G.I. Anvil of Victory: A Squad Leader Gamette
G.I. Anvil of Victory: A Squad Leader Gamette Rulebook
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
- Introduction
- Abbreviations
- System Change
- 141. The G.I.
- 142. Infantry System Changes & Additions
- 143. Machine Guns
- 144. Armor System Changes & Additions
- 145. Advanced TO HIT Table
- 146. Bazooka & PIAT
- 147. United States Armor & Ordnance
- 148. Special Ammunition
- 149. Terrain Alterations & Clarifications
- 150. Aerial Observation
- 151. Sunken Roads
- 152. Runways
- 153. Surrender
- 154. Brush
- 155. Building Variations
- 156. Elevated Roads
- 157. Streams
- 158. Melee
- 159. Heroes
- 160. Graveyards
- 161. Fortifications
- 162. Mountainous Terrain
- 163. Advanced Artillery Options
- 164. Equipment Possession
- 165. Swimming
- 166. Command Control
- 167. Hidden & Overrun Ordnance
- 168. DD Tanks & Amphibious Vehicles
- 169. Fire & Fire Fighting
- 170. Advanced Rubble & Rubble Dispersal
- 171. Allied Fighter-Bombers
- 172. Canals
- 173. Hedgerows
- 174. Treetops & Rooftops
- 175. Recoilless Rifles
- U.S. Ordnance Chart
- Vehicle Notes
- Vehicle Listing Notes (Numbered)
- Advanced Sequence of Play
Introduction
G.I.: Anvil of Victory represents more than just an expanded American TO&E for Squad Leader enthusiasts. It is the embodiment of a constantly evolving game system. Much of what follows is not so much new as it is a reorganization of that which has gone before. The original game system is extensively modified herein, so be prepared to devote much study to the following rules. Although familiarization with Squad Leader, Cross of Iron, and Crescendo of Doom is necessary to play G.I., the player should not rely too heavily on past experiences because many of the fundamental rules of the system have undergone revision. When conflicts arise between this and previous editions of the rules, G.I. takes precedence. Reference to rules which no longer apply should be removed from COD index. This does not necessarily mean that G.I. will be harder to play than the gamettes which preceded it. To the contrary, much of what follows is an attempt to simplify the game system by replacing complicated rules with more efficient ones. Furthermore, many of the more cumbersome rules have been designated by a symbol. Those rule sections should be considered optional and require agreement between the players as to their use prior to play. Other rule sections can, of course, be omitted by mutual consent but should be considered in play unless a specific agreement not to employ them has been made.
The changes do not end here. The evolution of the game system has left us with four separate rulebooks - each alternately building upon and tearing down that which preceded it. The end result is a hodgepodge of basic, advanced, and optional rules spread out over 144 pages that taxes the memory of even the most veteran player. The time for the reorganization, rewriting, and condensing of these rules into one comprehensive volume is now at hand. During the past two years in which G.I. has been under design, I have been simultaneously making notes for the project which must ultimately follow it: THE ADVANCED SQUAD LEADER RULEBOOK.
Don't let the title fool you. It will not be an even more complex version of what you already have, bound together between two covers. Rather, it will improve the final game system by simplifying, cutting, and rewriting. The end result will be both a more comprehensive and a much shorter set of rules. The whole package will be bound in an embossed loose leaf binder capable of taking inserts as other modules in the game system are released. Do not despair - the watchword is not "more rules", but "better rules".
One aspect of this gamette which many will be disappointed with is the absence of point values for DYO scenarios. The game system has advanced so far since the original set of point values were published that any attempt to rate units by the earlier formulas would be hopelessly obsolete from the start. The American TO&E point values must therefore await publication in THE ADVANCED SQUAD LEADER RULEBOOK when the entire game system point structure will be revised. Players may also note that the German and Russian vehicular listings have been made somewhat obsolete in comparison to the more sophisticated and complete ratings of the British and U.S. AFV's. This will be corrected by new comprehensive listings and revised vehicular counters in the next gamette in the series.
Players will note the increased usage herein of historical references set in small type and set aside from the main body of the rules by brackets. Although this material is not actually part of the rules, it is hoped that the presence of this explanatory copy will help the reader in understanding the design intent behind the rules and thus lead to an overall better understanding of the game system while compensating for the lack of separate Designer's Notes.
Finally, in an attempt to cut down on the verbiage present in such a comprehensive game system, I have expanded the usage of abbreviations for common game terms in the belief that players who have stuck with the game system this far will have no difficulty associating terms such as "DFPh" with "Defensive Fire Phase". A complete listing of abbreviations used in the game system for ready reference follows below. Check these commonly used terms before proceeding further.
Abbreviations
- A#: APCR (148.1)
- AA: Anti-Aircraft (66.13)
- AA CA: AAMG cannot fire through VCA, but may be used in Overrun attacks
- AAMG: Anti-Aircraft Machine Gun (64.43)
- AC: Armored Car (87)
- AFV: Armored Fighting Vehicle
- AFPh: Advancing Fire Phase
- AP: Armor Piercing (134.1)
- APCR: Armor Piercing Composite Rigid (148.1)
- APDS: Armor Piercing Discarding Sabot (148.2)
- APh: Advance Phase
- AR: Artillery Request (46.13)
- ART: Artillery (63.13)
- ATG: Anti-Tank Gun (48)
- ATMM: Anti-Tank Magnetic Mines (86)
System Change
All SS units subject to DM must pass a 4MC to rally, not a 2MC as was previously the case (RE: 83.2).
141. The G.I.
[The unique nature of the U.S. soldier was probably best summed up in a statement attributed to none other than Erwin Rommel himself to the effect that he had never seen worse soldiers in their first battle, nor ones who learned so much by the second. Thus, any attempt to reflect a national performance characteristic for U.S. units must be based almost solely on the variable of battlefield experience - training, weaponry, and physical conditioning being relative constants in the well-equipped U.S. Army. As a consequence, U.S. units will seldom be represented by uniform infantry types, but rather will always be a blend of experienced and "green" troops - the percentage of the latter declining as unit experience is gained, but never being totally eliminated due to the constant shuffling into the line of replacements. The following rules and counters therefore replace those of section 50.]
141.1 U.S. infantry units attempting to rally are not subject to DM (EXC: leaders and Green units suffer the normal effects of DM).
[The G.I. tended to break easier under fire than his professional counterparts in the European armies, but was also an independent type who, once hardened to combat, rallied faster and often fought with a calm and efficient vengeance.]
141.2 Only SSR-designated Combat Engineers, heroes (159), or leaders with a -2 or -3 leadership modifier may man FT's, or place DC's without penalty. All other units use these weapons as per the captured SW rules (90.11). In DYO scenarios these capabilities are purchased "per designated squad" as an inherent part of the actual cost of that SW.
141.3 No fighting men were better supplied than the Americans who excelled at logistics. U.S. infantry may repair their malfunctioned SW's (EXC: RCL's) with a dr of 1 or 2 - not the 1 dr required by other nationalities - unless the scenario specifies low ammunition supplies. Vehicular armament and heavy ordnance (5/80 counters) repair still require a dr of 1 unless emplaced at scenario start (i.e. in its setup hex).
141.4 To aid in quick recognition the new squad counters have three infantrymen depicted on the counter; HS's and crews have only two. HS's (121.4) have a letter identification designation; crews have a numerical identification designation.
[U.S. troops, despite their impressive FP, were more subject to sudden fits of withdrawal than their more disciplined European counterparts. Put in simpler terms, the G.I. was more adept at dishing it out than taking it; he did not react particularly well under fire. Even veteran squads were actually a mixture of seasoned troops and inexperienced replacements fed into the line as casualties dictated. Under these circumstances it was not unusual for U.S. units to mete out a tremendous amount of punishment in sustained firefights only to suddenly lose their nerve and cohesiveness coincident with the loss or temporary absence of a single "old hand" and be reduced to token resistance thereafter. Although it is true that this same phenomenon occurred in all nationalities (especially among the remnants of the German Army in 1945), it was most prevalent in U.S. service.]
141.5 UNIT COMPOSITION: All U.S. forces in each scenario will specify a given number of Elite, First Line, or Second Line infantry units with which the player starts the game. However, during the course of play, all of these squads/HS's will be subject to possible replacement by Green units depending on the interaction of fate and the prior experience level of the unit.
141.51 Each U.S. OB will list an Experience Level Rating (hereafter referred to as ELR) for that unit as a number ranging from 0 to 9. This number represents the maximum amount by which a squad/HS may fall any combat-related MC (after modification) without becoming a Green unit. Thus, a unit with an ELR of 0 would automatically become a Green unit if it broke. Note that only MC's caused by attacks, or the breaking, wounding, or elimination of a leader in the same hex can cause a unit to become Green.
141.52 Any non-berserk squad which fails a MC by an amount > its ELR is immediately replaced by a broken Green squad. All excess FP, range, and morale factors lost in the exchange are forfeit. The process cannot be reversed during play of the scenario. The act of a unit becoming Green has no effect on any other unit, even if stacked in the same hex. Point value losses due to the replacement of squads/HS's by Green units do count towards possible loss of morale when using Battlefield Integrity (93).
[It is important that players realize the transformation that occurs during the "Greening" of a unit. When a squad becomes Green, either through the loss of a key veteran or simply having reached its breaking point from sustained combat, a major psychological change takes place. Fewer men rise to fire (lowering the FP factor), willingness to provoke or sustain a firefight is reduced (lowering the range at which the unit will willingly fire), and the ability of the squad to function cohesively as a unit is likewise reduced (reflected by the lowering of the morale factor).]
141.53 Crews are never affected by Green unit replacement. HS's are affected and are replaced by a broken Green HS. HS's of different types may recombine during the RPh to form a squad counter, but the squad formed can never be of a higher quality than any of the component HS's; i.e. when recombined a Green HS can only form a Green squad, and a Line HS combining with an Elite HS can only form a Line squad. A recombined squad which deploys into HS's again must deploy into two HS's of the same type as the squad regardless of the type of HS's that combined to make that squad.
141.54 A scenario may specify an ELR for other nationalities in which case their infantry is subject to replacement by Inexperienced Infantry (rather than Green units).
141.6 GREEN UNITS: Leadership was the main ingredient in determining whether an inexperienced U.S. force managed to give a good account of itself in action. Green squads/HS's are treated as Inexperienced Infantry (94, 105) unless stacked with an unbroken U.S. leader at the start of the current phase.
141.61 Green units differ from Inexperienced Infantry (94.2) in that they retain normal movement and broken morale level capabilities.
141.62 Green units and Inexperienced Infantry may not use PBF (they fire at basic FP at one hex range), unless they first pass a NMC. There is no penalty for failure of the NMC, other than the inability to use double FP on the IFT during that phase, but they must fire on that target during that phase.
141.7 SMOKE GRENADES: The U.S. was much more liberal in its use of smoke than other nationalities (especially more so than Germany which was restricted by raw material shortages). Therefore, U.S. squads have a limited, but comparatively large, inherent smoke-making capability. In addition to this inherent capability, in DYO scenarios a player may buy special smoke usage per designated squad. Otherwise, special smoke usage is by SSR only - elite units do not automatically receive it. The new squad counters provided in G.I. identify those types which have a limited inherent smoke making capability by the presence of an exponent following the FP factor. That exponent is the highest number the unit can roll with one die and still place smoke during that phase.
141.71 Unless stated otherwise by SSR most U.S. squads start each scenario with a smoke-making capability number of 3 (second line squads have a smoke-making capability number of 2). HS's/crews have no inherent smoke-making capability. In order to place a smoke counter the unit must first roll 3 (2 for second line squads) with one die. A roll of 4 or 5 (3-5 for second line squads) prevents that unit from placing smoke that turn, as does a dr of 6. However, a dr of 6 could possibly eliminate the inherent smoke-making capability of all U.S. squads in the scenario except for those which may have been designated by SSR as having special smoke-making capability. Following a 6 smoke placement dr, reroll one die and modify it by -1 (up to a maximum of -5) for every five squads or fraction thereof in that nationality's total squad OB (including any yet to be received reinforcements) for that scenario. Any modified dr of 1 results in the loss of that nationality's inherent smoke making capability for the duration of that scenario.
141.72 No leadership modifiers apply to the smoke placement dr. If the squad rolls a 1, it may place either a smoke or White Phosphorus (hereafter referred to as WP; see 148.6) counter in or adjacent to its currently occupied hex. Otherwise it can place only conventional smoke during that phase. A SSR may give an inherent smoke-making capability number to units of other nationalities but that number will usually be less than that of U.S. units. Note that some types of the new German counters included in G.I. contain a smoke making number of their own, but unless stated otherwise by a SSR these units may never place WP.
141.73 A U.S. squad designated as having special smoke-making capability (either through DYO purchase or SSR) must roll a 1 or 2 in order to place a WP counter. Any other dr limits its placement capability for that turn to a regular smoke counter. A dr of 6 indicates that particular designated squad will lose its smoke-making capability for the balance of the scenario after placing the current smoke counter. A squad of any other nationality with special smoke-making capability functions in the same manner except that it may not place WP without a SSR.
141.74 There is no additional penalty for failing a smoke placement dr. Passing the smoke placement dr constitutes use of a SW, but the placing unit may still move or fire inherent FP normally.
141.75 All British, Free French, and Commonwealth Elite or 1st Line squads have an inherent smoke-making capability number of 2. Russians, French, and minor country squads have no inherent smoke-making capability unless so specified by SSR. Note that when inherent smoke-making capability is lost due to a "6" dr, the loss applies only to that nationality, not necessarily to all units of a side in the scenario.
[NOTE: In designing your own scenarios, it should be remembered that the professional officer corps of the U.S. Army was not large at the outset of WWII and that much of the lower commissioned ranks were soon filled by relatively inexperienced officers often referred to derisively as "90 day wonders" - a term derived from the duration of their special training. Such officers, even if competent and heroic, were often looked down upon by veteran NCO's and privates alike until they had proven themselves in combat. As a consequence the proportion of 6+1, 7-0, and 8-0 leaders in U.S. forces should be kept relatively high.]
142. Infantry System Changes & Additions
[As the Squad Leader system evolves it tends to replace many of its simpler abstracted mechanics with more definitive and realistic rules. The following rules will require some "unlearning" of past principles, but in the long run will provide a smoother playing and more realistic game system.]
142.1 RALLY PENALTY: Although a broken unit may remain in non-open ground hexes offering some degree of beneficial terrain protection, the rout rules (13.4) maintain that a broken unit has not completed its rout until it reaches a building, forest-road, or woods hex. Therefore, if a unit attempts to rally from any hex other than a building, forest-road, or woods hex it must roll at least one < its Rally Number.
[Previously the game system allowed infantry units to seemingly "leap tall buildings with a single bound" during the APh which is out of character with what it represents: a very cautious and stealthy approach over a limited area.]
142.2 ADVANCE PHASE: Units may use the APh to either move one hex or climb or descend one level in a staircase hex (not sewer entrance) of a multi-level building. A unit in a bunker, entrenchment, or trench may still advance out of that terrain feature and into an adjacent hex and vice versa.
142.21 Units are considered adjacent for most game purposes if either player could conceivably move an infantry unit from that hex into the adjacent hex in question during the ensuing APh.
142.211 Units in adjacent hexes are considered adjacent for PBF and routing (13.2) purposes only if they have an uninterrupted LOS and there is no more than a one level elevation difference between them. If there is a two or more level elevation difference between the firing and target hex, only fire from the higher elevation(s) is considered PBF and therefore doubled (RE: 44.1).
142.212 A leader is considered adjacent for spotting for indirect fire if he is within one hex of the firing ordnance and there is no more than a three level elevation difference between them.
142.22 A unit can carry only one more PP during its APh (RE: 5.73) than its IPC (EXC: Two SMC's may combine to carry 3 PP's).
[Due to their reduced size the unit integrity of HS's is more vulnerable than that of a squad. The possible casualty represented by a MC would be more devastating to a five man unit than a group twice that size. Furthermore, the lessened self-assurance of a group which must perform a task with half the support it is used to also detracts from its performance. In particular, when contemplating a squad's loss of range when split into HS's, reflect on the fact that range is more than just a measure of a weapon's limitations and that it also serves as a gauge of the men using those weapons and their fire discipline. By decreasing the range of a HS we recognize its lessened willingness to get involved in a firefight while abstinence remains a possibility.]
142.3 HALF-SQUADS: HS counters replace the deploying "crew" counters of 131.4. The HS's of a deploying squad are identical; i.e. a 5-4-8 squad could not deploy into a 2-4-8 and a 3-3-8 HS (it would have to break into two 2-4-8 HS's). All broken HS counters have a broken morale rating one less than would normally be assigned to a unit of that nationality. These new HS counters also differ from crews in that some of the latter have a shorter range than previously. HS's may not start deployed unless so specified by the scenario in play.
142.31 PARTIAL UNIT ELIMINATION: The availability of well-defined HS counters for all nationalities allows the game system to better portray the effects of casualties by combining actual physical losses with the morale problems that they create. No longer can all supposed casualties be brought back to fighting trim with a successful Rally attempt.
142.311 CASUALTY MC: Whenever a squad rolls a 12 prior to any modification during an IFT-generated MC (not a leader loss or surrender (157.23) induced MC), that MC is considered to have been caused by multiple casualties which result in a broken HS. A MC DR of 12 is treated as a KIA when it happens to any non-squad or already broken infantry unit. This HS elimination also applies to Rally attempt eliminations by fate (18.3).
142.312 DOUBLE BREAK SURVIVAL: A broken squad which fails an IFT-generated or leader loss-induced MC is not eliminated, but is replaced by an appropriate broken HS. Any already broken infantry unit smaller than a squad which fails a MC is eliminated.
142.313 BERSERK CASUALTIES: Berserk units are not immune to MCs (RE: 18.41 & 110.3). Instead, all berserk units check morale against a base morale of 10. If a berserk squad fails a MC it is not broken, but is replaced by a berserk HS. Any berserk unit smaller than a squad which fails a MC is eliminated. This rule replaces 110.3.
142.32 STACKING: Two crews/HS's equal a squad for vehicular stacking purposes, but not for hex capacity limits.
142.33 PORTAGE: A HS/crew may carry up to two PP's at no cost to its own inherent MF.
142.34 ENTRENCHING: A HS/Crew needs a 4 DR in order to entrench (54.2), but once entrenched provides entrenchments sufficient for an entire hex's infantry stacking limit (there is no such thing as a half-entrenchment). A SMC may never dig an entrenchment.
142.4 WALL/HEDGE ADVANTAGE: Any unit that moves adjacent to an enemy unit loses, for that DFPh only, any wall/hedge TEM that might have accrued to the moving unit if fired upon by the unmoving unit (or any FG including that unit). EXC: If the enemy unit being moved next to is occupying a trench, entrenchment, building, bunker, or rubble any intervening hexside obstacle would always have full TEM's. Units in a building, bunker, rubble, or trench/entrenchment being fired at from an adjacent hex across a wall/hedge hexside cannot claim the wall/hedge TEM in addition to the other TEM. The only time a unit can claim TEM's from both a structure and the wall/hedge around it is when fired on by a non-adjacent, same level firer.
142.5 ROUTING: All broken units have 6 MF's for routing purposes (RE: 13.3). Stacking with a leader (whether broken or not) does not increase this routing capability. Entrenchments cancel open ground for rout purposes (13.42) only if the routing unit pays the extra MF to enter/leave the entrenchment hex. Broken units may continue to rout through a woods or building hex without the outside influence of adjacent enemy units or subsequent fire (13.44) only if they are leaving a hex already stacked to capacity, or are entering directly into another woods or building hex. A broken unit on the ground level of a building hex need not consider an adjacent (vertical) hex of the same building hex as its closest suitable cover if it prefers to rout out of the building towards another building/woods hex.
142.6 PINNING: Any non-berserk infantry unit (except "heroes") fired on by Prep Fire resulting in an IFT MC which is passed by rolling the highest DR possible still resulting in a passed MC is pinned and has its inherent FP halved for the remainder of that player turn. Mark such units with a Pinned counter. The halving of FP of a pinned unit in CC would apply only to its attacks, not to its defense. Remove all Pin counters at the end of the current player turn. Being pinned more than once in the same player turn has no additional effect.
142.61 A pinned unit would fire a MG as Area Fire. A pinned unit could not attack with a FT, DC, ATM, SCW, ATR, RCL, or Molotov Cocktail while pinned. All other ordnance whose manning infantry is pinned must add +2 to their TO HIT dice roll (Case D). A pinned unit may not attempt DF AFV immobilization (144.7), nor may it use sustained or intensive fire. Being pinned has no effect on leadership DRM's (RE: 121.3). A pinned sniper could not fire during that player turn.
142.62 CE crews of enclosed AFV's which are pinned must button up immediately and remain buttoned-up during that player turn. The AFV's subsequent MA fire would be subject to Case D (pinned) and Case I (buttoned up) TO HIT DRM's for the rest of that player turn. Pinned CE OT AFV's are subject to Case D TO HIT DRM for ordnance, and the halving of all MG (and IFE) FP during that player turn.
[In the basic game the -2 IFT DRM for firing on a unit applied only if that unit was moving in Open ground or performing some other hazardous movement in an exposed position (such as abandoning an AFV). In reality, infantry was always more vulnerable while in the erect posture required for the rate of movement allowed in the MPh as opposed to the prone or crouching position represented by the APh (not to mention the brief periods of exposure represented by movement directly from one building to another).]
142.7 MOVEMENT DF DRM: DF at infantry on foot which has moved during the MPh is subject to a -1 DRM in addition to the normal TEM of the target hex. EXC: Mine & booby trap attacks, units in trenches, units changing CA of ordnance in same hex, units moving from one hex of a building to an adjacent hex of the same building, and units using Assault Movement (142.71) are not subject to the movement DRM. Units loading onto vehicles (144.92) are subject to the Movement DF DRM only if they did not start the MPh in the boarding hex. A further -1 DF DRM applies to units moving in the open, but whenever that movement in the open is combined with another terrain feature (such as a wall hexside) between the target and firer or an AFV/wreck the -1 DRM for movement in the open is used in conjunction with the TEM of that terrain feature plus the -1 DRM for movement. The previous -2 DF DRM is now used only for extremely hazardous movement such as abandoning AFV crews (39.2), repair of immobilization (66.31), reloading smoke dischargers (134.3), descending paratroops (99.31), wading (126.52 & 165.32), placing hidden demo charges on bridges (133.71), or climbing (162.42). This modification to the game system eliminates the -1 DRM for DF against double-timing targets in certain terrain types (RE: 73.5).
142.71 ASSAULT MOVEMENT: Any infantry which moves on foot only one hex during its MPh is using Assault Movement and is not subject to the -1 DRM for movement. Therefore, a unit using Assault Movement to enter an open ground hex is subject to only a -1 DRM. Assault Movement must be declared at the outset of the move and cannot be claimed in the first hex moved into if the unit intends to continue its move to another hex during that MPh (including vertical movement in building levels of the same hex). Units disembarking from vehicles are considered to be using Assault Movement only if they remain in the hex occupied by the vehicle. Assault Movement is not applicable to infantry pushing ordnance into a new hex, moving off of a wire counter, mounted cavalry, berserk units, or to infantry under any circumstances which must expend all of their MF in moving into that one hex, or into any bunker, trench, or entrenchment, within that hex. Movement out of or into an entrenchment/bunker, etc in addition to a change of hexes does not prevent Assault Movement unless in doing so they expend all of their MF.
EX: (1.) An infantry unit moving two or more hexes into a woods hex subject to DF would have a total TEM of 0 (+1 for woods and -1 for movement).
(2.) An infantry unit moving one hex into open ground would have a total TEM of -1 for incoming DF (-2 if it were to move more than one hex).
(3.) A unit moving one hex behind a hedge in open ground would receive a 0 TEM (-1 for open ground and +1 for hedge), but a unit moving two hexes behind a hedge in open ground would receive a -1 TEM (-1 for open ground, +1 for hedge, and -1 for movement).
(4.) A squad moving one hex uphill into wooded terrain would have a TEM of 0 (+1 for woods, and -1 for movement due to using all of its MF). If the same unit were accompanied by a leader, thereby increasing its MF to 6, the TEM would be +1.
Exterior passengers on an APh in open ground are broken by enemy OF and disembark into the same hex with the stopping AFV where, if fired on again during that DFPh, the TEM will be 0 (-1 for movement in open and +1 for being beneath an AFV).
142.8 DISMANTLED SW's: HMG's, MMG's, and mortars requiring 5 PP's or more to portage may have their portage costs and stacking limits halved (FRU) if in a dismantled state. A dismantled SW is replaced with the appropriate Dm SW counter.
142.81 A SW may be converted to an appropriate dismantled SW counter (and vice versa) at the end of any friendly DFPh in which neither the weapon nor the unit dismantling it fired.
142.82 76-82mm mortars can be portaged by infantry in the dismantled state at a cost of five PP's apiece.
142.83 A SW may enter a scenario either disassembled or assembled at the owner's option.
142.84 A malfunctioning SW may be dismantled and transported, but repairs cannot be attempted while it is dismantled. If captured, the captor may rebuild the Dm SW as if it were his own.
142.9 CX & TI EFFECTS: In addition to the effects of Counter Exhaustion listed for Double Time Movement (73), infantry units under the effects of CX (or TI) must add +1 to any CC attack DR which they make and subtract one from any CC attack against them.
142.91 In addition to being unable to move or fire, TI units may not move in the APh although they may rout or withdraw from CC (158.2) normally.
142.92 CX units must add +1 to all attacks they make or direct (+1 TO HIT for ordnance, +1 IFT for all others) for effect and possible malfunction of SW's.
142.93 TI counters are removed at the start of the next RPh; CX counters are removed at the start of the next friendly MPh.
143. Machine Guns
[The rules for MG's have been so frequently modified that it now becomes necessary to redefine them herein in entirety. The following rules take precedence over all others.]
143.1 INFANTRY USAGE: A squad may fire any one MG or two LMG's at no cost to its own inherent FP, or any combination of two MG's with normal MG FP effect in excess of 4 FP factors. Squads taking the latter course forfeit their own inherent FP for that player turn except in CC.
143.11 A leader may fire any one SW as Area Fire, but the breakdown frequency of that weapon is increased by lowering the B# by one. Two leaders may fire any one MG at full FP with no lowering of the B#.
143.111 If a leader mans a MG (either singly or in combination with another leader) he loses any leadership DRM he may have exerted over other firing units in the same hex. However, he would maintain the leadership DRM for his own fire provided he is not part of a FG which would otherwise not have that leadership DRM.
143.12 Crews/HS's may fire any one MG with full FP but in so doing lose their inherent FP for that player turn (EXC: only LMG's may be used in CC). A crew/HS which fires a LMG in CC would be unable to also fire its inherent FP during that CCPh.
143.13 MG's, like infantry and other SW's, may fire in any direction with no detriment due to the facing of the counter.
143.2 PENETRATION: A MG has the capability of attacking more than one hex at a time. The printed FP factor of a MG is also the number of hexes its fire must penetrate into (inclusive of the initial target hex) up to the limit of its normal range. Penetration is not allowed beyond a MG's normal range. Sustained fire (95) does not increase the number of hexes a MG may penetrate to.
143.21 The firing MG must select an initial target hex which may or may not be occupied. All units, friendly or enemy, between the MG and the initial target hex are immune to that fire. However, all other hexes beyond the initial target hex along an extended LOS from the firing hex center dot to the initial target hex center dot are subject to the same attack DR and leadership DRM (if any) used against the initial target hex provided they do not exceed the weapon's penetration and normal range capabilities. The -2 DRM for bore sighting applies only to the initial target hex, not to subsequent hexes attacked by penetration.
143.22 A MG penetration attack loses one FP for each hex entered past the initial target hex, whether occupied or not. Therefore a LMG with two FP could never attack a unit not adjacent to the initial target hex.
143.23 MG fire may not penetrate through any obstacle a full level higher than the MG. MG fire may not penetrate through an aerial, crag, or graveyard target hex (or a wall hexside unless the fire ends in the hex formed by that hexside). MG fire may affect targets past vehicles/wrecks (provided the vehicle/wreck was not the primary target), but must add +1 to its IFT DR for each such hex its fire is traced through to reach the target. EXC: Small vehicles (+2 size TO HIT DRM) do not require the addition of a DRM for fire through their hex (144.2).
143.24 To be subject to penetration fire, units must be on the same level as the firing and initial target unit, or lie along a continuous slope (82.4) in which each hex crossed by the LOS exiting the firing hex increases or decreases by one level (EX: 2O5-2O4-2O3-2O2), or has the net effect of a one level per hex drop.
143.25 In order for penetration to be effective in a hex, the firer must be able to trace an unobstructed LOS from the firing hex center dot to the penetration target hex center dot (EXC: tracing LOS to a hexside junction for IBM; 106.51). Even if this LOS is obstructed, the hex still deducts one from the FP of any subsequent penetration attack further along the LOS.
143.26 A MG may trace fire through an obstacle hex if the LOS does not cross the obstacle itself. However, if the MG fire is to affect the occupants of that obstacle no further penetration is allowed. It is the firer's option as to whether his penetration fire will affect the occupants of any obstacle hex (see 144.23), or if it will continue on as penetrating fire along the same LOS.
143.27 If penetrating fire passes exactly along a hexside, the fire affects only one (the firer's choice) of the two hexes bisected by that hexside. All subsequent penetration drawn exactly along a hexside can affect only the hex on the same side of the LOS as was chosen in the first instance.
