Fornovo 1495: Dawn of the Italian Wars, 1495-1525
Fornovo 1495: Dawn of the Italian Wars, 1495-1525 Rulebook
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Introduction
Section A1.0 — A2.0 is intended to familiarize the player with the overall concept, the course of play, the organization of the rules, and the components of the game.
A1.0 Overview
Order of Arms is a simulation game of battles from Medieval and Renaissance times; from Hastings in 1066, to Pavia in 1525, a period that featured the dominance of the heavily armored mounted knight before the rise of widespread professional infantry armies.
A1.1 Role of the Player
Players take the role of the Field Commander of an army of the period, attempting to fulfill victory conditions through the use of the various arms of the period including men-at-arms, both mounted and dismounted, infantry including archers, and when available, early firearms. Players do not have absolute control over events at the lowest tactical level and must anticipate and plan for times when battles take unexpected turns.
A1.2 How Armies are Organized
Historically, troops of the period were organized under various designations, most often a banner or a battle or companies. However, what constituted these might be anything ranging from a small unit upwards to a very sizable formation. For the purpose of command a player's army is organized in three levels, called elements: ARMY, FORMATION, UNIT(s).
In general, there is usually one army per side, although there can be multiple armies per side in some battles; armies have one principal leader, the "Field Commander." Each army has a number of formations which are significant battlefield commands and are led by one or more leaders. Each formation is made up of one or more combat units. When players activate forces, they activate by FORMATIONS.
A1.3 The Role of Leaders
Historical persons who lead troops during the period are represented in the game as Leaders. Leaders belong to specific elements; the Army, a Formation, or a Unit(s) and are used to place units in control. Leaders are not combat units but influence combat and activations.
A1.4 General Course of Play
Order of Arms is played in turns, each representing twenty (20) minutes of time. Players determine who will go first in each turn, determine changes to the weather (if present in the scenario), and the arrival of any reinforcements. The first player will then determine the number of formations that can be activated, taking his turn moving and conducting activation steps with the leaders and combat units of the activated formations. During the course of a turn, players will alternate determining and conducting activations with their formations until there are two failed activation attempts in a row, or players have no more formations to activate.
Each activation follows specific action steps until all units a player wishes to conduct the activation with have finished. Combat that takes place during an activation will generally involve both players, often with casualties inflicted on both sides and decisions by both players to retreat or stand. Failed voluntary retreat during close quarters combat, used to avoid combat losses, can result in "melee" in which control of units in the contested area is temporarily lost as both sides' units intermingle in hand-to-hand combat.
Movement is governed by movement, stacking and conformation rules that determine how units move, which units may stack, the limits on how many strength points may be stacked, and how units must face and fit into the playing map's areas.
Victory is determined either at the end of the game or at any point during the game based on a scenario's victory conditions.
A1.5 How These Rules are Organized
This rulebook is organized into three sections:
A. OVERVIEW: Section A1.0 — A2.0 (this section), is intended to familiarize the player with the overall concept, course of play, and the components of the game.
B. PLAYING THE GAME: Section B3.0 — B16.0 contains rules for Leaders [B3.0], the Sequence of Play [4.0], and the rules for each step in the sequence of play, starting with Weather [B5.0] and continuing through to the End Phase [B16.0].
C. ADDITIONAL RULES: Section C17.0 — C30.0 covers rules such as Occupancy, Stacking, Conformation & Facing [B17.0], Élan [B21.0], and Retreat [22.0] which can happen throughout the Sequence of Play.
Rules are organized by numbered sections starting with A1.0. Paragraphs within each section are identified by a second number such as A2.2. When that section contains subsections, they are identified with a third number such as A2.2.4.
When the rules refer to another, related paragraph, they will have the number identifying that rule included in brackets, like this: [A2.2]. This will help players find that rule for comparison or reference.
Some games in the series also include special rules applicable only to that game. These are found in the game's scenario book.
A1.6 Questions, Comments, and Support
If any game components are missing or damaged you may contact Compass Games by email at [email protected], or by mail at Compass Games, LLC., PO Box 271, Cromwell, CT 06416, USA. Please include a self-addressed and stamped envelope if you have questions. Help or questions on game play may also be posted online in the Order of Arms game folder on consimworld.com or at boardgamegeek.com.
Components
A2.0 Components
Each game in Order of Arms contains a playing map, playing pieces, player aids, and other materials. Each game also contains a series rule book, a scenario book and/or player aids that provides the game's at-start set-up and special rules.
A2.1 Battle Maps
Battle maps are the surface upon which the game is played. They are divided into numbered areas that help define units' positions. The Map Key and Terrain Effects Chart explain the effects of various map symbols and features on play.
A2.2 Playing Pieces
Playing pieces represent either leaders, combat units or other miscellaneous forces that took part or could have taken part in the battle or markers required to manage game play.
Each combat type is abbreviated for ease of play such as MMA for Mounted Men-at-Arms. In some cases the unit will also contain a number that uniquely identifies it (e.g. MMA2) when more than one of that type exists. A full list of the abbreviations for the unit types appears at left.
A2.2.1 Unit Types
There are six general types of historical units present in the game: Mounted combat units, Foot combat units, Artillery, Leaders, Command Camps, and Miscellaneous units (Non-Combatants, Wagon Trains, etc.).
Combat Units are presented on two types of playing pieces (called counters): long counters, playing pieces that are longer than they are wide, and short counters, playing pieces that are square.
Combat Units are distinguished by three characteristics: 1) whether they are mounted or on foot, 2) their armor class, and 3) their weapon type (found on the Weapons vs. Armor Table [C19.0]).
A2.2.2 Unit & Leader Ratings
Each type of unit has specific values and ratings described below (and shown in [A2.2.2a]).
Combat Units
- Combat Unit Type: The type of unit (MMA, MM, MK, etc.).
- Combat Strength: A unit's relative strength when attacking and defending, expressed in terms of Strength Points (SPs).
- Armor Class: An expression of how well protected the unit is: A (Armored/Heavy), B (Brigandine/Medium), and C (Cloth/Light). If not printed, it is "none."
- Élan Rating: An expression of a unit's cohesion and experience; higher numbers are better.
- Armor Penetration: Hand gun and some crossbow units have an Armor Penetration rating indicating the armor class which it can penetrate (A or B).
Leader Units
- Treachery Rating: A value a player rolls against when Treachery rules are used [C29.0].
- Tactical Rating/Bonus: The number of units to which a leader can add a plus one (+1) bonus to during combat.
- Command Rating: A leader's ability to have his formation (or a specific unit in his formation) initiate a Tactical Ability, as well as his ability to recover a routed unit.
- Control Radius: The distance in areas over which a leader can place units of his formation "in control".
- Armor Class: The armor rating of the leader unit. If not printed, it is "none".
- A Leader of Exceptional Ability: A Leader with a star on their playing piece is considered a leader of Exceptional Ability and can execute Tactical Abilities [B3.3].
Common to all Units
- Movement Rate: A measure of the maximum distance a unit may move in a single movement step, expressed in movement points (MPs). Movement in Order of Arms is standardized by unit type (foot, mounted, artillery, leader, caravan) and is given for each game in the series on the Unit Movement Table below. Movement is detailed in [B13.0].
[A2.2.2a] Unit Types / Abbreviations — the unit-type reference diagram on the printed page (counter layouts showing the position of the unit type, combat strength, armor class, élan rating, formation or leader name, and combat type) is reproduced below as a list of unit abbreviations.
Mounted Combat Units (have facing [C17.5]). Represented by long and square playing pieces; the top of the playing piece is its front.
- MMA: Mounted Men-at-Arms, long playing pieces. Considered "Heavy Cavalry"; often wear class A armor. MM units can dismount into Foot Men-at-Arms (determined by scenario).
- MB: Mounted Bowmen, square playing pieces. Often wear class B or C armor.
- MXB: Mounted Crossbowmen, square playing pieces. Often wear class B armor.
- MM: Mounted Men, square playing pieces. Often wear class A or B armor.
- MK: Mounted Skirmishers, square playing pieces, considered "Light Cavalry". MK units have All-Round facing. Often wear class B or C armor, sometimes A.
Foot Combat Units, Ranged (have facing [C17.5]). Represented by small playing pieces; the top of the playing piece is its front. All bows and crossbows have a range of 1; longbows have a range of 2.
- FB: Foot Bowmen; often wear class B or C armor, but in some cases had class A armor.
- FBL: Foot Longbowmen; often wear class B or C armor, but in some cases had class A armor.
- FXB: Foot Crossbowmen; often wear class B or C armor, but in some cases had class A armor.
- FXP: Foot Pavise Crossbowmen; often wear class A or B armor and have a shield for defense.
- FXA: Foot Arbalest Crossbowmen; often wear class A or B armor.
- FHG: Foot Hand Gunners; often wear class A or B armor.
Foot Combat Units: Infantry (have facing [C17.5]). Represented by small playing pieces; the top of the playing piece is its front.
- FMA: Men-at-Arms; often wear class A armor. When MMA units "dismount" they become FMA. Crossed lances on the counter indicate a dismounted MMA unit.
- FH: Halberdiers; often wear class A armor. Can form schiltrons and phalanxes [C25.0 & C26.0].
- FP: Pikemen; often wear class A or B armor. Can form schiltrons and phalanxes [C25.0 & C26.0].
- FS: Spearmen; often wear class B or C armor. Can form schiltrons.
- FI: Foot Infantry; often wear class B or C armor.
- FK: Foot Skirmishers; often wear class B or C armor.
Artillery (have facing [C17.5]). Artillery units, when present, are Heavy (siege), Medium, or Light and are represented by small playing pieces. Troops manning artillery are assumed to have class B armor. The top of the playing piece is its front.
- Mechanical artillery (torsion or counterweight driven):
- AMB: Ballista, Light
- AMO: Onager, Light
- AMC: Catapults, Light or Medium
- AMM: Mangonel, Heavy
- AMT: Trebuchet, Heavy
- Gunpowder artillery (early cannons of various types):
- AGF: Falcons/Falconet, Light
- AGC: Culverins, Light
- AGR: Rockets, Light
- AGD: Demi-Culverin, Medium
- AGB: Bombard, Heavy
- AGG: Great Bombard, Heavy (unique scenario rules used)
Leaders (have no facing). Leaders represent named historical persons and their immediate retinue. Leaders are not considered combat units, although they have combat functions and occasionally strengths and reliability ratings.
Command Camps (have no facing). Command Camps (CC) represent locations where large numbers of units can gather. When present, they represent the headquarters of the principal leader of an army and include his personal attendants, bodyguards, couriers, hangers-on, and various non-military others.
Miscellaneous Units (have no facing). Non-combatant units such as servants, wagon-trains, and other such groups that were present on the battlefield.
A2.3 All-Round Defense — See Also [C17.5.2]
All-Round Defense removes facing from defending units. Such units cannot be flanked or enfiladed. There are three methods by which units may gain All-Round Defense:
- Some units can enter a special condition considered to face in all directions for defensive purposes; examples are Schiltrons [C25.0] and Phalanxes [C26.0].
- Some All-Round Defense units will be designated by scenario.
- Some map locations have "All-Round" symbols in them (consult the Terrain Effects Chart for the game at hand) which mean all units, regardless of type, in that area are considered to have All-Round Defense [C17.5.2].
A2.4 Scale
TIME: Each turn represents approximately 20 minutes of actual time during daylight, and one hour at night (inherently taking care of differences encountered during nighttime movement).
A2.5 Charts and Tables
All charts and tables necessary for play are included either in the back of this book, the scenario book, or on cards included in the game.
A2.6 Scenario Book
The Scenario book contains the setups, victory conditions, additional rules, and historical commentary for each of the battle scenarios in a game. In cases where scenarios contain rules, they are additional rules; scenario rules will take precedence over rules in this book.
A2.7 Key Concepts
Order of Arms contains several concepts that will be familiar to players of the Eagles of the Empire system (Borodino, Freidland, Eylau, Spanish Eagles, Medina de Rio Seco). However, although related, Order of Arms portrays its period at a lower level of detail and in doing so, some aspects of it are significantly different from the Eagles of the Empire. This section highlights some key differences.
A2.7.1 Combat Units, Leaders, Stacks
It is important to understand three terms and how they relate to various aspects of combat in Order of Arms:
- Combat Units: comprise short and long counters and have a Combat Strength, Armor Class, and an Élan Rating.
- Leaders: or Leader Units, have a Tactical Rating, a Command Rating, an Armor Class, and a Control Radius (and sometimes a reliability rating).
- Stacks: are made up of one or more Combat Units and possibly Leaders, but not Leaders (Leader Units) alone. It is these "stacks" that form the basis of Close Quarters Combat. This means that a single combat unit IS a stack in game terms.
The printed illustration shows these distinctions: there are three stacks and one leader that is alone. Of the three stacks, the one in the upper left has a leader unit on top of two combat units, while the other two just have combat units and no leader. The leader alone is not a stack.
These distinctions are important because each of the different types of combat affects different target types.
A2.7.2 A High Degree of Interactive Play
During a player's activations there will be several points, notably in Mounted Charge Combat, Ranged Fire Combat, and Close Quarters Combat, where the non-activating player will be able to respond with various combat options. Attacking players not carefully observing enemy opportunities and capabilities may find their attacks turning rapidly counterproductive, potentially even disastrous.
A2.7.3 Two Types of Élan (Printed & Army)
Morale is represented by élan values. There are two types of élan: individual unit and army élan. The élan of a unit at any time in the game is the printed élan value on the counters. Army élan is found on the élan track on a player aid. When the army élan falls to zero, the army may disintegrate in rout.
A2.7.4 Limited Command
Although this was the age of charismatic leaders; kings, magnates, potentates, great chieftains, and able commanders, it was not the age of organizational military science. Leaders led from the front, often to their own demise and troops were more often loyal to that leader only rather than to an army and a cause. Keep your units close to their leaders, and be wary how the loss of leaders affects army élan.
A2.7.5 Horse Power
Order of Arms highlights the power of the mounted charge. However, careful planning is the key to using this arm. Although powerful, there are many ways to blunt even the most potent of Mounted Men at Arms units and in doing so expose their fragility.
A2.7.6 Multiple Opportunities to Fight
Mounted units that charged and ranged units that fired, unlike other games, may also participate in Close Quarters Combat. This means that for any turn, MMA cavalry and ranged fired (bow/crossbow) units are employed much more often than simple foot units. Players are advised to think ahead about where units will end up after any mounted charge or ranged fire combat given that these units can come into play again.
A2.7.7 Melee Can be Bad
Melee, a much abused word in modern jargon, is a bad thing. Melee can ensue during Close Quarters Combat when units fail retreat die rolls. Melee represents loss of control and cohesion and can, like a black hole, begin pulling in forces until the melee destroys one side, the other, or both. On the other hand, it can be a tactic for a losing side to take down their opponent. Understanding these rules is important.
