of this magazine.