EX: It is the U.S. PFPh and the 6-6-6 squad and 8-20 HMG in 4CC6 must decide how to fire. The 6-6-6 fires Point Blank at the 4-6-7 in BB5, while firing his MG at BB4. Even though there is no enemy unit in BB4, by using it as his initial target hex, the HMG will be able to attack three German units as opposed to only one enemy unit which could be attacked if either BB5 or AA4 were chosen as the initial target hex, or the two units that could be attacked by selecting BB3 as the initial target hex. By selecting BB4 as his initial target hex, the HMG can attack the 4-6-7 in BB3 with 7 FP (143.22), the 4-6-7 in AA2 with 5 FP, and the 10-2 in Z1 with 4 FP. The MG does not affect the adjacent 4-6-7 in BB5 because the German unit is between the firer and the initial target hex. The MG could attack the 4-6-7 in AA4 with 7 FP (143.27) but, if it does, no penetration is allowed beyond that point and BB3, AA2 and Z1 would escape attack by the same fire (143.26 & .27). Regardless of the choice made, the 2-3-7 in Z2 is unaffected because the firer cannot trace an unobstructed LOS from CC6 to Z2 due to the woods in AA4 (143.25).
143.28 A MG cannot use penetrating fire to attack the same unit twice in the same DFPh; i.e. a unit could not survive penetrating fire and then be attacked again by the same MG as it moves along the same LOS towards the initial target hex. The defender would be well advised to withhold his attack on such a moving unit until it reaches his initial target hex.
143.3 SPRAYING FIRE: A MMG, HMG, or any vehicular, non-aerial MG may use a Spraying Fire option in lieu of penetration at any target within normal range if the MG is not part of a FG. Spraying Fire is always Area Fire (halved) but it attacks a three hex cluster (such that all three hexes intersect at a common point). If Area Fire is necessary anyway, the FP would be quartered. A single DR is used for all three target hexes although the individual TEM's of each hex may vary the results.
143.31 The LOS for Spraying Fire is drawn from the firing hex center dot to the point of intersection of the three hex target cluster. However, the MG must still be able to trace a LOS to each hex center of the cluster for Spraying Fire to be effective in that particular hex.
143.32 Spraying Fire has no effect on AFV's but affects CE crews and soft vehicles in the same manner as infantry fire.
143.33 Spraying Fire could not be used against aerial targets or a target hex which differs in elevation from either of the other cluster hexes by more than one level. Spraying Fire is usable only against the ground level of building hexes unless the firer substitutes a vertically adjacent building level of one of the building cluster hexes for a horizontally adjacent non-building ground level hex of the cluster.
EX: The MG in 3P2 could use Spraying Fire on the 3N1-3O2-3N2 cluster at ground level, but it would not affect the 4-6-7 on the first level of 3N2, so he opts to fire at the cluster consisting of N2 ground level, N1 ground level, and N1 first level. He could instead choose to fire at N1 first & second level and N2 first or second level, but he could not fire at any combination of ground and level 2 hexes because they would be more than one level apart. A cluster containing 02 could not also include any N1-N2 building hexes higher than ground level.
143.34 A squad manning a Spraying Fire MG which wishes to also use its inherent FP on any hex in that cluster must pre-designate that hex and use the same DR (see 8.5), thereby adding its inherent FP to that of the Spraying Fire in the selected hex.
143.4 VEHICULAR TARGETS: MG's have no effect on a vehicle/wreck unless it is in the initial target hex (EXC: 143.42) and the firer states that the vehicle/wreck is the MG's target. In such a case, the vehicle/wreck, any exposed crew/passengers on it, and any infantry on foot in the same hex which receive the +1 TEM for being beneath it (144.3) are all affected by the MG fire simultaneously, with the same DR (modified by the DRM's pertinent to each target) applied to either the IFT and/or the AFV KILL Table. These different units are always affected together when a MG fires at them. Units other than these in the target hex are unaffected (even if the vehicle/wreck is destroyed; 144.32) unless these other units were instead specified as the target, in which case the vehicle/wreck-target units would then be unaffected by the MG. Should a MG destroy a vehicle on the AFV KILL Table and also cause a MC to its vulnerable crew, passengers, or accompanying infantry on foot, this MC applies with appropriate TEM's for the AFV and is resolved before both the MC for the vehicle's destruction and the crew survival DR.
143.41 Penetration past a vehicle/wreck can only occur if it is not the target. Such penetrating FP must add a +1 DRM (144.2) to any IFT DR for targets beyond the vehicle/wreck's hex (EXC: if it has a +2 size modifier; 64.6).
143.42 An unarmored vehicle/wreck is treated the same as an AFV for the purposes of 143.4-.41 except that it can be affected by MG FP in other than the initial target hex. An unarmored vehicle/wreck in this situation would again be subject to the provisions of 143.4-.41 in the penetration hex.
143.43 A MG firing to immobilize an AFV (119) is subject to the provisions of 144.75.
143.5 MG LONG RANGE FIRE: MG fire vs infantry targets is limited to a 16 hex maximum range unless a leader (even a 0 or + leader) is directing that fire. Such fire is assumed to take place with the aid of telescopic sights and using principles of indirect fire which further hamper accuracy beyond the mere halving effects of Long Range Fire. MG fire on the IFT at a target over 16 hexes away is subject to a doubling of the lower die roll to create an artificial three dice roll. Breakdown possibilities are still resolved by the two dice roll without any doubling of the lowest die roll. EXC: CMG's which were usually rigidly mounted and equipped with a telescopic sight never double the lower die roll nor do they require the presence of a leader. Long range fire is not possible vs aerial targets.
143.6 DELIBERATE SW DESTRUCTION: Any non-berserk, unbroken MMC may destroy or deliberately malfunction any SW's, vehicles, or ordnance in its possession during any CCPh in which it does not engage in CC. A SMC could destroy or malfunction only one such counter per CCPh. The destruction or immobilization of vehicles (or malfunctioning of their armament) is limited to their inherent crews (90.21) or subsequent occupying infantry (90.6).
143.7 RANDOM SW DESTRUCTION: Anytime a KIA result occurs in a hex after all modification, reroll one die on the IFT for each SW/ordnance in the hex using the column to the left of the FP column which generated the KIA. A +1 drm would apply if the fire which caused the KIA was due solely to inherent infantry fire (unless PBF), air bursts, and/or MG's and a -1 drm would apply if the KIA were due to an AFV overrun. No DRM from the original KIA DR would carry over to the subsequent SW destruction dr. If the result of that dr is another KIA on the new column, that SW is eliminated as well. Otherwise, the SW remains in the target hex for possible later acquisition and use. EXC: a SW in a rubbled or burning hex is automatically removed. Note that Random SW Destruction cannot occur as a result of an initial KIA on the 1 FP column, and that Overruns no longer automatically destroy non-portable ordnance (RE: 35.8).
143.8 FIREGROUP BREAKDOWN: Should a FG containing two or more MG's roll a B# when resolving its attack, at least one of the participating MG's whose B# has been rolled will malfunction, but not necessarily all of them. The owning player rerolls one die for each firing MG in the FG which may be affected. The MG which rolls the highest number malfunctions; if there is a tie for the highest number all of those MG's which rolled that number malfunction. This rule is also applicable to multiple MG attacks by the same AFV provided both players agree beforehand to the necessity of keeping written records to determine which MG's on an AFV have malfunctioned.
143.9 SUSTAINED FIRE: A MG using Sustained Fire increases its FP for that attack by one column on the IFT. Thus, under normal circumstances, a LMG using Sustained Fire would have 4 FP; a .50 cal MG would have 12 PP. The one column FP addition occurs after any modification for PBF, Long Range, or Area Fire and after the addition of any FP for other members of the FG. Sustained Fire may not be used during the AFPh if the unit has moved during that player turn. Sustained Fire does not increase penetration.
EX: A LMG using Sustained Fire at long range has 2 FP (2 x 1/2 [Long Range] = 1 + next column = 2). A LMG using Sustained Fire for PBF has 6 FP (2 x 2 [PBF] + next column = 6).
143.91 The Sustained Fire option must be announced prior to resolving combat and may not be used by an IFE weapon, captured MG, overrunning AFV, or aircraft (nor can it be used vs aircraft).
143.92 Any MG using Sustained Fire increases its breakdown frequency by two. Thus, a Russian LMG would breakdown on an IFT DR 8; a German MG on an IFT DR 10. A MG which malfunctions during Sustained Fire is removed from play. It cannot be repaired during the current scenario.
143.93 Regardless of the number of MG's in a FG using Sustained Fire, no more than one column of FP can be added to the resolution of that attack. A FG does not qualify for the addition of an extra column of FP unless the total FP (after any modification) of all MG's using Sustained Fire [scan text garbled here: the words joining "the total FP" to "the difference between the FG's actual PP strength and the next FP column" are missing from the OCR and are not reconstructed] the difference between the FG's actual PP strength and the next FP column.
143.94 A berserk MG crew must use Sustained Fire during its PFPh and DFPh until the MG malfunctions (even if there are no enemy units in LOS), or it passes a special RPh leader-assisted NMC. At that point, they are no longer considered berserk (RE: 110.4). Non-crew units (such as a squad or HS) manning such weapons when they go berserk would abandon the weapon and charge as normal infantry.
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 33. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
144. Armor System Changes & Additions
144.1 OT AFV CREW EXPOSURE: All OT AFV's are subject to CE (64.44) rules while firing any armament other than a bow-mounted MG/FT. Conversely, these AFV's may not use the road movement rate nor fire armament other than a bow-mounted MG/FT unless already CE. CE counters may be placed or removed anytime during the owner's MPh/APh regardless of whether the AFV will fire during that player turn. Such placement or removal of a CE counter does not constitute movement for purposes of determining moving target or firer penalties. However, a CE counter cannot be placed and removed in the same phase.
144.11 The penalty for an OT AFV failing a CE MC is slightly different from that of 64.44. The AFV is still marked with a Stun counter for the balance of that and the next player turn and is no longer considered CE while the Stun counter remains in effect. Unlike a completely enclosed AFV, however, once the Stun counter is removed it may once again fire the exposed armament when CE and need not remain "buttoned up" for the duration of the scenario. The "+1 TO HIT" marker which replaced the removed STUN counter remains on the AFV to affect all future TO HIT DR's made by that AFV in that scenario. If the armament affected is a MG/FT, it will instead suffer a +1 DRM on the IFT.
144.12 Should an OT AFV with a "+1 TO HIT" marker fail another CE MC it is treated as a KIA result (64.44, fourth paragraph) instead. OT AFV CE KIA and tank CE KIA results are treated identically, regardless of whether they were caused by a direct KIA or double CE MC failure.
144.13 UNPROTECTED CREWS: Crews of unarmored vehicles or partially armored vehicles receiving fire through an unarmored target facing (including a halftrack/OT AFV receiving fire from any higher elevation in the same hex, or from any adjacent hex with a two or more level height advantage; 149.5) receive no, or a reduced, CE DRM and consequently are not susceptible to Stun results. Such units are eliminated by KIA results and broken if they fail a MC. If broken they must abandon (90.22) their vehicle by the normal infantry rout procedure. In either case, their vehicle is marked by an abandoned counter.
144.14 A CE unit behind a hexside obstacle (wall, hedge, roadblock, hedgerow) that provides a TEM cannot claim both the CE TEM and the hexside TEM. It must choose one or the other.
144.2 VEHICULAR LOS OBSTACLES: Any firing unit whose LOS crosses two hexsides (inclusive of the hexside juncture for a LOS drawn exactly along a hexside) of a hex containing one or more vehicular or wreck counters (EXC: vehicular counters with a +2 size modifier, 64.6) on the same level as both the firer and target or along a continuous slope (see 82.4) must add +1 to its TO HIT DR (or +1 to its IFT DR for non-ordnance firers) for each such hex encountered. The vehicle outline on the counter no longer blocks LOS, (RE: 32.3-.4, 32.6-.7, and 51.3). The +1 DRM would not apply if the vehicle/wreck had ended its move in an obstacle hex using VBM and the LOS does not intersect a hexside of the vehicle/wreck's VCA. Fire drawn exactly along a hexside between two adjacent vehicle/wreck occupied hexes incurs a single +1 TO HIT DRM, not +1 for both.
144.21 Units may rout through open terrain in the same level LOS or continuous slope (82.4) and normal range of an enemy Unit if the enemy LOS crosses two hexsides (or a hexside juncture in the case of a CAFP) of a hex containing a vehicle counter (EXC: vehicles with a +2 size modifier).
144.22 Vehicles occupying the hex behind another vehicle/wreck are no longer considered HD. All other aspects of the "AFVs as Cover" rules apply normally.
144.3 VEHICLES/WRECKS AS COVER: Up to two infantry units (maximum of 1 squad) may take cover beneath a wreck, as opposed to the three (maximum of 2 squads) which may take cover beneath a vehicle. Units beneath a vehicle/wreck counter (EXC: those with a +2 size modifier; 64.6) receive a +1 TEM to all attacks made against them within the restrictions of 32.52, 32.6, and 142.7. This +1 TEM is not applicable to units in a trench/entrenchment, bunker, or to those bypassed as per 144.2, or not moving with an AFV (32.51). A unit cannot receive a +2 TEM for being in a hex with two vehicle/wrecks. Each unit must be specifically beneath one vehicle/wreck to receive the +1 TEM.
144.31 All TO HIT type fire trying to affect infantry beneath a vehicle/wreck must use the vehicular TO HIT category, resolving any hits as per 143.4. Those provisions also apply to the use of a DC in a hex containing both a vehicle/wreck and infantry. The inherent FP of infantry affects all units in a hex, modified by the DRM's pertinent to each.
144.32 When a vehicle is destroyed (including an unarmored vehicle "double break"; 51.4 [RE: 51.42]) or a wreck is "destroyed" again by rolling its TK# (as if it were still a functioning vehicle, and assuming a 0 size modifier [EXC: if a +2 size wreck]), all infantry receiving its +1 TEM must take a MC, in addition to any MC caused if HE, DC, FT, MG, or infantry FP were used to attack the vehicle/wreck (143.4). Note that an AP hit (including APCR, APDS, ATM, ATR, and non-HE SCW) has no effect on infantry receiving the +1 TEM unless the vehicle/wreck is destroyed. Note too that an unarmored wreck, if "destroyed" again as above, would also be removed from the game (51.6) unless set ablaze (144.34).
144.33 An AFV wreck which has not been previously set ablaze is replaced by a burning wreck counter if "destroyed" again by a final (after all DRM's) TO KILL DR which is 1/2 of the TK# (67.1). When the fire of a burning AFV is extinguished (67.11) the burning wreck counter is inverted to show a burnt out wreck which may never again be set ablaze.
144.34 An unarmored wreck is replaced by a burning unarmored wreck counter if "destroyed" again by a final TO KILL DR which is 1/2 of its TK#, or by a KIA on the IFT. A burning unarmored wreck is removed from the board when the fire is extinguished.
144.35 The inherent smoke from a burning wreck is a level 4 LOS obstacle but its smoke effects DRM is always adjusted by -1 due to the localized point of origin.
144.36 A wreck cannot be attacked in CC if opposing infantry are in the same hex (143.6), although all infantry in the hex can be engaged in CC normally. A wreck does not affect infantry stacking limits, which apply as per 6.1.
144.4 GUN TRAVERSE: The advantages of turreted (or 360 degree) ordnance over non-turreted armament is more easily and realistically shown by eliminating earlier firer modification cases A, B, C, D, and E and replacing them with the following changes.
144.41 The TO HIT DRM penalty for firing outside the current CA is based on a combination of the type of ordnance and the number of hexspine adjustments being made in the CA of the ordnance. Turreted weapons and 360 degree ordnance (T) incur a +1 DRM penalty for each hexspine adjustment of their TCA during that fire phase. Slow traverse turreted weapons (ST) incur a +2 DRM penalty for the first hexspine adjustment to their TCA and a +1 DRM for every additional hexspine adjustment in that fire phase. The bow-mounted gun of a SPG and all non-360 degree ordnance (NT) incur a +3 DRM penalty for the first hexspine adjustment in their CA, a -1 DRM for the second, and a +1 DRM for the third. Remember that light mortars (63.6) are SW's and thus are not penalized for a change of CA; all other mortars are NT weapons.
144.411 All ordnance may use Case A to fire outside their current CA (RE: 33.31) during any fire phase (EXC: 144.43). Turreted vehicles change only their TCA so that their target lies within that TCA. Should they elect to pivot instead, so as to change their VCA, the NT TO HIT DRM's apply. Non-turreted and non-360 degree ordnance must pivot within the firing hex so that the target lies within their vehicular/gun CA. Such a pivot would not qualify the vehicle/gun as a moving target. All ordnance may change their VCA/TCA without firing in any fire phase in which they would be eligible to fire (EXC: rockers; 63.72), but such a change in the PFPh would cancel any movement or fire possibilities for the remainder of that player turn. Ordnance which changes its VCA during the MPh, and fires in the AFPh, is subject to Case B TO HIT DRM's. Infantry moving into a hex containing ordnance may not rotate the CA of that weapon in the same phase.
144.412 In the case of multiple ROF or Intensive Firing guns, the DRM penalty for the first CA hexspine change applies even if that penalty has already been applied to a fire in the same phase. The penalties are cumulative and are applied each time the CA is changed after a shot is fired.
EX: During the PFPh an M1 AT Gun changes its CA one hexspine and fires with a +3 TO HIT DRM. It now changes its CA one more hexspine and fires again - this time with a +6 TO HIT DRM.
144.413 All tanks with a One Man Turret are considered to be NT weapons and this penalty replaces those of 129.4.
144.414 Slow turret traverse tanks should be identified by the symbol "ST" or "2MT" on the reverse side of their counter. AFV's with ST include:
144.42 Turreted ordnance firing during the AFPh after changing only its TCA during the MPh incurs a +1 TO HIT DRM penalty only if rated ST, regardless of the extent of the TCA change (Case B). However, if it changes its VCA (regardless of whether it changed its TCA or not) it is treated as a NT weapon and a +3 TO HIT DRM penalty applies.
144.43 Non-turreted ordnance may not fire during a turn in which it has moved into a new hex. Turreted ordnance which does move into a new hex and fires during the AFPh does so with a +5 TO HIT DRM (Case C); +3 TO HIT DRM if equipped with a gyrostabilizer (see 147.13).
144.44 Firer modification Case D has been replaced by a +2 TO HIT DRM if the firer has been pinned (142.62). Note that this result can occur to any CE AFV as well as non-vehicular ordnance.
144.45 Firer modification Case E has been replaced by a +2 TO HIT DRM if the firer is in the same hex with a moving (or motion) target. No other moving target TO HIT DRM's apply. Note that this does not apply to SCW's.
144.46 INFANTRY FIRE POWER EQUIVALENT (IFE): Any ordnance which is using a parenthesized IFE does not have to secure a hit but the TO HIT DRM's normally associated with a change of CA (Cases A-C) for that ordnance are instead applied as IFT DRM's. A vehicle must combine (8.5) its IFE with any MG fire it may also bring against the target in the same fire phase. If during a combined IFE/MG attack, the various weapons' IFT DRM's differ, the DRM least advantageous to the attacker must be used.
144.47 FLAMETHROWERS: Vehicular-mounted FT's, whether bow or turret mounted, do not need to secure a hit, but the TO HIT DRM's normally associated with a change of CA for that type of mounting (Cases A-C) are instead applied as IFT DRM's. These DRM's would also apply to fire and AFV TK#'s.
144.5 VEHICULAR MG's: The FP of all types of vehicular MG's and parenthesized equivalent (63.16) FP weapons are halved as Moving Fire only if the vehicle moves into a new hex. If the vehicle does not move to a new hex or if it changes its VCA or TCA after ending its move, any BMG/CMG firing outside its current CA must add a DRM to their IFT DR equal to the pertinent TO HIT DRM's of Case A. A CMG whose vehicle is changing its VCA (as opposed to just its TCA) would be treated as a NT weapon. Once a vehicle fires any bow-mounted weapon, any other bow-mounted weapons may only fire within that same VCA during that player turn. Once a vehicle fires any turret-mounted weapon, any other turret-mounted weapon may fire only within that TCA and any bow-mounted weapon may fire only within its current VCA. Secondary turret CA's (see page 61) are determined according to the VCA, or vice versa.
[When an AFV drives forward over a wall its front end lifts up into the air until its center of gravity is ahead of the wall, at which time the front end crushes down and the vehicle levels out. While the front end is up in the air the thinner hull bottom armor is exposed. In Normandy, hedgerows (bocage) surmounted earthen mounds and had the same effect until the Allies developed the Cullin hedgerow device to facilitate plowing through the hedgerow so that the AFV need not expose its underside.]
144.6 UNDERBELLY VULNERABILITY: Whenever an AFV crosses a wall/hedgerow hexside, or enters an elevated road hex through a non-road hexside, or exits a gully, stream, or sunken road hex via a non-road hexside, any defender on the same elevation as the hex being entered, may attempt an underbelly shot by tracing his LOS to the hexside juncture on the hexside being entered. His LOS may not, prior to reaching the junction, cross any other hexside of the hex being exited. The moving player specifies which of the two hexside junctures on that hexside he is crossing. Defending units in the hex being entered may DF as the AFV crosses the hexside before it enters the hex and executes any Overrun attack. If the defender has no LOS to that point he does not fire and may await another fire opportunity. If he does have a LOS to that point, any front vehicular facing hit which would normally be a turret hit (130.1) is instead a hull bottom hit and is treated as an automatic CH (68.2-.3). A hull hit is treated normally. If fired on from a higher elevation, no underbelly hit is possible and normal hull/turret hit location procedures would apply. Boresighting DRM's are applicable to the TO HIT DR, but not to the location of the hit dr.
EX: If a tank enters Elevated Road hex 13N4 from 13M, it would be subject to an underbelly hit only from front 13M5, 13144, and 1304. [Hex numbers in this example are not clearly legible in the scan.]
144.61 Random and Deliberate Immobilization (66) are possible whenever a hull bottom hit is possible even when the fire is traced through the front target facing (+3 TO HIT DRM; Case O applies for deliberate immobilization). Any vehicle so immobilized or destroyed is left in the hex or sunken road it was attempting to exit, but is no longer considered "belly up".
144.62 Any Case R TO HIT DRM's are based on the terrain being entered. Walls/hedgerows being crossed do not add their TEM to the TO HIT DR.
144.63 The above would also apply in reverse to the rear vehicular target facing if the AFV were attempting to reverse (71) over a wall or any of the other terrain described in 144.6.
144.64 The above rules do not apply to forward movement over hedgerows if a SSR indicates that the AFV is equipped with a Cullin hedgerow device. Nor do those rules apply to hedges unless a SSR states that the hedges on the mapboard represent Normandy type hedgerows (see 173).
144.7 DF AFV IMMOBILIZATION: Rule 36.1 is revised as follows to accommodate the greater variety of terrain and options now available.
144.71 Infantry on foot in any hex but a totally open ground hex which have not yet used their inherent FP for that player turn may attack an AFV in an adjacent hex during their DFPh at any point during the AFV's MPh even if the AFV does not move, or moves away from the attacker as its first MP expended. A unit can attempt DF AFV Immobilization against an AFV using VBM in an adjacent hex only if the unit's LOS doesn't cross the obstacle before it intersects either the hexside being bypassed or the CAFP. Any condition present in a hex which would give the occupant a positive TEM (such as a wall hexside between it and the AFV, a vision hindrance, vehicle/wreck, or entrenchment) except infantry height advantage would allow a DF AFV Immobilization attempt from that hex. Night, fog, and all types of smoke qualify as "vision hinders". No other weather condition is a vision hindrance unless so stated by SSR.
144.72 All infantry (unless berserk or heroic; 159.11) adjacent to an AFV must first pass a PAAMC in order to attempt immobilization. Once they pass the PAAMC they must attack the specified AFV. There is no penalty for failing to pass the PAAMC other than the inability of that unit to use the DF AFV Immobilization option against any target during that player turn. Any leader which passes his PAAMC may apply his leadership modifier to other units in the same hex also taking a PAAMC. Units which fail the PAAMC may still attack other non-armor targets, including exposed passengers on the AFV counter or infantry on foot beneath it.
144.73 Units which pass their PAAMC will immobilize that AFV with a DR 2 after all applicable DRM's. Leadership modifiers, as per 36.4, and the following DRM's apply to the DF AFV Immobilization DR.
144.73 DF AFV IMMOBILIZATION DRM TABLE
| Condition | DRM |
|---|---|
| AFV using VBM in same hex as firer | -2 |
| Vision hindrance | -2 |
| AFV is not fully tracked | -1 |
| AFV is CE | +1 |
| Attacker is HS | +1 |
| Attacker is Crew | +2 |
| AFV is accompanied by exterior passengers and/or unbroken infantry on foot in same hex, per HS/Crew* | +1 |
| **Terrain occupied by attacking infantry | -TEM*** |
* A squad earns a +2 DRM. ** Does not apply to SMC's. *** A TEM of -3, -4, -5 etc. is treated as -2.
144.74 Snipers and scouts may not attempt DF AFV Immobilization. A leader/hero (159.6) could elect not to attack individually so as to combine with another unit eligible to use the more favorable terrain Immobilization numbers.
144.75 The same DR used in the attempt to immobilize the AFV also applies to a concurrent IFT attack made on any CE crew, vulnerable passengers, and infantry on foot beneath the AFV counter (RE: 36.13), but not against entrenched, bunkered, or bypassed infantry not eligible for the +1 TEM for being beneath an AFV counter.
144.76 Any unit trying DF AFV Immobilization may not attack any other hex! AFV and/or use SW's during that fire phase.
144.77 The crew of an already immobilized vehicle which receives another immobilization result must take a MC (39.3).
EX: A U.S. 9-1 leader, a 6-6-6 squad, and a 2-3-6 HS occupy the woods hex in 14F1 and wish to DF vs a German CE halftrack and an accompanying 4-6-7 squad on foot beneath it which just moved into 14F2. The U.S. player rolls a 9, 8, and a 7 for their respective PAAMC's so the leader and HS pass their PAAMC's and may attack the halftrack. The 6-6-6 squad fires on the hex, rolling a 5 on the 12 FP column of the IFT. This results in a 3MC for the accompanying infantry (5 [DR] +1 [beneath AFV] -2 [moving in open] = 4), and a 1MC for the CE crew (5 [DR] +2 [CE] = 7). Both the infantry and the CE crew fail their respective MC's. The U.S. leader and HS attack together and roll a 4. This immobilizes the halftrack (4 [DR] -1 [leadership modifier] +1 [firer is HS] -1 [AFV is not fully tracked] -1 [firer in woods hex] = Final DR of 2), and results in a 2MC vs the broken 4-6-7 (4 [DR] +1 [beneath an AFV] -2 [moving in open] = 3 on the 4 FP column of the IFT).
144.8 MECHANICAL RELIABILITY: Heretofore the nationality B#'s for a tracked AFV entering woods, single story wooden buildings, or graveyards were overstated. A more realistic summary of B#'s is presented below. There is a cumulative +1 DRM made to the Immobilization DR for each additional woods or building hex entered in a continuous non-bypass mode in the same turn (except when on a Trail Break counter).
144.8 IMMOBILIZATION Î
| Nationality | Immobilization DR |
|---|---|
| U.S. | 11+ |
| Russia | 10+ |
| British, German | 9+ |
| All others | 8+ |
NOTE: Nationality refers to country of manufacture, not current crew. British or Russian-manned Shermans, for instance, would use U.S. B#'s.
144.81 VEHICULAR MOVEMENT IN WOODS: Unless a SSR specifies particularly dense woods, any vehicle may enter a woods hex without using VBM by using all of its MP's. It need not check for mechanical reliability, but must roll for bog (144.82). Such movement is possible even while moving in reverse, towing a gun, or moving uphill, although the latter two cases would have to add +1 to their bog dr. The presence of a Trail Break counter would have no beneficial effect, nor would a Trail Break counter be created by this move. However, to distinguish these vehicles from those using VBM, a partial Trail Break counter should be placed on top of the vehicle while it remains in that hex. Overrun attacks may not be made while entering woods in this way.
144.82 GROUND PRESSURE: Vehicles with HGP are particularly susceptible to bog. The revised bog numbers for all types of ground pressure vehicles and terrain conditions are listed below (RE: 75.8). In mud scenarios, the exact hex in which the bog occurs is measured from the point at which it left the road using the ESB method (79.12); otherwise bog always occurs in a bog hex. Any ground level or -1 level hex adjacent to a hex is a marsh hex.
144.82 GROUND PRESSURE BOG DR NUMBERS
| Type | Bog Hex | Bog Hex in Mud | Non-Road in Mud |
|---|---|---|---|
| LGP | 12 | 10+ | 12* |
| Normal GP | 10+ | 8+ | 10+ |
| HGP | 8+ | Auto | 8+* |
* Requires ESB calculations to determine bog hex.
144.9 MOUNTED ASSAULT: Mounted Assault is a form of exposed infantry transported on the top of a tank, TD, SPA, or Assault Gun. Mounted Assault cannot be used with any other type of vehicle. Mounted Assault cannot be used prior to 1942, and even then only by the Russians. The Germans may use it starting in 1943. Infantry of any nationality may use it in 1944-45. The following rules replace in entirety section 31 of the basic game. The rules below applicable to truck or halftrack loading and unloading procedures also apply to those vehicles.
144.91 PASSENGERS: The maximum passenger capacity is one squad (or squad equivalent in HS's/crews) and a SMC. Up to 10 SMC's may be substituted for a squad; up to 5 for a HS/crew. There is no reduction of MP's to the AFV for carrying infantry, but infantry may not use Mounted Assault while the AFV is moving through woods, wooden buildings, rubble, or (in the case of amphibious AFV's) water. Units being transported are placed on top of the AFV counter. Infantry units beneath an AFV counter are on foot.