A2.7.8 Units & Their Locations are Not Static
The game assumes that units are always moving, shifting, and taking up space greater than the playing piece itself. This is particularly true of ranged fire units that skirmished, advancing and retreating as needed: it is why their ranges appear greater than their actual historical weapon ranges.
Each of the different types of combat affects different target types:
- Mounted Charge Combat: Can affect one or more stacks of combat units and leaders in an area.
- Bombardment: Affects all combat units, artillery units, and leaders in an area or affects a specific target structure.
- Ranged Fire Units: Affects specific combat units. (Exception: using supporting fire or Fire & Fallback Option "A" during Close Quarters Combat.)
- Close Quarters Combat: Affects one or more Stacks.
- Melee: Affects single combat units, possibly with a leader.
It is important to remember these distinctions while at the same time adhering to the Occupancy, Stacking, Conformation & Facing [C17.0] rules.
Players should be aware that the rules take precedence over the flow charts. In some cases the flow charts will not cover all possible situations. That said, they will cover most situations and once players are familiar with the way the game plays, the flow charts will aid them in moving the game's processes along swiftly.
Players are encouraged to annotate copies where and when they feel extra notes will further aid them during game play.
A2.7.9 Measuring Range vs. Line of Sight
Line of Sight is determined by laying a straight edge (a ruler or a piece of string pulled taut) between the printed center point of the origin area and the target area's printed center point. If any area or boundary between the origin and target areas contains blocking terrain, or contains units that can block a line-of-sight, the LOS is blocked [C18.0].
Range is measured by the shortest route between the origin area and target area, not counting the origin area. Players should note that there will be instances where a LOS will pass through more areas than the range count or vice versa.
A2.7.10 The Flow Charts
There are several flow charts used in these rules and reprinted in color on a player aid card. In order, these flowcharts are: B4.0 Sequence of Play; B8.0 Activation Sequence; the Action Steps covering B9.0 through B15.0; B11.0 Mounted Charge Combat; B12.0 Bombardment; B14.0 Ranged Fire Combat; and B15.0 Close Quarters Combat.
The purpose of these flow charts is to provide players with a guide to the general processes/steps for each section covered. Each chart has Action Arrow Lines, and each arrow line shows the procedures (Steps), who performs them, and in what sequence. Each arrow line is labeled Attacker for the steps used by the player who has the current activation, and Defender. In some cases, both attacker and defender lines appear parallel as the defender has steps and options to perform during the attacker's activation. When the lines are one above the other for each step, the attacker performs the action first, then the defender. When a single arrow line is split and labeled "attacker & defender," then those steps are performed simultaneously.
(The flow chart diagrams themselves are printed on the page and on the player aid card; they are not reproduced here.)
Section B: Playing the Game
B3.0 Leaders
Leaders provide command and control, and combat bonuses to units. They aid in restoring order during routs and melee.
B3.1 Leaders in Combat
Leaders are not considered combat units, although they have combat functions and can add bonuses to combat.
B3.1.1 Using Leader Tactical Ratings
A leader's Tactical Rating is the number of units to which a leader can add a plus one (+1) bonus to during combat. The units must be from that leader's formation and the player must always add the first bonus to a unit the leader is stacked with. Additional bonuses may then be added to units from the leader's formation that are in the same area as the leader. At no time may a unit have more than a +1 tactical bonus added to it (Exception: Fortes Fortuna Iuvat [B3.3.2]).
B3.1.2 Army Commanders & Tactical Bonuses
An Army commander can provide tactical bonus to any unit of his army that is within his control radius, within the restriction that no unit have more than a +1 leader tactical bonus added to it (exception: Fortes Fortuna Iuvat [B3.3.2]).
B3.2 Leader Casualties
When leaders of either side are involved in a combat (Bombardment (target area only), Ranged Fire, Close Quarters Combat, or Mounted Charge) in which there are step losses inflicted on either or both sides, all player(s) must check immediately for leader casualties for each of their leaders involved in that combat.
Players roll two dice for each affected leader applying any relevant modifiers to the die rolls. On a result of 11 or 12, the leader has become a casualty and is eliminated from play. Scenarios may modify this.
B3.2.1 Applying Combat Results to Leaders
Generally, when the rules specify an effect (other than straight losses) that applies to "Combat Units," it means to include any leader units (such as a forced retreat) that are stacked with the affected units. If, as a result of combat, a leader(s) is left alone in an area with enemy units (all friendly units eliminated), the player may retreat that leader one area in accordance with [C22.0].
B3.2.2 Leaders Alone
Although not considered combat units, leader units have troops with them. If a leader is alone in an area and enemy units conduct melee or mounted charge into the area, the leader unit defends with a strength value of "1" unless specified differently by the scenario rules. The Leader receives the benefit of his armor class in such combat.
B3.3 Leaders of Exceptional Ability
A Leader with a star on their playing piece is considered a Leader of Exceptional Ability. These leaders possess additional capabilities and are the only ones who can utilize "Tactical Abilities" that can provide various advantages in battle.
B3.3.1 Tactical Abilities
Tactical Abilities are actions that Leaders of Exceptional Ability can perform (and occasionally units with high élan). See the summary of these abilities below.
B3.3.2 Decipio Mortis Est (Death is Cheated)
Leaders of Exceptional Ability may re-roll, once per game, any adverse (death) leader casualty result they incur.
B3.3.3 Fortes Fortuna Iuvat (Fortune Favors the Brave)
Once per turn, a Leader of Exceptional Ability may assign tactical bonus in excess of one (1) to any single unit he is stacked with, up to the limit of the leader's tactical rating, but not in excess of the current printed strength of the combat unit receiving the extra bonus. However, for every bonus point added above one, the player must add two (+2) to any resulting Leader Casualty checks for that leader.
B3.3.4 Cineri Gloria Sera Est (Glory paid to ashes comes too late)
All units belonging to a Leader of Exceptional Ability who becomes a casualty (is eliminated), including elite units, must undergo a rout check at the moment of the leader's elimination.
(The source numbers this paragraph "B3.2.4" in the printed text; it is shown here as B3.3.4 to match its place under B3.3.)
Leader Casualty Modifiers [B3.2]
- Charge Combat: +1 if leader was involved in mounted charge combat (as either an attacker or defender) [B11.0].
- Level of Carnage: +1 to all leader checks (as either an attacker or defender) if three or more steps total (both sides taken together) were eliminated in the combat. NOTE: Calculations are made using final applied hits, not raw hits prior to Armor Protection/Hit Deflection [C20.0].
- Elimination: +2 to leader checks if all steps of one side are eliminated in the leader's area (applies only to leaders from the side that had all steps eliminated).
- Bombardment: -1 if it's a result of Bombardment [B12.0].
Summary of Tactical Abilities for Leaders of Exceptional Ability [B3.3.1]
The following are summaries of the Tactical Abilities that a Leader of Exceptional Ability can perform, arranged by combat type. Refer to each section for the full rules and the procedures that may apply.
Charge Combat [B11.0]
- B11.3.2 — Wheeling the Charge: MMA stacked with a leader of exceptional ability may make one major change of course using a maneuver called "wheeling."
- B11.4 — Meeting the Charge: A MMA unit that is the target of a charge may be able to launch a counter-charge first at the incoming MMA called Meeting the Charge. Leaders of Exceptional Ability allow non-activated MMA's to do this without a die roll; for activated units, a Leader of Exceptional Ability allows a player to roll a die to attempt to meet the charge.
- B11.5 — Interception: Non-activated MMA units adjacent to the Line-of-Charge [B11.12] of a charging MMA unit may attempt to intercept an incoming charge at a range of one. The MMA unit attempting interception must be stacked with a leader of exceptional ability whose formation includes the intercepting MMA.
- B11.6 — Defender Wheeling in Place: MMA units stacked with a Leader of Exceptional Ability to whose formation the unit belongs, which are the target of a charge, but which are not facing the incoming charge (that is, they would be struck in the flank or the rear) may attempt to wheel in place and receive the charge frontally where they stand.
- B11.7.4 — Limited Area of Engagement (Charge): Normally combat dice cannot be assigned to any enemy stack more than three times (3x) the total value of that stack's printed combat strength or more than six (6) dice, whichever is greater. Leaders of Exceptional Ability are limited to four (4x) or nine (9), whichever is greater, for combats they are engaged in.
- B11.13 — Multiple MMA Unit Charges: Normally, MMA charges are resolved one MMA Stack at a time. However, MMA units belonging to the same formation and that are within the control radius of their Formation's leader who is a leader of exceptional ability, may charge together at the same or different targets. The units must belong to the Leader of Exceptional Ability's formation.
Bombardment [B12.0]
- B12.2.2 — Bombardment Modifiers: An artillery Leader of Exceptional Ability in an area with firing units adds one (+1) to each bombardment die roll.
Movement [B13.0]
- B13.1.3 — Rapid Movement: At the start of a formation's activation in which a leader of exceptional ability is in an area with units of his formation, a player may attempt to use rapid movement (for all that leader's units in and adjacent to the area the leader is in) by rolling one die and comparing it to either the leader's tactical or command rating, whichever is higher.
Ranged Combat [B14.0]
- B14.5 — Double Rate Fire: Any attacking non-crossbow archery unit (FB, FBL) stacked with a Leader of Exceptional Ability may perform Double Rate Fire. Double rate fire allows a non-crossbow ranged fire unit to fire twice in a combat.
Close Quarters Combat [B15.0]
- B15.5.2 — Limited Area of Engagement: Attackers and Defenders cannot assign dice to any enemy stack more than three times (3x) the total value of that stack's printed combat strength or more than six (6) dice, whichever is greater. In the case where there are dice in excess the excess is lost. Leaders of Exceptional Ability are limited to four (4x) or nine (9), whichever is greater.
- B15.9.1 — Ranged Unit Supporting Fire: Foot Long Bow Shooting Over: FBL units that are "shooting over" and that are within the control radius of a Leader of Exceptional Ability can benefit from that leader's tactical bonuses.
- B15.10 — Breaking Through to the Other Side: An attacking stack with a Leader of Exceptional Ability meeting certain strength requirements may attempt to break through a shielding unit(s) to attack both the shielding and the shielded units as if they were a single stack.
Sequence of Play
B4.0 Sequence of Play
The game is played in a specific order of phases and steps called the sequence of play. In this sequence, Phases occur once per turn and contain one or more steps including the activation phase with its action steps which are repeatable activities that pass back and forth between players until both players are done (and only when done does the next phase happen).
The sequence of play is shown in a flow chart on the printed page (not reproduced here). There are three phases: Preparation, Activation, and the End Phase. Action Steps in the Activation Phase repeat, with each player conducting the action steps for all activated formations simultaneously. After the first player completes his activations, players alternate activations: first player, then second, then back to the first again, alternating until all activations are done [B8.1].
Preparation Phase
B5.0 Weather Determination
Players determine any weather effects for this turn according to scenario rules. Not all battles have weather effects. If there are no weather rules in the special rules, the weather is clear and will remain clear and visibility is unlimited.
B6.0 Reinforcement
Reinforcements are listed in the scenario rules. Reinforcements enter the map in the location (area) given in the scenario instructions. The player may not decline to bring on reinforcements, though they may be delayed by one turn.
B6.1
Reinforcements may not be placed in areas occupied by enemy units; if an enemy unit is present in an area where a reinforcing unit is scheduled to appear, the owning player may place the reinforcing unit in any eligible map edge area closest to the area where the unit was scheduled to appear. If adjacent areas are also occupied by enemy units, the player may continue further along adjacent areas until an eligible area free of enemy units is found. An eligible area is defined as any area into and out of which movement is permitted.
B6.2
All reinforcements are considered to be in control [B9.0] the turn they appear, and may be activated normally during the upcoming activation phase.
B7.0 First Player Determination
Players determine which player performs activations first during a game turn (there will be a "first player" determined for every turn).
B7.1 Being First Player
The player who wins the First Player die roll receives one (1) activation during the first activation phase in a game turn in addition to any activations he receives by die roll [B8.1]. That is, the first player will still roll the die; the result of that die roll can only add additional activations to the one they received automatically for being first player during the turn.
Example of First Player Determination: The Teutonic Knights player's leader has a command rating of 4, the Polish-Allied leader has a 3. Both players roll one die with the Teutonic Knights player rolling a 2 and the Polish-Allied leader rolling a 4. The Polish-Allied player becomes the First Player for this turn as his result of 7 (rating of 3 + die roll of 4) is greater than the Teutonic Knights player's result of 6 (4+2).
Since the Polish-Allied player won the first-player die roll for the turn, the Polish-Allied player rolls the die for his activations per [8.1]. The result of this die roll is zero (0) activations. However, because he is First Player, and this is the first activation for the turn, he gains one (+1) activation and thus has one (1) activation during this first activation phase of the turn.
Had the die roll result given him one (1) activation, he would have two (2) total activations to use during the first activation phase of the turn.
Procedure: At the beginning of each turn, each player rolls one die and adds the Command Rating of their Army Commander. The player with the higher total becomes the "first" player for this turn, activating formations first. Roll again in the event of a tie.
Sequence of Play (continued)
B8.0 Activation
Players alternate activating leaders and/or formations starting with the First Player as determined prior. The reverse side of a Leader Playing Piece is marked ACTIVATED. When done activating a formation, flip the Leader Counter for that Formation to its ACTIVATED side to indicate that the formation has completed its activation. NOTE: If a leader has been eliminated but still has units in play, retain the leader counter off map in front of the owning player to note activation status.
Procedure: The activating player rolls one die: if the die roll is less than the Army Commander's command rating, the player subtracts the die result from his army commander's command rating; that number is the number of activations the player receives. If the die roll is equal to the Army Commander's command rating, the player receives one (1) activation. If the die roll is greater than the command rating, the player receives no activations from the die roll. In the case of the First Player's first activation die roll in the turn, he receives plus one (+1) activation during the first activation phase in addition to any activations he receives by die roll, even if the die roll resulted in no activations.
Alternatively players may use Battle Plan Chits [B8.2] in lieu of an activation die roll or in the event that a player fails an activation die roll.
B8.1 Activations
Once the number of activations is determined, the activating player chooses the formation(s) they wish to activate, going through the Action Steps with all the Leaders and units in the formation(s) that were activated. When the activating player has finished doing so, the opponent then attempts to activate their formations using the same procedure except that no automatic activation is received [B7.1]. Players alternate until all of their formations have been activated or they (both players) fail consecutive attempts, at which point the turn ends.
- B8.1.1 If a player fails to activate any formation, and the opposing player similarly fails to activate any formation on the next activation, the turn ends.
- B8.1.2 If one player activates all of his formations before the other player does so, the other player continues the process alone until all of his formations have been activated or he fails in an attempt to activate twice in a row.
- B8.1.3 If more than one formation was activated at the same time, all must go through the Action Steps at the same time.
- B8.1.4 A player may not decline to activate a formation, but is not required to move or attack with all (or any) of the units in an activated formation (in other words, the player activates a formation and declares that he is then done with it for the phase).
- B8.1.5 A formation may only be activated once per turn. (If the leader counter of a formation is "Activated" side up, that formation may not be selected for activation.)
- B8.1.6 Players may activate a formation that is out of control [B9.0], including a formation that has some units in while others are out of control.
- B8.1.7 Command Camps constitute a formation [B9.4]. They must be activated in order to move any attached Leaders or Units. See scenario rules for any additional conditions.
- B8.1.8 Leaders without Formations: Some scenarios feature Leaders without combat units. In these cases, the Leader itself is considered a formation and activated as any other. Some of these Leaders are available to take over formations that have lost their original leader. See scenario rules for any allowed replacements.
B8.2 Battle Plan Chits
Battle Plan Chits can provide a player with activations in a time of need or when the fortunes of the dice have failed him. Battle Plan Chits are printed with a number on one side and a symbol on the other. Although both sides receive battle plan chits, the numbers or quantity may not be the same. Players take a number of battle plan chits per the scenario and place them unseen in front of them. Battle Plan Chits are usually not replenished during a game.
B8.2.1 Using Battle Plan Chits
Players may use Battle Plan Chits for activations in two ways:
- By Plan: In lieu of rolling an activation die, the player may declare that the Army is acting according to a plan. He selects one of the chits in front of him at random and turns it over, revealing its number. This number is the number of formations that can be activated. Regardless of actual control status, all formations (and their units) activated By Plan are considered in control for the duration of this turn.
- In Reaction: During any activation step in which the player attempting activation fails to activate any formations using the die roll procedure [B8.0], the player may choose to use a battle plan chit in reaction. To do so, the player announces that he is using a chit, and turns one over at random. The chit's number is the activations that the player gets for this step. Formations are not automatically in control.
NOTE: An "In Reaction" battle plan chit can be played even if the failed die roll would have ended the turn. The playing of an "In Reaction" battle plan chit this way keeps the turn from ending.
B8.2.2 Zero (0) Chits
If the number on the chit is zero (0) and the player is activating By Plan, the player receives one (1) activation; if the player is activating In Reaction, then none can be activated this step, but, for purposes of ending the activation phase, it does not count as a failed activation die roll [B8.1]. NOTE: Not all Battle Plan Chit sets have a zero chit.
Why Roll-a-6 Dice Resolution? (designer's sidebar)
With Eagles of the Empire, and surely with Order of Arms, the question "why use a roll-a-6 dice resolution method" often comes up. "Roll-a-6" leaves the impression of a simplistic, almost "ropes-and-ladders" resolution, particularly to those familiar with complex looking combat results tables (CRTs). The fact is that "roll-a-6" is simply not so simple.
Referring back to the Example of First Player Determination on the prior page, the Polish Allied player could, in lieu of rolling for activations, have played a Battle Plan Chit [B8.2]. As with the die roll, the Polish-Allied player can gain one (+1) additional activation, regardless of whether the chit was played by plan or in reaction.
In roll-a-6, there are two axes involved in dice resolution: the first is the theta, the percent upon which hit/no hit is determined. In "roll-a-6" this is 0.1666… or 16.666%. The second is the number of dice thrown, or "trials-n." With both the theta and trials-n factors we can build a table, known as a "Bernouli table" after Daniel Bernouli (8 February 1700 – 17 March 1782), a Swiss mathematician and physicist, one of the many prominent mathematicians in the Bernoulli family, remembered for his applications of mathematics to fluid mechanics, and for his pioneering work in probability and statistics. These tables reveal a distinct complexity that, if used right, can provide a reliable yet non-linear model for results determination.
Example of Activation: Consider a unit of strength "3", which is that unit's strength in dice: 3 dice. Assuming no modifiers and using the "roll a six" to hit method, the following is true:
The probability for each die to result in a six is 16.666% (with the last 6 technically repeating). The probability of getting exactly one and only one hit out of three rolled dice, however, is 34.72%. The probability of getting exactly two and only two hits is 6.94%, and the probability of getting exactly three and only three hits is 0.46% (a little less than one-half percent).
Using Bernoulli tables we can also make the following statements: the probability of getting one or more hits is 42.13%; the probability of getting two or more hits is 7.41%, and the probability of getting three hits is the same as above, 0.46%.
In order to adequately design any game based on probabilities (and assuming reasonable underlying research into combat effects can provide a working basis of determining probability to start with), we should know what our probability space is. These Bernoulli tables do just that, providing us with series of tables that reveal all the above statistics for d6 dice for both theta and trials-n axes (to as many thetas and trials as we need). It also allows us to calculate nearly infinite combinations (multiple thetas) and shifts (modifiers) so that we can generate expectancy ranges for nearly every combination of combat type the game system can produce. Lastly, having these tables allows us to compare effective equivalencies: that is, what combination of conditions will provide what outcome expectancy range and what are the most likely outcomes within that range.
However, unlike flat combat result tables (CRTs), the roll-a-six can produce more skewed results, but then again, so does real life. There is no guarantee that 3:1 or 4:1 will always result in the expected outcome, and the roll-a-6 method provides for that more elegantly than flat CRTs. While it is possible to build very comprehensive CRTs, such CRTs add complexity to the process that can slow down the flow of a simulation game, whereas something simpler, such as roll-a-6, over the course of many playthroughs will provide the same probabilities, just without the cross-referencing and look-up required by complex tables, as well as the occasional spike in results.
Example of Activation (continued): The French player attempts to activate using his army commander, Marshal De Gui, with a command rating of three (3), and rolls a "1". 3 - 1 = 2: The French player may activate two (2) formations and does so. Note: if the French player was also the "first player" [B7.0], he would have three (3) activations to use.
Following the action steps for the activated French units, it is the turn of the English Player. His army commander, the Duke of York, has a command rating of two (2) and rolls a two (2). 2 - 2 = 0, allowing the English player to activate one (1) formation, which the English player does.
Now the French again attempt to activate. The French player rolls the die with a result of six (6), which is greater than his army commander's command rating of 3: the French player may activate no formations.
The English player now rolls the die with a result of four (4), also greater than his army commander's command rating. Because both failed to activate formations consecutively, the Activation Phase ends per [8.1], with both players moving to the End Phase (Ready, Recovery, Remount, & Replacement) [B16.0].
(The printed heading above this last example reads "Example of First Player Determination"; its content is an activation example, so the heading is given here as it corresponds to the text.)
Action Steps
The Activation Phase: Action Steps
The player proceeds through the seven (7) Action Steps for the units being activated in this order: Control Determination, Dismount, Mounted Charge Combat, Artillery Bombardment, Movement, Ranged Fire Combat, Close Quarters Combat.
B9.0 Control Determination
Control determination is made during a formation's activation, by unit, at the point that a unit is attempting to take an action.
B9.1 Leaders & Control
Leaders are the source of control. Leaders are always "in control." Combat units must check for control status per below:
- B9.1.1 Units In Control: A unit is "in control" if it is within its field commander's or formation leader's control radius at the beginning of its activation or at the moment in which a rule calls for it to have its control status checked. Enemy units have no effect on this radius.
- B9.1.2 Units Not In Control: Units that are Not in Control have the following restrictions:
- May not execute a tactical ability.
- Have one subtracted (-1) from their movement rate, but never below one (1).
- May not attack unless they roll an Élan check against their Élan rating (units Not In Control may defend themselves without an Élan check). Units whose Élan rating is two (2) or less, who fail such an attack roll, rout [C23.0] if their Army's Élan is zero (0). Exception: Units in Melee [B15.7] can attack without this restriction.
- Cannot "stand" and must attempt to retreat [B15.5.5].
- Add one (+1) to any required rout check and retreat die rolls [B15.5.5].
- B9.1.3 Effect on Control from the Loss of a Leader: Units of a formation that has had its leader eliminated and for which no replacement leader is available (or yet assigned) are considered "not in control" unless they are within the control radius of the army commander.
B9.2 Control Status Checks
The status of a unit's Control is always checked upon activation. It may also be checked more than once per activation if a situation calls for a control status check during an action. This means that all the restrictions of not-in-control apply immediately if the unit fails a control status check, even if it had started in control.
B9.3 Control during Melee
Units involved in Melee [B15.7] are automatically "Not in Control." Leaders involved in melee may not place units under control.
B9.4 Command Camps
Command Camps (CC), when present, represent the headquarters of the army commander. A Command Camp may have a value on its playing piece; if so, this value is its command radius and it can act as a (surrogate) army commander. If it has no printed value, then it merely acts as a camp location marker. What a Command Camp can do will be outlined in the scenario book.
- B9.4.1 Units in a Command Camp are placed beneath the command camp marker. They defend normally but cannot attack.
- B9.4.2 Other units may be in the same area but not in the Command Camp.
- B9.4.3 Command Camp markers may not move (and hence cannot advance after any combat).
- B9.4.4 Command Camps are eliminated immediately if there are no friendly combat units remaining in the command camp's area and enemy combat units enter the area by any means.
B10.0 Dismount
During the Dismount step, players may voluntarily "dismount" in accordance with [C27.1].
B10.1 Dismounting from Long to Short Playing Piece
When changing from a long to a short playing piece or vice versa, Occupancy rules apply [C17.0]. If it would violate any part of [C17.0], the mount/dismount may not be made.
Note on Remount: MMAs may remount during the End Phase [B16.0] in accordance with [C27.1] unless prohibited by scenario.
Mounted Combat
B11.0 Mounted Charge Combat
Activated Mounted-Men-at-Arms (MMA) units may charge enemy held areas during the Mounted Combat (Charge) Step. Mounted Charge Combat is declared and resolved one activated MMA stack at a time (but see B11.13). In some cases, enemy Mounted-Men-at-Arms (MMA) units may react by counter-charging using "meeting the charge" [B11.4] or intercepting the charge [B11.5].
In order to charge, a MMA unit must have a Line-of-Sight (LOS) to its intended target [B11.1.1] at the time the charge begins. It must also have a Line-of-Charge (LOC) to the target [B11.1.2]. Note: the LOS and LOC are not necessarily the same.
Charging (or counter-charging/intercepting) MMA may not enter a town, village, forest, woods, swamp, or cross an escarpment, or bridge. Some fords may be charged across; check scenario rules. Terrain Effects Chart may impose further conditions on charging units.
B11.1 Charge Range & Movement
MMA may charge targets from one (adjacent) up to three areas away, counting the target area, but not the area from which the charge originates. MMA can always charge an adjacent area unless terrain or obstacles prohibit it. Movement Points are not used for charges.
B11.1.1 Line-of-Sight
Charging MMA must have an unimpeded Line-of-Sight to its intended target. LOS is determined by a straight line between the center point of the area in which a charging unit starts and the center point of the target area. A unit's line of sight is blocked if any of the following conditions apply:
- Terrain which the Terrain Effects Chart indicates "Blocks LOS," lies in an area or on a boundary through which the line-of-sight passes (not including origin area, but including target area). Line-of-Sight rules are fully detailed in the Line-of-Sight section [C18.0].
- Elevation of any area, including the area from which the charge originates, all intervening areas, and the target area along which the line-of-sight passes "blocks LOS" according to the Elevation Rules by Range Table [C18.2.1].
B11.1.2 Line-of-Charge (see also B11.3 for related rules)
Charging MMA must have an unimpeded Line-of-Charge (LOC) between it and its intended target area. LOC is determined by tracing the charge path between the charging unit and the target area, through intervening areas, center point to center point. The path begins in the area in which the charging unit starts, and moves into the area to which the charging unit faces, then on towards the target. The line-of-charge is blocked if any of the following conditions apply:
- Terrain: Areas along the LOC contain terrain which the Terrain Effects Chart indicates "Blocks LOC."
- Long MMA Cavalry Units: A long MMA cavalry playing piece (friendly or enemy) occupying any of the intervening areas along the line-of-charge blocks the line-of-charge.
- Friendly Foot Units and Artillery: If any of the intervening areas along the line-of-charge are occupied by friendly foot and/or Artillery units and the passage of the charging MMA unit would cause any such intervening area to exceed its maximum occupancy limit [C17.1] (but, in this case, not stacking [C17.3]), the line-of-charge is blocked.
- Non-combat, non-leader units: such as peasant attendants, baggage handlers, and other such groups of noncombatants do not block the line of charge and may be run through by charging MMAs. They remain in place and are flipped to their cover side if they have one.
- Enemy Combat Units: If any of the intervening areas along the line-of-charge are occupied by enemy combat units and the total strength points of the enemy combat units is greater than 1/3rd that of the printed value of the charging MMA unit(s) (round down), the line of charge is blocked. If the enemy units are less than 1/3rd, see Rundown [B11.12].
NOTE: For the purpose of this rule, an "intervening area" refers to areas along the line-of-charge not including the area in which the charging MMA starts, and the area which is the target of the charge, but does include the boundaries of those areas the charging unit has to cross. Targets that lie one area away (adjacent) do not have "intervening areas," but could have their line-of-charge impeded by the boundary terrain separating the two areas.
B11.2 Selecting Charge Targets
The attacker can select from one to all stacks [A2.7.1] in an area to charge (no target shielding as in close quarters combat due to the power and breakthrough nature of a charge). All charge attacks against a single area during an activation must be declared prior to resolving the charge(s). Apply the following when selecting targets:
- If there is at least one defending MMA unit/stack present, it must be the target of at least one charge attack during the activation.
- Limited Area of Engagement [B11.7.4] may pose restrictions on dice assignment that could affect target selection.
- The attacker can charge an area using multiple MMA stacks in a single activation, but must choose different defending target stacks to attack for each separate charge; that is, no one defending stack can be attacked more than once in a single activation [B11.4.3].
- When MMA units of the same formation stack together, the MMA stack acts as one whole MMA charging force for the purpose of selecting targets.
Charge Target Selection Example: Two MMA stacks, A & B, are activated and charge an area with three defending stacks, 1, 2, and 3, with the number 3 stack being an MMA unit. The attacking player could assign MMA stack A to attack defending stacks 1 and 2, while MMA stack B attacks number 3, the defending MMA unit. What they cannot do is have A attack 1, B attack 3, and split their attacks on 2, nor can they fail to assign at least one attack to the defending MMA stack. Defending stacks are attacked in whole by a single MMA stack or not.
B11.3 Charge Movement
MMA units must initiate a charge through their front face [C17.6]. The first area a charging MMA unit enters must be the area to which it faces. MMAs must move keeping their facing orientation as close as possible to the at-start facing, striking the target so that the center of the target is between the imaginary extended parallel lines created by the MMA unit's playing piece's sides. See also "Wheeling" [B11.3.2]. Note: Charge movement does not use movement points.
B11.3.1 Diagonal Corners Restrictions
Charge movement must adhere to the restrictions of Diagonal Corner Movement [B13.3].