144.92 LOADING: Vehicles may be able to move in the same MPh in which they take on passengers, but they may not move during the MPh prior to taking on any passengers. The vehicle uses 1/4 (FRU) of its MP's during the MPh for each MF expended by infantry which board it. If more than one infantry unit boards the vehicle, only the unit expending the most MF's is counted. It costs 1 MF to board a vehicle provided the passenger does not carry more aboard than its IPC. If a passenger does carry aboard more than its IPC, it must expend an additional MF in the boarding hex beneath the AFV for each additional PP loaded beyond its inherent capacity. An AFV may carry up to 5 PP's in Mounted Assault. Loading (or unloading) may never occur during the APh. A vehicle may start or enter a scenario with passengers already mounted where applicable. A SW may not be loaded onto or remain aboard an AFV without infantry accompaniment.
EX: A crew carrying only 2 PP's of SW's could cross one open ground hex and board an AFV in the same MPh, leaving the AFV with half of its MP's, but a squad carrying a HMG (5 PP's if not dismantled) would have only 2 MP's, and could not load the HMG onto the AFV even if it started the MPh in the same hex with the AFV unless it was accompanied by a leader. The leader would give the squad an additional 2 MF's, thus allowing a squad to expend one MF in moving into the AFV hex and still board with the HMG in that MPh, but the AFV could not move during that MPh.
144.93 UNLOADING: Infantry may disembark with no penalties only during their own MPh. If infantry must debark during any other phase, they are considered to be "bailing out" and pay appropriate penalties.
144.931 Disembarking infantry and any PP's they loaded onto the AFV may move only to the same or an adjacent non-enemy occupied hex (EXC: crossing cliff or double-crest hexsides) during that MPh regardless of the MF expenditure such a move would cost a unit on foot. Infantry which disembark into the same hex as occupied by the vehicle are considered to be using Assault Movement and if fired on in that hex would be eligible for the +1 TEM for being beneath an AFV should the AFV remain in the hex. Infantry which disembark into an adjacent hex would be subject to the DRM for DF movement in either hex (plus the prevailing TEM of either hex). Infantry may not disembark without taking all SW's with them. If eliminated while on the AFV, their SW's are eliminated also.
144.932 Infantry may disembark only if the vehicle pays a 2 MP penalty, unless the vehicle is bogged down or immobilized. That MP expenditure would be considered in determining movement TO HIT DRM's (69.8).
144.94 BAILING OUT: If the AFV fires any armament other than AAMG, smoke candles, dischargers, or smoke mortars, or is hit by any type of ordnance or FFE not resulting in elimination of the AFV, all passengers must "bail out". Passengers which bail out must take a NMC and are placed in the same hex beneath the AFV. If broken, they would be under the effects of DM attributable to their nationality. There is no 2 MP penalty to the AFV in that or subsequent phases. Units which have bailed out may move no further during that phase and if fired on again in that DFPh would be considered to have used Assault Movement.
144.941 Any SW's carried by bailing out passengers are eliminated if the carrying unit breaks. Even if the carrying unit does not break as a result of bailing out, its SW's must be taken off the AFV and a die rolled for malfunction: dr 1-3 = good order, dr 4-6 = malfunction (elimination in the case of X# SW's).
144.942 If an AFV carrying mounted assault troops is hit by an HE round, the TO KILL DR used against the vehicle is also used as a CE (+2 DRM) attack vs the passengers on the IFT. If the HE round destroys the AFV, the passengers are also subject to the Survival DR (144.97). If neither of the above requirements breaks the unit, it must still bail out (144.92) and faces that attendant NMC.
144.95 Mounted Assault passengers may not fire while aboard an AFV. Passengers which have bailed out may not fire during that player turn and should be so indicated with Prep Fire counters where necessary. Passengers which have disembarked may fire at half FP during their AFPh. In each case, passengers may attack in CC.
144.96 Mounted Assault passengers do not receive DF movement DRM's, nor do they receive beneficial TEM's (EXC: 144.942) from the AFV itself (RE: 32.1). Broken units may not be transported by Mounted Assault. Broken units need not take a bail out NMC if broken while on board; they are simply placed beneath the AFV. There is no MP penalty to the AFV. All PP's carried by the broken units are eliminated.
144.97 When an AFV is destroyed by any means other than CC (72.84), any passengers it is carrying are subject to the same Survival DR as the inherent crew (33.9) except that if the passengers survive they are immediately placed beneath the wreck and not subject to the -2 hazardous movement DRM.
145. Advanced TO HIT Table
[As the terrain types in the game system increase, so too do the inadequacies of the basic TO HIT Table (33.3). This replacement simplifies the TO HIT system by classifying all targets in one of three categories (Vehicle, Infantry, Building) and adding applicable TEM's to the TO HIT process.]
145.1 The type of terrain (including smoke) in the target hex no longer determines the target type; it merely modifies the TO HIT DR of shots at targets in that hex as a Case R target modification DRM (91.1 inclusive). Once a hit is obtained, however, TEM's do not apply to the IFT DR of that ordnance except to determine the effects on the terrain itself (rubbled buildings or attempts at bridge destruction for instance). Negative DRM's for infantry target movement in the DFPh (142.7 & .71) and air bursts (109.6) apply to the TO HIT DR, but do not apply at all to the resulting IFT DR if a hit is obtained (RE: 34.6). TEM's would apply to HE attacks on the IFT only for purposes of HE CH's vs infantry (109 & 145.61). Note that TO HIT Case J is now broken into separate cases for vehicles and infantry. The TO HIT DRM's for moving vehicles would not apply to a TO HIT attempt vs infantry and vice versa. The HE Near Misses rule (100) is no longer used [EXC: Aerial bomb attacks from aircraft still apply].
[Players should realize that use of TEM's to alter the TO HIT DR rather than the IFT DR does not mean that a stone building is harder to hit than a wooden building. It does mean that a shell must be placed closer to an infantry target within that building to have an effect on the infantry than would be the case for a less solidly built structure.]
145.11 Ordnance cannot select exposed passengers/crew as an infantry TO HIT target type. Such units suffer damage only as a secondary result of a hit on their carrying vehicle. Therefore, TEM's to which the infantry are entitled (such as CE: +2) would be added to the subsequent IFT DR - not the vehicular TO HIT DR. The general rule to remember is that if a TEM is used to modify a TO HIT DR it cannot be used to modify the resulting IFT DR.
EX: A PzKwIVH fires during its DFPh at an enemy squad seven hexes away within its TCA. The basic TH# is a 7. If the enemy squad is in a woods, shellhole, or graveyard hex, there is a +1 DRM to the TO HIT DR for Case R. If the enemy squad is in a stone building, there is a +3 DRM to the TO HIT DR for Case R. If the enemy squad is moving several hexes and through a woods hex, there is a +1 DRM to the TO HIT DR for Case R and a -1 DRM to the TO HIT DR for Case J1. In each case, if a hit is scored there will be no modifiers to the IFT DR.
145.2 HULL DOWN: There is no Hull Down category on the Advanced TO HIT Table. Vehicles which qualify as HD targets are considered hit only if that hit results in a turret or upper body hit (RE: 130.1), i.e. only in the case of a CH or if the colored TO HIT die is the white die. When firing on a HD target, turret hits occur if the colored die is the white die. If not HD, turret hits occur only if the colored die is > the white die. This is true even for mortars and similar weapons whose fire is indirect even while firing at a unit in their LOS. If the target claims a wall or hedgerow TEM in the TO HIT calculation it cannot claim HD status; the target must decide which benefit it will claim before the TO HIT resolution. Note that a vehicle is not HD due to being behind a normal hedge, although that would qualify it for a +1 (Case R) TO HIT DRM (EXC: 146.2).
[The Gun target type has been eliminated from the TO HIT Table because a gun was rarely the actual target of ordnance fire. Rather, an enemy concentrated his fire on the crew serving the gun; the fact that the crew was clustered around the gun made the gun a convenient aiming point. Nevertheless the purpose was to silence the gun, and elimination or intimidation of the crew was the real objective. If, in the process, the gun itself happened to be damaged, so much the better; but that particular outcome was not to be expected. Thus, the proper tactic vs any gun was to use HE so that a "kill" could be achieved with a near miss. Therefore, a "hit" vs a gun also represents any near miss sufficiently close to affect the crew.]
145.3 GUNS: All ordnance fire on a Gun which is not currently in transit or has not been moved since the start of the scenario (107.2) is resolved on the Infantry target type classification (vehicular target type for vehicular-sized guns) with applicable TEM's plus a +2 TO HIT DRM for being "properly emplaced". Note that the "emplacement" DRM applies only to the TO HIT DR - not the IFT DR. Note that the emplacement DRM cannot be used in addition to a hexside-generated terrain DRM such as those for walls or hedges. The gun owner may choose either the emplacement or hexside DRM but not both. Note that all guns in bunkers are considered automatically emplaced.
EX: A PzKwIVH Prep Fires at a 57mm AT Gun in a 2+3+5 bunker six hexes away which is in its TCA. The necessary TH# is 8, but there is a +5 DRM to the TO HIT DR for Case R (+3 [bunker] +2 [being emplaced] = 5).
145.31 If a gun starts a scenario in transit or moves since the start of a scenario, it forfeits its "emplaced" Infantry target type classification on the TO HIT Table and assumes a "Vehicle" target status with a +1 target size DRM for normal sized guns; +2 target size DRM for guns 40mm; and a 0 DRM for vehicular-sized guns as per 107.2.23. DF vs a crew moving to a gun is not entitled to any protective TEM from its gunshields.
EX: A PzKwIVH DF's at a 57mm AT Gun in its TCA which has just moved into a woods hex six hexes away. The necessary TH# is 10 - 4 = 6 (+1 [target size] +1 [woods hex] +2 [moving target, Case J] = 4). [The arithmetic of this example is reproduced as printed in the scan.]
145.32 Once a hit is secured, the firer rolls again on the IFT to determine the effects on the crew and gun. If the unmodified DR results in a KIA, the gun is considered to have taken a direct hit and is destroyed along with any attending crew. (If the round was AP, the crew is not automatically eliminated; the attack is repeated as Area Fire with the same DR to determine any effect on the crew.) If the DR does not result in an automatic KIA vs the gun, then the +2 DRM for the gunshield is applied if applicable to determine the level of MC if any. The crew undergoes any MC dictated normally, but the gun itself also checks for damage with the same DR used by the crew. If the colored die is the MC level sustained, the gun is eliminated. Even unattended guns must check for elimination by near misses in this manner. Indirect fire vs a gun eliminates the gun only if it scores a KIA result after any modification. Gunshield modifiers do not apply to either the gun or crew vs indirect fire.
EX: The 57mm AT Gun in both of the above examples has been "hit" by a 70mm HE shell. The IFT DR of 5 is modified by +2 for the gunshield and cross indexed with the 12 FP column. The gun in the bunker is unaffected by the resulting 1MC even though its crew broke by rolling a 7 (with a colored 3 dr). The moving gun in the woods hex would receive a 2MC because its crew is not eligible for the gunshield DRM. The 2-4-6 crew passes the 2MC with a DR of 4, but because the colored dr was a 2, the gun is damaged and must be immediately removed from the board.
145.33 The 63.9 rules for gun destruction no longer apply. Gunshields do not have to be penetrated for HE fire to affect the gun or crew. Gunshields protect a gun and its crew from ordnance "hits" only insomuch as the application of the gunshield modifier to the IFT DR of all non-direct hits may lessen any MC level sustained. EXC: An HE CH automatically destroys both the gun and crew regardless of gunshield DRM.
145.331 ATR, MMG, HMG, or SCW destroys guns using the same mechanics as an HE hit, except that gunshields never modify a FT attack. ATR hits on guns are resolved on the IFT with a FP of 2, but gunshield DRM's do not apply. Guns can also be destroyed by infantry inherent FP (see 143.7). A gun attacked by a MG as part of a FG checks destruction only by the 143.7 method.
145.332 AP: After an AP "hit" is obtained on the Infantry Target Type category, the firer rolls once on the IFT using Area Fire vs the crew and full strength vs the gun itself (RE: 134.11). The gun can be destroyed only by a CH or a direct hit (a KIA result with no DRM for gunshield). Use 145.6 to resolve the possibility of a CH even though using AP ammunition; the crew of any gun struck by a CH is eliminated.
145.34 If a gun is emplaced (but not hidden or concealed), it and its attendant crew is a separate target from any other counter (including another gun) in the same hex even if classified as an infantry target. [EXC: All infantry inherent FP attacks affect both guns and infantry in the same hex.] However, if any unit in the hex loses concealment, they all do. All direct HE fire vs the gun has no effect on other infantry targets in the same hex and vice versa. A gun which is not emplaced is not treated as a separate target and is subject to any attack made on the hex just like any other infantry unit.
145.4 BUILDING TARGET TYPES: Ordnance has the option of firing HE on structures as a target type rather than at the occupants of a structure (if any). To do so, merely specify the building hex being fired at and consult the Building target type classification of the TO HIT Table. There are special target modifications for small building target types based on the height of the structure within the firer's LOS. Smaller structures such as bunkers and foot bridges are classified as Infantry targets.
145.41 Ordnance fire on the Building target type is not specifically aimed at a section of the structure known to contain enemy units so it is less effective against any units which may be contained therein. The effect of such hits is resolved normally with full TEM's to determine rubble possibilities. However, to determine the effects on any occupants the fire is halved as AREA fire unless a CH is secured, but the only TEM's applied to the IFT DR are: +1 if a stone building and +1 for each level of the building above ground level. Regardless of the level of the building in view, all the occupants of the building are affected regardless of the building level occupied. Ordnance fire on the building target type can qualify for the possibility (145.61) of a HE CH only if the TO HIT DR is a 2 prior to modification.
145.42 Target acquisition DRM's gained against one target type cannot be applied to a different target type even if they occupy the same hex (such as the case of a gun switching targets from a building hex to the infantry within that building hex). Ordnance may acquire a building target but not a specific level of that building while firing at a building target type.
145.5 SMOKE: Ordnance uses the Building target type for the placement of smoke (building level variations do not apply), with a +1 DRM for purposes of effective smoke placement (See 148.5-.6 & .8). Note that smoke is always placed at ground level in any given target hex even if the only visible part of that hex is the upper level(s) of a building. In such a case, indirect mortar/FFE fire must be used to place the smoke.
145.6 CRITICAL HITS / POINT BLANK FIRE: The FP of ordnance firing HE at an adjacent hex is no longer doubled (RE: 34.5) as PBF. Remember that weapons using IFE are not considered ordnance. Instead, the closer it is to the target the greater chance ordnance has of scoring a CH (RE: 109.3). An AP CH (68.1) is still resolved normally against armored targets. Weapons using IFE may not achieve a CH.
145.61 Whenever the firing ordnance needs a final TH# 8 to hit its target, a TO HIT DR of 2 prior to modification is an automatic CH. If the firing ordnance has a final TH# 7, or the target is a building target type, a TO HIT DR of 2 prior to modification yields only a possibility of a CH. To resolve the possibility of a CH, the firer rolls a third die. If that dr is a 1 or half of the originally needed final TH#, it is considered a CH. A CH cannot occur if the final TH# < 2 (33.32). For purposes of CH determination only, the TEM (Case R) is omitted from the TO HIT DR until it has been established whether or not a CH has occurred.
145.62 There is no TEM to a CH for purposes of rubble determination in a building, but the TEM would be reversed and applicable to the IFT attack resolution vs any infantry in the target hex using the same IFT DR.
146. Bazooka & PIAT
[As was the case with the German panzerfaust, the performance of the bazooka - or the "shoulder 75mm" as the Germans referred to it - was improved with subsequent models as the war progressed. The bazooka used in the game system heretofore was an average compilation of many versions. For greater detail, discard the old bazooka counters in favor of those provided in G.I. The date of availability of all versions is specified on their respective counter (the designation "a" after a date refers to the first half of that calendar year; "b" refers to the second half).]
146.1 American units are automatically equipped with the latest bazooka types. Each bazooka has its own abbreviated TO HIT Table printed on the back of the counter. The usual SCW TO HIT modifiers apply (see TO HIT Table). The 42b version must add +1 to the TO KILL DR if a hit is scored. The 45a version has the option of firing WP (see 148.6) during its PFPh until after an unmodified TO HIT DR of 6 (WP Depletion Number) or higher occurs while attempting to fire WP. The TH# is not changed by the range. Barring the presence of a disrupting wind, the WP is effectively placed in the target hex if the WP depletion number (see 148.8) is not exceeded.
146.2 SHAPED-CHARGE WEAPONS: A shaped-charge round tended to detonate prematurely when striking light cover. Therefore, armored targets are considered HD (145.2) when behind a hedge against SCW's only. Range effects on penetration do not apply to SCW's.
146.21 The IFE of SCW's is not doubled due to PBF, but the rules for HE CH's (109 & 145.6) apply (EXC: PF's) regardless of the range at which such a CH is gained.
146.22 Each time a PF, PSK, or bazooka fires from inside a building, bunker, or sewer, the inherent backblast causes an immediate MC +1 (with leadership modifiers) to all the occupants of the bunker or sewer; it affects only the firing unit (or SMC's) in a building hex. This MC +1, in itself, would not be sufficient to cause DM status. Such weapons may not fire through an adjacent cliff hexside of higher elevation. See 103.2 for firing from a vehicle.
146.23 A SCW cannot be fired by pinned (121.32) units, nor can it be repaired.
[The first effective British replacement for the increasingly ineffective Boys ATR was the Projector, Infantry, Anti-Tank device which was actually a spigot launcher. The PIAT cannot be used prior to April, 1943.]
146.3 THE PIAT: Each PIAT counter has an abbreviated TO HIT Table printed on the back. A PIAT has a maximum range of three hexes with varying TH#'s dependent on range and whether the firing unit moved that turn. The usual SCW TO HIT DRM's apply (see the TO HIT Table).
146.31 A PIAT cannot be fired at a target one or more levels lower in the same or an adjacent hex since the required level of depression would pull the projectile out of firing position.
146.32 Once a hit is secured, consult the PIAT column of the AFV KILL TABLE to determine the TK# which must be rolled in order to harm the target.
146.33 Any leader/hero can fire a PIAT at full effect provided neither operates nor directs any other form of fire except CC during that player turn.
146.34 A PIAT is equivalent to a bazooka for stacking, movement, and squad FP usage purposes. A squad may fire up to four PIAT's and still be able to use its own inherent infantry FP in that fire phase. A crew/HS could similarly fire up to two PIAT's per player turn, but firing a PIAT would constitute use of a SW and thus forfeit its inherent infantry FP for that fire phase.
146.35 If an unmodified 10 or more is rolled on the TO HIT DR, the PIAT is out of ammunition or malfunctions and is removed from play after resolving the current attack.
146.36 A PIAT may also fire HE ammunition. After a hit is secured on the PIAT TO HIT TABLE, roll for effectiveness on the 6 column of the IFT - adding any applicable modifiers for SCW's. PIAT attacks must be carried out separately; i.e. the PIAT FP factor cannot be added to other FP factors for use in a single, combined attack.
146.37 A PIAT, unlike a rocket SCW, has no back blast and may therefore be fired from inside buildings, vehicles, and bunkers without penalty.
147. United States Armor & Ordnance
[American armor was generally criticized as being under gunned and offering too high a silhouette to the heavy German tanks of the day. However, the U.S. enjoyed tremendous quantitative advantages as well as a number of gunnery control refinements. American standardized designs greatly aided mass production and their mechanical reliability was second to none. Many of the American vehicles have unique traits so players are urged to check the appropriate armor listings for any special characteristics of AFVs listed in the scenario about to be played.]
147.1 GYROSTABILIZER: The gyrostabilizer was a revolutionary feature found only in certain AFV's of U.S. manufacture commencing with the M3A1 light tank. This device allowed the gun to maintain its aim in elevation while the vehicle was moving, regardless of terrain. Other tanks of the period could be aimed with accuracy only if stationary, thus presenting an easier target for return fire.
147.11 AFV's equipped with gyrostabilizers may qualify for Target Acquisition DRM's (69.2) during their AFPh.
147.12 AFV's with a Gyrostabilizer may move from their previous firing hex and still maintain any target acquisition DRM's accrued (69.1) provided the target remains in their LOS throughout the move.
147.13 AFV's with a Gyrostabilizer firing in the AFPh after moving to a new hex, or firing during the DFPh while in motion status (Case C), may fire with a DRM of +3, not +5, and the CMG FP would not be halved.
[The stabilizer proved a major advantage when the crews were properly trained in its use. Unfortunately, many crews were not overly familiar with the mechanism and found its use complicated and time consuming. As a result, most tank commanders disconnected their stabilizers and did not attempt to fire on the move, preferring to stop before using the main armament.]
147.14 AFV's so equipped are indicated by the letter "G" on the reverse side of their counter. Before the start of any scenario in which a SSR doesn't specify crew usage of a gyrostabilizer, any AFV so equipped must roll a 1 with one die in order to have a crew efficient in the use of the stabilizer and thereby qualify for the benefits of 147.11-.13. There is a -1 DRM to this stabilizer dr for every year after 1942 in which the scenario takes place, and a +1 DRM for non-American crews using Lend Lease AFV's so equipped.
147.2 SMOKE MORTARS: Vehicles equipped with smoke mortars are indicated by the symbol "SM8" (SM9 for British AFV's) on the reverse of the counter. Smoke mortars may place one smoke counter per player turn anywhere within the TCA to a range of three hexes during their PFPh. Firing a smoke mortar eliminates any MA fire opportunities for that vehicle during that player turn (and vice versa) but doesn't prohibit the use of any MG's or movement in the ensuing MPh. The smoke counter is placed automatically on any DR 8 (9 for SM9). Regular Special Ammunition Depletion procedures (148.8) apply. However, it may still fire smoke shells via its MA in subsequent turns. A smoke mortar may be used any number of times in a scenario until it depletes its ammunition with a DR 8 (9 for SM9). The smoke generated by smoke mortars is treated as per 148.5.
147.3 SMOKE POTS: Vehicles equipped with smoke pots are indicated by the symbol "SMP" on the reverse side of the counter. Any such vehicle, if not in motion (135), may place a smoke counter in the hex it occupies at the start of its own PFPh. Such placement is limited to once per scenario. The vehicle may not fire at all during that PFPh, and is assumed to use half of its MP allotment in the hex (although not as a moving target) before it may move in the ensuing MPh (even if it does not leave the hex), but may fire any/all weapons it would normally be capable of firing in the ensuing AFPh. The smoke generated by smoke pots is treated as per 148.5.
147.4 CREWS: The inherent crews of U.S. tanks and TD's have a normal morale rating of 7 unless designated as elite, in which case they have a normal morale rating of 8. All other U.S. AFV inherent crews have a morale rating of 6; 7 if designated as elite. EXC: Green AFV crews always have a morale rating of 6 (EXC: 76.3) whether in or outside their AFV, but otherwise are treated as the equal of any other crew. A SSR may designate AFV's of any nationality to be manned by Green crews. Once any inherent U.S. AFV crew leaves its AFV and takes the form of a crew counter, its normal morale rating is 6.
147.5 TO HIT CAPABILITY: U.S. ordnance early in the war suffered from inferior optical and fire control ranging equipment due, in no small part, to a dependence on German optical glass. In addition, U.S. forces in Africa experienced difficulties with overage ammunition. Only as the war progressed did U.S. industry provide adequate substitutes. Therefore, all U.S.-built AFV's and ordnance use the red TH#'s until July, 1943.
[All non-variant Shermans (consider the Firefly a variant) after August, 1944 may possibly contain an M3-4-3 flamegun. Nearly 1800 of the latter were supplied to Units as a kit for fitting in the field. This device was first used on Guam in July, 1944.]
147.6 FLAMEGUNS: A Sherman tank is considered equipped with this device only if so cited by SSR. The RF is increased by .2. The FT has 20 FP, range of one hex, and X# of 10+ and is fired from the BMG position. The BMG and FT can be interchanged and used during the owner's AFPh provided neither has been fired during the previous PFPh. A side record of the armament currently in place must be kept.
148. Special Ammunition
[The types of available ammunition differed with each piece of ordnance, but as the war progressed the combatants often tried to overcome the shortcomings of their weapons with innovations and refinements to the projectiles themselves. The availability of special types was always limited, however, whether it be due to shortage of raw materials, mass production facilities for its manufacture, or merely the lack of room (especially in AFV's) to store and transport many rounds beyond the needs of the more conventional HE and AP types. The use of special ammunition depletion rules requires that players maintain a written side record of the current capabilities of each piece of ordnance in play, and for that reason is not recommended for casual players of the game. Players should specifically agree on one of the various rule sections herein prior to play.]
148.1 APCR (A):
[As the tank evolved into a more heavily armored fighting vehicle, attempts to combat it with steel shot proved increasingly futile (typical AP rounds then in existence tended to shatter at the higher velocities necessary). Tungsten shot, although it would not shatter, was so dense that it required more propellant than the gun breeches could safely tolerate. The Germans were the first to solve this problem by using a tungsten core surrounded by a light alloy body. This made a projectile of the necessary size, but whose weight was actually less than standard steel shot - thus giving both a higher velocity and a shatter-proof projectile. The only drawback to such ammunition was a lack of carrying power over long range due to the poor ratio of weight to diameter. This ammunition was called AP40 or Arrowhead by the Germans and HVAP (High Velocity Armor Piercing) by the U.S., but for our purposes it will be referred to as APCR (Armor Piercing Composite Rigid). The German supplies of tungsten were limited and for them such ammunition are increasingly rare.]
148.11 Ordnance capable of firing APCR must announce its intention to do so prior to rolling each TO HIT attempt. The ammunition depletion rules (148.8) then govern the effects of the TO HIT DR. Ordnance with a multiple rate of fire or using Intensive Fire may choose a different type of ammunition for each shot.
148.12 APCR ammunition is less accurate at long ranges. Therefore, a TO HIT DR in which APCR ammo is being used is modified by +1 for every 12 hexes or fraction thereof beyond the 7-12 hex range. This DRM is in addition to any other possible TO HIT modifications.
148.13 Any APCR shot which hits an armored target modifies the resulting TO KILL DR by the amount shown on the Table (case F) for APCR Range Effects on Penetration. This amount is derived by cross-indexing the range to target with the gun size. This DRM replaces the normal AP range effects DRM (65.2, case E). APCR is treated as AP in all other respects.
148.14 Unlike certain other special munitions, the availability of APCR and APDS (148.2) varies with the time frame of the scenario (see Ammunition Supply Chart, 148.23).
[AMMUNITION SUPPLY CHART (printed under the 148.21 heading; the text at 148.14 cites it as 148.23). Cell readings below are from a 100 dpi render of the scan and should be checked against the printed chart before relying on any single entry. "A" = APCR, "B" = APDS, "D" = depletion number for other types as printed.]
| Gun | June 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G 50L | A5 | A6 | A5 | A4 | - |
| G37L, 47L, 50 | A4 | A5 | A4 | A3 | - |
| G75 (vehicle only), 75L, 76L, 88L | - | A5 | A5 | A3 | - |
| A76L | - | - | - | AugA4 | A5 |
| A90L |
Key: A=American; B=British; G=German; R=Russian.
Increase Depletion Number by 1 for SS, Guards, Elite units and TD's of all nationalities. Note that U.S. built TD's had their higher depletion number already printed on the counter. The special ammunition listed here is available only to the respective listed nationalities. Any troops using lent or captured equipment may not use special ammunition as it was generally hoarded for the nation's own troops.
148.2 APDS (D):
[The British developed a unique composite projectile referred to as APDS (Armor Piercing Discarding Sabot) composed of a tungsten core enclosed in a light alloy sheath. Unlike APCR, this sheath would separate from the core at the muzzle, allowing the core to gain both high velocity and carrying power due to its better weight/diameter ratio.]
148.21 APDS was less accurate than regular AP at longer ranges due to the separation of the sabot from the core. Therefore, the APCR TO HIT DRM's (148.12) also apply to APDS.
148.22 APDS maintains its velocity over longer ranges. Therefore, all British ordnance APDS hits subtract 2 from the TO KILL DR in addition to the DRM's for AP Range Effects on Penetration (65.2).
148.23 U.S. ordnance includes that in British service, while British ordnance includes that in Canadian service. ANZAC forces rarely used APDS, APCR, or HEAT.
148.3 HEAT (H):
[HEAT (High Explosive Anti-Tank) rounds were designed to detonate at a predetermined distance from the target's surface and to channel the resulting explosion in a narrow concentration which could instantly burn through armor like a super blow torch while simultaneously spraying the AFV interior with molten metal.]
148.31 Unlike more conventional AP rounds (including APCR & APDS), HEAT penetration is not affected by range (case E or F). The TK# for HEAT rounds is found under the corresponding column for the size of the firing gun and the "H" symbol.
148.32 HEAT is available to the Germans starting in 1942, to the U.S. and Russia starting in 1943, and to the British in 1944.
148.4 CANISTER (C): The previous rules for canister (34.9) are altered as follows regardless of the caliber of the firing ordnance unless specifically stated otherwise.
[The 37mm Canister round fired 122 3/8" steel balls in a fashion not unlike a shotgun. The primary use of Canister was as an anti-personnel round for AFV's.]