B11.3.2 Wheeling the Charge (Tactical Ability)
MMA charges are normally conducted as near straight forward as possible; however, MMA stacked with a leader of exceptional ability may make one major change of facing/course using a maneuver called "wheeling."
Procedure: Wheeling is performed only in intervening areas, not in the start or target area of a charge, and must bring the center of the target between the imaginary extended parallel lines created by the charging MMA unit's playing piece's sides. The charge must enter the area to which it faces and then may wheel (turn) once in either the second or third area (but not both) it enters.
- The turn may not exceed 90 degrees as judged by the command line running through the MMA's center.
- Wheeling a MMA unit changes the charge momentum bonus [B11.7.1b]. Charge momentum for a unit/units is calculated from the area in which the MMA wheeled as if the area in which the MMA unit wheeled was the charge's starting area.
B11.3.3 Defensive Bow Fire
Charging MMA units may be subject to defensive bow fire. See Rain of Thorns: Defensive Bow Fire [B11.10].
B11.4 Meeting the Charge (Tactical Ability)
Meeting a Charge is voluntary and wholly at the discretion of the defender. Charges that originate more than one area away from the target may be met. If allowed, a MMA unit that is the target of a charge may be able to launch a counter-charge first at the incoming MMA, called Meeting the Charge. All Meeting the Charge attempts must be declared prior when the attacker is moving and meet the following requirements:
- The MMA unit meeting the charge must be facing such that it can move into the area that the incoming charge will arrive from (that is, the area just before the target's charge area). It cannot use "Wheeling" to perform this.
- A Met Charge cannot occur in any area which contains enemy units for which the MMA performing the Met Charge could not meet the requirements for Rundown [B11.12].
In order to meet a charge, a defending MMA unit must also meet one of the following:
- A not-yet-activated MMA unit: A not-yet-activated MMA unit that is the target of a charge must either have a Leader of Exceptional Ability (automatic), or a leader with a command rating three (3) or more (die roll required), or have a printed élan of four (4) or more (die roll against printed élan required). MMAs that meet a charge, but which have not yet activated, are considered activated upon meeting a charge. However, other units in their formation can still activate normally.
- Previously Activated MMA unit: A previously activated MMA unit that is the target of a charge must have a Leader of Exceptional Ability (a die roll against command rating required).
Note: Units meeting a charge are considered activated.
B11.4.1 Meeting the Charge Die Roll
If a die roll is required to perform Meeting the Charge, the player must roll one die. If the die roll is equal to or lesser than the command rating or the printed élan (whichever is being used) of the unit attempting to Meet the Charge, the unit may do so. No modifiers apply.
Procedure: Charges that originate more than one area away from the target may be met. Regardless of whether the attacker's charge originates two or three areas away, the charge is "met" one area forward of defender's location along the path of the incoming charge.
Defending MMAs "Meeting the Charge" become momentarily the "attacker," and the charging MMA the "defender." Combat is resolved per [B11.7] and both receive all bonuses and modifiers as if they are the attacker. When done, attacker/defender roles revert back.
B11.4.2 Met Charge Result
The following are the results of a Met Charge:
- If the MMA meeting the charge inflicts any losses on the charging cavalry (regardless of its own losses), the charge is successfully stopped, and there is no determination of successful/failed charge per [B11.9]. Both players execute [B11.4.4], Fallback from Meeting a Charge.
- If no losses are inflicted on either side, then the charging MMA may proceed to the target but minus all Charge Momentum bonuses, or execute [B11.4.4], Fallback from Meeting a Charge. The defender falls back automatically.
- If the charging MMA inflicts losses on the MMA that met the charge, but suffers no losses itself, it may continue to the target; its charge momentum bonus is reduced by one (-1). The charging MMA player may also voluntarily execute [B11.4.4], Fallback from Meeting a Charge.
- If the charging MMA eliminates the MMA meeting the charge, it may continue on normally as if it was not met.
B11.4.3 Multiple Met Charges
It is possible for a charging MMA to be interrupted by Multiple Met Charges. Each is resolved separately in the order determined by the player who launched the Met Charges (that is, the original defending player). The procedure is followed for each as above. Once the original charging player (original attacker) has fallen back from a met charge, it may not be met further. Other units that would have met it remain in place, but they cannot be reassigned to meet another charge during this activation.
B11.4.4 Fallback from Meeting a Charge
Because of the enormous clash of men and horse, survivors from both attacker and defender automatically "reel" back (fallback) from a met charge, the original attacker falling back one space from which it came, the defender falling back to its original position.
B11.5 Charge Interception (Tactical Ability)
Non-activated MMA units adjacent to the Line-of-Charge of a MMA unit that are not the target of a charge this step may attempt to intercept an incoming charge at a range of one. The MMA unit attempting interception must be stacked with a Leader of Exceptional Ability to whose formation it belongs. A die roll is required to perform Interception. The player attempting interception must roll one die. If the die roll is equal to or lesser than the leader's command rating, the unit may intercept. No modifiers apply.
The Intercepting unit becomes activated (but only that unit and leader, not its entire formation). The interception is resolved the same way as Meeting the Charge [B11.4], with the exception that it may gain a strike angle (flanking) bonus.
B11.5.1 Diagonal Interception Movement Prohibition
Intercepting MMA units are prohibited from moving across areas diagonally to reach the interception point.
B11.6 Defender Wheeling in Place (Tactical Ability)
MMA units stacked with a Leader of Exceptional Ability to whose formation the unit belongs, which are the target of a charge but which are not facing the incoming charge (that is, they would be struck in the flank or the rear), may attempt to wheel in place and receive the charge frontally where they stand. They gain no Charge Bonus, or Momentum, but do receive all normal defender bonuses and modifiers. Unlike with Wheeling the Charge, the turn may be made as needed to face the incoming charges and may be made more than once during a turn. MMAs that wheel in place may not meet or intercept a charge.
Procedure: In order to wheel in place, a defending MMA unit must meet one of the two following requirements:
- A not yet activated MMA unit: A not yet activated MMA unit that is the target of a charge must either have a leader of exceptional ability (automatic), or a leader with a command rating two (2) or more (die roll as below), or have a printed élan of three (3) or more (die roll as below).
- Previously Activated MMA units: A previously activated MMA unit that is the target of a charge must have a leader of exceptional ability, or a leader with a command rating three (3) or more (die roll as below), or have a printed élan of four (4) or more (die roll as below).
B11.6.1 Wheeling in Place Die Roll
If a die roll is required to perform a defensive wheel, the player must roll one die. If the die roll is equal to or greater than the printed strength of the unit, the unit may wheel. Players may subtract the tactical rating of the leader to the die roll. (The larger the unit, the harder it is to wheel under duress.)
B11.7 Resolving Charge Combat
Mounted Charge Combat is declared and resolved one activated MMA stack at a time. Player's resolve all combats (attacking and defending) for one MMA stack before moving on to the next activated MMA that is conducting charge combat.
The order of charges is up to the activating player, but all charges against a single area must be resolved before moving on to another targeted area.
Procedure: The attacking player designates the target of the charge. The target can be one or more stacks in the target area. The attacking and defending players now perform the following:
B11.7.1 Charging (Attacking) Player
The attacking (charging) player adds the following values together to determine the stack's attacking combat strength.
- Calculate base strength of each MMA unit: The strength of an MMA unit that reaches the target area is adjusted for the following:
- a) Mounted Men at Arms Charge Bonus: Printed Strength + half again (fractions rounded down).
- b) Charge Momentum: +2 per if the target is 1 area away; +3 if the target is 2 areas away; +1 if the target is 3 areas away.
- c) Broken Lances (per individual MMA unit): Reduce a MMA strength by one (1) for each Broken Lances [B11.11] marker it has (but not to less than 1).
- Tactical Leadership bonus of a MMA Leader: Add the tactical bonus of one MMA leader per [B3.1.1]. The leader must be with charging units of his formation.
- Terrain & Weather: Adjust the total strength (number of dice) per any applicable terrain noted in the terrain and/or weather effects chart.
- Target Elevation: Target Higher OR Lower: Increase by one (+1) the charge momentum bonus for every elevation level the target is below the attacker's starting area. or Decrease by one (-1) the charge momentum bonus for every elevation level the target is above the attacker's starting area. This can drive a charge momentum bonus to a negative number.
The final total of the above is the Attacker's Mounted Combat Strength, which is the number of dice the attacker will roll.
B11.7.2 Defending Player
The defending player calculates the strength of the targeted stack or stacks to determine the defender's combat strength.
-
Strength of each defending stack in the target area: The defending player totals the base strength of each stack [A2.7] in the target area according to the following:
- a) Mounted Men-at-Arms: Defend at printed strength reduced by one (1) for each Broken Lances [B11.11] marker it has (but not to less than 1).
- b) Non-MMA mounted units (MM, MK, MX): Defend at half strength (fractions rounded down but never below 1).
- c) Foot units (FMA, FP, FH, FS, FB, FBL, FXB, FXA): Defend at half strength (fractions rounded down but never below 1), except for units in Schiltrons [C25.0], which defend at full strength, and units in Phalanx, which defend at 200% [C26.0].
- d) Foot Archery or Crossbow units (FB, FBL, FXB, FXA) with defensive stakes (defined by scenario): Defends at 150% of printed strength (fractions rounded down).
- e) Foot Crossbow units (FXP) with Pavise: Defend at full printed strength.
- f) Leader, Artillery & Non-Combat Units: Defend at a value of Zero (0) each.
- g) Tactical Leadership bonus: Add any tactical bonus of one defending leader per [B3.1.1].
-
Terrain: Adjust the totals (from the steps above) per stack per applicable terrain effects chart (defender does not consider elevation).
The final total of the above is the Defender's Combat Defense Strength for all targeted stack(s) of units, which is the number of dice the defender will roll.
B11.7.3 Charge Combat Resolution
The attacker and defender each assign dice to enemy stacks, taking into account Limited Area of Engagement [B11.7.4]. When all dice assignments have been made, players roll the number of dice per target and apply any applicable modifiers from the Charge Combat Modifiers table. Casualties are inflicted when a die roll (plus any combat die roll modifiers) results in a six (6) being rolled. Each six (6) inflicts one casualty on the targeted enemy stack (see Losses [B11.9 and C24.0] and Armor Protection/Hit Deflection [C20.0]).
B11.7.4 Limited Area of Engagement
Attackers and Defenders cannot assign dice to any enemy unit more than three times (3x) the value of that opposing unit's printed combat strength or more than six (6) dice, whichever is greater. In the case where there are dice in excess the excess is lost. Tactical Ability: Leaders of Exceptional Ability increase the limit to four (4x) or nine (9), whichever is greater.
B11.8 Losses from MMA Charge Combat
See [C24.0] Losses from Combat other than Bombardment.
B11.9 Charge Results
If a charge is stopped by Meeting the Charge [B11.4] or Interception [B11.5] there are two possible results from a MMA charge: Charge Successful or Charge Repelled:
B11.9.1 Charge Successful
If the defenders:
- lose more than half of the strength points (round up) and if..., or
- the charge inflicted at least as many losses on the defenders as charging cavalry suffered from any defensive bow fire [B11.10] plus the charge resolution's defense,
THEN the charge succeeds, otherwise is repelled [B11.9.2].
IF the charge succeeds, all of the surviving defending units in the target area are forced to retreat [C22.0] one area. The charging cavalry may occupy the target area if the target area becomes vacant. If the player cannot occupy the area, the charging cavalry may fall back to any area the charge passed through including the area where the charge started.
If there are defending artillery units in an area that was the target of a successful charge, and the charging MMA cleared and elect to occupy the area, the artillery units, regardless of type, are eliminated.
B11.9.2 Charge Repelled
If the charge does not succeed [11.91], it is repelled. All surviving charging MMA units EITHER...
- fallback down the line-of-charge one area away or
- return to the area from which the repelled charge originated.
This choice is made by the player who suffered the least casualties during the charge resolution (including from defensive bow fire). Defending units in the target area do not retreat.
B11.10 Rain of Thorns: Defensive Bow Fire
Defensive bow fire is permitted to foot archer (bow or crossbow units) when they are in the target area of an MMA charge or in an adjacent area to an MMA charge target area [see B11.10.2 for restrictions]. This is not considered activation for the archery units involved.
Note: foot archery units may fire at full strength through their front and flank per [B14.2.4] Facing for Ranged Combat Foot Units.
B11.10.1 Foot Archery Units in Target Area
Each foot archery unit in a charge's target area may make one ranged attack against the oncoming cavalry at the moment when the Charging MMA unit(s) enters the adjacent area.
B11.10.2 Adjacent Foot Archery Units (Élan of 4 or More)
Foot Archery units with a printed élan of four (4) or more which are in areas adjacent to both the charge's target area and the area from which the charging MMA unit(s) will enter the target area, may fire once at the incoming cavalry when the charging cavalry enters the charge's target area (and fire at the same time that defending archery units in the target area do).
B11.10.3 Defensive Bow Fire Combat Resolution
The defending player calculates archery strengths per [B14.3]. Dice are split equally among the units in a charging MMA stack. Casualties are inflicted when a die roll (plus any combat die roll modifiers) results in a six (6) being rolled. Each result of six (6) inflicts one casualty on the targeted enemy unit. All normal ranged combat bonuses and modifiers apply.
B11.10.4 Archery Leaders
Archery Leaders stacked with their own ranged fire units may add leader tactical bonuses per [B3.1.1] during Rain of Thorns defensive bow fire.
B11.10.5 Losses to Cavalry from Defensive Bow Fire
Any resulting step losses that the charging MMA units suffer from defensive bow fire are applied immediately (prior to the charge's resolution).
B11.11 Broken Lances
During charge combat resolution in which the player rolling the die or dice MMA units (regardless of whether they are the attacker or defender), there is a chance that the lances for the MMA unit or units being resolved break. For every natural six (6) rolled, roll one die for lance durability. Rolling equal to or less than the side's Lance Durability Value results in a broken lance; place Broken Lance markers on the MMA unit as required. A MMA unit can accumulate broken lance modifiers up to its current printed strength marker.
Unless stated otherwise in the scenario rules, the standard Lance Durability Value is one (1); rolling a one (1) results in a broken lance marker.
B11.11.1 Effects of a Broken Lances Marker
For every Broken Lances marker, one (-1) is subtracted from the MMA unit's strength. Broken Lances may not reduce a unit's strength less than one (1) (that is, to zero).
Units with broken lance markers equal to or greater than half the MMA's current strength value (rounded up) do not benefit from the Charge Momentum modifier and must use the Mounted Men line in the Weapon vs. Armor Table. (They no longer have enough lances to warrant the charge benefit.)
B11.11.2 Removing a Broken Lances Marker
Broken Lance markers are removed in one of two ways.