148.41 Canister is ineffective against armored targets. A TO HIT DR is not required. Canister is resolved on the IFT using the 12 FP column and adding any applicable DRM's for terrain and/or hexside changes in the CA. The IFT DR also serves as the ammo depletion and armament breakdown checks usually resolved on the TO HIT Table. Canister is always fired at a target two hexes distant. However, it will also affect the occupants of certain other hexes beyond the target hex at full strength, dependent on the LOS. Penetrating canister fire is not effective if an intervening obstacle blocks the LOS, but neither is it subject to Area Fire for fire through brush or wheatfields unless the firer is firing at a suspected (154.4), rather than visible target.
148.411 If the LOS to the target hex passes directly through a hex spine or from (or to) a CAFP, Canister will attack the two hexes directly behind the target hex as a three hex cluster (i.e. all three hexes intersect at a common point). Unlike the effects of Spraying Fire on such a cluster, Canister fire is not halved as Area Fire.
EX: Canister fire from 6H3 at target hex 6F3 also affects 6E3 and 6E4 although the TEM's would vary the results in each hex. Units in 6G3 and 6G4 could be attacked as Area Fire with 3 FP (148.43).
148.412 If the LOS to the target hex parallels the hex row grid, the Canister will affect the two hexes along the hex row grid directly behind the target hex as penetrating fire. Unlike penetrating fire, however, there is no loss of FP for each subsequent target hex (see 143.22).
EX: Canister fire from 6H3 to 6F4 would also affect 6E5 and 6D5. Units in 6G4 would be attacked by Area Fire (6 FP).
148.42 The target hex does not have to be occupied by enemy units, but the firer must be able to see or suspect (154.4) opposing units in the affected area in front of or beyond the target hex.
148.43 Canister has no effect on units in the firer's hex, but attacks units in the hex adjacent to the firer along the LOS as Area Fire. If the LOS in the adjacent hex is traced exactly along a hexside as in the 148.411 example, the fire affects both adjacent hexes but is quartered instead of halved.
148.44 Canister cannot be used to rubble a building, set fires, or clear wire. A KIA canister result would have the same chance of destroying SW's in a hex as a HE KIA result would (143.7).
148.45 CLEARING FIELDS OF FIRE: Any unoccupied brush or wheatfield hex which has been the target hex (not secondary target hexes) of a Canister fire DR < 12 in the PFPh is considered to be open ground for all subsequent LOS and fire purposes. Place an open ground alternate terrain overlay (149.12) in the affected hex for the duration of the scenario.
[Conventional smoke rounds used in the game system previously have represented "base-ejection carrier shells" which used a time fuse to propel smoke canisters out of the shell while still airborne. The canisters, usually three to a shell, were scattered as they fell to the ground and continued to emit smoke for up to two minutes. Smoke produced in this manner was relatively cool, and clung to the ground, providing a model smoke screen.]
148.5 SMOKE: Conventional smoke is treated as a level two obstacle to LOS and does not hinder fire or spotting occurring above that elevation. Smoke from smoke mortars, artillery, smoke grenades, smoke pots, and AFV smoke candles all fall into this category. Smoke no longer completely blocks LOS for spotting Indirect Fire. However, any smoke DRM's in the LOS of an artillery spotter are added to the accuracy and extent of error dr for both initial rounds and correcting fire (EXC: The actual smoke DRM's of a smoke FFE being corrected).
148.51 Due to the timed effects of smoke rounds, such ammunition may only be fired in the PFPh. Placement is resolved as per 145.5.
148.52 DISPERSED SMOKE: Smoke is no longer removed at the start of the owning player's next PFPh. Instead, it is replaced at that time with a dispersed smoke counter. Dispersed smoke counters are then removed at the start of the following friendly PFPh. Dispersed smoke effects DRM's are halved (FRU). Regardless of the number of smoke counters in a hex the total smoke effects DRM may never exceed +6.
148.521 Smoke counters placed in a mild breeze are automatically dispersed smoke counters, but another dispersed smoke counter is placed at the end of the placer's AFPh one hex away in the direction of the wind. Both dispersed smoke counters are removed during the next friendly PFPh.
148.522 Harassing Fire smoke (107.7) is automatically dispersed smoke and is totally ineffective in a mild breeze.
148.523 Any LOS traced exactly along a smoked hexside has the smoke DRM halved (FRU) as dispersed smoke unless that hexside is bracketed by a full smoke counter in each hex. If the hexside in question borders only a dispersed smoke counter, the smoke DRM is quartered (FRU).
148.524 Regardless of the type of smoke placed or the method by which it is placed, smoke/WP is always more effective in obscuring the view/fire of units inside the smoke hex than units outside the smoke hex firing into it. Any fire which is traced into (not through or out of) a smoke hex may deduct one from the smoke effects dr (to a minimum of 0). Smoke affects everything in its hex equally regardless of terrain up to its height limitations.
[The U.S. used a different smoke creating agent for much of their ordnance. White Phosphorus used a "bursting" type carrier shell which exploded upon contact and instantly spread its entire phosphorus content, whereupon it ignited upon contact with air. Phosphorus generates heat, causing the surrounding air to rise - taking the smoke with it; consequently phosphorus tends to pillar and leave gaps in the resulting smokescreen. The Germans rarely used WP due to raw material shortages. The British received it from the U.S., but their quantities were limited.]
148.6 WHITE PHOSPHORUS: WP is considered a level four obstacle and consequently hinders most fire and spotting attempts through it. Like regular smoke it can be fired by off-board artillery as well as normal ordnance. Due to its instant smoke generation capability, WP may be fired in any fire phase.
148.61 Neither WP nor conventional smoke rounds are effective in water, marsh, mud, or deep snow.
148.62 WP does not generate smoke as long as conventional smoke canisters and therefore is removed at the start of the owning player's next PFPh regardless of when it was fired.
148.63 WP is ineffective during a Mild or Heavy breeze. There is no such thing as dispersed WP or WP Harassing Fire.
148.64 Due to the pillar effect of WP, the smoke TEM dr is always adjusted by -1 (but never less than 1).
148.65 The chemical agents in WP caused considerable discomfort to anyone in the immediate vicinity and could result in both demoralization and casualties. All units except non-CE, close-topped AFV's in a hex with a WP counter must take a MC +1. The MC +1 is not sufficient to cause automatic loss of concealment (25.3) unless it is failed, nor does it by itself cause DM status. Leadership and TEM's apply as negative DRM's to the MC +1. However, if a CH is obtained with WP those same TEM's are applied to the MC +1 as positive DRM's. Units not already in a hex in which WP has been placed need not make a MC +1 to enter it - even if they remain in the WP hex. Anytime WP smoke grenades are used, a CH is possible (in applicable terrain) on a subsequent dr of 1.
148.66 WP can cause fires if environmental conditions are either "Dry" or "Very Dry". The player who placed the WP must roll the [scan unclear: "1(0"] of the terrain during his AFPh (even if placed during that phase) to start a fire in the WP hex. Normal environmental conditions DRM's do not apply but there is a -1 DRM if conditions are "dry" instead of "very dry". A -2 DRM always applies vs buildings regardless of environmental conditions. WP may not be used to burn vehicles or wrecks.
148.7 ILLUMINATING ROUNDS (IR):
[Many indirect-firing weapons were capable of firing carrier rounds carrying flares on parachutes for illuminating the battlefield. They were so prevalent that this type of ammunition is not listed for any counter, but is naturally assumed for all indirect firing ordnance.]
148.71 A leader with radio contact to, or in, the same hex with or adjacent to ordnance capable of firing an IR may call for an IR anywhere within his NVR and normal LOS. The IR serves as a SR and can be seen beyond the NVR but it must be corrected toward a target within the NVR. There is no accuracy dr during the initial IR placement; all such fire is subject to error. Subsequent corrections roll for accuracy normally. Battery Access is needed to place an IR from an off-board battery. Such use does not constitute a fire mission, but does qualify the firer for the -1 battery access DRM (107.423) for continuation of an existing SR counter. Placement of an IR precludes any other fire activity by a battery/gun during that player turn. Once placed, such rounds have the same effect as leader-fired starshells (49.6).
148.8 DEPLETION NUMBERS: The number following each special ammunition symbol is a depletion number which defines its availability to the firer. All previous ammunition depletion rules are amended as follows and are applicable once a firer announces his intention to use special ammunition prior to rolling the TO HIT dice. If the TO HIT or placement DR is < the depletion number prior to modification the firer may use that ammunition to resolve the effect of any hit or successful placement it achieved with that DR. If the TO HIT or placement DR = the depletion number prior to modification, the firer may use that ammunition to resolve the effect of any hit or successful placement it achieved with that DR, but the firer runs out of that special ammunition in the process and may not use it again for the remainder of the scenario. If the TO HIT DR is > the depletion number prior to modification, the firer used up his remaining supply without success and must substitute HE or AP ammunition for that and subsequent TO HIT rolls. [EXC: If the firer was trying to place smoke he must end his fire for that turn; he may not select an alternate target nor ammunition.] The firing ordnance may not use that special ammunition again in that scenario. Barring a SSR to the contrary, depletion numbers do not apply to off-board artillery.
148.81 If more than one depletion number is listed for an ammunition type the first number is for the first year of eligibility; the second number is for subsequent years.
EX: The M18 Hellcat has an APCR rating of A5/6. Therefore, its depletion number is 5 in any scenario taking place in 1944 and 6 in any scenario taking place in 1945.
148.82 Intensive Fire (70) does not decrease depletion numbers.
148.9 ARMOR PIERCING: Due to their special role, a few AFV's although capable of firing AP carried limited quantities due to limited stowage space which was needed to house ammunition more useful in a direct infantry support role. Such AFV's have a depletion number for use of AP ammunition printed on the back of their counter. Some TD's have a similar restriction placed on their use of HE.
149. Terrain Alterations & Clarifications
[Terrain alterations to the printed mapboards may occur either by direction of a SSR or through the intervention of weather, fire, or canister fire as play proceeds. These terrain alterations can take the form of any of numerous rule changes for existing terrain or the actual physical substitution of terrain types on the mapboard.]
149.1 OVERLAYS: A scenario may require the modification of a mapboard prior to play by the placement of an overlay on that board in a specific location. Such a placement need not be mentioned in a SSR; it is indicated by a black facsimile on the Board Configuration diagram containing a white ID letter. An ID letter is printed on the back of each overlay. The overlay must be cut out of the Overlay Pad and placed on the indicated mapboard directly on top of the hexes bearing the same grid co-ordinates.
[To prevent the overlay from dislodging during play, it should be secured with some form of nonpermanent adhesive. We recommend PLAS-TIC or similar brands of inexpensive artist adhesive available at most artist supply stores. If used carefully, both the overlays and PLAS-TIC will last through numerous playings.]
149.11 Canister fire (148.45) or an extinguished terrain fire (111.43), or the clearance of rubble (170.63) can turn a grainfield or brush hex into open ground. When this occurs players may wish to mark that hex by covering it with any effective marker such as a dime.
149.12 Players designing their own scenarios may wish to use overlays in hexes other than those containing the same grid co-ordinates as the overlay. When referring to such hexes the letter "O" should be inserted between the board number and hex row letter in the grid co-ordinate (i.e. 14OX3) to distinguish between an actual board co-ordinate and an out-of-place overlay co-ordinate.
149.13 In some cases, overlays will contain terrain features such as woods which extend to the hexside separating the overlay from the mapboard. In such cases, that hexside is not considered to be composed of the terrain feature and does not block LOS that is traced exactly along that hexspine. However, bypass movement inside that woods hex is not allowed.
149.2 HILL LEVEL CLARIFICATIONS: Players should not allow the variation in color of various hill levels from one board to another to confuse them. Hill level is determined not by the shade of brown, but rather by the number of lesser shades of brown in that same hill mass. The lightest shade of any hill mass is always level one, the next darker shade is level two, etc.
EX: Hex 8Z6 is a level two hill hex despite its close resemblance to the shade of the level four hill hex 15Y6.
149.21 HILL ROADS: The movement costs of hills and roads in the same hex are cumulative. Infantry moving up a hill road would still expend one MF per hex if the elevation does not increase and two MF's per hex if it does. Infantry would still receive one extra MF if it spends its entire MPh on the road. Vehicles would pay only 2 MP's + COT for moving onto higher terrain while moving along a road. See also 162.2.
149.3 BUILDING TYPES: On some boards it is difficult to differentiate between wooden and stone buildings. If players cannot agree on the definition of a particular building type, it is to be considered of wooden construction unless it has a second level (155.13) capacity in which case it is considered a stone building. This rule of thumb replaces 82.2.
149.4 ELEVATION EFFECTS ON LOS: The LOS problems caused by obstacles increase as the range to those obstacles increase.
149.41 For every multiple of ten hexes (disregard fractions) to an obstacle, increase the number of blind hexes created by that obstacle by one.
149.42 For every multiple of ten hexes to a gully (80.3), canal, stream, river, or sunken road hex (151.4), increase the height advantage level necessary for non-adjacent units to fire directly into that hex by one.
EX: If a gully hex is 20 hexes away, a unit would have to have a five level height advantage (level 4) in order to fire directly into that hex. Similarly, a unit at level one could not fire into a canal hex more than ten hexes away.
149.43 For every height advantage over an obstacle in excess of one level decrease the number of blind hexes created by that obstacle by one, to a minimum of one blind hex.
EX: The distance to a level one obstacle is 12 hexes. Two blind hexes would be created for a unit on a level two equivalent height; only one blind hex would be created for units on level three or four equivalent heights at the same range.
149.5 ELEVATION EFFECTS ON TEM: If the height advantage of a non-aerial firer over a wall/hedge hexside or OT AFV is one level or more > the distance in hexes to the target, reduce the TEM of that target by 1 for each height level advantage >1 (to a minimum of 0). Note that even if not CE, the crew of an OT vehicle so exposed to a nearby higher level firer would be entitled to the +2 TEM (prior to modification) of a CE unit.
EX: A unit in a building on a 2nd level counter could fire on an OT AFV (even if not CE) or infantry behind a wall in an adjacent hex with only a +1 TEM instead of the normal +2 TEM for CE (or units behind a wall). If the firing unit were on a 3rd level counter, an adjacent wall or OT AFV would receive no TEM, and those two hexes away would receive only a +1 TEM. A unit on a first level counter could fire on an OT AFV (even if not CE) in the same hex with only a +1 TEM.
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 34. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
150. Aerial Observation
[Both sides used light aircraft to spot for artillery. The Germans enjoyed some success in the early years of the war while the Allies did even better once they had regained air supremacy. The cost of aerial observation for the various nationalities in DYO scenarios will vary with the front and time frame of the scenario. The cost of an observation mission includes payment for an artillery module and the inherent observer and radio in the observation plane. All normal off-board artillery rules apply to artillery missions called in by observation planes except where noted otherwise.]
150.1 Observation aircraft have an unlimited movement capability and are considered perpetually moving, although the counter need not be moved every turn. The owning player merely places the plane on the board at a point of his choice during his MPh. Unlike vehicles, plane counters must be placed in a hex so as to face one particular hexside. Use any glider counter to represent an observation aircraft.
150.2 Observation aircraft may operate only in daylight scenarios. They have a clear LOS to any hex on the board (and vice versa) within 30 hexes, barring limits on visibility (130.9). They may not, however, call down fire on an undetected unit. The ability to see a woods hex, for example, does not mean that the plane has detected a target in that woods hex.
150.3 An observation plane does not need to undergo detection efforts to spot units in the open within the visibility limits, and may call down fire on such targets normally provided it first foregoes any attempt to detect other non-visible units during that player turn. Units in brush (infantry only), woods, buildings, bunkers, forest-roads, orchards, smoke of any kind, and under bridges are considered undetected by normal aerial observation. An observation plane may attempt to discover these units at the end of its own MPh/DFPh. If it attempts to detect any units, the plane must search all hexes that lie ahead of the plane completely within the area formed by two extended lines drawn from the hexspines of its current hex to a maximum range equal to a Detection Range DR. The Detection Range is determined at the end of each friendly MPh with a new DR. The searching player then rolls a die for each hex containing an undetected unit (whether friendly or enemy) within this search area. If he rolls 2, he has detected any units therein. Hidden units cannot be detected from the air. The Detection die roll is modified as follows.
| Condition | DRM |
|---|---|
| Hex is surrounded by other woods/building hexes | +1 |
| Concealed*, or in smoke | +1 |
| Bunker, or friendly unit | +1 |
| Largest unit therein is SMC/crew/HS | -1 |
| Vehicular sized unit | -1 |
| Hex contains 3 Squads (or equivalent) | -1 |
| Unit fired** | -2 |
| Unit moved through terrain not requiring detection during last friendly MPh | -3 |
* Units designated by SSR as camouflaged (for example would be wearing snow smocks in a snow scenario) would be considered concealed for purposes of Aerial Detection.
** Fire during any phase after the last CCPh will activate the DRM.
EX: It is the US DFPh, during the German player turn in a game with no visibility hindrances and the US player has just rolled a 7 for the detection range DR of his observation plane allowing it to attempt detection within a 7 hex range in the area outlined in red. It can see the German 4-6-7s at G2 and I2 automatically without regard to range, LOS, or the detection area because they are in the open. It cannot attempt to detect the 4-6-7 in I6 because it is a woods hex, which is only half within its detection area. It may attempt detection of the units in H5, G3, and F4 however, and rolls a 2, 2, and 3 respectively. The concealed unit in H5 is not detected due to the +1 DRM for concealment. The AFV in G3 is detected despite its concealment because the +1 DRM for concealment and the -1 DRM for size nullify each other. The HS in F4 is also detected despite its size (+1 DRM) because it has just fired (-2 DRM).
150.4 If a detection attempt reveals a target, the plane must call in a FFE as soon as possible. Friendly units which become detected (150.3) must be treated as enemy targets - and possibly fired upon. If friendly units are the only such units revealed in the current phase, the observation plane has no choice but to call down a normal HE Fire Mission on their hex as soon as the rules allow. If more than one hex containing units is detected, the aircraft may choose the one on which it will direct fire. Whenever a friendly unit has been detected as the only target, the opposing player takes control of the aircraft until a FFE has been resolved.
150.5 An AR may be called down intentionally only on a target hex containing a currently detected unit (inaccurately corrected rounds (107.5) may fall elsewhere). The AR counter must be placed immediately (i.e. in that very same DFPh) after a successful "detection" result is obtained. Radio contact is automatically assumed. Observation planes receive a -1 DRM for battery access (107.423). Once the AR counter is placed, it is checked for error and generates a SR per the usual artillery rules (46.2). However, the AR counter is not removed. A FFE must be substituted for the SR and directed at the hex containing the AR counter and resolved (regardless of actual location) in the next available fire phase unless the plane has since spotted the same unit in another hex. Should the FFE miss the originally detected hex it must be continually directed at the original detected hex and resolved until battery access is lost, or the plane spots the originally detected unit in another hex. Once the FFE has been resolved on the originally detected hex, the plane must detect a target again before continuing that FFE.
[Printed as "151.5" in the scan; the paragraph belongs to section 150 and is numbered 150.5 here.]
150.6 An observation plane purchased in a DYO scenario must check for random entry as per 139.1. Should it become involved in air-to-air combat (139.131) the enemy fighters are not subject to loss. Observation planes may be used in weather conditions which prohibit the use of other aircraft. An eliminated observation plane counts as two units lost for applicable scenario victory conditions.
150.7 Anti-aircraft fire vs observation planes is conducted in any fire phase as per 101.85-101.852. Because observation planes are considered in perpetual motion over the entire board, normal blind hex rules do not apply. AA weapons could fire "through" an intervening obstacle at the aircraft target hex.
150.71 A KIA result on the IFT destroys the aircraft. A MC result forces the aircraft to take an appropriate MC. Unlike all other aircraft, which have a morale rating of 8, observation planes check morale with a morale rating of 7. If the MC is failed, the aircraft is considered damaged and is removed from the board at the end of that fire phase.
150.8 The observation plane may stay on board until damaged or shot down (101.851 applies) or it has used all possible battery access. If the plane is eliminated or damaged, any possible remaining FFE's which are not eligible to be resolved during that same fire phase are lost. The plane may leave the board voluntarily during any MPh, but may not return.
150.9 AERIAL VISIBILITY LIMITS: In some scenarios weather conditions may interfere with aerial observation attempts. The effects of weather on aerial visibility limits and Detection Range DRM's areas follows:
150.9 AERIAL VISIBILITY LIMITS: DETECTION RANGE DRM
| Conditions | Visibility | Detection Range DRM |
|---|---|---|
| Heavy Overcast | 20 Hexes | -1 |
| Falling Snow, Rain | 10 Hexes | -2 |
| Mist, Fog | Detection Only* | -3 |
* All units are considered unseen regardless of terrain until revealed by a detection dr. If the Detection Range DR is a 12, the plane is eliminated. The crash of the plane has no effect on other units.
151. Sunken Roads
151.1 Any hex containing a road symbol bordered on two sides by two-tone brown contour lines (with the darker contour lines on the outside) is a sunken road hex. 14BB4 and 14T3 are examples of sunken road hexes. Sunken roads are carved out of natural depressions in the ground but have steeper sides than a gully and act as a form of natural anti-tank ditch (137.7) for vehicle movement purposes. Sunken roads are considered one level lower than adjacent non-sunken road hexes. Trenches/entrenchments may not be placed in a sunken road hex.
151.2 The movement costs in a sunken road hex are dependent on whether the moving unit crossed a road hexside to enter/exit the sunken road hex. Bypass movement is not allowed.
151.21 Movement along a sunken road through road hexsides is treated as normal movement through a road hexside for all units. Units moving to a road hex from a sunken road hex via a road hexside would still have to pay the additional movement cost of moving to higher terrain.
151.22 It costs infantry and cavalry 3 MF's to enter a sunken road hex across a non-road hexside; and 3 MF's plus the COT of the hex moved into to exit a sunken road hex across a non-road hexside. Vehicles and animal-drawn transport may never enter or leave a sunken road hex via a non-road hexside. Infantry and cavalry may advance into, or out of, a sunken road hex normally during the APh.
151.23 Units moving from a sunken road hex to a non-sunken road hex through a non-road hexside would not have to pay the cost for moving into higher terrain; that cost being already factored into the existing movement costs for exit of a sunken road hex.
151.24 Motorcycles may be portaged (123.52) into and out of sunken road hexes at the normal cost.
151.3 Sunken roads are not considered wide enough to allow a vehicle to pass other vehicles/wrecks in the same hex at the normal cost of 2 MP's per vehicle/wreck + COT. In this case, only motorcycles and vehicles with a +2 size modifier may pass vehicles/wrecks (& vice versa) or change their VCA prior to movement out of a sunken road hex. While in a sunken road hex, a VCA (EXC: motorcycles and +2 size modifier vehicles) must always contain an adjacent road hex. Note that this allows changing the VCA center hexspine only from one side of the road to the other (i.e. between the focal points of the same road hexside).
151.4 Units in sunken road hexes have a LOS only to units in adjacent hexes, to other sunken road hexes free of LOS obstacles including the contour part of a sunken road hex, and to those hexes which have at least a four level height advantage (see also 149.42). [EXC: units with a two level height advantage could trace a LOS into a sunken road hex provided the LOS does not cross the brown contour part of the sunken road hex.] Vehicles in a sunken road hex may fire at an adjacent hex of higher elevation through a sunken road contour (and vice versa) only with those guns and MG's which have AA capability.
EX: Barring the creation of level structures on board 14, the only hexes on that board that a non-crest unit in 14S4 could trace a LOS to would be the six hexes it is adjacent to, 14Q3, and the third level of 14L5.
151.41 Infantry units in adjacent non-sunken road hexes would qualify for the +1 height advantage DRM (91.1) for fire coming from non-crest (151.5) units in the sunken road hex.
151.42 A target unit in a sunken road hex is considered in open ground for purposes of applying DF vs a moving unit and rout rules.
151.43 A Unit in a sunken road hex may not fire through a sunken road contour line against an adjacent entrenched unit (and vice versa) unless it has achieved crest status.
151.5 CREST: Any unbroken infantry unit already on foot in a sunken road hex (gully and stream hexes apply equally to crest status rules) may claim crest status in that same hex during their APh by remaining in that same hex, and moving on top of a crest counter. Units may begin a scenario already set up in crest status unless stated otherwise. Infantry units above a crest counter are considered entrenched at ground level against all direct fire attacks traced across the front three hexsides of that sunken road hex as identified by placement of the crest counter. EXC: Entrenchment benefits do not apply if the firer has a four level height advantage (151.4) which gives him a LOS to the sunken road, or if the firer is in the sunken road and his LOS doesn't cross the brown contour. Crest counters must be placed so that the middle of the three hexsides it protects does not cover a hexside intersected by the road. Once placed, a crest counter cannot be altered until it is removed.
EX: The crest infantry 14T3 is considered a ground level target. It would be considered entrenched against any fire from 14S3, 14T2, and 14U3 hexsides, but not from fire traced through 14S4, 14T4, and 14U4 hexsides. It is in the LOS of any unit which could claim a LOS to T3 if T3 were an open ground, level 0 hex. A unit in I3 could not see a unit in R3 unless both were in crest status.
151.51 Infantry may not move directly from one crest status to another (even in the APh). Crest infantry are always considered on one specific side of the sunken road terrain feature as indicated by the placement of the crest counter beneath them with the top of the crest counter on the occupied side of the sunken road on their crest front. Crest infantry may exit the sunken road hex to a non-sunken road hex along the same side of the sunken road which they occupy as if they were leaving an entrenchment (1 MF & COT). Crest infantry moving to any other hex must first move (or advance) out of crest status within the same hex they presently occupy as if they were entering it from an adjacent non-sunken road hex.
151.52 Crest infantry firing at any target not within their crest front must fire as Area Fire (ordnance must add +2 to the TO HIT DR). Crest infantry in CC would be subject to a -2 DRM for all attacks against them and a +2 DRM for any attacks they make (unless the attackers had just entered the hex through a crest hexside), but if they survive their initial round of CC, they may drop their crest status while held in melee.
151.53 The only weapons that crest infantry may fire other than their inherent FP are: LMG's, ATR's, DC's, Molotov cocktails, PIAT's, bazookas, PF's, and PSK's. Infantry may not repair SW's while in a crest position.
151.54 If broken, crest infantry lose their crest status in the following RtPh.
151.55 Units in level -1 terrain must be in crest status to attempt DF Immobilization (144.73).
152. Runways
[Although airfield runways were hardly commonplace battlefields, they proved to be among the most lethal terrain the "poor bloody infantry" would be asked to cross in the face of enemy fire. Going to ground on the macadam concrete runways of established airfields provided no relief from incoming fire whose shrapnel and explosive force had no chance to be muffled in the earth - and indeed increased the ricochet danger from spent rounds and short-falling fire. The following rules apply only to hard surface runways or SSR-designated wide city boulevards; the grass and dirt fields of smaller strips having no undue effect on infantry.]
152.1 Any hex containing a gray road surface crossed by two parallel white lines is a runway hex. An example of a runway hex is 14M6.
152.2 The movement cost for entering a runway hex is identical to that of a paved road hex on open ground; the road rate applies if the unit crosses a runway hexside - the open ground rate applies otherwise. Mud would not affect movement on a runway.
152.3 Any infantry or non-armored vehicles in a runway hex receive a -1 TEM to all IFT fire resolved against them even if stationary or using Assault Movement. A runway hex is considered open ground for all purposes pertaining to rout, LOS, and fire.
152.4 Entrenchments, trenches, bunkers, and mines may not be placed in a runway hex.
153. Surrender
[Occasionally, even heroic combat veterans would capitulate en masse. Such events were usually triggered by overwhelming enemy superiority, but not always. Local superiority meant little to men convinced the war was lost and who saw no point to their sacrifices. Prolonged periods of enemy air superiority, poor leadership, lack of supplies, or poor quality training all contributed to the desire to escape the vortex of war at any cost. Such feelings usually couldn't be openly displayed but as the proximity of enemy troops increased, so too did the chances for surrender and survival.]
153.1 Surrender (not Prisoner, 89) rules always apply to Inexperienced Infantry (94). Otherwise, surrender rules apply only per SSR, or to units which have lost two or more morale levels (93.3, 107.61).
153.11 Unless a SSR specifies otherwise, surrender rules do not affect Finns, Japanese, Germans (vs Russians only), Gurkhas, SS, or elite units of any nationality unless they have lost three or more morale levels. All SMC's are considered elite units.
153.12 Surrender rules apply only to infantry. Inherent vehicle crews are immune as long as they remain in their vehicles.
153.2 The following rules apply only to those units susceptible to surrender as determined above.
153.21 ROUT PHASE: Any broken unit that is in a hex which does not also contain a friendly unbroken unit or a friendly manned AFV, and which is adjacent to an unbroken enemy infantry unit at the start of any RtPh will surrender to that enemy unit during that phase. Regardless of any other units in its hex, the broken unit will surrender to the adjacent enemy unit if unable to rout away.
153.22 CLOSE COMBAT: Instead of adding +1 for attempts to take prisoners (89.23) units may deduct one - but only if all the units they are attacking with that particular DR are susceptible to surrender. Note that an unbroken leader in the CC hex, unless he is attempting to withdraw from melee (158.2), or has lost three morale levels and thus become susceptible to surrender himself, would prevent all units in the hex from being susceptible to surrender.
153.23 RALLY PHASE: At the conclusion of every RPh, unbroken infantry units subject to surrender (hereafter referred to as the inferior force) which are out of the LOS of, or further than their inherent range from, a friendly unbroken leader or friendly AFV, are subject to a surrender NMC if within the inherent normal range and LOS of opposing infantry. The dominant force (i.e. the opposing infantry) would have to be able to conceivably attack them in their next fire phase from their present positions with four times the inherent FP (five times if the defender is in possession of functioning ordnance or MG's) of the inferior force. No actual attack need take place, nor are the units involved deprived of any movement/fire possibilities in subsequent phases. Should the dominant force player feel that a surrender possibility exists, he merely points out the susceptible unit(s) and those units of his own which can supply the necessary inherent FP, being sure not to use any of his own units more than once. Inferior force units thus selected must take a NMC (HS's check morale with a 1MC), and are broken if they fail. The dominant force need not necessarily be the more numerous or powerful side in play.
153.231 SMC's without an inherent FP rating are assumed to have a defensive FP of 1 for determining surrender possibilities. SW's and ordnance are not considered in either offensive or defensive FP calculations. Surrender possibilities are based solely on the inherent FP of infantry.
153.232 The inherent FP of dominant forces only would be doubled for purposes of surrender calculation if capable of using PBF, and/or halved as Area Fire if the inferior force was concealed. Hidden units are not susceptible to surrender.
EX: It is the end of a RPh in a scenario in which the Germans are susceptible to surrender by SSR, but the U.S. player can force only one surrender NMC. The HS in O3 is not susceptible to surrender because it is within its inherent range and LOS of the leader in O2. The 2-3-7 in T4 will not surrender because the U.S. player does not have enough inherent PP in LOS of the crew (the MMG may not be used in the surrender FP calculation). The 4-4-7 squad in V3 is subject to a surrender NMC caused by the inherent FP of the adjacent 7-4-7 squad in W4 (PBF) and the HS in X3. The 4-6-7 in V2 cannot be forced to take a surrender NMC because the U.S. lacks sufficient unused FP in its LOS. Note that had he not used the 7-4-7 squad earlier, the U.S. player could have added it to his FP forces in X1 and X2 to force a surrender NMC on the 4-6-7.
153.3 Whenever a leader is captured, each infantry unit of his side susceptible to surrender in LOS of the capture hex must roll a die. If the dr is the leader's negative leadership modifier the unit breaks. A -1 DRM applies if the captured leader has the best leadership and morale ratings for that side currently in the game (ignoring broken leaders), or if it is one of two or more such leaders. Should this result in an already broken unit breaking again, the opponent may choose whether to eliminate the unit or leave it in a broken state for possible capture. If he chooses to leave it in a broken state however, that unit might subsequently rally and fire against him.
153.4 All surrendered units are governed by the rules for prisoners (89) thereafter except that a SMC may capture and guard any number of units up to the normal stacking limits provided they surrender (as opposed to normal capture; 89.2 & 89.6). If a captor eliminates or executes (89.3) a captured/surrendered unit while in LOS of an enemy ground unit, surrender rules are no longer applicable to the side of the eliminated unit for the duration of the scenario.
154. Brush
154.1 Any hex containing dark green grass symbols overprinted by the hex center dot is considered a brush hex. The term "brush" is used to represent a thinly wooded area with dense undergrowth. 12AA10, 13F5, 14W9, and 15CC9 are examples of brush hexes.
154.2 The movement cost for entering a brush hex is two MF's for infantry and cavalry, four MP's for motorcycles and armored cars, two MP's for tracked vehicles, and six MP's for trucks/jeeps. Entry into a brush hex by a vehicle does not require a dr for potential immobilization, nor can a brush hex be bypassed. All ordnance and fortification types may be placed in a brush hex.
154.3 A brush hex has no IFT TEM of any kind - other than the fact that it isn't considered open ground for DF purposes.
154.31 An AFV executing an Overrun attack in a brush hex attacks with half effectiveness. Such vehicles are more susceptible to grenade bundle attacks (72.4-.5) and are immobilized if an 11 or 12 is rolled prior to modifier adjustments.
154.4 SUSPECT TARGET: Brush blocks all same level LOS but does not create blind hexes nor block LOF. Vehicles (EXC: +2 size vehicles), mounted cavalry, and vehicular equivalent-sized guns in or behind a brush (or wheatfield) which are not emplaced/entrenched are always visible barring other LOS obstacles regardless of viewer's elevation. However, the reverse is not true. A vehicle (or its height equivalent) cannot see through brush/wheatfield hexes to detect non-vehicular-sized units on the same level. Any non-ordnance (EXC: Canister 148.41) weapon may fire through a brush or wheatfield hex as Area Fire provided it has reason to "suspect" the presence of a target on the opposite side. In order to "suspect" the presence of a target the firing unit must either be adjacent to an unbroken friendly unit with a LOS to the target which is also firing at it, or be part of a FG containing at least one firer which does have a LOS to the target (in which case only that portion of the FG which does not have a LOS to the target would be halved for Area Fire). Ordnance weapons may fire through a brush/wheatfield hex at full strength at a same level target only if it can see the target and it must add +2 to its TO HIT DR for Case K.
154.5 A brush hex is treated as a grain hex for purposes of kindling and spreading fire.
154.6 Broken units may rout through brush hexes regardless of the presence of enemy units within LOS and normal range. A brush hex is not suitable cover for a broken unit to end its rout in, although it could remain in such terrain until a possible route to a woods, forest-road, or building hex exists.
154.7 Infantry and non-vehicular sized ordnance units may "grow" concealment counters (or start a scenario hidden) in a brush hex.
154.8 Brush hexes are treated as clear terrain during Deep Snow scenarios.
155. Building Variations
[One of the flaws of the basic game system was the absence of any "1st Level" status in multi-level buildings. Units in such buildings were either considered at ground level or level two, with no middle ground possible. The following modifications to the existing building rules rectify that oversight.]
155.1 HEIGHT DETERMINATION: The obstacle height of a building and the number of levels it contains are not necessarily equal, and is determined by a combination of the number of hexes it covers and the presence or absence of any staircase symbol. The material a building is constructed of (stone [gray] or wood [brown]) no longer determines its size. The following building type definitions assume location on a ground level hex. Obviously, a building located on a hill would be a correspondingly greater obstacle to LOS and a higher firing/target hex than one at ground level. In addition, all buildings higher than a single-story house are considered a half level higher obstacle for purposes of blocking LOS.
155.11 SINGLE-STORY HOUSE: All single hex buildings which do not contain a staircase symbol are considered level one obstacles to LOS and cast a one hex blind zone for LOS to or from a higher level. All units in such buildings are considered at ground level.
155.12 TWO-STORY HOUSE: All multi-hex buildings which do not contain a staircase symbol are considered level 1½ obstacles to LOS and cast a one hex blind zone for LOS to or from a higher level despite also having another vertical level in each hex besides the ground level in the form of a 1st Level capacity. All buildings of this type have an inherent staircase present in each hex. Units on a 1st Level counter are considered to be at level one, even though the building itself may be only a level 1½ LOS obstacle. Normal upper building level rules (57 & 125) apply. A 1st Level counter is treated the same as a 2nd Level counter except for the difference in elevation.
155.13 MULTI-STORY BUILDING: All buildings containing a staircase symbol are considered level 2½ obstacles to LOS and cast a two hex blind zone for LOS to or from a higher level. Such buildings contain both a 1st Level and 2nd Level capacity in each hex in addition to the ground level. Such buildings have no inherent staircase other than those represented by the white staircase symbol.
EX: The LOS from level 2 of 1H5 to level 2 of 1N5 is blocked by the level 2½ building at 1J5.
155.14 3RD LEVEL STRUCTURES: Level 3½ obstacles to LOS and 3rd level capacity are created only by SSR and are identified thereafter by placement of a 3rd Level counter on the appropriate hex(es). See 125.
[SAMPLE LOS COURSE (diagram omitted in this transcription). Text of the key as printed: LOS is based on firer being in highest level of buildings. Shaded areas indicate a clear LOS. A: Stocked by higher level obstacle. B: Target is in a two hex blind zone (155.13 & 155.4). C: Target is in a one hex blind zone (155.11). D: Target is in a one hex blind zone (155.12). E: A ground level firer could only hit level 1 (building) target. F: Firer is in a two hex blind zone (155.13 & 155.4). G: Firer is in a one hex blind zone (155.11).]
155.2 TRAVERSING STAIRCASES: Movement up or down building levels within a building hex now costs only one MF per level moved.
155.3 ROWHOUSE: All multi-hex buildings with a staircase symbol in every hex are considered multi-story building rowhouse structures. Each building hex is a separate entity and movement/fire between adjacent upper level hexes is impossible unless one or more of them has been rubbled. [EXC: Fire is allowed between 10DD4-10DD5 and similar terrain configurations.] A unit in one rowhouse may not form a FG with a unit in another rowhouse unless they are both adjacent to the same unit in a non-rowhouse hex which is part of the same FG.
155.4 SPLIT LEVEL BUILDINGS: Multi-hex buildings located on two elevation levels and containing only one staircase symbol in the lower elevation hex are actually a combination of 1st and 2nd Level building hexes. While the building represents the same level obstacle in both hexes, that building hex located on higher terrain is actually one level shorter than the portion located on lower terrain. The first level of the higher hex would connect directly to the second level of the lower hex. Movement within the building to the ground level of the higher hex would have to be made from the 1st Level of the lower hex, etc.
EX: Units moving within the building directly from 15R8 to level 1 of 15Q8 must move by way of the 2nd Level hex in 15R8 and vice versa.
155.41 Multi-hex buildings located on two elevation levels and containing a staircase symbol or inherent staircase capability (155.12) in the higher elevation hex has the same number of building levels in each hex, but that building hex located on higher terrain presents a higher obstacle to LOS than the building hex on lower terrain. Movement within the building from the higher hex to the lower hex must be made from a building level which is one lower than the building level moved into and vice versa.
[CUTAWAY SECTIONAL VIEW OF SPLIT LEVEL BUILDING, SHOWING FLOOR CONNECTIONS (diagram omitted in this transcription).]
EX: Assuming building hex 15Q8 contained a staircase symbol instead of 15R8, the most direct movement from the 2nd Level of 15R8 to the 2nd level of 15Q8 must be from 15R8 2nd Level to 15Q8 1st Level to 15Q8 2nd Level.
[AERIAL PERSPECTIVE VIEW OF MARKETPLACE (Hex 12R7) (diagram omitted in this transcription).]
155.5 MARKETPLACE: Building hex 12R7 is unique in that it has no ground level as signified by the placement of the hex center dot completely outside the physical confines of the building symbol. Ground level LOS (including MG fire; 143.26) may be maintained through this hex in any direction; units of all types may move through it and/or be fired on in it at ground level as if it were open ground.
[CUTAWAY SECTIONAL VIEW OF MARKETPLACE (diagram omitted in this transcription). Labels as printed: Note External Staircase in hex 12R7; Hex S8; Hex R7; Hex Q7; Hex P6.]
155.51 The marketplace hex does contain an overhead stone building 1st Level hex which can be reached directly from ground level only by the inherent (exterior) staircase in the hex. Units moving from ground level to the 1st level in the MPh via this inherent staircase are considered to be moving in the open.
155.52 The 1st Level of the marketplace is considered to overhang the ground level structure to the extent that fire to and from the first level can be accurately traced to the hex center dot (which would serve as a Level One obstacle to all non-ground-to-ground LOS through it or between it and the building symbol in that hex).
155.53 Although the hex center dot may slightly miss direct contact with building symbols (as in the case of 6C4 or - more commonly - in multi-building hexes such as 12M2), the intent should be obvious. There is only one marketplace hex in the game system.
EX: A unit at 12S8 could fire at the ground level of 12O6 through the ground level opening of 12H7, but it could not fire at the level one hex of building 12O6 (and vice versa) due to the level one obstacle caused by the first level of building 12R7.
155.54 Due to the lack of a ground level building in the Marketplace, many exceptions to normal building rules would apply. Trenches, wire, entrenchments, mines, and roadblocks could be placed in this hex and broken units may possibly be deprived of the ability to rout through it.
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 35. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
156. Elevated Roads
156.1 Any hex containing a road symbol bordered on two sides by two-tone brown contour lines (with the darker contour lines on the inside) is an elevated road hex. 13Y8 and 13J6 are examples of elevated road hexes. Elevated roads are located on man-made earthen mounds, usually constructed for purposes of flood control, and are considered above the level of the surrounding area, and relevant rules for higher terrain would apply. Therefore, elevated roads are considered one level higher than adjacent non-elevated road hexes. Trenches and entrenchments may not be placed in an elevated road hex. An elevated road hex is considered open ground for rout purposes.
156.11 The contour lines forming the edge of the elevated road symbol are the equal of hill crest lines. Even so, vehicles cannot claim HD status on an elevated road hex from a firer two levels lower. A unit at a lower level may maintain a LOS through an elevated road hex to another unit on the same level as the viewing unit provided the LOS does not cross any part of the brown contour lines of that elevated road hex (inclusive of the road itself).
EX: A unit in 13H7 could see a unit in 13M7, but a crest unit in 13L6 could not see a unit in 13H7 even though both LOS's cross the elevated road hex 13I7 (156.11). An unobstructed LOS passes beneath the Level 1 aerial obstruction of the bridge between the two ground level hexes J4 and L7.
156.12 Due to the crest effects of an elevated road hex a unit on an elevated road could not see a unit at a lower level if it must trace its LOS through the brown contour lines of another elevated road hex.
EX: A unit on 13I7 can see 13O8, but a unit on 13J6 cannot. A unit in 13N4 could see a unit in 13J4 even though the LOS does cross the elevated road hex 13M5 because it does not cross the brown contour lines of the elevated road hex.
156.2 The movement costs in an elevated road hex are dependent on whether the moving unit crossed a road hexside to enter/exit the elevated road hex.
156.21 Movement along an elevated road through road hexsides is treated as normal movement through a road hexside for all units. NOTE: Vehicles moving to an elevated road hex from a normal road hex via a road hexside would pay 2 MP + COT.
156.22 It costs infantry and cavalry 3 MF's to enter an elevated road hex across a non-road hexside; and one MF plus the COT of the hex entered to exit an elevated road hex across a non-road hexside. Animal-drawn transport may never enter or leave an elevated road hex via a non-road hexside. Infantry and cavalry may advance into or out of an elevated road hex normally during the APh, unless it is advancing from a level -1 hex. Such an advance is possible only with a dr < 6. If it rolls a 6, it must remain in its present hex and is unable to advance elsewhere that APh.
156.23 Only fully-tracked vehicles may enter an elevated road hex through a non-road hexside, but are susceptible to underbelly hits (144.6), and do so at a cost of 6 MP's. They must first pass a potential bog (144.82) DR before entry of that elevated road hex. Fully-tracked vehicles may exit an elevated road hex through a non-road hexside at a cost of 1 MP + COT, but must roll for bog in the hex entered.
156.24 Units moving to an elevated road hex through a non-road hexside would not have to pay the cost for moving into higher terrain; that cost being already factored into the existing movement costs for entrance of an elevated road hex.
156.25 Motorcycles may be portaged (123.52) into and out of elevated road hexes at the normal cost.
156.3 Elevated roads are considered wide enough to allow a vehicle to pass other vehicles/wrecks in the same hex at the normal cost of 2 MP's per vehicle/wreck + COT. In this case, unlike forest-road hexes, the COT is considered the 1/2 MP of the road. However, each passing vehicle must chance a bog DR (144.82) even if on a bridge hex. Wheeled vehicles would suffer a +1 DRM to their bog DR. Mud or snow conditions would also cause a +1 DRM to the bog DR. There is a +1 DRM to the bog DR for each bogged/immobilized vehicle/wreck in the hex.
156.31 In order to move outside of its VCA within an elevated road hex a vehicle (EXC: +2 size modifier vehicles & all motorcycles) must pay double (four MP's) the normal MP cost, and chance a bog DR.
156.4 Units on bridge hexes containing the elevated road symbol are considered to be at level one. Units beneath those bridges (symbolized by placement beneath a bridge counter) are considered to be at level -1. Elevated road bridges are no obstruction to LOS at -1 or ground level (provided the LOS is traced through the gray bridge symbol exclusive of brown contour lines), but do block LOS at level one. Units on a bridge may not move directly from the bridge to beneath the bridge (and vice versa); they must first exit the bridge by movement to another elevated road hex. Units on a bridge are entitled to a +1 TEM (RE: 80.411) if the LOS crosses any hexside of the bridge hex not crossed by the elevated road. Elevated road bridges are assumed to be two lane stone bridges unless otherwise specified.
157. Streams
157.1 Any hex with a winding blue line encased in a combination of white, brown, and dark green extending through two hexsides of that hex is a stream hex. 13CC5 and 13G5 are examples of stream hexes. 13G4 [scan reads "1364"] and 13DD4 are not stream hexes. Entrenchments, trenches, and bunkers may not be placed in a stream hex.
157.2 DEPTH: The depth of water in a stream hex is the only thing which distinguishes a stream hex from a gully (80) hex. There is no other terrain in a stream hex so the depth of the stream solely determines the COT penalty in entering a stream hex. Streams are always assumed to be shallow unless specified otherwise by SSR. A stream may be defined as one of four various types: dry, shallow, deep, or flooded. In hypothetical scenarios where this information is unknown, it can be resolved with a single dr as per the following chart. There is a -1 DRM for scenarios occurring during July, August, or September and a +1 DRM for scenarios occurring during November, March, or April.
157.2 STREAM DEPTH (die roll)
| Die | Depth |
|---|---|
| 1 or less | Dry [printed as "Less Dry"] |
| 2, 3 | Shallow |
| 4, 5 | Deep |
| 6 or more | Flooded |
Die Roll Modifiers: +1 drm for scenarios occurring during November, March, or April; -1 drm for scenarios occurring during July, August, or September.
157.21 If a stream is dry, the stream is considered a gully and all marsh hexes are considered mud flats (127.7).
157.22 If a stream is flooded, treat it and all marsh hexes as pond hexes. Aside from bridge, aerial, amphibious, and boat movement no entrance is allowed into a pond hex, except by swimming (165).
157.3 Stream hexes are level -1 terrain, equal in depression to river, pond, gully, and marsh hexes. Streams, ponds, and marsh do not have a reverse slope (126.62) effect.
157.4 Infantry (including cavalry) units may enter a non-flooded stream hex on foot from a non-stream hex at a cost dependent on the depth of the stream. The cost to exit a stream hex is always 2 MF's + COT of the hex moved into, but is not subject to doubling due to a move to higher elevation. The cost of leaving a stream hex does not apply if the unit leaves the stream hex by entering an adjacent stream hex through a connecting stream hexside.
157.41 DRY: Infantry may enter a dry stream hex at a total cost of 2 MF's.
157.42 SHALLOW: Infantry may enter a shallow stream hex at a total cost of 3 MF's.
157.43 DEEP: CX infantry may not enter a deep stream hex on foot. An infantry unit may enter a deep stream hex at a total cost of 4 MF's but must chance a Stream Entry dr. If it rolls a 6 (no DRM's apply) it becomes CX, uses any remaining MF's in that hex, and all SW's it may be carrying are eliminated.
157.44 Provided it is not CX, a unit on foot may always enter or exit a non-flooded stream hex during the APh, but is still subject to the Stream Entry dr if it advances into a deep stream.
157.45 No ordnance or SW's may be fired from a shallow or deep stream (EXC: AFV's and passengers on halftracks).
157.46 Infantry may not push guns into a shallow or deep stream hex.
157.47 There is no penalty to paratroops landing in a dry or shallow stream hex. Those which land in a deep stream must take a NMC (99.4). SW's and small arms canisters must reroll and are eliminated on a dr of 5 or 6. Any unit parachuting into a flooded stream hex is lost (126.8).
157.5 Vehicles enter and leave a stream hex as if it were a gully regardless of water depth except that they may not enter a flooded stream hex unless in an amphibious mode. All vehicles (even amphibious ones) leaving a stream hex to directly enter a non-stream, non-water hex are subject to bog (144.82) in that stream hex (even if dry).
157.51 There is a cumulative DRM to the bog DR for each of the following circumstances:
- +1 if the vehicle exits by entering a bog hex (144.82; 13Z7-13Z6), mudflat (127.73) or elevated road*
- +1 if the vehicle leaves the stream by entering a level one hex (13P4-13P3)
- +1 if towing ordnance
- +1 if SSR specifies soft ground or a frozen stream
- +1 if it is a non-tracked vehicle
- +1 if stream is deep and vehicle is not amphibious
- -1 if the vehicle exits via a ford
* Thus negating the separate bog DR normally required for entering this terrain.
157.52 If the modified bog DR of a non-amphibious vehicle is 13 or more in a deep stream [printed as "≥ 13"], the vehicle floods and is removed from play. Any crew and/or passengers survive, but all ordnance and SW's are lost.
157.6 BRIDGE: A stream hex containing a bridge (13Y8, 13CC5) is considered a road hex - not a stream hex - as long as the bridge is operable. Units beneath a bridge counter are considered in the stream hex, and not at the elevation of the connecting road hexsides. If a scenario does not define the type of bridges over a stream the bridges are considered to be two-lane stone bridges. Regardless of the bridge size, non-vehicular ordnance on a bridge hex does not impede or block movement across that bridge.
157.61 The bridge can be destroyed by any KIA result on the IFT caused by a DC or HE direct/indirect fire. The bridge does not act as a TEM for units on the bridge but does act as a TEM for all DC and HE fire against the bridge itself. If the bridge is destroyed, any units on or beneath it are eliminated. HE attacks vs a bridge affect all units on the bridge with the same IFT DR.
157.611 Leadership modifiers apply to the DC DR if the leader has not moved to or from the placement hex during that player turn.
157.612 A destroyed bridge counter placed on the bridge hex returns the bridge hex to stream status.
157.613 A wreck, or a stopped or immobilized vehicle on a one lane bridge counter negates the bridge for vehicular movement until the obstruction is removed (81.5). It takes two vehicles/wrecks on a two lane bridge counter to negate vehicular movements.
157.614 To be considered beneath a bridge in a stream hex, a unit must be placed beneath a bridge counter. Units on top of the bridge counter are considered on the bridge and in a separate, vertically adjacent hex. Units on a bridge may move beneath the bridge in the same hex without leaving the hex by paying normal stream entry costs (and vice versa). Non-vehicular units in a stream bridge hex may change levels during their APh. Units beneath the bridge may be fired on only by units in adjacent stream hexes or on the bridge itself.
157.62 FORDS: A ford represents an area within a stream hex where the depression's sides are neither steep nor high and the streambed itself is level and lies near the surface, but fords are still -1 level hexes and treated as stream/gully hexes except as amended below. Fords are not printed on the mapboard but are represented by ford counters which can be placed on a stream hex by SSR.
157.621 Movement into a ford stream hex from any direction is treated as if the water depth were one classification shallower (dry rather than shallow; deep rather than flooded).
157.622 Movement from a ford stream hex in any direction is done without paying a penalty to exit the stream hex; even costs for movement into higher terrain than previously occupied would not apply.
157.7 COMBAT EFFECTS: Units in stream hexes have a LOS only to units in adjacent hexes or those hexes with at least a three level height advantage (EXC: Crest status, 151.5) unless the LOS enters the stream hex across a marsh or water hexside. A unit in a stream hex may see other nonadjacent stream hexes only if the LOS does not cross a green hexside.
EX: A unit in 13V5 could see a unit in S4, but could not see a unit in W7. A unit in X8 could see a unit in Z7 but could not see a unit in W7. A unit in CC5 could see a unit in FF3, but a unit in X8 could not see a unit in X6 because of the intervening marsh hex on the same tenet, although it could fire over the marsh hex to X5. Units on crest counters in the stream would change these LOS possibilities.
157.71 Units on a bridge or other adjacent ground level or higher hexes would qualify for the Infantry Height Advantage (91) against units in level -1 terrain.
157.72 A target unit in a stream hex does not receive any TEM for being in a stream hex, although units beneath a bridge counter could claim the bridge's TEM against incoming indirect fire (including high arc direct LOS mortar fire).
157.73 A stream hex is considered open ground for purposes of applying the DF DRM for movement in the open.
157.74 A unit could rout through a stream hex or remain in it pending availability of a route to a woods or building hex provided the stream hex is not in the LOS and normal range of an enemy unit.
157.8 WEATHER: If a stream is designated as frozen it is treated as a dry stream regardless of depth. If a non-dry stream is not frozen but snow is present, the stream is a freezing water obstacle and infantry may enter a shallow or deep stream only if they take a NMC during every subsequent CCPh in which they are not in a building.
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 36. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
158. Melee
158.1 VISIBILITY EFFECTS: The moving player who has just advanced into CC may deduct 1 from his CC attack DR's only during the player turn he advanced into CC for any one condition which lessens visibility in the CC hex (smoke of any kind, night, fog). Advancing reinforcing units in subsequent turns would not be eligible for this DRM as long as the melee persists. Units in melee with a smoke making capability may attempt to place smoke during their PFPh, but may place it only in their own hex.
158.2 WITHDRAWAL FROM MELEE: Any non-berserk unit engaged in melee (EXC: melee inside a bunker with enemy units outside the bunker - 56.81) may attempt to withdraw from melee into an adjacent non-enemy occupied hex by announcing its intention to do so at the start of the CCPh before attacks are designated. Withdrawing units may not make CC attacks. Withdrawing units are subject to a -2 DRM to all CC attacks made against them during that CCPh. The withdrawal DRM is only -1 if any visibility hindrance (158.1) is present in the melee hex. The withdrawal DRM could be favorably modified by adding a +1 DRM for every friendly, unbroken unit in the CC which is not attempting to withdraw. If the withdrawing unit is a leader/hero, it may be attacked in CC as a separate target with a defense strength of 1 - unless it is withdrawing with a MMC, in which case it shares the fate of that unit. If there is more than one such unit, the leader may secretly choose the one it will be considered part of prior to any resolution of CC during that turn.
158.21 If the declared withdrawing unit is not eliminated or captured, it is placed at the end of that CCPh in any adjacent hex free of enemy units that it could normally reach were it moving in its APh.
158.22 Units withdrawing from melee may carry SW's, etc. (move prisoners, horses, wounded, or SW's during that CCPh) in excess of their IPC only by increasing their vulnerability. Non-broken withdrawing units may attempt to take their wounded and SW's with them when they withdraw, but do so at the expense of an additional -1 DRM per PP taken in excess of their IPC.
158.23 Partisans do not suffer the -2 DRM for CC withdrawal provided they qualified for the first-attack advantage of an ambush (98.3), and they make their withdrawal attempt in the first CCPh following their ambush attack.
158.24 Units withdrawing into a minefield or booby trap hex are immediately attacked by those devices with no chance for booby trap disarmament.
158.3 BROKEN UNITS IN MELEE: A broken unit in the same hex with an enemy unit is no longer automatically captured/eliminated (89.22). Broken units may be attacked in CC and are subject to a -2 DRM to the CC DR. Broken units in melee may not rout during the RtPh, but they must attempt to withdraw from melee. (Note that a "melee" does not exist until both sides end a CCPh in the same hex.) Broken units may withdraw into any adjacent hex in the same manner as 158.21, but once there, normal rout rules would apply in any subsequent RtPh. Broken units may never attack.
EX: Two 6-6-6 U.S. squads are locked in melee with two German 4-6-7 squads. During the AFPh outside fire into the melee hex causes a MC which one of the U.S. squads fails. During the CCPh the U.S. player attacks one German squad at 3-2 odds (6:4) with his unbroken 6-6-6, eliminating it with a DR of 6, and attempts to withdraw his broken squad from melee. The German opts to attack both U.S. squads simultaneously at 1-2 odds (8-12) and attempt to capture them. He rolls a 6 to capture the broken squad (6 [DR] -2 [withdrawing] +1 [one covering unit] -2 [broken unit] +1 [capture attempt] = 4). The surviving 6-6-6 and 4-6-7 remain in melee, but the 4-6-7 will have only 2 FP factors to attack with in the next CCPh because it must also serve as a guard (89.62) for the captured 6-6-6. If the German squad is subsequently eliminated before other German units can enter the melee hex, the U.S. prisoners will no longer be broken, and their unarmed prisoner counter will be exchanged as per 164.31.
158.4 VEHICLES: The rules for CC vs vehicles are amended as follows:
158.41 If an unarmored vehicle has passengers and the attacker wishes to capture (rather than eliminate) the vehicle he may do so automatically by attacking and eliminating all enemy infantry in the hex (including passengers). The attacker would have to engage any passengers in normal infantry vs infantry CC, but would be eligible for a -2 DRM in its attacks vs those passengers and a +2 DRM in defending against attacks from those passengers. Note that this -2 DRM could be used in conjunction with the +1 DRM for attempting to capture those same passengers in CC. The attacker must add 1 to his CC DR if he intends to capture the vehicle. Note that a SMC has an inherent CC value of 1 when attacking a vehicle in CC and trying to roll its FP. Infantry may not attempt to capture a manned AFV.
158.42 CC attacks vs unarmored vehicles are eligible for a -3 DRM. CC attacks vs OT AFV's are eligible for a -2 DRM. CC attacks vs CE AFV's are eligible for a -1 DRM. CC attacks vs any vehicle (72.82) without manned, functioning MG armament is eligible for a -1 DRM. Bow & CMG's may not be used in CC, but they do serve to void this last DRM.
158.43 CC attacks attempting to eliminate a vehicle no longer require the absence of opposing infantry in the same hex (RE: 36.22) although there is a +1 DRM to the CC DR for every unbroken/unpinned enemy HS/crew [-4 -2 DRM for each such squad, as printed] in the CC hex at the time of each attack. Passengers do not apply unless they are CE in a halftrack. If an AFV is involved, thus requiring sequential combat resolution, all units roll for order of attack after the AFV's escorting infantry have already made their attacks.