-
Any time a unit with one or more Broken Lances marker(s) is in a Camp, a Command Camp, or other designated supply
sources (such as supply wagon) at the end of a turn, it may remove ALL broken lance markers.
-
At the end of any turn in which a unit with one or more Broken Lances marker(s):
- did not participate in any combat (attack or defense, including being fired upon by ranged units), and
- is not within the range of an enemy ranged combat unit with a line-of-sight [B18.0] to the broken lance unit,
the MMA unit may reduce its broken lances marker by one (1).
B11.11.3
In the event that an MMA unit with a broken lances value equal to its current strength value suffers a step loss, the broken lance marker is reduced to equal the MMA unit's new current strength value.
B11.12 Rundown
MMA units in the process of a charge that would proceed through an area containing enemy foot units whose strength (using all applicable charge target modifiers in the table below) is equal to or less than 1/3rd of the printed strength value of the charging MMA unit(s) plus its charge momentum bonus applicable for the range at which the rundown occurs (rounded down) as calculated after any defensive bow fire [B11.8] eliminate those units with no losses to the MMA (who continue their charge to the target area unimpeded).
B11.12.1
For the purpose of rundown, all artillery units, either mechanical or gunpowder, have a value of one (1). No modifiers apply to artillery units.
B11.13 Multiple MMA Unit Charges
MMA units belonging to the same formation and that are within the control radius of their Formation's leader who is a leader of exceptional ability, may charge together at the same or different targets (even in different target areas). The formation leader must be part of one charge. All normal charge combat rules and related rules apply, and the defenders react normally selecting which charging stack is being reacted to. If multiple stacks target the same area, each charge is resolved separately.
B11.7.3 Charge Combat Modifiers (boxed table)
Both Attacker and/or Defender
- a) Weapon vs. Armor (both sides) [C19.0]: For the player rolling combat dice, look up the combat type and style, and cross reference it with the attacking unit type and weapon against the armor class of the target unit on the Weapon vs. Armor Table [C19.0].
- b) Limited Area of Engagement: Dice in excess of 3x the Strength Points are lost [B15.5.3].
Charging MMA
- c) Unit is Elite: Add +1 to combat die rolls.
- d) Strike Angle (charging MMA cavalry): If the charge strikes the flank or rear of an enemy MMA unit, add +1 to the die roll(s).
Defending Units
- e) FP or FH (defender) NOT in schiltron or phalanx: Pike or Halberd combat units add one (+1) to their defensive combat die roll(s).
- f) Unfettered Bow Fire (defending archer or mounted archer units only): Archer units (FB, FBL, FXB, FXP, FXA, MB, MXB) in an area being charged by MMA cavalry which are not themselves attacked during the activation add one (+1) to their defensive combat die roll(s). They are unhindered and firing at very close range.
A Mounted Charge Combat Example (sidebar; the example map is not reproduced)
The example shows a charge by the Italian League of Venice ("L" units) on French defenders ("F" units). The League player has two formations with one MMA each (L1 and L2) and two activations.
- Line-of-Sight (LOS) [B11.1.1]: Both L1 and L2's LOS to various French stacks are shown in dashed white and black lines; white showing unblocked LOS and black showing blocked. LOS runs between area centers. L1's LOS to F1, F2 and F3 are unblocked. Had the LOS to F3 been just a bit to the right crossing into the area containing F2 and F6, it would have been blocked, but it crosses the diagonal point and thus is clear. Note that the LOS from L2 to F3 is blocked by boundary terrain.
- Line-of-Charge (LOC) [B11.1.2]: The Lines-of-Charge from L1 to F1 and F2 are unblocked; F3 is out of range (4 areas). The Lines-of-Charge from L2 to F1 and F2 are also unblocked; here, the Line-of-Charge to F3 is blocked by the same boundary terrain that blocked its Line-of-Sight.
- Activation & Selection: Both L1's and L2's formation are activated; however, they cannot charge together [B11.0/B11.13]. Based on the LOS, LOC, and what might meet or intercept the charge, the League's chooses the L1 unit to charge first. Had L1 and L2 been from the same formation (which they are not), and were both in within the control radius of a Leader of Exceptional Ability (which they are) who leads that formation, they could have charged together [B11.13].
- Select Targets [B11.2]: The League player selects the area with F1 in it and chooses to strike the F1 MMA (stack) only.
- Charge Movement [B11.3]: L1 is moved into the area it faces, one away from the target area. The defender now can choose to meet or intercept the charge; he chooses to attempt to meet L1's charge with F1 [B11.4] as the French formation has not yet activated, and has a printed élan of 4. However, he rolls a "5" and thus F1 must stand and take the charge. The League player now moves into the target area. Because the target area has foot archers in it facing the direction of the charge, they conduct Defensive Bow Fire as L1 enters the adjacent area. Note, in this case, the foot archer (F6) in the adjacent area cannot use Defensive Bow Fire as it does not meet the élan requirements of [B11.10.2]. Also, the French F2 unit cannot attempt interception as its area is not adjacent to the Line-of-Charge (it's diagonally adjacent which is prohibited in this case by [B11.5.1]).
- Defensive Bow Fire [B11.10]: The two ranged fire units (F4 & F5) conduct Defensive Bow Fire per [B14.3]. In this case, six (6) dice are rolled (with no modifiers). The archers score three (3) hits, which are reduced by Armor protection [C20.0] to one (1) hit. The L1 unit is flipped to it's "B" side, (2-2 armor A).
(Continued on printed page 21.)
Bombardment
(The Bombardment flow chart is printed at the top of the page; its steps are listed here in order: Select Target; Check Range & LOS; Check Weather; Determine Artillery Strength; Apply Modifiers & Roll Die/Dice; Apply Losses. Rules Sections shown on the chart: B12.0, B12.1, B18.0, B12.2.1, B12.2, B12.2.2, B12.3/C24.2.)
B12.0 Bombardment
During the Bombardment step, activated artillery units may bombard enemy-occupied areas or map positions that can be targeted (structures, walls, fortifications, troops) and:
- are within the artillery unit's range [B12.1] and
- to which the bombarding artillery has a line-of-sight [C18.0].
B12.1 Bombardment Unit (Artillery) Ranges
Artillery may potentially bombard up to three areas away depending upon type and weather conditions. The following maximum ranges apply:
- Heavy Mechanical Artillery (trebuchet and mangonel) may bombard enemy areas that are up to two (2) areas away.
- Medium and Light Mechanical Artillery (ballistae, onagers, and catapults) may bombard enemy areas that are one (1) area away (adjacent).
- Heavy Gunpowder Artillery (Bombards, and Great Bombards) may bombard enemy areas up to two (2) areas away.
- Medium Gunpowder Artillery (demi-culverins) may bombard enemy areas up to three (3) areas away.
- Light Gunpowder Artillery (falcons, falconets, culverins) may bombard enemy areas up to two (2) areas away.
- Rocket units may bombard enemy areas that are adjacent.
B12.1.1 The first area through which an artillery's range is traced must be the area which the artillery's front (not flanks or rear) faces. The top of the artillery's playing piece's front side is considered its front. Thus, artillery must fire into the area that lies directly ahead of the front of the playing piece.
B12.1.2 When determining range, count the target area, but not the artillery unit's area.
B12.1.3 Bombardment may be made across diagonally adjacent areas.
B12.1.4 Line-of-Sight rules [C18.0] always apply except that a Trebuchet may be used to throw projectiles over defensive walls that would otherwise block the line of sight.
B12.2 Resolving Bombardment
Bombarding artillery attacks either map positions (structures) or troops; the owning player declaring which is the target of each artillery unit's fire. (Note: troops in structures can be affected by structure damage. Scenario rules will specify how.)
Procedure: The bombarding player cross references the type of artillery bombarding with the target type on the Artillery Strength Table below and reads the strength value of the attack from it. The player rolls dice equal to the strength of each artillery unit, applying any applicable modifiers [B12.2.2]. Each roll of six (6) achieves a hit. Artillery does not use the Weapon vs. Armor Table [C19.0] or the Armor Protection/Hit deflection [C20.0] rules.
B12.2 Artillery Strength Table (Artillery Type by Target Type; "Max Rng" is the maximum range in areas)
| Artillery Type | Max Rng | Stone (Fortified) | Earthworks (Fortified) | Wooden (Fortified) | Non-Fort | Troops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical: Heavy | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Mechanical: Medium | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Mechanical: Light | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Gunpowder: Heavy | 2 | 3 |
B12.2.1 Artillery in Weather Effects Table
Players must consult the Artillery in Weather Effects Table when bombarding in rain, storm, or snow conditions. Note: This table is also used for Handgunners (which are not artillery). To use the table, cross reference the type of firing artillery with the weather: The player rolls a single die for each artillery type attempting to bombard in the prevailing condition; if the die roll equal or exceeds the number shown, the artillery unit can fire; if it does not, the device's wetness prevents it from bombarding this turn. "X" means it cannot fire.
B12.2.1 Artillery in Weather Effects Table (die roll needed to fire; X = cannot fire)
| Artillery Type | Rain | Storm | Snow | Heavy Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical: Heavy | 4 | 5 | 3 | X |
| Mechanical: Medium | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 |
| Mechanical: Light | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| Gunpowder: Heavy | 6 | X | 5 | X |
| Gunpowder: Medium | 5 | 6 | 4 | X |
B12.2.2 Bombardment Modifiers
Consult the Bombardment Modifiers chart and add or subtract to the die roll for each condition for a total possible maximum of two (+2) or minimum of minus one (-1).
B12.2.2 Bombardment Modifiers (boxed chart)
Modifiers adding +1 (firing on Troops only):
- a) The target area contains a long MMA combat unit which has its flank facing the bombarding artillery.
- b) The defending area is densely occupied [C17.2].
- c) The defending area contains infantry that has formed Schiltron [C25.0] or Phalanx [C26.0].
- d) An artillery Leader of Exceptional Ability in the area with the firing units adds one (+1) to each die roll.
- e) Gunpowder Artillery unit firing on target at a range of one (1).
Modifiers subtracting -1 (vs. Troops and Structures):
- f) The weather is rain, storm, fog, snow, or heavy snow.
- g) It is a dawn, or night turn. (But not a dusk turn; the gunners have been looking at the target in daylight.)
- h) The firing unit is designated as rocket.
B12.2.3 Fates of the Trade
Anytime players are firing heavy or medium gunpowder artillery and roll a natural one (1), there is a chance that the artillery bursts. Roll two dice for each one (1) rolled. If this second die roll is 12 for Medium, or 11 or 12 for Heavy, a gun in the battery bursts, destroying the unit. Any Artillery Leader in an area with a burst gun must check for a Leader Casualty [B3.2]. The artillery does not hit its target.
(Printed as "12.23 Fates of the Trade" in the source.)
B12.3 Losses from Bombardment
See [C24.2] Losses from Bombardment.
A Mounted Charge Combat Example (continued from page 19)
- Charge Resolution Calculation [B11.7]: Attacker — L1's base strength is 2. It receives an MMA Charge Bonus (a) of +1, a Charge Momentum Bonus of +3 (target is two areas away), and has no broken lances. Its Leader, Francesco Gonzaga, is a Leader of Exceptional Ability with a tactical rating of 3; the League Player chooses to use [B3.3.3] Fortes Fortuna Iuvat, adding +2 strength (dice) to the total. There are no Terrain, Elevation, or Weather effects bringing the Attacker's Mounted Combat Strength (dice) total to eight (8). Defender — F1's base strength is 4. No broken lances and no leader tactical bonus; the Defender's Mounted Combat Strength (dice) is four (4).
- Charge Combat Modifiers [B11.7a]: Weapon vs. Armor – both sides gain +1 to all die rolls. Limited Area of Engagement does not apply. Neither L1 nor F1 are elite and neither has a strike angle bonus.
- Final Total: The League of Venice player will roll 8 dice with 5's and 6's scoring hits. The French Player will roll 4 dice with 5's and 6's scoring hits.
- Die Roll: The League rolls 8 dice, scoring 3 hits (one 6 and two 5's). The French roll 4 dice scoring 2 hits (one 4 and one 6).
- Hit Application: Against F1 – 3 hits. Normally A class armor reduces hits by 2, but the weapon here is the couched lance (See Weapon vs. Armor table) which reduces that reduction by 1; the result is 2 hits scored on F1 taking it down to Step C. In return, against L1, the French score 2 hits. Same situation with the 2 hits being reduced to 1.
- Charge Results: To be successful, L1's charge has to meet two conditions: 1) inflict more than half of F1's strength points on it; in this case, F1 had a strength of 4 which means 3 or more hits had to be scored. 2) L1 had to inflict at least 2 hits on F1 due to its own losses from the Defensive Bow Fire (1 hit) as well as the charge resolution (1 hit) itself [B11.9]. In this case, L1 did not meet condition #1 and even though it met condition #2, both conditions have to be met in order to have a "Charge Successful"; thus L1's charge has been repelled. Because of the nearness of ranged fire units, the League player elects to return L1 to its starting position.
- 2nd Formation Activation & Selection: F2's formation had already been activated; the League player now charges with F2 with Leader Ridolfo Gonzaga.
- Select Targets [B11.2]: Prior planning had the League Player's L2 targeting F2. That said, the League player could choose to charge L1 again as each of these charges are separate combats. Given, however, that the first charge, even if repelled, inflicted significant hits on the French, the League player chooses to charge F2, leaving the one foot ranged fire unit (F6) out of the mix, hoping to reduce as much of the French formation's MMA power as possible.
(Continued on printed page 23.)
Movement
B13.0 Movement
During the movement step, the player activating units may move and/or re-face activated units that have not conducted a charge, met charge, or bombardment during this turn.
Procedure: Units move from area to adjacent area. Units which begin together and plan to stay together are moved together; otherwise units are moved one at a time. As a unit enters each area, it expends movement points (MPs) from its movement allowance with the cost for the type of area entered or boundary crossed as noted on the Terrain Effects Chart. A unit may not exceed its movement allowance in a single game-turn. Unless specified by special scenario rules, there is no "minimum move" in Order of Arms. If a unit lacks the requisite movement points to enter an area, even if adjacent, it may not enter that area.
A unit may enter an area containing other friendly units as long as occupancy and stacking limits are not exceeded at any time [C17.1], [C17.2], and [C17.3]. Facing [C17.5] has no effect on movement. A unit is not required to move into the area it faces (exception: Road Movement [B13.4]).
B13.1 Movement Allowances
Movement allowances are standardized per the following table:
| Unit Type | Normal | Rapid |
|---|---|---|
| Leader Unit | 6 | 8 |
| Mounted Unit Heavy (MMA) | 4 | 5 |
| Mounted Unit Light (non MMA) | 5 | 7 |
| Foot Unit | 3 | 4 |
| Foot Unit (with armor "A") | 2 | 3 |
| Light Artillery | 3 | n/a |
| Medium Artillery | 3 | n/a |
| Heavy Artillery Unit | 2 | n/a |
| Caravan/Wagon/Baggage Train |
B13.1.1 Reductions
Reductions to a unit's movement allowance are not cumulative. If terrain effects are different (i.e. in an area with costs for more than one type of terrain present), only the highest cost applies.