158.5 Mounted cavalry, cyclists of all kinds, vehicle passengers, and even skiers who survive their initial round of CC are not required to remain in melee. These units have the choice of dismounting and remaining in melee without their prior handicap, or moving out of the melee hex in their mounted mode normally during their next MPh. Should they dismount, their form of conveyance remains in the melee hex with them and is subject to capture (EXC: AFV's are not subject to capture and are free to leave the melee hex in their MPh). Should no friendly units remain behind to keep the enemy in melee, those enemy units are freed from melee and may DF on the exiting units in the adjacent hex.
158.6 Pinned units in CC have their FP halved for offense only. They still defend in CC with their normal inherent FP.
159. Heroes
[Although many will argue that the game generates heroes in the best way - randomly (the squad which passes seven consecutive MC's without breaking), there is little chance of duplicating a specific feat of bravado without special rules. Then, too, not every outstanding soldier is a "leader". Many individuals have demonstrated conspicuous gallantry and skill in battle but lacked the character or circumstances to impart these attributes to others. Still, others were denied their citations by fate, for the distinction between a hero and a fool is all too often irrevocably drawn with a well aimed shot.]
159.1 A hero is represented by a 1-4-9 counter. If it fails a MC the hero is considered lightly wounded and the counter flipped to the 1-3-8 J side. A wound result can also occur by a sniper generated KIA result (122.4). If a hero fails a MC caused by enemy fire by rolling a 12 or while in the 1-3-8 mode, it is considered eliminated. A hero never "breaks".
159.11 A hero is immune to all MC's other than those dictated by the IFT. A hero does not check morale due to loss of a leader in the same hex, nor does a leadership modifier have any effect on a hero. A hero does not go berserk, nor need to take a PAAMC. A hero does not have his morale lowered by environment (marsh), battlefield integrity, or suppression fire.
159.12 A hero does not count toward stacking limits.
159.2 A hero has six MF's (three MF's if wounded). If he has already expended 3 or more MF's when wounded by DF, he may move no further during that MPh, and is considered grounded in his current hex. A hero does not impart a movement bonus to accompanying infantry, nor may he increase his own movement capability by being with a leader.
159.3 A hero may fire and carry SW's as if he were a leader. In addition, a hero may use SW's normally requiring two men to fire by adding +1 to the TO HIT or IFT DR (as appropriate) and increasing the breakdown probability by lowering the B# / X# by one. Therefore, a hero has the pre-DR option of firing a MG at half strength or firing it at full strength and adding +1 to the IFT DR. A hero forfeits his own inherent FP during any phase in which he uses a SW. A hero may fire any piece of ordnance normally requiring a crew as if it were a captured SW, but only during the DFPh and only once per game turn regardless of the normal ROF. A hero cannot change the CA of a NT weapon.
159.31 Radio usage is restricted to those heroes specifically cited by a SSR as a Forward Observer. Such individuals may call in artillery in the same manner as a leader.
159.4 Heroes are not subject to cowering, pinning (122.1-.3), or grounding (EXC: a wounded hero is grounded by the attack which wounds him, 159.2).
159.5 A hero engaged in CC is considered the equal of a leader for purposes of receiving CC attacks (20.7).
159.6 Rather than use his inherent FP, a hero may join a FG and thereby deduct 1 from the FG's IFT or CC resolution DR provided the hero is not firing at long range. This DRM does not apply to attacks initiated solely by the hero. This DRM is cumulative with that of applicable leadership DRM's and additional heroes present in the same FG. Unlike a leader, the hero's IFT DRM is not contingent on being in the same hex with all other members of the FG.
159.7 Heroes can be randomly created at the option of the owner from other infantry types (even if broken) during the course of play by any IFT generated MC DR of 2. Regardless of whether that MC DR results in a berserk unit (110.1), a non-berserk hero is created from the unit on a subsequent dr of 1 or 2. A -1 DRM applies to the subsequent hero determinant dr for Finns, Japanese, Gurkhas, partisans, and Germans (on East Front only). A SMC which becomes heroic loses its leader/sniper/scout status for the balance of the scenario and is replaced by a hero counter. Inherent vehicle crews cannot become heroes while in their vehicles.
159.8 In any Campaign Game format, heroes generated during play which survive the scenario of their creation are removed prior to the start of their next scenario. However, the owning player would be entitled to roll once on the Leader Creation Table (115) so as to replace the hero with a new leader. The hero would be eligible for the -1 DRM for having a morale level of 8 or higher, as well as any nationality DRM. If the hero had been created from a leader, that leader would replace the hero instead, but would be automatically promoted to the next higher rank in addition to any normal promotion/demotion points he might have earned.
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 37. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
160. Graveyards
[Unlike the simple peasant graves of Russia, west European cemeteries presented an eerie and unusual, but formidable, terrain obstacle to an attacker. Densely concentrated stone grave markers and mausoleums became miniature dragon's teeth and made difficult passage for even the sturdiest of tanks, while providing ample cover from small arms fire for the living.]
160.1 Any dark green hex containing gray/white rectangular shapes is considered a graveyard hex. An example of a graveyard hex is 12W4. Only those graveyards with a dense concentration of stone obstacles are represented on the map.
160.2 The movement cost for entering a graveyard hex is 1 MF for infantry, 2 MF's for mounted cavalry, 4 MP's for motorcycles, and 6 MP's for fully-tracked vehicles. No other vehicles may enter a graveyard hex except via a graveyard road hexside.
160.21 Movement along a graveyard road (the thin, black rendering which enters every graveyard hex on board 12 except 12W4) is equal to movement along a forest-road hex (81.3-.5).
160.22 Fully tracked vehicles may enter a graveyard hex without benefit of a graveyard road hexside, but in so doing must roll for immobilization (144.8).
160.23 An AFV in a graveyard road hex changing its VCA by pivoting must roll for immobilization, and if immobilized may not fire during that player turn.
160.24 No ordnance on 5/8 counters (EXC: mortars) may be moved into a graveyard hex except via a graveyard road hexside (63.45).
160.3 Units in a graveyard hex receive a +1 TEM to all attacks resolved against them on the IFT. DF on infantry moving several hexes (142.7) in a graveyard hex would receive only the -1 DRM for movement and the +1 DRM for the graveyard for a net DRM of 0.
160.31 LOS may be traced through a graveyard hex but there is a cumulative +1 DRM to all ordnance TO HIT attempts and non-ordnance IFT DR's for each such hex entered by a same level LOF. MG penetration is not allowed past a graveyard target hex.
160.32 Cavalry may not make a charge attack in a graveyard hex (92.81), nor enter a graveyard hex in the last four hexes entered prior to a charge attack.
160.33 An AFV executing an overrun in a graveyard hex (72.4) attacks with half effectiveness. Such units are immobilized (72.5) if an 11 or 12 prior to modifier adjustment is rolled.
160.4 A graveyard hex does not create a blind hex for a higher level observer.
160.5 Broken units may rout through graveyard hexes without being eliminated due to the presence of enemy units in LOS and normal range. A graveyard hex is not suitable cover for a broken unit to end its rout in, although it could remain in such terrain until a possible route to a woods, forest-road, or building hex exists.
161. Fortifications
[Given sufficient time, materials, and inclination, buildings can be converted into miniature fortresses. The actual effects might vary as widely as the materials available (ranging from concrete emplacements to improvised sand bags and barricades) but the results were much the same.]
161.1 Fortified buildings belong to the fortification category. No counters are used to indicate fortifications of this type. Only buildings can be fortified and only by SSR.
161.11 The number of fortified building levels is specified by SSR. If the specific location of such buildings is not specified, they must be selected and secretly recorded prior to the start of play. Buildings cannot be fortified during play. A fortification is not revealed until an enemy unit attempts to enter it, or it is fired on with a result which would be different due to the increased TEM.
161.12 In DYO scenarios all levels in a given hex of a multi-level building may be fortified, but only if all lower levels of that building are fortified. Improvements must be made, in any one hex, from the ground up. Thus, a fortified first level is possible only if the ground level directly below is also fortified. Improvements, or the lack thereof, in adjacent hexes of the same building do not affect this. Except as specifically modified below, fortifications are treated identically to other buildings.
161.2 Movement into a fortification is a function of whether or not the moving unit is friendly. Since the fortification is neutral, "friendly" is determined by which side's forces occupy, or were the last to solely occupy, the building level in question.
161.21 Enemy infantry units may not enter a fortification hex during any phase so long as an unbroken, unpinned enemy squad (not just its equivalent in unbroken HS's) is inside. Units which unknowingly attempt to advance into a fortification hex occupied by an unbroken, unpinned enemy squad lose their APh capability for that turn and must remain in their present hex.
161.3 A unit in a fortification enjoys defensive advantages with respect to both incoming fire and CC.
161.31 The TEM for all attacks resolved on the IFT is a fortification is +4 for a fortified stone building and +3 for a fortified wooden building. Should a CH occur, the modifier becomes -4 or -3 respectively as per 109.4.
161.32 The initial turn's CC in a fortification is not resolved simultaneously. The defender executes his attack(s) first, and only the surviving attacker(s) may attack in return. Should a melee develop, the defender loses this advantage during subsequent CC rounds even if the attacker is reinforced by new entrants into the hex.
161.4 A fortification differs from a normal building in that AT/INF Guns 76mm may occupy the fortified upper levels of a multi-level stone building (RE: 57.6). Such a weapon must begin the scenario in place and cannot be moved from either that hex or that level during play. The minimum distance such a gun can fire at a lower target is equal to the difference in levels between the target and the firer. Other types of ordnance may occupy the ground level of a fortified building but may not fire at aerial targets or use indirect fire.
161.5 FIRE: All attempts to start a fire in a fortification or to have a fire spread to an adjacent fortification are penalized by a -1 DRM.
161.6 TUNNELS: A tunnel is available only if specifically cited by SSR or if a player forfeits a specified hex fortification capability in order to add a tunnel to another existing fortification. Tunnels may never be built during the course of a scenario.
161.61 A tunnel must originate in a ground level fortification and can be no longer than four hexes including the entrance and exit hexes. Tunnels are not visible and exist only in the form of a written side record known only to the owning player. Tunnels must end in a building, woods, gully, or forest-road hex. A tunnel may not pass beneath any water, marsh, or mudflat hex or through a cliff or double crest hexside.
161.62 Only unbroken infantry on foot may use tunnel movement and only if they start their MPh in a tunnel entrance hex. Units using tunnel movement may move only three hexes and must end their MPh beneath another tunnel entrance hex. Units may never move into a tunnel during the APh; they can only move out of the tunnel into the exit hex.
161.63 Moving units in a tunnel are not subject to DF and may move through hexes containing enemy units above them at ground level. By being in a tunnel they are considered on a separate level from any units in the same hex above them.
161.64 There is no terrain cost for tunnel movement. A unit moving through a tunnel uses all of its movement capacity to move from one entrance to the next. A unit moving through a tunnel may portage only those SW's which do not exceed its IPC.
161.65 Units in a tunnel must move to ground level of the tunnel exit hex during their APh.
161.651 If there is no enemy unit in or adjacent to the tunnel exit hex, the advancing unit is covered by a concealment counter.
161.652 If there is an enemy unit in or adjacent to the tunnel exit hex, the advancing unit(s) must roll a die to determine the conditions under which it will advance into the hex. An enemy unit on level 1 of a building exit hex is considered adjacent to a unit exiting the tunnel; a unit on level 2 of the building exit hex is not even considered.
161.653 The Tunnel Advance dr is modified by +1 per unbroken enemy infantry MMC in the same hex.
161.66 Tunnels may not be used by enemy units. An armed infantry unit may destroy a known tunnel entrance/exit in the same hex during any CCPh in which it does not engage in CC, provided the location has been acquired (164.2) and the tunnel has been used by a unit in LOS of an enemy unit.
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 38. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
162. Mountainous Terrain
[Board 13 fulfills an earlier pledge of the game system in expanding the hills of the game to new heights with fourth level hills and other difficult terrain.]
162.1 FOURTH LEVEL HILLS: Those hexes whose hex center dot is surrounded by a dark brown area a full shade darker than the third level hill hexes of that hill mass are considered fourth level hill hexes. Units on a fourth level hill hex are considered a full level higher than any third level building on ground level. Examples of 4th level hill hexes are 15Y6, 15N4, 15N5, 9O5, and 15F3.
162.2 DOUBLE-CRESTS: Any hill hex which is more than one level higher than an adjacent hill hex and which is not separated from that particular hill hex by a cliff hexside is a double-crest hex. Double-crest hexes are very steep hills with special movement costs. Examples of double-crest hexes are 15E5, 15R4, and 15Q4. Vehicles may not enter/exit a double-crest hex except via a road hexside. Double-crests create a blind hex in the adjacent lower hex from a higher elevation (other than the double crest hex itself) if the LOS crosses the Double Crest (43.61).
EX: 15X9 is a blind hex from 15BB6 but not from 15Z6, since the latter LOS does not cross a double-crest in 15Y9.
162.21 The movement cost for entering a hill hex across a double-crest hexside from a hex of lower elevation is double the cost normally incurred by that unit in moving to a hex of higher elevation.
162.211 The movement cost for leaving a double-crest hex to a hex of lower elevation is double the cost normally incurred by that unit in moving to a hex of lower elevation (EXC: ski units and bicycles have their MF bonus doubled; 114.6 & 132.1).
162.22 For fire resolution purposes, a double-crest hexside is treated as a cliff hexside (82; 142.211).
EX: A MG in 15R2 firing into 15R3 would not penetrate into 15R4.
162.221 Fire across a double-crest could qualify a target for HD status (77.1), and vice versa (77.3).
162.222 Smoke grenades, Molotov cocktails, and DC's may not be placed in an adjacent hex if that hex is two or more levels higher than the placement hex.
162.223 Cavalry may not make a charge attack in a double-crest hex, or if any of the last four hexes traversed prior to the charge attack were a double-crest hex.
162.23 Infantry and cavalry may advance across an adjacent double crest hexside during the APh only if they roll < 6 with one die. If they roll a 6, they must remain in their present hex and are unable to advance elsewhere during that phase.
162.3 CRAGS: Any hex containing four gray, irregular shapes is a crag hex. A crag hex is especially rough terrain strewn with boulders, crevices, and the debris of numerous rockslides. Examples of crag hexes are 15Z5, 15AA4, 15R6, 9H8, and 15X9.
162.31 The movement cost for infantry entering a crag hex is 2 MF's (in addition to any penalties incurred for moving into a higher or lower elevation). No vehicles, or 5/8" ordnance may enter or begin a scenario in a crag hex, nor may motorcycles be portaged through it (EXC: mortars; 142.8). Animals may enter a crag hex only while dismounted (92.12) at a cost of 2 MF's per hex.
162.32 The TEM of a crag hex is +1. Paratroops landing in a crag hex must take a normal MC (99.4).
162.33 Crags do not block LOS nor LOF, but do block all MG penetration past a crag target hex.
162.34 Broken units may rout through a crag hex regardless of the presence of enemy units within LOS and normal range. A crag hex is not suitable cover for a broken unit to end its rout in, although it could remain in such terrain until a possible route to a woods, forest-road, or building hex exists.
162.35 Units may not entrench in a crag hex, nor may mines, trenches, or entrenchments be placed in a crag hex without benefit of a SSR.
162.4 CLIMBING: Cliff hexsides are no longer impassable to infantry, although they remain a difficult and dangerous terrain feature to traverse. Any unit traversing a cliff hexside may not Prep Fire, use normal movement, use or repair SW's.
162.41 Infantry which succeeds in traversing a cliff hexside (see 162.411) are placed on an appropriate climbing level counter on the lower side of the cliff hexside at the end of their MPh. The level of the climbing counter approximates the unit's height on that cliff hexside. If the unit is descending, it is placed on a climbing counter one level lower than the hill hex it is descending from. If the unit is starting its ascent, it is placed on a Level 1 climbing counter representing its position one level above the hex it previously occupied. Normal stacking limits apply to each level of the cliff surface.
162.411 FALLING DR: An infantry unit must roll two dice without rolling a 6 on either die in order to climb or descend a cliff hexside during that phase. If a 6 is rolled on either die, the unit may not move from its present position during that phase even though it is considered to be in the act of climbing/descending. If a 12 is rolled on the Falling DR, the unit is eliminated with all SW's in its possession. There is a cumulative +1 DRM to each die of the Falling DR if rain, snow of any kind, or heavy winds are currently in effect. Leadership DRM's do not apply.
162.411 [printed as "162.411" a second time in the scan; numbered 162.412 here] Broken or wounded units may not climb.
162.413 Climbing infantry may portage only their IPC.
162.42 Climbing units are considered to be moving their full MF in the open for DF purposes and any such fire is directed to the center of the hex containing the climbing counter. Climbing units never receive favorable TEM's (other than smoke or weather) for incoming fire (including Infantry Height Advantage; 91.1) unless the unit is on a Level 1 climbing counter and the incoming fire crosses a woods symbol in the target hex, thus qualifying for the woods TEM. Any unit broken while climbing is eliminated; but climbing units need not take any type of MC which is not directly dictated by the IFT (including the loss of a leader in the same hex).
162.43 Climbing units may fire only during their AFPh and only at adjacent targets. They must use Area Fire (although combining it with PBF will return their attacks to normal strength).
162.44 Units may climb/descend one level during the APh provided they pass another Falling DR. In fact, units climbing/descending into a level containing enemy units can do so only during the APh.
162.441 Those units specified by SSR or DYO purchases as specially equipped for climbing (usually partisans, rangers, or commandos) may ignore the colored die when taking their Falling DR unless a 12 or more is rolled.
162.45 Immediately upon reaching a climbing level equal in height to the destination, the climbing counter is removed and the unit is placed on the higher level of the cliff hexside (if ascending; if descending the climbing counter would be removed).
162.431 Climbing units are always considered CX (no CX counter need be placed) until the start of the next friendly MPh after they leave the climbing counter.
163. Advanced Artillery Options
163.1 PRE-REGISTERED FIRE: Usage of this capability is restricted to offboard artillery and those situations cited by a SSR or DYO purchase in which the defender's spotter starts the game set up on board with the attacker arriving from off-board. Prior to the start of the scenario, the defender may secretly select and record one or more possible target hexes (number determined by SSR or DYO purchase) to record as sites for Pre-Registered Fire. If a spotter has both battery access and a LOS to the Pre-Registered target hex, the following rules apply.
163.11 Pre-Registered Fire does not improve battery access or radio contact. However, the player may opt (before seeing any accuracy or extent of error DR's) to do away with the initial blue SR and place a FFE during the initial RPh in which he calls in fire directed at the Pre-Registered hex.
163.12 Pre-Registered Fire receives a -2 DRM to both its accuracy dr and (if necessary) the first extent-of-error dr. A modified extent-of-error dr of 1 is treated as a one hex error. Pre-Registered Fire has no additional effects; any necessary corrections to the initial SR or FFE are treated normally.
163.13 Pre-Registered Fire may be used to place smoke and Harassing Fire.
163.14 Pre-Registered Fire capabilities are limited to the specific spotter/radio which starts the scenario with such powers.
[One of the flaws of the artillery system heretofore has been that the moving player could see artillery coming in the form of an already placed FFE counter and would beat feet to get out of the way - especially when presently located in the outer ring of a blast area just prior to the artillery's DFPh. By resorting to plotted fire that sort of unrealistic foreknowledge can be avoided.]
163.2 PLOTTED FIRE: Instead of correcting (107.5) or withdrawing an already placed SR/FFE counter during his opponent's RPh, a player may elect to secretly record these actions during that RPh for resolution during his upcoming DFPh. The only difference is that the correction, placement, or replacement of the SR/FFE counter currently on the board is done during the DFPh according to pre-recorded instructions after the enemy has moved and can no longer respond to the placement of the FFE counter. The defender may also wish to postpone his radio contact & battery access DR's until the DFPh, so as not to prematurely reveal the inability of his artillery to fire during that player turn.
[Note: The previous AR/SR/FFE counters have been replaced by a new type bearing both ID codes and a hexagonal diagram for aiding placement of SR's and correcting fire. Such counters are no longer color coded for nationality; one side uses those counters with ID numbers, the other uses the counters with ID letters.]
163.21 Plotted fire consists of recording four types of information:
- the player turn number;
- the ID of the SR/FFE currently on board which is being plotted;
- SR or FFE (depending on the type of activity the plotter wishes that counter to execute in his DFPh); and
- any corrections to its current location consisting of direction and distance.
Directions for correcting fire can consist of writing "NC" for no change, or writing the grid coordinate of the hex the firer wishes it corrected to.
[Spinning indirect fire rounds made a chugging sound during their descent, giving infantry a split second to hit the dirt before impact. Mortar rounds do not spin however and their effect was thus enhanced by their silent approach.]
163.22 SILENT FIRE: Infantry moving through a DF FFE hex has the option of grounding voluntarily (121.1) in that hex before the FFE is resolved unless the FFE is caused by mortar fire. Even units hit by mortar fire have the option of grounding voluntarily after the FFE is resolved rather than continued movement into another hex. Offboard artillery is eligible for silent fire only if a SSR specifies it as mortar fire.
[One of the hardest aspects of the artillery system for many to justify heretofore has been the halving of indirect fire vs concealed/hidden units. How does concealment protect the target from indirect fire when the firer never sees the target anyway? The obvious answer is that concealment does not make a target harder to hit, so much as it makes it less likely that a spotter would have any reason to call fire down on an area to begin with. The halving effect was merely an attempt to compensate for the omnipresent eyes of the game player who can see concealment counters and thus predict the presence of a target that a real Observer would have little reason to suspect.]
163.3 INDIRECT FIRE VS CONCEALED UNITS: Indirect fire vs hidden/concealed units is not halved. However, in order for a player to attempt to use indirect fire vs a target hex containing a concealment counter, the spotter must have a LOS to that target hex and see a non-concealed target in that hex. EXC: A spotter may attempt to call fire down on a hex in his LOS containing only concealed units/concealment counters or suspected hidden units, but must roll 7 (before replacing the AR or correcting a SR/FFE) with two dice to do so. If he rolls 8 he is assumed to have used a FFE without effect and may not call in additional fire directions during that player turn. This option is limited to offboard artillery only.
163.4 For purposes of spotting/correcting fire, any SR/FFE is considered to be 2 levels high for vision purposes. The spotter would still require a LOS to the hex the SR/FFE is intended to land in as well as to the SR/FFE (RE: 46.7).
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 39. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
164. Equipment Possession
[One of the sacrifices to playability in the game system up to this point has been the abstracted assumption that a SW in a hex belongs equally to all occupants of that hex. (For example: heretofore, if a crew and a squad were in a hex with a HMG and one of the infantry units broke, it was always assumed that the other infantry unit had possession of the weapon because it was allowed to move or fire the weapon in its turn as if it had controlled it.) Realistically, this assumption of accessibility to other units in the same hex overstates and does not reflect the problems associated with the smooth transfer of control of such equipment. Nevertheless, the solution to this problem can be cumbersome and both players should agree to the use of this rule prior to play.]
164.1 POSSESSION: When employing these rules it becomes necessary to determine possession of SW's among multiple infantry units in the same hex. Therefore, care must be taken to arrange stacks such that the possessing unit is directly beneath all SW's in its possession. Leaders/heroes may be considered part of the first MMC beneath them for SW possession purposes. Infantry may not fire nor carry SW's they do not possess, but may possess as many SW's as can legally stack in a hex.
EX: A stack consists of a LMG, PP, and two squads in order from top to bottom. Both SW's belong to the top squad even though only one of these weapons can be fired during the same player turn (535).
164.11 Stacks may be rearranged within a hex to change possession of SW's between different units only during a friendly MPh and/or APh. EXC: Whenever a HS/leader/hero is formed, the unit it is created from may impart any SW it has to the newly created unit automatically. Such a change of possession may not take place during the MPh if the unit gaining possession fired its inherent FP or any SW's during the preceding PFPh or was in "TI" status. Any weapon which is fired during the PFPh may not be transferred during the following MPh; any weapon fired during the AFPh may not be transferred during the following APh. No equipment may change possession more than once per phase. Units may not gain or maintain concealment while changing possession of a SW.
164.12 Note that rearrangement of ownership of weapons between units in the same hex is dependent on normal hex stacking limits. If a hex contains a bunker, entrenchment, sewer, or multi-level building a separate hex-within-a-hex situation may apply. (For example, units outside of a bunker may not trade possession of SW's with units inside the bunker until the unit actually moves within the bunker.) A unit may never give up its inherent FP to another unit.
164.13 Should an infantry unit possessing SW's be eliminated, those SW's are placed beneath all infantry units which may be in the same hex and are not controlled by any unit until possession is gained during subsequent MPh/APh Acquisition (see 164.2).
164.14 Possession of SW's on vehicles in motion may not change except among passengers of the same vehicle. Berserk, broken, and grounded units may not acquire possession of SW's. If a unit breaks but then rallies in the same hex, acquisition of its own SW's is automatic.
164.15 The -1 IFT DRM for being in the same hex with a FT now applies only to the unit possessing it (RE: 22.7).
164.2 ACQUISITION: Any non-berserk infantry on foot may try to gain possession of uncontrolled SW's (whether captured or friendly) once per hex per phase during its MPh and/or APh. Acquisition is possible only in the acquiring unit's currently occupied hex and requires passage of an Acquisition dr. Acquisition is gained on any dr < 6. A separate Acquisition DR is required for each SW in the hex which the unit wishes to acquire. Normal Smoke DRM's apply. Acquisition is not possible in water, marsh, or mudflat terrain or during a melee even if control is merely being passed from one friendly unit to another. Acquisition is not possible while enemy units occupy the same hex.
164.21 A unit trying to gain possession during the MPh qualifies for a -1 DRM to the Acquisition dr for each MF of possible movement it expends in the acquisition hex beyond that needed to enter the hex (if any). Such expenditure would count as movement (142.7) unless the unit expended only one MF, in which case it would be considered a form of Assault Movement. The MF's expended could include bonus MF's from leader accompaniment, double time, or even ski bonus MF's.
164.22 A unit trying to gain possession during the APh qualifies for a -1 DRM to the Acquisition dr if it begins and ends that phase in that hex without changing levels. A unit inside a special terrain feature within a hex such as a bunker or entrenchment would not qualify for the -1 DRM while attempting to gain possession of a SW outside of those features even though they remain in the same hex.
164.23 An acquisition dr is not necessary to acquire possession of a SW currently possessed by another friendly unit. Leadership modifiers never apply.
164.3 UNARMED UNITS: Unarmed squads/HS's/crews (such as prisoners) are replaced with a white, unarmed counter (11.06) of the appropriate size. Unarmed SMC's must be noted on a side record, but maintain their normal morale ratings. Unarmed MMC's assume a normal morale of 6, a broken morale of 5, and a FP factor of 1 (which can be used only in CC).
164.31 Any unarmed unit which participates in a CC attack which eliminates an enemy unit of equal or larger size is automatically rearmed, but it is replaced with the poorest rated unit type of its size and nationality. The "poorest" unit is determined on the basis of the lowest FP, morale, and range ratings in that order.
164.4 SCROUNGING: Any non-berserk, unbroken infantry unit on foot except scouts and snipers may attempt to salvage functioning SW's from a wrecked vehicle provided that the vehicle has not already been scrounged, is not burning, or already burnt out. Any successfully salvaged weapon is treated as a captured SW regardless of nationality. A unit in the same hex with a wreck during its own RPh may attempt to scrounge; but, regardless of success or failure, it and any SW it recovers are TI for the balance of that player turn. To scrounge anything of value from a wreck a 1, 2, or 3 must be rolled with one die (no DRM's apply). Place a "MG disabled" counter on the wreck after the first scrounge attempt (regardless of the results) to signify that it may not be scrounged again. Crews which voluntarily abandon an AFV (90.2) may attempt to scrounge their vehicle as they leave.
164.41 SW's which may be recovered by scrounging are limited to any BMG/AAMG or SW carried by the vehicle (as per individual armor notes). Any MA, CMG, smoke discharger, FT, or bomb-throwing device is not salvageable.
164.42 Salvaged MG's are replaced by a captured (i.e. of a different nationality) LMG counter of the scrounger's choice with the same or less FP and arc restricted by the rules for captured equipment. The scrounged MG assumes the range and B# of the LMG counter.
164.43 All AFV's carried inherent small arms capable of rearming any unarmed unit of up to HS size. Scrounged small arms can rearm a previously unmanned hero, crew, or HS completely as per 164.31. An unarmed squad could be replaced by an armed HS, and a still unarmed HS when it is able to deploy. Such arms cannot be given voluntarily by a manned AFV or taken from any AFV whose crew has survived. Record the position of wrecks which have been scrounged for small arms (including those whose crew survived) so they may not be used again for scrounging.
164.44 Small arms capable of rearming any one infantry counter may be scrounged from any non-water/marsh hex occupied by the unarmed unit at the end of its own MPh provided it has expended all of its MF's during that MPh in the act of moving out of its original hex, and it is able to roll a 2 on a Scrounging DR. The unarmed unit is replaced with the poorest rated unit type of its size and nationality as per 164.31.
164.45 Any hidden/concealed unit in the act of scrounging, or changing possession of SW's would lose their hidden/concealed status.
164.5 HIDDEN SUPPORT WEAPONS: A SSR may allow a side to keep the location of certain SW's hidden even though the unit(s) in possession of them may be clearly visible on the board. Such SW's need not be displayed until they are fired or abandoned. The player keeps their location secret by keeping a side record of the unit which possesses them. Such SW's must be placed on the board if the owning unit breaks, is eliminated, or moves during the MPh in the LOS of an enemy unit. These SW's are subject to elimination or abandonment in the same manner as any visible SW. Hidden SW's may not change possession and still remain hidden.
165. Swimming
[Swimming with combat boots and a rifle hardly qualifies as a leisure activity. Such movement across water obstacles in the face of active opposition was suicidal and attributable only to extreme desperation. Nevertheless, there were instances when the ability to swim a water obstacle proved to be the difference between life and death.]
165.1 Neither swimming nor fording are allowed in winter or snow scenarios (EXC: 157.8).
165.11 Broken or wounded units may not swim.
165.12 Paratroops or glider units landing in a water hex are still eliminated; they cannot swim until after they have landed safely on a ground hex. Units on a sunk boat or amphibious vehicle are still eliminated; they cannot pass a survival DR and swim to shore.
165.2 A unit attempting to swim must start its MPh adjacent to the water obstacle and pass a NMC. Leadership modifiers apply. If it passes the NMC it may then expend all of its MF's to enter an adjacent hex of the water obstacle provided it crosses a green hexside. There is no penalty for failing the NMC other than the unit's inability to swim during that player turn; it may continue to move and/or fire normally.
165.21 A unit which enters the water by crossing a cliff hexside (unless it climbs down the cliff hexside to water level) must first pass the NMC in order to even attempt the jump. Upon entry into the water it must take another MC, adding +1 to the DR for every level above ground level which the unit jumped from. If it fails this MC, it is eliminated.
EX: Entry into 8J8 from 8J9 would require a 1MC; entry into 8O7 from 8O8 would require a 2MC. A unit entering the water from a bridge (EXC: foot or pontoon bridges) must survive a 1MC after entry.
165.3 Once in a water hex, the swimming unit may move to another adjacent water hex only during its APh. It may leave a water hex to enter a land hex only by expending all of its MF's during its MPh to cross a blue or green hexside. A unit may never enter or leave a water hex during the APh except by entering a water level bridge, boat, or amphibious vehicle in the same water hex. Normal ground stacking limits apply. A swimming unit may enter a marsh hex across a water/marsh hexside during its APh (127.2) by swimming into that hex. Swimmers may not tow a boat and vice versa.
165.31 Current does not affect swimming units unless the current is heavy. A swimming unit in a heavy current must drift one hex downstream during the opposing player's APh. If there is more than one adjacent downstream hex to drift to, the drift hex is determined by a random dr for each unit (1-3: swimmer's choice; 4-6: opponent's choice).
165.32 Units entering a water hex across a green hexside during their MPh are subject to both the -1 DF DRM for movement and the -1 DF DRM for movement in the open in that water hex. Units leaving a water hex across a green hexside during their MPh are also subject to those negative DRM's, but would be eligible for any protective TEM's in the terrain they enter.
165.4 Once immersed in the water (last movement was during the APh), swimmers offer a small, alternately disappearing and reappearing target, and are eligible for a +1 DRM to all incoming small arms fire on the IFT even if using rafting materials (165.6). This DRM does not apply to any form of HE attack (loss of shrapnel generation would be offset by the higher transmission of shock waves in water). SCW's such as bazookas may not be used against swimmers. Swimmers which break in a water hex are eliminated. A MG has no penetration capability past a water target hex.
165.5 During every friendly APh a swimming unit spends in the water, roll two dice. If a 12 is rolled (11 or 12 in heavy current) the unit is eliminated. There is a cumulative +1 DRM to this DR per game turn spent in the water after the game turn of entry if the water is designated as being cold.
165.6 Swimmers cannot portage any equipment. They lose any inherent FP until rearmed, although they always retain a strength of 1 for CC. (Upon emergence from the water such units should be replaced with white unarmed units as a visual reminder of their unarmed state; see 164.3.) EXC: if a SSR cites the availability of rafting material, or if the swimming unit passes its swimming MC by passing a 4MC it may portage limited amounts of equipment and maintain its inherent FP. Units which pass their swimming MC must enter the water during that MPh; they may not remain on shore attempting to pass a 4MC.
165.61 Infantry with rafting material are so symbolized by placement on a parachute counter in the water hex. A SMC may portage one (leader usage) PP of SW's. All MMC's may portage two PP's (squad usage) of SW's. Should the owning swimmer be eliminated, his rafting material and SW's are eliminated also. Swimming units may not attack in any fashion.
165.7 Swimming (which is a form of APh movement) does not remove a "?" counter during a night scenario (49.4) - unless the unit entered or left the water in an illuminated hex in the LOS of an unbroken enemy unit.
165.8 Mounted cavalry swim water obstacles the same as infantry except that they do not take MC's before entering, do not lose their inherent FP (except while actually swimming), and cannot use rafting materials. Cavalry may carry their IPC while swimming.
165.9 Swimming units may not engage in any activity other than movement. EXC: A SSR may allow specially trained units to place DC's.
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 40. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
166. Command Control
[Despite our best efforts to recreate the uncertainties of the battlefield in the form of fate, men under fire, battlefield integrity, and like rules which limit the control of the player over his forces, the game still receives criticism from realism advocates who cite the over willingness of its troops to perform feats of daring-do. While it is arguable that more restrictions on a player's command of his forces may make for a better game, such rules do create a more realistic simulation of the tactics of small unit actions. Despite our best efforts to thwart the well-laid plans of armchair squad leaders, the player retains a degree of control over his troops which would be the envy of any true-life commander. Players should decide amongst themselves prior to play whether they are more interested in playing a game or a simulation, and then choose whether or not to use this optional rule.]
166.1 All MMC's on foot must be in Command Control at the end of their own RPh in order to function normally during their player turn. SMC's, vehicles (EXC: 129.5), and infantry on vehicles/boats are always in Command Control.
166.2 Command Control is determined once per game turn at the end of each side's respective RPh. Units not in Command Control at that time may not move or fire during that player turn (they may advance and engage in CC), and are so indicated by placement of a Prep Fire counter on the unit during that RPh.
[Players not adverse to keeping written records may prefer to note this condition on a side record so as not to give away which units are so restricted - provided both players agree.]
166.21 Infantry which are stacked with or adjacent to hexes of a friendly unbroken leader at the end of a friendly RPh are in Command Control for that turn. A crew manning functioning ordnance of any kind, or a berserk unit, is never subject to Command Control. The absence of Command Control never affects a unit's ability to rout.
166.3 In addition to the normal test for Command Control, each player is entitled to a number of additional units over which he can claim Command Control even though they don't otherwise qualify. To determine the number of such bonus units which he may move, each player rolls one die for every ten unbroken MMC's or fraction thereof (discounting those units not subject to Command Control) which he currently has in play. The resulting die/dice roll (subject to modification) is the number of bonus units that the player can claim to be under Command Control during that game turn.
166.31 Each Command Control dr is modified according to nationality and visibility but may never be less than 0.
166 COMMAND CONTROL DRM TABLE
| Nationality/Conditions | DRM |
|---|---|
| SS, Finns | +3 |
| Other Elite*, Pre-9/44 German | +2 |
| British, Commonwealth, Japanese, U.S. 41 | +1 |
| Axis Minors, Pre-'43 Italians, '45 Germans | -1 |
| '43-'44 Italians, subject to surrender (153) | -2 |
| Night, Fog, Falling Snow, Rain | -3 |
* Applicable only to those scenarios whose designated forces are 100% elite and specified as such in a SSR.
166.32 If playing a Campaign Game, each player may add the leadership modifier of his own personal leader counter to each of his Command Control die rolls as a positive DRM.
166.33 The total number of bonus units a player is entitled to place in Command Control is never less than the combined negative leadership modifiers of all his unbroken leaders.
166.34 If a player has different nationalities under his control which do not share the same nationality DRM, he must use the poorest applicable nationality DRM.
166.4 When selecting those units which he will keep in Command Control from his bonus total, the player must count each HS, or inexperienced infantry unit as two units.
166.5 Units which are not in Command Control may not place smoke or DC's, remove wrecks, clear mines or wire, entrench, or extinguish fires.
167. Hidden & Overrun Ordnance
[The game mechanics covering armor/AT Gun confrontations are such that they often result in tanks overrunning their most feared adversary. The following rules attempt to redress the imbalance in the armor/AT Gun showdown.]
167.1 All AT Guns and their attendant crews starting a scenario emplaced on a board and out of LOS of any enemy units at the start of play are considered hidden if they occupy a woods, forest-road, brush, or building hex. For purposes of this rule, all non-vehicular ordnance is considered an AT Gun provided it forfeits any indirect fire capability at the outset of the scenario. Rockets and SCW's are not applicable. However, whatever the ordnance is, it must be manned by a crew counter to claim this advantage.
167.11 Hidden/concealed AT Guns do not automatically lose their hidden/concealed status after firing unless adjacent to a surviving enemy unit. Such guns are placed in view on the board only if the colored die of the TO HIT DR is 6. The following cumulative DRM's apply to the colored TO HIT die only, and only for purposes of revealing the location of the firing gun.
167.11 LOSS OF HIDDEN/CONCEALED STATUS FOR FIRING GUNS
Hidden/concealed guns placed in view on board if colored die of the TO HIT DR is 6; cumulative DRM's apply to the colored TO HIT die.
| DRM | Condition |
|---|---|
| +1 | Gun (not mortar) changed CA |
| +1 | Per subsequent shot by same gun (regardless of target or game turn) |
| +1 | Target is not eliminated, shocked, or stunned |
| +1 | *CE crew/passengers or enemy infantry occupies target hex |
| -1 | **Per six hex range (FRD) between firing gun and nearest enemy unit in its LOS |
| -2 | Firing ordnance is mortar |
* Assumes infantry is not broken, stunned, shocked, eliminated or hidden/concealed if the unit loses its hidden/concealed status as a result of that shot (the condition does not apply).
** Broken, stunned, shocked SMC's, buttoned-up AFV's, or hidden/concealed units are not considered.
167.12 The player controlling a hidden/concealed AT Gun need reveal only such information about it when it fires as is necessary to verify hits, kills, or possible location detection.
167.13 Guns using IFE are automatically revealed.
167.2 Regardless of the number of shots an AT Gun has already taken during any DFPh, it is entitled to the possibility of one more shot if it is being overrun (EXC: mortars).
167.21 Immediately upon entrance of the AT Gun's hex and before the AFV can execute its overrun attack, the gun crew takes a PAAMC. If it passes, it may fire on the overrunning AFV using TO HIT Case E (not L). Moving Target and adjacent target DRM's do not apply, but the AT Gun must change its CA (Case A) to cover the hexside entered by the AFV if it does not already face that direction.
167.211 If the crew fails the PAAMC, it is not broken, but may not fire for the balance of that player turn (including its inherent FP).
167.22 If the AT Gun has already fired its full rate of fire for that player turn or even if it has already used Intensive Fire that player turn, the shot taken in the overrun hex would be treated as Intensive Fire (70.2). No additional penalties for Intensive Fire would apply to previous shots. The number of Intensive Fire shots one AT Gun could take against overrunning AFV's in one player turn is limited only by its survival and the number of AFV's which attempt to overrun it during that player turn. Each shot is subject to only one Intensive Fire DRM; the DRM is not cumulative for each occurrence.
167.23 The presence of a wreck in the same hex with an AT Gun would add a +1 TO HIT DRM (144.35) to both incoming and outgoing fire (including a +1 IFT DRM to the overrun attack).
167.3 GUNSHIELDS: Instead of offering protection from fire traced through a gun's CA, gunshields offer a +2 protective TEM only if the fire originates within a hex that the gun could fire on within its current CA. A gunshield never affords protection to any unit other than its unbroken crew, even when it is being fired by a non-crew counter.
167.4 CREWS: The crew of any ordnance weapon may attempt self-rally by passing a 3MC provided it is in the same hex with its still functioning weapon. The self-rally attempt would have to be a 4MC if under DM, or not in suitable terrain (142.1). A crew which is both under DM and not in suitable terrain may not attempt self-rally. Self-rally capability does not extend to squads (or other non-crew counters) manning an ordnance weapon, or to crews manning captured weapons. A crew does not have to rout away from its ordnance weapon (RE: 13.4) unless adjacent to an enemy unit.
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 41. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
168. DD Tanks & Amphibious Vehicles
[Although other tanks pioneered the DD (Duplex Drive) principle, it was the Sherman which used it in action. The vehicle was waterproofed and fitted with a collapsible canvas screen around the hull thus displacing enough water to keep it afloat, although the vehicle itself was suspended beneath the water line. Both propeller and tracks were driven simultaneously, enabling the vehicle to engage the land transport mode instantly upon contact with the shore.]
168.1 A DD tank is amphibious only while screens are erect. It requires seven game turns to erect them if not in place at the start of a scenario. During those seven turns the crew is exposed to fire (66.31) and incapable of any other activity.
168.11 The screens may be dropped automatically from inside the vehicle during any friendly APh in which the vehicle is on a land hex.
168.12 DD tanks must be CE and may not use VBM, fire, or occupy any building, woods, brush, or orchard hex while screens are erect. The COT of any type of land hex is increased by 1 MP while screens are erect.
168.2 Amphibians engage their land movement rate when moving from a water to a land hex and vice versa. Amphibians may use a combination of their amphibious and land MP's in the same MPh; for every amphibious MP used, the vehicle loses half of its land MP allotment (the land MP loss would be 1/3 for those amphibious units with a water mode MP rate of 3), and vice versa. (In the latter case, use of even 1/2 land MP would cause the loss of 1 amphibious MP.)
168.21 Cost of movement into water hexes (excluding marsh, 127.4) for amphibious vehicles is 1 amphibious mode MP.
168.22 Amphibious vehicles do not move in the APh except for drift (126.32).
168.23 During river crossing operations, vehicles may bog down in waterline hexes when moving from water to ground hexes (244.82). Vehicles do not bog down during beach landings.
168.3 All amphibious vehicles in water and marsh hexes present the smallest target size (64.6; +2 DRM).
168.4 DD tanks receiving fire in a water hex are governed by the same fire rules as boats (128.71-.74). If forced to take a MC as a boat in the water, the DD tank has a morale level of 6. Armored amphibious vehicles not dependent on flotation devices such as the LVT series would be immune to inherent infantry fire (although any CE passengers would not be), would be considered HD (145.2) and would have to be destroyed on the AFV KILL Table or with indirect fire (as an unarmored target; 128.72) in order to be sunk.
168.5 The crew and passengers of an amphibious vehicle sunk (eliminated) in an all water hex are automatically lost.
168.6 Amphibious vehicles present no LOS obstacles while in water hexes, nor do they become wrecks when eliminated in a water hex.
168.7 Amphibious vehicles may not carry passengers or PP's while in water unless given a specific capacity (#C) in the vehicle listings.
169. Fire & Fire Fighting
[The following rules restate and revise the original fire rules (59) while introducing fire fighting. Combat troops were seldom well equipped to extinguish fires and were even less likely to engage in such activities during a firefight. However, if the need was great enough and the fire was caught in its beginning stages, a few spades of dirt or deftly unfurled blankets could smother a fire before it burnt out of control and flushed men from cover.]
169.1 Fires can be started in any building, woods, forest-road, orchard, brush, or grain hex. Rubble is treated as the building type (stone or wood) from which it is made. No other terrain type can be set afire in any way. See 102.2 for rules on deliberate fire setting and environmental effects on fire.
169.11 A fire in a building hex is assumed to automatically spread to the next higher level of that building hex during the AFPh of the following player turn. Fire spreads to the next lower half of that building only on a successful Spreading Fire DR (169.2).
169.12 A FT starts a fire in its target hex if it scores a KIA on the IFT in a terrain hex capable of sustaining a fire, and if after adding the kindling DRM for environmental conditions (102.3) it still results in a KIA.
169.13 HE attacks may cause a fire in an eligible terrain target hex if it causes a KIA result on the IFT (prior to modification). To determine if a fire does indeed occur, repeat the attack (for fire determination purposes only). If a KIA is again rolled (with only kindling DRM's for environmental conditions), a fire starts (see 169.4).
169.14 A fire may also occur any time a vehicle is eliminated by a final (after all DRM's) TO KILL DR half of the TK# as per 67.1. Such a fire may spread to eligible terrain in the target hex per the normal Spreading Fire rules.
169.2 SPREADING FIRE: A fully developed fire may spread to any adjacent eligible terrain hex in the AFPh of each succeeding player turn after it appears. Roll two dice at the end of each AFPh for each eligible terrain hex adjacent to a terrain fire counter or containing a burning vehicle and refer to the Spreading Fire Table.
169.2 SPREADING FIRE DR
| Eligible Terrain Feature | Dice Roll Needed In Spread |
|---|---|
| Same wooden building or forest road | 8-12 |
| Same stone building orchard rubble | 9-12 |
| Woods | 7-12 |
| Grain or brush | 6-12 |
169.21 The Spreading Fire DR is modified by Kindling (102.3), Wind Direction (102.5), and Wind Force (102.62) DRM's, and a -2 DRM if the terrain on fire is not directly attached to the adjacent terrain (RE: 102.4), or the burning vehicle was bypassing the terrain obstacle as opposed to occupying it. The Spreading Fire DR for woods/forest-road and grain/brush is modified by +1 if the spread is uphill, and by -1 if downhill. If the Spreading Fire DR is successful, an undeveloped fire (169.4) counter is placed in the new hex.
EX: Assume moderate weather and the woods hex 3P5 is on fire. For the fire to spread to the adjacent wooden building in 3P4, the Spreading Fire DR must be 10-12 (due to the -2 DRM for terrain which is not directly attached to the terrain on fire). To spread to the stone building in 3O5, the Spreading Fire DR must be 11-12.
169.3 EXIT: Infantry units in a fully developed terrain fire hex must leave in the immediately following RtPh or be eliminated. Unbroken units would have the option of "breaking" voluntarily so as to rout out of the fire hex, or moving one hex during the RtPh (subject to usual RtPh restrictions). In either case, units moving during the RtPh must leave all portable items behind. Units in melee may not leave during the RtPh and are eliminated. Units on a wire counter would have to break and rout away. Vehicular units in a fully developed terrain fire hex must leave in the first available friendly MPh or be eliminated. No ground unit may enter a fully developed terrain fire hex.
169.4 UNDEVELOPED FIRES: An undeveloped fire is represented by an upside down fire counter with the K# side face up. All fires except vehicular fires first start as undeveloped fires. During each succeeding AFPh after the player turn in which it first appears in the hex, an undeveloped fire counter will turn into a fully developed fire unless hampered by extinguishing attempts (see 169.51). Units may move into and remain in hexes containing undeveloped fires normally.
[Kindling icons printed beside 169.4 (K# values):]
| Terrain | K# |
|---|---|
| Wood | 7+ |
| Stone | 8+ |
| Woods | 9+ |
| Grain | 10+ |
169.5 EXTINGUISHING ATTEMPTS: Any unbroken, non-passenger infantry unit may attempt to extinguish an undeveloped terrain fire in the same hex during its own MPh provided the unit has not already fired or moved during that player turn and is not engaging in any other activity during that phase. Regardless of the success or failure of the attempt, a TI counter is placed on top of the unit to indicate that it may not move or fire for the balance of that player turn except to rout or attack in CC (EXC: 169.3).
169.51 Infantry attempting to extinguish an undeveloped fire must roll their Fire Extinguishing Value (FEV) with two dice. The FEV is 2 for any SMC; 3 for a crew/HS, and 4 for a squad. The FEV is modified by both environmental conditions (102.3) and leadership. If the extinguishing attempt DR = the FEV, the undeveloped fire is not extinguished, but neither will it become a full fledged terrain fire during that player turn.
169.52 A leader can direct firefighting efforts against only one hex per player turn. If a leader uses his leadership DRM, he is not entitled to his own separate fire extinguishing DR attempt. Furthermore, if a leader is to direct more than one firefighting unit during that phase, he must predesignate those units which are committed to firefighting attempts before any of them roll to extinguish the fire; although his leadership would affect all MMC's (and only MMC's) he directs (each with its own separate extinguishing attempt DR).
169.53 Any infantry unit attempting to extinguish a fire during its own MPh is considered a moving unit which has expended all of its MF's in that hex for DF (142.7) purposes.
169.54 The presence of a functioning bulldozer in the same hex with an infantry unit attempting to extinguish a non-building undeveloped fire in an adjacent hex during its own MPh adds 3 to the FEV of each infantry unit in the hex, provided the vehicle expends all of its MP's in that hex.
169.6 Extinguished terrain fires leave the hex with the same pre-fire terrain characteristics if they are extinguished in the immediately following player turn. Otherwise 111.43 governs.
169.7 SMOKE: Any vehicle or fully developed terrain fire is accompanied by the full effects of smoke in that hex for as long as the fire remains. Undeveloped fires do not generate smoke. Vehicular fires have a pillar effect so the smoke TEM is always adjusted by -1. Both types are level 4 hindrances to vision (see 148.5).
169.8 PENALTIES: Possession of any hex for Victory Condition purposes which is on fire at scenario end is given to the opponent of any player who deliberately set the fire even if that fire spread from another hex.
169.81 Players are not held responsible for fires started randomly by HE attack, FT, or burning vehicles. Possession of hexes burnt in this manner is given to the player who last solely occupied the most non-burning hexes adjacent to the victory determinant hex in question.
170. Advanced Rubble & Rubble Dispersal
[The following rules restate, revise, and expand the basic rubble rules to greater reflect the disadvantages to an attacker of creating rubble. A heavy bombardment in an urban area often did more harm than good in terms of speeding up an advance as the Allies discovered to their dismay in Caen and Cassino. The process of leveling a town created a maze of rubble even more advantageous to a tenacious defender, and often obstructed the very roads it was meant to secure as buildings toppled into adjacent streets.]
170.1 CREATION: Any HE attack (including bombs, booby traps, rockets, and DC's) against a ground level building hex resulting in a KIA (after modification) results in structural damage which will cause the building in that hex to collapse and be replaced by a rubble counter. If the KIA occurs in a higher building level only that particular level and any level(s) above it in that hex are automatically turned into rubble. This is indicated by placement of a rubble counter on top of the proper level counter to show that the lower level(s) still exist. All occupants (including SW's) of a rubbled building level are eliminated. If the KIA occurs in a higher building level there is also a possibility that the entire building hex will collapse. Roll one die. On a dr 6 the entire building hex is reduced to rubble. There is a +1 DRM for every building level above the one in which the KIA occurred.
170.2 LOS: Rubble at ground level is a Level One LOS obstruction equivalent to that of woods at ground level. Rubble at higher building levels is a LOS obstruction equivalent to that of the highest non-rubbled level beneath it, and only within the building outline in the hex.
170.3 MOVEMENT: Infantry movement into a rubble counter costs 3 MF's. Staircase movement to or from a rubble level would cost 3 MF's, not the normal 1 MF cost for changing levels via staircase. Vehicles may not enter a wooden (brown) rubble counter unless they are fully tracked and must expend 4 MP's plus check for immobilization (144.8) in the rubble hex. Vehicles may never enter stone (gray) rubble.
170.4 TEM: The TEM of rubble is the same as the building type from which it was made.
[Overlay labels printed in the scan beside this section: Stone; Stone; Wood. The overlay diagram is omitted from this transcription.]
170.5 FALLING RUBBLE: Whenever a 2nd or 3rd level building hex is reduced to rubble, there is a chance that the rubble will spread out into adjacent hexes. Roll two dice; a colored dr 6 indicates that the rubble will spread; the white die indicates the direction it will spread into. The colored die is modified by +1 for each floor level of the building hex above ground level which was rubbled by that shot. A white dr of 1 indicates that the rubble will fall across the hexside containing the hex grid co-ordinate, a dr of 2 indicates the next hexside in a clockwise direction, etc.
EX: Hex 6J8 is a third level building which has just been rubbled from the second level up. A rubble counter is placed on a second level counter in 6J8 and the colored die on the resulting falling rubble DR is modified by +2 for the two destroyed building levels. If the firer rolls a colored 4 and a white 3, another rubble counter will be placed on the ground level of 6K9. Were this same building hex rubbled from the ground level up, the falling rubble DRM would be +3.
170.51 Falling rubble transforms any terrain it falls on into a rubble counter (except for water hexes) and eliminates any non-armor units and fortifications (CE or OT AFV's would be eliminated) in that hex. The movement costs and TEM's of rubble replace whatever terrain was previously present (EXC: stone bridges remain intact but with a rubble counter). Surviving armor units must leave the rubble hex in their next available MPh after checking for immobilization (144.8) or be abandoned by their crew. Repair attempts (66.3) are possible. It is possible that falling rubble could rubble another building hex (even a higher one) and thereby start a chain reaction of such collapses.
170.52 Possession of fallen rubble which has spread into an adjacent hex is not necessary to satisfy victory conditions based on occupation of building hexes, but possession of the actual rubbled building hex is necessary.
170.53 A burning building which is rubbled and falls into other flammable terrain immediately places a fully developed fire in that terrain. Similarly, any rubble which falls into a burning terrain hex is automatically set ablaze. Note that a burning vehicle is not a "burning terrain hex" (169.14).
170.6 CLEARANCE: Fallen rubble may be removed from any non-building or non-woods hex by infantry (minimum of a squad or its equivalent) in the same hex at the end of any game turn, on a clearance DR of 2 provided they have remained TI throughout the entire game turn. There is a -1 DRM for each additional squad (or its equivalent) engaged in rubble clearance in that hex. The leadership modifier of any one leader engaged solely in rubble clearance may be deducted from the clearance DR. Any SSR-designated special engineer vehicle, such as a bulldozer, spending all of its MP's in a rubble clearance hex qualifies for a -3 DRM and need not check for immobilization during entrance of the rubble hex.
EX: Two squads, a bulldozer, and a 9-2 leader engaged solely in rubble clearance throughout an entire game turn could clear a dispersed rubble hex with a DR < 8.
170.61 A cleared fallen rubble hex is treated as open ground if that hex was previously a grain, brush, or orchard hex. Otherwise, it returns to its pre-rubble status.
170.7 CELLARS: A fully-tracked AFV which is neither CE, OT, nor carrying passengers may move into a ground level wooden building at a cost of 4 MP's plus an immobilization check (144.8), and in so doing creates a wooden rubble counter in that hex. If the AFV rolls a 6 on the colored die of the immobilization check, the AFV has fallen through the floor to the cellar and is replaced by a wreck. The AFV crew would roll normally for survival. Cellars have no other use in the game.
170.71 An AFV may not move through a rubble hex containing an immobilized or wrecked vehicle of any type. An immobilized AFV in a rubble hex may not change its VCA or TCA.
170.72 Any non-berserk infantry unit in a wooden building hex rubbled by the entry of an AFV is automatically broken after resolution of any overrun attack, and must rout from that rubble hex in the next RtPh or be eliminated. Heroes and berserk units must also leave the rubble hex in the RtPh, but are limited to a one hex move. They are not broken/wounded. An already broken unit would be eliminated (EXC: 142.312).
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 42. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
171. Allied Fighter-Bombers
[The importance of ground support to the blitzkrieg was not lost on the Western Allies. Not long after the Stuka had been driven from the western front, the battlefield was ruled by a new aerial scourge - rocket firing Typhoons which virtually paralyzed German daylight troop movements. No attempt will be made to reflect the wide assortment of available aircraft and armaments beyond this representative sample.]
171.1 Typhoons appear as dive bombers as per rule 139.13 starting in 1943. Normal air support rules govern the appearance and duration of stay of Typhoons over the mapboard.
171.2 Typhoons attack using the same mechanics as fighters (139) with the following exceptions.
171.21 Typhoons may attack with their 20mm cannons once in each hex of their four hex strafing run as if they were MG's worth 12 FP factors (139.42). A Typhoon may attack once per scenario with rockets. Rockets can be fired as part of a normal MG strafing run at a target hex four hexes distant but the total strafing/rocket approach may be no longer than four hexes. Once fired, however, the Typhoon cannot continue its strafing run and must end its attack immediately with no cannon fire vs the hex attacked by the rockets, although for AA purposes it must move along its route of attack until it reaches the rocket target hex.
171.22 A Typhoon which has fired its rockets may remain on board to conduct additional strafing attacks for the full duration of its time over the board (139.12).
171.23 A Typhoon's strafing attacks vs. armor targets are resolved on the 20LL column of the AFV KILL Table with one attack per target per hex against the worst possible rear armor. Only AFV TO KILL modifier Cases A, B, C, and D are applicable.
171.24 When attacking with its rockets the Typhoon must roll on the 0-6 column of the TO HIT Table. The only applicable DRM's are Cases J1, J2, K, Q, R, and S, plus any DRM's caused by damage to the Typhoon (139.53). If a hit is scored vs an armored target, it is resolved on the 150+ HE column of the AFV KILL Table vs rear armor. Even if the AFV is not eliminated, any exterior passengers or CE crew are attacked on the 30 FP column of the IFT with no DRM's using the same AFV TO KILL DR. Any non-passenger infantry in the same hex is attacked on the IFT with the same DR using AREA fire (12 FP column) and full TEM. If a hit is not scored, there is no effect to any unit.
171.25 If a hit is scored vs an infantry target all infantry units (EXC: non-CE passengers in halftracks) in the hex are attacked on the IFT using the 30 FP column and full TEM. Armor units in the same hex would not be affected.
171.26 If a hit is scored vs a building target, the building level hit (145.42) is attacked on the IFT using the 30 FP column and full TEM for the determination of building rubble or fire. Any infantry within the building would be attacked using Area Fire but no TEM. Armor units in the same hex would not be affected unless buried by rubble (170.51).