- Rain: If the weather is rain, all units have their movement allowance reduced by one (-1), but never below one (1).
- Storm or Snow: If the weather is storm or snow, all units have their movement allowance reduced by two (-2), but never below one (1).
- Routed Units: Routed Units that are marked with a Rout marker must conduct rout movement per [C23.0].
- Adjacent to Enemy Combat Unit(s): When a combat unit begins its movement adjacent to any enemy combat unit(s) (not a leader alone or artillery alone or artillery with a leader) to which it has a Line-of-Fight [B15.1], its movement allowance is reduced by one (-1), but never below one (1).
B13.1.2 Movement Restrictions
During movement, a unit may never enter an area containing an enemy combat unit.
B13.1.3 Rapid Movement (Tactical Ability)
Rapid movement allows units to move at an higher rate of speed (see the Movement Allowance Table). Players can initiate rapid movement in two ways:
- A Leader of Exceptional Ability: At the start of a formation's activation in which a leader of exceptional ability is in an area with units of his formation, a player may attempt to use rapid movement by rolling one die and comparing it to either the leader's tactical or command ratings, whichever is higher. If the die roll is equal to or less than the chosen rating, all the units of that leader that start in the same or adjacent area as the leader may use rapid movement during the formation's current activation.
- Using a Battle Plan Chit: Once per turn, a player may expend one (1) battle plan chit allowing one (1) entire activated formation to use rapid movement. All units of that formation regardless of their position on the playing map will use rapid movement for this activation and are considered to be "in control" for the duration of their activation. The chit is discarded.
B13.2 Facing During Movement
Facing [C17.5] can be made as needed during movement; it only applies at the end of movement when the player completes a unit's move.
B13.3 Diagonal Movement
Units may move across diagonal corners of areas when:
- A. the movement is not otherwise prohibited by terrain.
- B. the movement is not otherwise blocked by other units as described below:
B13.3.1 Restrictions on Diagonal Movement
Diagonal movement is blocked if either of the two conditions below exists (see examples next page):
- Enemy Presence: Diagonal movement is blocked if EITHER of the two diagonally adjacent opposite corner areas (which essentially form a line across the intended movement) is occupied by enemy combat units.
- Friendly Presence: Diagonal movement is blocked if both of the diagonally adjacent corner areas (across the line of intended movement) are occupied by one or more friendly combat units AND the move would violate stacking limits in BOTH (not just one) friendly occupied areas.
B13.4 Roads and Paths
To obtain the movement benefit of a road or path, a movement must follow the road or trail across an area boundary containing the road or path. Both roads and paths can negate a number of movement penalties (see Terrain Effects Chart).
B13.4.1
Moving from one area containing a road or path to another, when the roads and/or paths are not actually connected together, does not count as road or path movement.
B13.4.2
A unit expends 1/2 MP to enter an area along a road, and 1 MP to enter an area along a path. Unless specified by scenario, roads and paths negate boundary terrain movement costs.
B13.4.3
A unit may follow both a road and a path during the same movement step as long as they are connected so as not to violate [B13.3.1] above.
B13.4.4
A unit may not use road movement or any benefits of road or path movement to enter an area adjacent to an enemy unit.
B13.4.5 Long Playing Pieces & Road Movement
A long MMA unit must be oriented along the road when using the road movement rate (and thus must begin the turn aligned with the road or be faced that way prior to moving). In doing so, the long counter may extend into the trailing adjacent road or trail area. The leading end of such a unit occupies the furthest area it reached using the road movement rules. This is the only exception to Conformation [C17.4]. Regardless of its orientation, such a long playing piece defends as if it was flanked (road orientation always exposes its flanks).
B13.4.6 Movement over Bridges & Fords
Bridges and fords may allow road or path movement to continue across a river, minor river, stream or brook. Costs of crossing a ford are listed in the scenario book if applicable.
B13.5 Leader Movement
Leaders may move when their formation is activated. Army or intermediate leaders (only present in some games) may move when they are activated by themselves, or, when any formation in their chain of command is activated, but only once per turn.
B13.6 Entering/Leaving Special Formations
During the movement step, units allowed by rules may enter/leave special formations such as Infantry in Schiltron [C25.0] and Phalanx [C26.0].
B13.7 Artillery Movement/Set Up-Breakdown
The following rules detail how artillery sets-up and breaks down, flipping between an artillery unit's transport (move) and setup/fire sides.
- Heavy Artillery: Heavy artillery took from several hours to days to set-up or break down, thus, during most battles Heavy Artillery will be unable to change its starting setup unless allowed by scenario rules.
- Medium Artillery: Medium Artillery may be set-up in a single turn at the cost of three (3) movement points (terrain costs are not applied). The owning player flips it to its set-up side; it may then bombard on the following turn. It may be broken down (flipped to its movement side) in a turn in which it does not bombard at the cost of two (2) movement points (no cost for terrain). If able, it may move in the same turn. With an artillery leader present, the set-up cost is two (2), and breakdown cost is one (1).
- Light Artillery: Light Artillery may be set-up in a single turn at the cost of two (2) movement points (terrain costs do not matter for this). The owning player flips it to its set-up side; it may bombard on the following turn. It may be broken down (flipped to its movement side) in a turn in which it does not bombard at the cost of one (1) movement point (no cost for terrain). If able, it may move in the same turn. With an artillery leader present, the set-up cost is one (1), and the breakdown cost is zero (0) and it can be broken down and moved regardless of whether it bombarded or not during the prior bombardment step.
(The Diagonal Movement examples printed on this page (Examples 1–6, showing permitted and not-permitted diagonal moves between friendly and enemy units) are diagrams and are not reproduced; the rule is stated in [B13.3.1].)
A Mounted Charge Combat Example (continued from page 21)
- Final Total: The League of Venice player will roll 9 dice with 5's and 6's scoring hits. The French Player will roll 8 dice with 4's, 5's and 6's scoring hits.
- Die Roll: The League rolls 9 dice, scoring 2 hits (two "5"s). The French roll 8 dice scoring 3 hits (one 4 and two 6's).
- Hit Application: Against F2 – 2 hits. Normally A class armor reduces hits by 2, but the weapon here is the couched lance (See Weapon vs. Armor table), which reduces that reduction by 1; the result is 1 hit scored on F2, taking it down to Step B. In return, against L2, the French score 3 hits with the being reduced to 2 (-1 for couched lance again) resulting in 2 hits.
- Charge Results: Per [B11.4.2] met charge result, L2's charge is stopped: L2 suffers 2 hits reducing it from step A to C, its last step. F2 suffers 1 hit reducing it to step B. Both units fall back, the French to their starting position, but the League only back one to the area just ahead of where it started. Defensive Bow Fire never comes into play, as L2 never "entered" the target area [B11.10].
- Leader Casualties: Both players must roll for leader casualties [B3.2]. Three modifiers apply: #1 involved in a mounted charge (+1), #2 Level of Carnage (+1), and #3 [B3.3.3] Fortes Fortuna Iuvat, which adds (+4) for the extra leadership values used (total of +6). As a leader casualty occurs on a modified die roll of 11 or 12, the die roll results that will inflict a casualty here are 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12. The French Player rolls two dice resulting in a 3, which means his leader is safe. The League player rolls two dice, resulting in an "8": 8 + 6 = 14, death! But as with his nephew, Francesco, Ridolfo Gonzaga is a Leader of Exceptional Ability and the player invokes B3.3.2, Decipio Mortis Est (Death is cheated), and re-rolls the dice, but this time rolling an "8": 8 + 6 = 14, and the Leader Ridolfo Gonzaga is killed in action, his playing piece removed.
- Broken Lances: Only the French rolled natural "6"s, two of them, and must roll for broken lances. Rules indicate that the French lances break normally on "1". The French player rolls a 2 and a 4, resulting in no broken lances.
- Mounted Charge Combat: The Mounted Charge Combat step is now over for this activation. In addition to the League's MMAs, the French MMA F2 is considered activated because it met the charge. The French F1 is not activated as, although it tried, it failed to meet the charge.
Ranged Fire
(The Ranged Fire Combat flow chart is printed at the top of the page: Attacker: Line of Sight?; Defender (2 options) at range 2: Stand / Retreat; Defender (2 options) at range 1: Stand / Retreat; Attacker: May advance into area prior to conducting Ranged Fire Combat; Calculate Range Fire Strength; Add Leader Tactical Bonuses (if any); Adjust for Weapon vs. Target & Terrain; Apply Range Fire Modifiers; Determine Losses. Rules Sections shown: C18.0, B14.2.1, B14.2.2, B14.3, B14.4, B14.22 #2, B14.6/C23.0.)
B14.0 Ranged Fire Combat
Ranged Fire Combat occurs between units equipped with ranged weapons (bows, crossbows, guns, but not weapons classed as artillery) and specific targeted enemy units at ranges of one (1) or two (2) areas away. Combat is resolved one area at a time, all combat for an area being resolved before moving on to the next. Each separate combat's die roll(s) may be affected by the combat die roll modifiers. Casualties are inflicted when a die roll (plus any combat die roll modifiers) results in a six (6) or more. Each six (6) or more inflicts one casualty on the targeted enemy unit.
B14.1 Line of Sight
Attacking units must have a Line-of-Sight [C18.0] to the target.
B14.2 Ranged Fire Ranges & Defender Options
Depending on the range to the target, there are different possible actions that the defender and the attacker can perform.
B14.2.1 Targets Two (2) Areas Distant
Only Ranged Units with a range capability of two (2) can fire at targets two areas distant. The defender has two options:
- Stand: The attack is conducted normally with all applicable modifiers, the defender cannot retreat and applies any damaged received normally. The defender may return ranged fire at half strength (round down but not below 1) regardless of whether it was already activated or not. No strength or die modifiers apply other than weapon vs. target armor and terrain.
- Retreat: The defender voluntarily retreats his units one area [C22.0]. The attacker's strength is reduced by one (potentially to zero). The choice to retreat must be made prior to the ranged fire resolution. This option is not available to units in melee [B15.7]. No strength or die modifiers apply other than weapon vs. target armor and terrain (use target's starting area's terrain).
B14.2.2 Targets One (1) Area Distant (Adjacent)
All Ranged Units can fire at targets one area distant (adjacent). The defender has three options:
- Stand: The attack is conducted normally with all applicable modifiers, the defender cannot retreat and applies any damaged received normally. The defender may return ranged fire at full strength if not activated, half strength (round down but not below 1) if already activated. No strength or die modifiers apply other than weapon vs. target armor and terrain.
- Retreat: The defender voluntarily retreats his units one area [C22.0]. The attacker's strength is reduced by one (potentially to zero). Additionally, AFTER resolving Ranged Fire Combat, the attacker may advance into the area vacated by the retreating units if no other defending units remain. The choice to retreat must be made prior to the ranged fire resolution. This option is not available to units in melee [B15.7].
(The source reads "three options" here but lists only Stand and Retreat, and its flow chart shows two; the list is transcribed as printed.)
B14.2.3 Elevation Limitations on Ranged Fire Combat
Ranged fire units may not fire on targets that are at an elevation greater than three (3) levels or more higher than the firing unit.
B14.2.4 Facing for Ranged Combat Foot Units
Ranged fire combat foot units (both attacking and defending) may conduct combat against units that occupy their frontal or flanking areas (that is, they may only attack through their frontal or flank area if they are initiating the attack). They fire through either their Fronts and Flanks at full strength. See also [C17.5].
B14.2.5 Facing for Ranged Combat Mounted Units
Ranged fire combat mounted units (both attacking and defending) may conduct combat against units that occupy their frontal, flanking, or rear areas (they can wheel quickly). They may fire through their Fronts and Flanks at full strength, but through their rear at half their printed strength (fractions rounded down). See also [C17.5].
B14.3 Ranged Fire Combat Strength
The attacking player calculates the strength of each attacking ranged unit; a stack of ranged fire units firing on the same target (unit or stack) may be combined into one attack strength.
- Strength of each attacking unit or stack of units: The attacking player totals the strength of each attacking ranged combat unit or stack of units firing on the same target.
- Tactical Leadership Bonus: Add any tactical bonus from the ranged fire unit's leader if stacked with them per [B3.1.1].
- Terrain: Adjust the strength total per any applicable terrain noted in the terrain effects chart for both the attacking and defending (target) units.
This process is repeated for every target, with the final attack value being the number of dice a player will roll against a target.
B14.4 Ranged Combat Resolution
The attacking player assigns dice to the target units. A single ranged fire unit's attack value may not be split among targets unless that unit's leader is stacked with it. If its leader is stacked with it, the archery unit may split its fire among different units in the same target area up to the tactical value of its leader.
Restrictions on Dice Assignments
- A) Attacker: The attacker assigns his dice to one or, if allowed, more target units freely.
- B) Defender: The defender can only return fire against the attacker's units that fired in this step, assigning dice to one or, if allowed, more target units among those that fired at the defender's choice.
- C) Limited Area of Engagement: The attacker cannot assign dice to any enemy unit or stack of units more than three times (3x) the value of that enemy unit's printed combat strength (the total of the printed strengths in the case of a stack of units). In the case where the combat is restricted to one target, excess "dice" are lost.
Once the final number of dice is determined, the attacking player rolls the die or dice, taking into account the Ranged Combat Modifiers (below). Casualties are inflicted when a die roll (plus any combat die roll modifiers) results in a six (6) or more being rolled. Each six (6) or more inflicts one casualty on the targeted enemy unit taking into consideration Armor Protection/Hit Deflection [C20.0].
Ranged Fire Combat Modifiers (boxed)
- a. Weapon Type vs. Target Armor: Cross reference the type of ranged weapon for the unit rolling dice vs. the armor of the unit it is targeting and determine the modifier.
- b. Ranged Fire Unit is elite: add +1 to their die.
B14.5 Double Rate Fire – Tactical Ability
During the Ranged Fire Combat step (only), any attacking non-crossbow archery unit (FB, FBL) stacked with a Leader of Exceptional Ability may perform Double Rate Fire. Double rate fire allows a non-crossbow ranged fire unit to fire twice in a combat, even at the same target. This ability is restricted to one leader per area and all non-crossbow archery units in that area once per activation.
To attempt to double a unit's rate of fire, roll one die and compare it to either the leader's tactical or command ratings, whichever is higher. If the die roll is equal to or less than the rating, the unit (or stack of eligible archery units if the leader is stacked with them) may each fire twice during that activation. The following modifiers apply to the die roll:
Double Rate Fire Modifiers (boxed)
- a) If a unit's élan rating is four (4) or more, subtract one (-1) from the roll against the Leader's command rating.
- b) If the unit's élan rating is one (1) or less, add one (+1) to the roll against the Leader's command rating.
B14.6 Losses from Ranged Fire Combat
See [C24.1] Losses from Combat other than Bombardment.
Close Quarters Combat
(The Close Quarters Combat flow chart is printed at the top of the page, with Attacker and Defender lines for the steps covered in the sections below: Line of Fight and Shielded Units checks, attacking stacks, Ranged Unit Supporting Fire, target selection, retreat before combat, combat strengths, dice assignment, rolling for hits, Stand or Retreat, resulting Melee, and applying losses. The chart itself is not reproduced here.)
B15.0 Close Quarters Combat
Close Quarters Combat occurs between stacks of units and leaders in adjacent areas that have a Line-of-Fight [B15.1] to each other and can involve mounted, foot, and ranged units (but not artillery). Close Quarters Combat is voluntary and is considered to take place simultaneously between attackers and defenders in the area in which the defending units are located. Close Quarters Combat is resolved one defending area at a time, all the combats (attacking and defending) for an area are resolved before moving on to the next. The activating player is the attacker and the non-activating player is the defender. Mounted Men-at-Arms and Ranged Units that have charged or fired MAY participate in Close Quarters Combat both as attackers or defenders. Artillery units never conduct Close Quarters Combat, but can be eliminated by it per [C24.1]. No unit may conduct Close Quarters Combat as the activated attacker more than once per activation.
Additionally, using Ranged Unit Supporting Fire [B15.9], non-artillery ranged fire units (handgun, bow, crossbow) which are shielded [B15.1.1] can participate such that they can engage in close quarters combat using their full strength without a line-of-fight, while they themselves cannot be engaged in combat by non-ranged weapon defending units that are shielded and using Ranged Unit Supporting Fire.
B15.1 Line of Fight & Shielded Units
Attacking units must have a line of fight to the target. A Line-of-Fight runs from the center of a combat unit/stack of units to the center of a target unit/stack of units. If this line crosses any portion of any intervening combat unit (but not leaders, artillery, nor non-combat units) or crosses into another area before entering the area with the target unit, then the Line-of-Fight is blocked.
B15.1.1
A Unit for which all Lines-of-Fight are blocked by the presence of another friendly combat unit or other blocking limitations is said to be "shielded" and may not be attacked except by Ranged Unit Supporting Fire [B15.9] or through a tactical ability: Breaking Through to the Other Side [B15.10].
B15.2 Restrictions on Close Quarters Combat
The following restrictions and limitations apply to conducting Close Quarters Combat.
B15.2.1 Diagonal Combat Restrictions
Close Quarters Combat must adhere to the restrictions of Diagonal Corner Movement [B13.3].
B15.2.2 Crossing Attacks
Crossing Attacks are prohibited. Crossing Attacks occur when two or more attacking stacks assign combat to two or more defending stacks and their Lines-of-Fight cross each other. When a player defines several Lines of Fight for a close quarters combat, those lines must not cross each other. See example on page 31.
B15.2.3 Facing — See also [B17.6]
A combat unit (both attacking and defending) may only conduct combat against stacks that occupy its frontal or flanking areas. Units attacking through their flanks halve their printed strength, fractions rounded down, but never below one (1).
B15.2.4 Foot Ranged Units in Close Quarters Combat
Foot ranged units (FB, FBL, FXB, FXP, FXA), although often armed with sidearms, were not meant nor generally prone to engage in hand-to-hand fighting. When engaged in non-ranged fire close quarters combat, the strength of Foot ranged units is one half, rounded down, but never below one (1).
B15.3 Selecting Close Quarters Combat Targets
All close combat attacks must be against adjacent areas. The attacker declares which stacks are attacking which defending target stacks within the requirements of [15.1] and [15.2]. More than one attacking stack can declare an attack on the same target stack or stacks.
Defending stacks can only conduct defending close quarters combat against the stacks that attacked them.
B15.3.1 Un-Attacked Stacks
If the defender has un-attacked stacks in an area involved in Close Quarters Combat, those un-attacked stacks may participate in defensive close quarters combat if the un-attacked stack has a leader stacked with it, at least one of the units belongs to that leader's formation, and has a Line-of-Fight [B15.1] to any attacking stack. In this case, the defender may declare un-attacked stacks part of the close quarters defending combat, assigning dice per [B15.5.2] in accordance with [B15.1] and [B15.2]. Several un-attacked stacks can declare a fight against the same stack or stacks.
B15.3.2 Close Quarters Combat Against Multiple Areas
If an activation permits it, the attacker may conduct Close Quarters Combat from one or more areas against multiple adjacent areas. In the case of an attack from multiple areas, the defender may conduct defensive combat against any of attacking stacks limited only by the Line-of-Fight rules [B15.1] and the restrictions of [B15.2].
B15.4 Retreat Before Close Quarters Combat
Defending Mounted units, Ranged Fire units, and Leaders may voluntarily retreat one area to avoid Close Quarters Combat if the attacking stack is composed only of foot/foot ranged fire units. The attacking foot units may occupy a target area if it is completely vacated by the retreating units; no combat takes place in this case. See also [B15.9.3] and [B15.9.4].
B15.5 Resolving Close Quarters Combat
Once all stack-to-stack combats have been designated, players resolve combat within each stack-to-stack by assigning specific combat units to conduct combat against specific opposing combat units in accordance with [B15.5.2].
For each specific combat, players calculate the strengths of both the attack and defending units, then assigning resulting dice to each other's units within that specific fight, and rolling for results.
B15.5.1 Calculate Strengths
For each unit or set of units conducting combat, calculate combat strengths as follows:
- Total Strength of Combat: The players total the strength of their participating combat units.
- Tactical Leadership Bonus of one Leader per side: Add the tactical bonus of one leader per side if that leader is stacked with at least one of their participating stacks per [B3.1.1] and [B3.1.2]. Note: If the leader's tactical bonus is greater than one, it can be spread to more than one fight if the combat assignments allow it.
- Adjust for Terrain: Adjust the strength total per any applicable terrain noted in the terrain effects chart.
- Adjust for Target Elevation - Attacker Only: Reduce the strength calculated by half (fractions rounded down but never below 1) if the target area is at a higher elevation. OR Increase the strength calculated by half (fractions rounded down) if the target is at a lower elevation.
Add up the total, and note each combat's Final Combat Strength; this is the number of combat dice to be used.
B15.5.2 Close Quarters Combat Dice Assignment
The attacker assigns dice against defending units first within the restrictions of Limited Area of Engagement [B15.5.3]. All attacking dice must be assigned that can be. The defender assigns dice second and may only assign dice to opposing stacks conducting the attack. All defensive dice must be assigned that can be.
- The attacker must assign at least one die to every defending unit in a stack.
- If there are both attacking and defending MMA units, at least half (fractions rounded down) of their dice must be assigned to each other. This may result in superseding the bullet above, but only to the extent necessary.
- If the defender has un-attacked stacks per [B15.3.1], the defender may now calculate strengths and assign dice per [B15.5.1] and [B15.5.2] above but in accordance with [B15.6.2] below.
- Limited Area of Engagement: See [B15.5.3] below.
B15.5.3 Limited Area of Engagement
Attackers and Defenders cannot assign dice to any enemy stack more than three times (3x) the total value of that stack's printed combat strength or more than six (6) dice, whichever is greater. In the case where there are dice in excess, the excess is lost. Tactical Ability: Leaders of Exceptional Ability are limited to four (4x) or nine (9), whichever is greater.
B15.5.4 Close Quarters Combat Resolution
Once all combat dice (attacker and defender) are assigned, each player rolls dice and applies any applicable Close Quarters Combat Modifiers (next page).
Casualties are inflicted when a die roll (plus any combat die roll modifiers) results in a six (6) or greater being rolled. Each six (6) or greater inflicts one casualty on the targeted enemy stack. Hit results may be affected by Armor Protection/Hit Deflection [C20.0]. The result is the number of hits scored on the opposing stack.
After hits have been scored, players determine Stand or Retreat, which in turn can lessen the losses to be applied. During Stand or Retreat players check for Melee per [B15.7].
Following Stand or Retreat [B15.5.5] determinations, losses are applied and are considered simultaneous for the combat just resolved.
B15.5.5 Stand or (Voluntarily) Retreat
When casualties are inflicted in Close Quarters Combat, players (attacker or defender) may attempt to retreat [C22.0] to reduce casualties. Retreats are performed per stack.
The attacker must announce the choice to stand or retreat for each involved stack first; the defender then must announce his intention to remain in the area or retreat also per stack. These announcements are made prior to players resolving the retreat.
Players attempting to retreat must roll one die applying the modifiers in table 15.5.5a below. If the result is equal to or less than the élan value [C21.0] of the unit with the greatest strength in the stack before losses are applied, the stack retreats. In the case of same strength units with different élans, the lower élan is used. When multiple stacks are retreating, the player chooses the élan value to use from all of the units involved regardless of stacks per the above. They will still retreat as separate stacks if the die roll is successful.
Note: Artillery [C24.1] and Phalanxes [C26.2] cannot retreat.
Casualty Reductions
- If a side suffered three (3) or fewer step losses in Close Quarters Combat, retreating reduces step losses by one (-1).
- If four (4) or more casualties were inflicted in a single Close Quarters Combat, retreating reduces step losses by two (-2).
Any remaining losses are inflicted on the remaining units.
B15.5.6 Failure to Retreat — Melee Check
If both sides attempt to retreat one or more stacks from a single combat, and both players fail for one or more retreat attempts from the same combat, the stacks that failed remain in place, take casualties normally, and force a Melee check for the areas involved [B15.7].
B15.5.7 Forced Retreat From Close Quarters Combat
If either player's units in an area suffers greater than 50% or more (fractions rounded down) strength losses in one Close Quarters Combat step, Stand or Retreat does not apply: all player's forces that were in the combat suffering 50% or more loses are forced to retreat one area (forced retreat).
B15.5.4a Close Quarters Combat Modifiers (boxed)
- a. Weapon Type vs. Target Armor (both sides): Cross reference the type of weapon for the combat unit rolling dice vs. the armor of the combat unit it is combating (both attacker and defender do this in the perspective of their own weapons vs. the armor of the target) and determine the modifier.
- b. Limited Area of Engagement: Dice in excess of 3x the enemy strength are lost [B15.5.3].
- c. Unit is Elite: Add +1 to combat die rolls.
- d. Unit or Units are making a flanking attack: Units conducting a flanking attack add +1 to their combat die rolls [C17.6.1].
- e. Units in melee (either side) [B15.7]: Units in melee add +1 to their combat die rolls.
- f. Phalanx Assault [C26.0]: Infantry in Phalanx add +1 when attacking non polearm units (mounted or foot).
B15.5.5a Close Quarters Combat Retreat Modifiers (boxed; table 15.5.5a)
- a. Mounted Units: If the enemy has any mounted units involved in the Close Quarters Combat and the side desiring retreat has no mounted units involved in the same combat, one (+1) is added to the die roll.
- b. Elite Units: If there is an elite unit in the stack (regardless of strength), one (-1) is subtracted from the die roll.
- c. Unit is Not-in-Control: A control status check must be made for the stack [B9.2]. If the stack is Not-in-Control add one (+1) to the die roll.
- d. Leaders: If the leader of the formation to which the stack belongs is with the stack, that leader's command rating [A2.2.2] can be subtracted from the die roll.
Note: Units in Melee [B15.7] are Out-of-Control by definition; use the Not-in-Control modifier above. Note: Retreats in melee are per unit.
B15.6 Losses from Close Quarters Combat
See [C24.1] Losses from Combat other than Bombardment.
B15.7 Melee
Melee represents the breakdown of cohesion and the reduction of ordered combat into a morass of one-on-one fights. When attempts by both players to retreat to reduce losses in a given close combat fails there is a chance that all units in the areas involved in that combat (both defender's and attacker's) become embroiled in Melee Combat.
If melee ensues, place a Melee Marker in the areas where the combat occurred. All stacks present in those are now involved in melee and melee combat will occur upon the next activation of a unit in that melee.
Melee Determination
To determine if Melee ensues, both players examine all units in their stacks that failed to retreat and note the lowest printed Élan value among all of them. Each player rolls one (1) die. If either result is equal to or less than the lowest Élan value [C21.0] on their side, then the areas that were involved in that combat enter Melee. Leaders do not modify this die roll.
Adjacent Melee areas constitute a single "Melee Zone." The adjacent melee areas are treated as one single zone for the purpose of this rule.
Effects of being in a Melee Zone
Areas with melee markers are subject to the melee procedure. When a formation with a unit in melee is activated, play immediately stops and a round of melee combat is conducted in each melee zone with an activated unit before any other activity takes place in that activation. Thus melee combat may occur any number of times during one turn and in any number of Melee Zones.
- Units in melee zones are Not-in-Control [B9.0] and cannot be brought under control [B9.1.2].
- Units involved in melee may not move out of the area in which they were when melee started until the Melee Zone they are in ceases to exist [B15.7.4].
- Each activated unit in a melee zone attacks once during each melee zone activation. The activated unit may choose any one enemy unit anywhere in the melee zone to attack, even if that unit is in an area in the zone that is not adjacent to the attacking unit.
- A unit may not be attacked twice in a row during a single melee activation unless it is the only unit left on the side.
- Both attacker and defender roll dice equal to their strength value. Hits are scored on the result of five (5) or six (6). Damage reductions due to Armor Protection/Hit Deflection [C20.0] are reduced by one (-1). No modifiers apply including terrain.
- Units may attempt to retreat to reduce hits by one (1) (and never more than one (1)) by rolling equal to or less than their printed élan value, adding one (+1) to their die roll attempts for being automatically out of control. If the retreat attempt fails, the retreating player suffers one (1) casualty step loss to the unit that failed to retreat. Units may retreat to any permitted area including areas outside of the Melee Zone. If they retreat to another area in the melee zone, they are still in melee. If they retreat to an area outside of the melee zone, they are removed from Melee; otherwise, units remain in melee unit until either eliminated, the Melee Zone ends, or they retreat from it.
B15.7.1 Leaders in Melee
For the purpose of melee, leaders are paired with a single friendly combat unit while in melee. Leaders so paired may add one (+1) to that unit's strength, and can be used for retreat die rolls for its paired unit.
If the combat unit a leader is paired with is eliminated, the leader is killed. If a leader cannot be paired with a combat unit, it is then treated as a combat unit with a combat strength of one (1) unless specified otherwise in the scenario.
B15.7.2 Attacking Units in a Melee Zone from Outside of the Melee Zone
A player may attack units in a melee zone normally from outside of the melee zone. However, if the ensuing combat does not eliminate all targeted enemy units in the target area under Melee, then the attacking units are themselves ensnared into the melee expanding the melee zone into the adjacent area from which the attack came from.