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 43. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
172. Canals
[Since canals are usually deeper in proportion to their width than are rivers, even a narrow canal can be as great an obstacle as an unfordable major river. Being man-made features, canals can be realistically portrayed by a board edge, as opposed to the haphazard meanderings of a stream.]
172.1 Canals are depicted by leaving a one hex gap between adjoining boards. Place board 7 beneath the boards in use so that only hex row 7 (A7, C7, E7, etc) is visible between the two boards. The visible hexes of board 7 represent the water of the canal. The spacing between the boards can be maintained by placing any designated bridge or ford counters in the specified hex(es).
172.2 Material excavated in the construction of a canal is usually piled along the sides of the canal, forming a low levee or embankment. This levee is represented by all full and half-hexes along the canal board edge having a reverse slope crest effect similar to that of river banks (126.62) such that ground level units not actually adjacent to the canal cannot see nonadjacent occupants of the canal. The levee has no other effects on LOS and is considered ground level terrain. Occupants of the canal are considered at level -1 unless on a bridge counter which is considered at ground level.
172.3 Units in non-board 7 canal board-edge half-hexes are considered on the bank. Board 7 half-hexes are considered one combined irregularly shaped hex for all purposes with LOS traced to the middle of the common hexside.
EX: The two half-hexes between 7Y7 and 7AA7 in a canal configuration are considered one combined, irregularly-shaped hex (7Z7) with any LOS drawn to/from the midpoint of the shared hexside. There are 33 full water hexes between every two canal edge mapboards. Irregular shaped canal hexes are considered "adjacent" to other hexes even if they only touch at the point of intersection; canal bank hex 4Z0 is adjacent to canal hexes 7Y7, 7Z7, and 7AA7. Fire traced to a canal bank board edge half-hex can affect either the bank or canal hex (firer's choice), but not both. A mortar round landing in 6X10-7X7 can affect either the 6X10 bank hex or the 7X7 irregularly-shaped canal hex. For range determination purposes, canal board edge half-hexes are treated as 1/2 hex. Fire from 6AA10 to 4CC1 is 3 hexes (1/2 hex [6BB10] + 1 hex [7BB7] + 1/2 half-hex [4BB0] + 1 hex [4CC1] = 3).
172.4 Ground movement across a canal is limited to units on bridges and/or boats/amphibious vehicles, or swimmers. If a SSR specifies the presence of a ford across a canal, the ford is treated as a deep stream for movement purposes (157.43).
172.5 Routing units may ignore woods/building hexes which are situated behind water obstacles (river, canal, pond, flooded stream) in determining the closest suitable cover to rout to even if those obstacles are fordable. The same principle holds true for berserk units seeking the closest enemy unit to charge.
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 44. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
173. Hedgerows
[The hedgerows of Normandy proved to be a major and unique terrain obstacle to all combatants, but it wasn't long before both sides formulated deadly tactics for dealing with these earthen mounds.]
173.1 Hedgerows are used only when specified by a SSR and are represented on the board by normal wall and/or hedge hexsides as specified by that SSR.
173.2 Unlike conventional walls or hedges, hedgerows are considered a level one obstacle to LOS and create a one hex blind zone to higher observers. However, same level fire may be traced through (but not along, unlike walls and hedges) a hedgerow hexside provided it originates and/or ends in a hex formed by that hexside. Any unit receiving fire through an adjacent hedgerow hexside is subject to a +2 TEM on the IFT (142.4 does not apply). Armored targets are considered HD (145.2).
173.21 No unit may fire through an adjacent hedgerow hexside during the AFPh unless it is firing at an adjacent hex.
173.22 Ordnance and vehicular weapons may fire through an adjacent hedgerow hexside only if they do not change their CA during that fire phase.
173.23 The TEM for hedgerows is not cumulative with any other type of TEM. If eligible for both the hedgerow and other TEM's, the defender must choose the applicable TEM each time he is fired on, unless all fire is traced across a hedgerow hexside from non-adjacent firers. In the latter case, the defender must use the hedgerow TEM.
EX: The 4-4-7 in 6V4 is eligible for either a +1 TEM for the woods or a +2 TEM for the hedgerow, but is not eligible for both simultaneously even though it may claim both singly during the same fire phase. When the 6-6-6 in 6V1 fires on it, the German must use the +2 TEM for the hedgerow. But when the 7-4-7 in 6T3 fires, the German must use the +1 TEM for the woods.
173.3 CONCEALMENT: If the presence of a hedgerow blocks all possible enemy LOS, units and stacks of ? counters may use concealed movement (117.1-.2). Unconcealed units behind a hedgerow hexside may gain concealment status by moving (or advancing) behind another adjacent hedgerow hexside provided they do not move adjacent to an enemy unit during that phase and the only enemy units which can trace a LOS to them during that phase must trace that LOS across a hedgerow hexside. Furthermore, concealed units which fire through an adjacent hedgerow hexside may retain their concealment status if their IFT DR (or TO HIT DR for ordnance) is 7 prior to any modification, and they are not adjacent to an unbroken enemy unit at the end of that fire, or in the LOS of another broken, non-stunned/shocked enemy unit which does not trace its LOS through the hedgerow.
173.4 To cross a hedgerow hexside during the MPh, infantry units must expend 2 MF + COT. Mounted cavalry, animals, units on skis or cycles, pushed or towed ordnance, and non-tracked vehicles may not cross a hedgerow.
173.5 Fully tracked AFV's may cross a hedgerow hexside at a cost of 6 MP's + COT. Reverse movement cannot be used to cross a hedgerow nor may external passengers ride an AFV crossing a hedgerow. AFV's crossing a hedgerow are subject to underbelly hits (144.6).
173.6 Dozer tanks and AFV's designated by a SSR as being equipped with the Cullin hedgerow device or similar equipment (after 7/25/44) may eliminate the hedgerow in the hex they traverse by expending all of their MP's in crossing that hexside and passing an ESB DR. Such vehicles engaged in clearing a hedgerow are not subject to underbelly hits. Mark the affected hexside with a Trail Break counter.
173.7 BOCAGE: If a SSR specifies 'bocage' as opposed to just "hedgerow", a much more dominant terrain feature is in play with the following additional characteristics.
173.71 Only the inherent FP of infantry may be used as same level fire through bocage, and then only if the firer and target are in adjacent hexes. Such fire is not doubled for PBF.
173.72 [printed as "113.12" in the scan; numbered 173.72 here] Infantry may gain crest status (151.5) on a hedgerow hexside in the same manner as level -1 terrain, except that they are then considered level one targets. Infantry in crest status on a bocage hexside could then fire through that hexside with the normal restrictions of crest infantry. Crest infantry on a hedgerow hexside receive only the applicable TEM for the hedgerow hexside; they do not receive "entrenchment" TEM's as well.
174. Treetops & Rooftops
[Technically, almost every company was authorized several scoped rifles for sniper missions by designated marksmen. In practice, however, these weapons often remained unused, secure in the company armory, and the men assigned to them pulled normal duty. Aside from a few highly skilled and prized specialists who were used exclusively in the sniper role and assigned at the regimental level or above, most so-called "snipers" were relative amateurs thrust into the role by the desperate circumstances of the moment. As these rules add considerably to the complexity of the game, they are considered optional and their use should be agreed upon prior to play.]
174.1 SNIPER GENERATION: A player may create snipers during his own RPh if an unbroken squad occupies the same hex with an unbroken leader of the same nationality. The sniper can be created only if the sniper generation DR is a 2, exclusive of any leadership modification. There is no penalty for failure of this DR other than the inability of the squad and leader to create a sniper during that game turn. If a leader attempts to create a sniper, he may not attempt any other activities during that RPh. No side may create a sniper if it already has, or has had, four snipers in play during that scenario. A sniper generation attempt is allowed only once per player turn.
174.11 The Sniper DRM of the newly-created sniper is based on a combination of the unit type of the squad and a random dr. All newly-created snipers begin with a Sniper DRM of -5 but must add the sum of a random dr and the Unit type DRM to determine the final Sniper DRM. A final Sniper DRM of 0 or higher is treated as -1. If a counter with the proper Sniper DRM is not available, substitute one with a poorer Sniper DRM. If no such sniper counter is available, no sniper is formed.
174.111 All German squads with a normal morale of 8 are considered elite; 4-6-7s are 1st line; 4-4-7s and non-Finnish Axis Minor Allies are 2nd line.
174.112 Russian 6-2-8 squads are considered elite, 5-3-7s and 4-4-7s are 1st line, and 3-3-6s are 2nd line regardless of whether they represent partisans or substandard regulars.
174.12 Once created, a sniper must "grow" a concealment counter (25.3) before the Sniper DRM is effective. The act of creating a sniper would cause a hidden or concealed leader/squad to lose its hidden/concealed status if it were currently in the LOS of an enemy unit.
174.13 Once a sniper is generated from a squad it loses all of the special qualifications that squad may have had (such as motorcycle or ski experience, cavalry, or assault engineer equipment utilization).
174.14 The generation of snipers during play (and their subsequent loss) does not affect Battlefield Integrity in any manner.
174.2 TREETOP & ROOFTOP PERCHES: Rooftops share the fate of the top level of the building hex for rubble and fire purposes.
[A favorite tactic of snipers was to improve their vantage point by gaining height. Tying themselves onto a rigged platform and wearing appropriate camouflage, a skilled sniper would wait motionless for hours among the foliage for a target to appear. These tactics are reflected by the following rules, but may only be used when so directed by a SSR.]
174.21 An unbroken infantry unit may gain concealment at roof level at the end of its player turn if it began that player turn on the highest level of that building hex and neither moved, fired, was fired upon, nor in the LOS of an enemy unit at the same or higher elevation during that player turn. Such placement at roof level is recorded by placing a rooftop concealment counter on the unit - "?" side up while concealed, flip side up once revealed. A unit which starts a scenario already hidden at roof level must have this fact recorded along with its hidden location prior to play. Snipers may begin scenarios hidden in woods hexes at treetop level, but may not gain treetop level once a scenario begins.
174.22 A sniper at treetop level which wishes to leave its perch must do so in the MPh and expend all of its MF's to reach the ground level of that woods (or forest-road) hex. A unit at rooftop level which wishes to descend does so in the MPh and must expend all of its MF's to reach the next lower level of that building. If on top of a multi-hex building, it may move along the rooftop from hex to hex at the normal rate for movement in buildings, but may not move to an adjacent hex unless it is part of the presently occupied building. In both of the above cases, units must leave their treetop/rooftop status in the very next MPh if a fire of any type is in an adjacent hex.
174.221 In some cases a SSR may indicate that some multi-hex buildings have varying levels of height in each hex. In such cases where a unit wishes to move from a level two rooftop hex to a level one rooftop hex or in the case of a unit on a level one building roof which wishes to move to an adjacent ground level hex, the moving unit must expend all of its MF's and roll a die. If the dr is a 6, the unit breaks as it enters its new hex.
174.222 Units at treetop or rooftop level may never move in the APh, nor may they move to an adjacent rooftop level of higher elevation.
174.23 Only snipers are allowed at treetop level, and count against the ground level stacking capacity of that woods (or forest-road) hex. However, sniper checks and all fire aimed at them other than indirect or mortar fire must be directed at treetop level, thus missing any other units in the woods hex at ground level. An HE CH would miss a treetop sniper altogether, but an airburst will affect both units at treetop and ground level. Any infantry unit may gain access to a rooftop, but the stacking capacity of a rooftop hex is limited to a squad and SMC (or their equivalent) plus 3 PP's per side.
174.24 Units at treetop or rooftop level gain one level of height for LOS purposes. Thus, a sniper at treetop level in a ground level woods hex is actually at level 1. A sniper at rooftop level on a level two building is at level 2-1/2. Units at treetop level are not eligible for Infantry Height Advantage, but units on rooftop are. Treetop snipers are revealed by search, scout, and sniper checks the same as if they were at ground level.
174.25 Units at treetop or rooftop level forfeit the protective TEM's normally associated with occupation of a woods or building hex. Furthermore, moving units on rooftops which are fired upon from the same or a higher level are considered to be performing hazardous movement (142.7).
174.26 Units on rooftops are not concealed/hidden nor may they "grow" concealment status if in the LOS of an enemy unit on the same or a higher level.
174.27 Any unit which breaks at treetop or roof level is eliminated.
174.28 If an opposing non-AFV unit enters a hidden/concealed treetop sniper's hex during the MPh without using bypass movement, 42.5 applies and the unit must stop moving and end its MPh in the last hex occupied before entering the hidden/concealed unit's hex. Such units entering the hex via bypass movement would be governed by 106.6.
174.281 An opposing AFV could move into (or even stop in) a hidden/concealed treetop sniper's hex as if the sniper were not there. Such movement is considered the equivalent of bypassing the obstacle and 106.6 would apply.
174.282 Opposing infantry may enter a hex containing a revealed sniper at treetop level only during the APh, just as if it were at ground level.
174.283 A treetop sniper may never fire (other than in CC) when an opposing unit occupies the same hex. [EXC: Should an opposing crew or passengers unload in the same hex with a hidden/concealed sniper 112.42 would apply.] The Sniper DRM would be doubled for Point Blank DF and then be lost with its concealment for any resulting CC.
174.3 SNIPERS VS VEHICLES: Snipers may fire against unarmored vehicles (51.4) but must add Target Modifications J, K, O, and P if applicable to their Sniper DRM's instead of the -2 DRM for movement in the open applied to moving infantry targets. A KIA result destroys the vehicle; a MC result forces it to pass an appropriate MC (51.4). If a vehicle is eliminated by sniper fire while in motion (whether by a KIA or multiple MC failure), all passengers and any non-driver inherent crew must check for survival normally. If the vehicle is eliminated while not in motion, passenger and inherent crew survival is automatic. Snipers may not fire at passengers aboard an unarmored vehicle; they must fire at the vehicle itself.
174.4 SNIPERS VS. CE AFV's: Sniper fire vs AFV's is limited to fire vs CE status vehicles and Target Modifications J, K, O, and P would apply as per 174.3. Sniper inflicted KIA and MC results are treated the same as any IFT generated CE MC or KIA result (64.44).
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 45. We suggest you play it at least once before proceeding further.
175. Recoilless Rifles
175.1 German recoilless rifles (hereafter referred to as RCL's) were more like AT or Field Guns than SW's. RCL's do not have gunshields. Gunshields were optional on German RCL's, but such shields were small and of little protection to the crew which had to stand away from the weapon at the moment it was fired. U.S. RCL's are treated as SW's although they use the TO HIT Table.
175.2 All RCL's are crew served and fire HE as their main ammunition. U.S. RCL's were intended for more widespread distribution as an infantry SW, but their late introduction into the war restricted their use to specially trained teams. Any squad/HS using an RCL does so as if it were a captured weapon (90).
175.21 Two leaders may fire an RCL of their own nationality without penalty if they direct no other fire during that player turn, but no leadership modifiers are ever used when firing a RCL.
175.22 RCL's use the TO HIT Table but may fire only during the PFPh and DFPh; TO HIT cases A and B apply only to German RCL's. EXC: the U.S. 57mm model may fire during the AFPh even after it or its crew moves in the MPh by adding a +2 TO HIT DRM. RCL's may never be emplaced.
175.23 RCL's may never fire from inside a building, rubble, trench, entrenchment, bunker or vehicle regardless of the circumstances.
175.24 The ROF of a RCL can never be increased by Intensive Fire - even if being overrun (167.4). An RCL cannot acquire a target in dry or very dry weather (102.3) due to dust created by their backblast.
175.3 BACKBLAST ZONE: The backblast zone of a RCL consists of the firing hex and the hex or hexes immediately behind it in the opposite direction of the LOF. This zone is determined by extending the LOS of the firing weapon backwards through the firing hex a distance of one hex. If this backward extension of the LOS lies exactly along a hexspine of the firing hex such that it forms a hexside between two adjacent hexes then both of those adjacent hexes are considered part of the backblast zone.
175.31 Due to the severe backblast of a RCL, unarmored units may not enter a hex in the backblast zone of a RCL which has fired during that player turn unless they pass a MC. If they fail the MC, they are not broken but are considered TI in the last hex occupied for the balance of that player turn.
175.32 Any unit in the backblast of a RCL when it fires is TI for the remainder of that player turn. If those units have already fired or moved during that player turn they must take a NMC instead.
175.4 Anytime a RCL rolls a 12 on either its TO HIT or TO KILL DR there is a chance that the backblast will start a fire in the backblast zone of the weapon. If any hex in the backblast zone contains burnable terrain, that hex must be rolled for individually on the kindling table (102.22) with applicable environmental DRM's to determine if a fire results.
175.5 MOVEMENT: Although German RCL's were much heavier than the U.S. versions and more like a conventional field gun in appearance, they were still relatively mobile. Therefore, German RCL's are regarded as less than 40mm for movement purposes (63.45).
STOP! You have read all that is necessary to play Scenario 46.
U.S. Ordnance Chart
[The U.S. Ordnance chart (printed p. 158) is a graphic table. Its figures (size, type, rate, firepower, B#, dates, #made, BPV, RF, NPV and notes letters) are not in the text layer and are not reproduced in this transcription. The chart's key and the notes below are reproduced.]
Chart key (as printed):
- C7: Cannister (see 148.4); Depletion Number (see 148.8)
- DFO: Direct Fire Only
- ½ FP/LR: May fire double range as Area Fire (see 107.81)
- H6: HEAT (see 63.116); Depletion Number
- IR: Illuminating Round (see 148.7)
- LF: Limbered Fire (see 103.3)
- NR: No Reloads are available unless weapon is emplaced.
- QSUT: Quick Set Up Time (see 103.3)
- 360: Gun Type (Case A)
- V: Vehicular Target Equivalent (see 63.17, 107.1)
- WP#: White Phosphorous (see 148.6); Depletion Number
LFNM (Limited Fire; No Movement): Gun was too large to emplace during timeframe of most scenarios and too bulky to manhandle enough to track a moving target in a direct fire situation. Therefore these guns cannot move or change CA during a scenario except while in the transit mode, and may not fire direct at a moving target within 12 hexes.
NFIM (No Fire If Moved): Gun may change CA but may not fire if moved from its emplacement hex during time frame of scenario.
NOTE: Due to inappropriate nature of rocket weaponry at this scale, no such counters are provided.
Ordnance Notes
- A: A standard light infantry mortar; licensed copy of French Brandt mortar.
- AA: The M19 was limited to airborne and special purpose units where its portability could be used to great effect. Must add +1 to all TO HIT DR's (or IFT DR's in the case of indirect fire) due to poor accuracy caused by lack of base plate.
- B: Licensed copy of Stokes-Brandt mortar; may be portaged at a cost of 5 PP's when disassembled (see 141.82).
- C: Originally intended to fire only smoke and gas shells. Its design was started in the 1920's but the final version was not put into mass production until the latter half of 1942. First use was in the invasion of Sicily. Known to GI's as the "goon gun".
- D: Designed to give heavy and immediate fire support to amphibious and jungle troops in locales not suited to conventional artillery, but the 4.2 in. was found to fulfill these same demands satisfactorily. Used only in SW Pacific.
- E: Based on the Pak 36. Most were used in the Pacific theatre where they were more effective against lightly armored Japanese AFV's and massed infantry attacks. Cannister ammunition is not available until 1942.
- F: An almost exact copy of British 6 pdr (due to the U.S. need to upgrade their AT armament in a hurry), and the main U.S. AT gun of WWII. Although technically capable of firing APDS, towed AT guns had a low priority and such ammunition was rarely issued to them. A cannister round also existed, but was rarely issued.
- G: A wartime expedient using components from several other U.S. guns. Fair hitting power but not easily concealed or moveable (it was twice the weight of the Pak 40). Low number produced due to emphasis on M10 self-propelled version. Although technically capable of firing APCR, such ammunition was reserved for units which enjoyed a much higher priority.
Vehicle Notes
[Introductory note on the U.S. vehicle notes as printed:]
The United States was no better prepared for armored warfare in 1939 than any of her eventual allies, but her status as an interested bystander anxious to sell munitions enabled her to enter the war with the beginning of "Democracy's arsenal" already in a reasonable state of readiness. The great industrial strength of America was not diluted by seemingly endless designs as was that of Britain and Germany, but instead made up in quantity what it lacked in quality through heretofore unseen mass production. American tank output exceeded 88,000 vehicles, which was nearly double the combined production of Britain and Germany.
-
A: Total production 365; saw action only in the Pacific (Philippines and Guadalcanal).
-
B: The American name was Light Tank, M3 but the British service name "Stuart" is used here to prevent confusion (the American practice of designating every piece of equipment M#, be its rifle or a tank, can be quite confusing). The British also referred to this tank as the "Honey". Total production: 5800. This was the first U.S. tank to see combat in WWII. It first saw action as part of Operation Crusader in Libya (11/41). In British service the sponson MG's were deleted, thus voiding Note 1. Declared obsolete in late '43 by U.S. but continued in use with other countries.
-
C: 4600 produced. Twenty were converted by removal of the 37mm gun and substitution of a FT (FP: 20, X10+, range 2 hexes) for USMC use in late '43, (known as Satans; RF: 1.6) and were used effectively on Saipan (6/44) and in later operations.
-
D: 3400 of the M3A3 were produced. The M5A1 was a slightly superior vehicle to the M3A3 series, but not enough so to reflect this in game terms save for an improved CS rate of 6 in the M5A1.
-
E: This ungainly combination of Sherman and 30 ton roller mine-exploder was the U.S. Army's most widely used mine clearing vehicle. Due to the immense armor protection afforded by the rollers, all direct fire ordnance receives a +4 TO HIT DRM when firing at the vehicular front target facing. The same TO HIT DRM's apply for fire from the T1E3 across the VCA. The +4 DRM would apply equally to the IFT DR of any MG fire from or to the T1E3 across the VCA. The +4 DRM does not apply if such fire is directed at, or from, a higher elevation. Immobilization is not possible as a result of fire through the VCA.
*The vehicle may not move outside its VCA and when moving from one hex to another may not change its vehicular facing by more than one hexside. The T1E3 may not enter buildings, rubble, or woods, ford streams or rivers, or conduct overruns. It may not move to a different elevation unless on a road. The T1E3 moves through walls and hedges as opposed to over them (143.61), but otherwise pays the same MP penalties for traversing such terrain. Wall and hedge hexsides traversed by a T1E3 are marked by a Trail Break counter and thereafter do not cost extra MP/MF's to cross, although they still provide protective TEM. EXC: It may not traverse a hedgerow except via a Trail Break counter. A T1E3 may not reverse through a wall or hedge hexside. A T1E3 clears mines as per 136.9. In addition, it may clear a path through a minefield while moving at multi-hex speed as per 113.5 except that vehicles may follow the Trail Break counter as well as infantry. Like infantry, such following vehicles are subject to a -1 TO HIT DRM for ordnance due to their restricted movement options. Any following vehicle must pay shellhole MP costs for entering the hex even if no shellholes/mines exist in that hex. The defender must announce when the T1E3 enters a minefield hex or trips an anti-tank mine and the moving player must roll as per 136.9 for mine clearance in each hex it enters; if it rolls a 12 instead of clearing all mines in the hex transited, it clears only one fourth (FRU) of the mines normally cleared by a destroyed or immobilized mine-clearing tank (136.93) regardless of any damage sustained by the mines.
Vehicle Listing Notes (Numbered)
- Due to the extremely limited lateral traverse of the BMG's, the initial fire at a target hex is subject to a +1 DRM to the IFT. Any subsequent fire not directed along the same LOS as was last used is also affected by this DRM. This is signified on the counter by a white dot over the BMG factor.
- Equipped with smoke dischargers (134.3) only if in British service.
- Equipped with gyrostabilizer (147.1) and so indicated by a "G" on the reverse of the counter.
- The fire hazard front hits in the engine, ammunition bins, and gasoline tanks was a common flaw in the M4 series. Later vehicles were protected to some extent by the application of field modifications and addition of appliqué armor plates on and inside the hull near ammo bins and fuel tanks, plus the introduction of "wet stowage" or water-protected ammo racks. This vehicle is not so equipped, however, and will "burn" (67.1) on a final TO KILL DR which is half of the AFV KILL Number plus 1. This is reflected on the reverse of the counter by printing the Crew Survival Number in red.
- Late production vehicles were not delivered to the British until late 1944 since most of these improved types went to the U.S. Army.
- Used almost exclusively by the U.S. Army, few provided to Lend Lease.
- Frequently used in indirect fire mode.
- May fire only 4 FP (EXC: sustaining fire) if no passengers are aboard or if MA is fired during that player turn. Even one leader or hero (but not a scout or sniper) aboard the halftrack allows full MG FP usage. This is symbolized on the rear of the counter by the symbol 4 IFP (4 inherent FP).
- Equipped with smoke mortar (147.2) as indicated by the symbol "SM8" (SM9 for British AFVs) on the reverse of the counter. [SM9 should be added to the reverse of the following British armor counters: Valentine I-VIII, all Crusaders, Centaurs, Cromwell, Churchill's (EXC: Bridgelayer), AEC AC's, Staghound AC's, and the Comet.]
- The size TO HIT DRM is +1 if in water. If the vehicle is sunk, there is no crew or passenger survival number.
- High breakdown tendency in land movement mode (see 79.3).
- May not carry passengers while in amphibious mode.
Advanced Sequence of Play
[Printed on the last page of the rules. Cross-references are as printed.]
1. RALLY PHASE (RPh)
- 1.1 Create Leaders (115.11).
- 1.2 Remove roadblocks (162.3), wrecks (40.4), and TI counters, Create Scouts (116.2), Deploy HS's (121.41).
- 1.3 Repair malfunctioning AFV's and SW's (18.2).
- 1.4 Rally broken units (14.1).
- 1.5 Establish (46.11) & maintain (46.12) radio contact, check for air support (139.1), roll to extinguish wreck fires (67.11), and check for wind change (102.7).
- 1.6 Place AR counter (46.13).
- 1.7 Correct or withdraw SR & FFE counters (107.5) during own RPh.
- 1.8 Roll for NVR (49.11) only during first RPh of game turn.
- 1.9 Place Starshell counters (49.6).
- 1.10 Interrogate prisoners (120).
- 1.11 Check morale of Pre-1942 or Inexperienced infantry which start their RPh adjacent to an enemy AFV (105.1). Remove DM counters (14.6), and check for Surrender possibilities (153.23).
2. PREP FIRE PHASE (PFPh)
- 2.1 Remove your Dispersed smoke. Replace your smoke with Dispersed smoke (148.52), and then Place new smoke (148.51).
- 2.2 Resolve FFE (46.5), fire at enemy units (4.2). Counter Battery Fire (43.4), roll for entrenchments (54.2), attempt to clear minefields (55.5), attempt to clear wire (53.5), check for fires (169.1).
- 2.3 Place Prep Fire counters.
3. MOVEMENT PHASE (MPh)
- 3.1 Roll for MF loss of units on wire hexes (53.4).
- 3.2 Move any attacking units which did not fire in PFPh (43), and remove any concealment counters from those units which moved (25.4), place or remove CE counters (64.4), make airdrops (99.1). Remove CX counters as each unit moves or prep fires. Inherent crews may leave (66.3).
- 3.3 Place DC's (23.3), roll for possible AFV immobilization (144.8), remove wire destroyed by AFV's (53.8), resolve minefield attacks (55.2).
- 3.4 Place "?" counters on units using Sewer movement which end their turn not adjacent to an enemy unit, place CX counters (73.8).
4. DEFENSIVE FIRE PHASE (DFPh)
- 4.1 Resolve FFE (46.5), fire at enemy units (16.2), check for fires (169). Resolve overruns (35.6).
- 4.2 Remove "?" counters from units who repulsed an enemy move into their hex during the MPh (106.6).
- 4.3 Remove all Track counters.
5. ADVANCING FIRE PHASE (AFPh)
- 5.1 Resolve placed DC attacks (23.4).
- 5.2 Fire any moving units at 1/2 FP or those which neither moved or fired at full FP (4.5).
- 5.3 Roll for kindling (102.22) and possible spread of fire (59.4), move dispersed smoke in direction of wind (148.521).
- 5.4 Remove all Prep Fire counters.
6. ROUT PHASE (RtPh)
- 6.1 Broken units rout to cover (13.4).
- 6.2 Units must leave fire hex (169.3).
7. ADVANCE PHASE (APh)
- 7.1 Attacking player may move all non-broken infantry units one hex (4.7), place or remove CE counters, crews may enter AFV's (66.3).
- 7.2 Fording infantry move to another river hex or into a deep stream hex on a dr other than 6 (126.53, 157.43).
- 7.3 Launch boats (128.42).
- 7.4 Land boats (128.6).
- 7.5 Drift boats (126.32) one hex downstream in heavy current.
- 7.6 Drift boats one hex downstream in moderate current only during owner's APh.
- 7.7 Remove mines cleared by flail tanks (136.9).
8. CLOSE COMBAT PHASE (CCPh)
- 8.1 Replace AR counters with placement of initial SR (46.2). Announce those units in melee which will attempt to withdraw (158.2).
- 8.2 Conduct all CC attacks (20.2).
- 8.3 Return unsuccessful CC infantry from AFV to the original hex of advance (36.24).
- 8.4 Remove starshells (49.6), and place "?" counters on units which neither fired nor moved nor were fired on during that player turn (25.3).
[The alphabetical index printed at the end of the rulebook (pp. 161-165 of the printed book) is not reproduced; it lists page references to the rules above.]
[The U.S. Vehicle Listing (printed pp. 160-161) and the German listings are graphic tables. Their figures are not in the text layer and are not reproduced in this transcription.]