B15.7.3 Ranged Fire into a Melee Zone
Ranged fire may be employed against areas in a Melee Zone. Ranged fire does not cause the attackers to become ensnared in the melee.
B15.7.4 Ending Melee
Melee ends in an area when one side or both has either completely retreated, been eliminated, or were routed out of an area in Melee. A melee zone ends when all areas in it cease being in melee.
B15.8 Advance after Combat
Whenever an area is completely vacated by all defending foot and/or mounted units (but not leaders or artillery) as a result of Close Quarters Combat, Units & Leaders that participated in the attack, and which did not attempt to retreat, may advance into the vacated area. The option to advance must be taken immediately, before any other combat resolution, in accordance with the following limitations:
- Units and leaders may never advance more than one area.
- Attackers may not advance into an area they would be prohibited from entering during the movement step.
- Some stacks may advance, while other stacks remain in place at the player's choice.
- Advancing stacks must adhere to stacking and conformation rules [B17.0].
- Enemy artillery units and command camps present in an area into which friendly combat units advance are eliminated [C24.1] and [B9.4.4/C24.1]. Leaders must retreat and roll for Leader casualties [B3.2].
B15.8.1 Defending Units
Defending units never advance after combat even if the attacker completely retreated from the area from which the attack came. Advance after combat is the prerogative of the attacker.
B15.9 Ranged Unit Supporting Fire
Ranged Fire Units (foot or mounted) in the same area with friendly combat units engaging in Close Quarters Combat and which are themselves shielded from attack [B15.1], can lend supporting fire to the combat without being subject to the defending units' combat. The Ranged Fire units must be shielded from all enemy units involved in the combat. (but it could be the target of shooting over [B15.91] combat and still be eligible to provide supporting fire).
If this condition is met, Ranged fire units can add their full ranged combat value directly to any single Close Quarters Combat being conducted from or against their area (as attacker or defender) as long as they are part of the formation being activated or attacked.
B15.9.1 Ranged Unit Supporting Fire: Foot Long Bow (FBL) Shooting Over
Foot Long Bow units meeting all conditions for Range Unit Supporting Fire may elect to "shoot over" opposing units, which are shielding units behind them (such as enemy shielded range fire units). Such attacks are made at half strength (fractions rounded down but never below 1).
B15.9.2 Restrictions on Range Unit Supporting Fire
- Range Fire Units using Supporting Fire cannot utilize Ranged Unit Fallback & Fire.
- Ranged Fire units using Supporting Fire can only benefit from leader tactical bonuses [A3.1.1] and [A3.1.2] if they have a leader from their formation stacked with them. All other modifiers apply.
B15.9.3 Ranged Unit Fallback & Fire (Foot Defense Only)
During an enemy player's activation, friendly foot Ranged Fire archery units in an area subject to Close Quarters Combat and which are not shielded have the capability to Fallback & Fire if the attacking stack is comprised solely of foot units. Fallback and Fire permits one of two options:
- Rearrange: Rearrange the position and orientation of units in the area in order to separate and shield the ranged fire units by other stacks in the area within the limits of Occupancy, Stacking and Conformation [C17.0]. This may mean removing ranged fire units from stacks and forming a new stack of ranged fire units (and their leaders) behind other stacks. Ranged Fire units may then conduct supporting fire [B15.9], but with a reduced strength of one-half the ranged fire unit's printed strength value (fractions rounded down). or
- Retreat: If an allowable retreat area [C22.0] for the ranged units is available, conduct defensive fire with a strength of one-half the ranged fire unit's printed strength (fractions rounded down) and then retreat to an adjacent area. Units that so retreat are successful automatically.
Procedure (for both B15.9.3 and B15.9.4): Players attempt Fallback & Fire by rolling one die and comparing the result to the élan rating of the Ranged Firing Unit attempting Fallback and Fire. For all Ranged Fire units whose die result is equal to or less than this value, the player chooses Option A or B. All Ranged Fire Units performing Fallback and Fire in one single area must use the same option.
Fallback & Fire Attempt Modifier (boxed)
- Each Ranged Fire Unit stacked with their own leader to whose formation it belongs may subtract -1 from the Fallback & Fire die roll attempt.
B15.9.4 Golden Woods: Ranged Unit Retreat
In the case where there are activated mounted units in the attack and the defending area in which the ranged fire units are located is adjacent to a woods/forest foliage area, the ranged fired units may retreat into the foliage area if it is an otherwise allowable retreat area [C22.0]. They may not fire at the attacking units.
B15.10 Breaking Through to the Other Side (Tactical Ability)
If a stack being shielded has a printed strength greater than the printed strength of the friendly shielding (blocking) stack, and an activated attacking stack has:
- A Leader of Exceptional Ability, and
- A printed strength equal to or greater than the total printed strength values of the shielded and shielding stacks added together,
then there is a chance that an attacking stack can engage both the shielding and shielded stacks as if they were a single stack.
Procedure: In order to attack, the attacking player subtracts the total strength of the smaller shielding stack from the total strength of the larger shielded stack and rolls a die applying the modifiers below. If the result is equal to or less than the calculated difference, the attacker has broken through and can attack both the shielding and shielded units as if they were one stack of combat units.
Breaking Through to the Other Side Attempt Modifier (boxed)
- a. -1 for a Leader of Exceptional Ability with a tactical rating of 1 or 2.
- b. -2 for a Leader of Exceptional Ability with a tactical rating of 3 or more.
- c. -1 for every strength point that the activated attacker's total strength is in excess of the total printed strength values of the shielded and shielding stacks added together.
A Close Quarters Combat Example (sidebar; the example map is not reproduced)
In this example, a Lancastrian formation (L) under Sir John Butler has been activated and attacks a Yorkist formation (Y) under the command of Walter Devereux.
-
Line-of-Fight (LOF) [B15.1]: Both Stacks L1 and L2 have lines-of-fight to each other.
-
Shielded Units [B15.1.1]: Both Stacks L1 and Y1 are aligned such that they are shielded foot ranged fire units (stacks L2 and Y2) behind them.
-
Restrictions [B15.2]: Combat is not across a diagonal [B15.2.1] nor is there a crossing attack situation [B15.2.2] because there is only one stack on each side facing each other (the others are shielded), and all units are facing such that they can engage their targets.
-
Selection of Targets [B15.3]: The Lancastrian player's stack L1 will attack York stack Y1. Its shielded FBL1 stack will "shoot over" [B15.9.1] at the York Y2 (FXB) stack. In return, York Stacks Y1 and Y2 will conduct combat against L1 as the York FXB1 unit can provide [B15.9] Ranged Unit Supporting Fire, but it cannot perform shooting over as it is not a long bow equipped unit. Lastly, there are no un-attacked un-shielded stacks.
-
Retreat Before Combat [B15.4]: As there are no mounted units in the attack (nor in the defense), the Yorkist leader, Devereux, could retreat one area, but chooses not to. In some scenarios, retreating a leader before combat and leaving his units to themselves could trigger a rout or treachery check, in some cases, both.
-
Resolving Close Quarters Combat [B15.5]: Calculate Strengths [B15.5.1]: Attacker — For this combat, the Lancastrian player has two combat units (FMA1, FMA3) with a total of 7 strength points and can assign 2 leader tactical bonus points, one to FMA1 and one to FMA3. Thus, Stack L1 has 9 dice targeting the non-shielded Y1 stack. Stack L2 (FBL1) is shooting over and has a strength of 2 (dice) with no leader tactical bonus (there is no leader stacked with it).
-
Defender — The Yorkist player has three units, two in Stack Y1 (FMA2, FP1) with a combined total of 6 strength points and can assign 1 leader tactical bonus point to one of the units. There is one unit in Stack Y2 (FXB1) with a strength of 2 with no leader tactical bonus. The 1 leader tactical bonus is assigned to FMA2 bringing it to 4 strength points giving the Yorkist player a total of 9 dice in Stacks Y1 and Y2 to target Lancastrian Stack L1 with. There are no terrain or elevation considerations in this combat.
Close Quarters Combat is now over for this activation.
Crossing Lines-of-Fight Example [B15.2.2] (sidebar; the illustration is not reproduced)
The illustration shows a crossing lines-of-fight example. The black lines-of-fight running from Y1 to L1 and Y2 to L2 cross, which is prohibited by [B15.2.2] Crossing Attacks. The white arrows show a permitted set of attacks. Note: if Y2 attacks L2, Y1 cannot attack L3; if Y2 were to attack L1, it would effectively limit Y1 to attacking only L1.
End Phase
B16.0 End Phase
During the End Phase, players conduct Ready, Remount, Recovery, and Replacement. Both players flip leaders from their "Activated" side to their Non-Activated (ready) side, may attempt recovery and remount (if applicable to the scenario), and replace eliminated leaders where possible.
B16.1 Ready
Each player flips all their leaders from the "Activated" to the "ready" side in preparation to activate them again during the following turn.
B16.2 Recovery
If permitted by the scenario, players may attempt to recover lost steps from various units by having the activated unit's leader stacked with the unit, and rolling one die twice, once against the leader's command rating, and once against the unit's élan rating (declaring each time which rating is being rolled against). If the result of each die roll is equal to or less than the rating being rolled for, the unit gains one (1) step back. (see [B28.0] Recovery for restrictions.)
B16.3 Remount
During the Remount Step, scenario permitting, MMA Units that voluntarily dismounted during the Dismount Step may remount by switching between units of the same step letter [C27.1.2]. Units with an "unhorsed" marker may attempt to remount the unit at anytime during the Remount Step by rolling a die per unhorsed marker. On a die roll equal to, or greater than their current strength, they remount removing the unhorsed marker [C27.2.2].
B16.4 Replacement
If a leader has been eliminated, he is replaced according to The Order of the Succession of Command, found in the scenario book that dictates the sequence of succession. Not all leaders have replacements; if a leader does not have a replacement, that leader's formation is not-in-control for the rest of the game. In the case of where an Army Commander is replaced, the replacement also retains direct command of any formation the Army Commander lead.
B16.5 Conclude Turn
Players advance the turn marker and begin the sequence of play for the next turn.
Section C: Additional Rules
Section C, 17.0 — 30.0 contains those rules that come into play at multiple points during the sequence of play and therefore are best presented outside of that sequence and in their own section.
C17.0 Occupancy, Stacking, Conformation & Facing
Occupancy describes the total number and types of units that can be in (occupy) a single area at the same time. Stacking describes physically placing units on top of one another within an area so they can move and fight together. (Note: a "stack" can be a single unit.) More than one stack may exist in a single area within the occupancy limit [C17.2] and the conformation rules [C17.4]. Occupancy and stacking limitations apply at all times.
C17.1 Occupancy
More than one unit may occupy an area up to the area's occupancy limit, which is the maximum strength points that may occupy an area at one time. A combat unit's occupancy value equals its current printed number of strength points. Leaders have a value of zero (0). Caravans, Wagons, and Artillery occupancy values are given in the scenario book.
C17.2 Occupancy Limit & Densely Occupied Areas
Each area has a maximum occupancy limit, which may not be exceeded including during movement (unless otherwise permitted by the rules). Additionally, each area has a range of strength points wherein it is considered to be "densely occupied." These values are given in the Scenario Occupancy Table. Units in areas that are densely occupied can suffer penalties and restrictions in bombardment and during rout [B12.22] and [C24.2].
C17.3 Stacking
More than one combat unit or leader may stack together in an area up to the stacking limit, which is the maximum number of strength points that may be in a stack at one time. A combat unit's stacking value equals its current printed strength. Leaders have a value of zero (0). Caravans, Wagons, and Artillery stacking values are given in the scenario book. Note: a "stack" can be a single unit; a leader unit by itself is not a "stack."
C17.3.1
In a stack, all units must always have the same facing [C17.5].
C17.3.2 MMA Long Playing Piece Combat Units
Long playing pieces can only stack with other long playing pieces (and leaders, wagons, and caravans). Within the stacking limits, players may stack up to two long units in a stack. The unit on the bottom will always be to the left of the unit on the top for purposes of determining flanks.
C17.3.3 Non-Long Playing Piece Combat Units
Within the stacking limit, players may stack up to six (6) combat units in a stack.
C17.3.4 Wagon & Caravan Long Playing Pieces
Some Wagons and Caravans use long playing pieces. These units follow the rules of occupancy and conformation normally. Wagons and caravans can be stacked with short units.
C17.3.5 Leaders
A stack may have more than one leader. Leaders should be placed on top of their own units. A stack with two distinct formations would be arranged with one leader atop his units, then the next leader atop his units. Stacks with one formation but multiple leaders should always have the leaders on top with the leader of the formation right above it in the stack.
C17.3.6 Command Camps
Command Camps [B9.4] represent locations where large number of units gathered. Command Camps increase stacking and occupancy limits in the areas they occupy. See scenario rules for stacking, occupancy, and conformation requirements as well as any additional capabilities or restrictions.
C17.4 Conformation
The size of an area and that of the combat units (plus leaders, wagons, and caravans) are related. A unit must fit within an area so that it does not extend beyond the area's boundary into an adjacent area.
C17.4.1
A unit which crosses the boundaries of its area to such an extent as it would touch the inner surface of an adjacent area may not be placed in the area. A unit may overlap water symbols (streams or rivers used as boundaries), as long as it does not cross into the adjacent area.
C17.4.2
Areas along the edge of the map that are too small to allow the placement of playing pieces, are considered to extend beyond the edge of the map and playing pieces may be oriented such that they extend beyond the map edge (but not into adjacent areas on the map itself).
Example: In Example 2 Facing (next page), the long unit in 163 resides completely within its area. The unit may not face east or west (in its current position) as it would put itself beyond area boundaries into 161 and 164 (south).
C17.5 Facing
All combat units have facing and must be positioned to face a certain direction after movement including advances and retreat after combat. Units face in the direction to which the top of the playing piece points. A player may change the facing of any activated unit during the unit's movement. The owning player may change the facing of units which advance [B11.9], [B14.2.2], and [B15.8], or retreat [B22.0] during combat. Wheeling can change the facing of MMA units during a charge [B11.1.5].
When setting up the game, the owning player determines a unit's facing. Leaders, Caravans, and Wagons do not have facing. In a stack, all units must always have the same facing [C17.3.1].
C17.5.1 Determining Front, Flank & Rear
The band running horizontally through a playing piece's middle separates the unit's front from its rear. Any adjacent area that lies wholly in front of this band is in the unit's front. Any area bisected by the extension (left and right) of this band is on the unit's flank. Any area that lies wholly behind the band is in the unit's rear (see example 1 on the left).
Example 1 — Flanking: In the illustration above, Tremolle's FMA unit in 163 is subject to a flank attack modifier from Caiazzo's force of FP1 (on bottom), FP2, and FXB1 (note, Caiazzo FP 2 is shifted slightly off the stack to show FP1) because the Caiazzo stack is positioned across Tremoille's MA's band as shown by the extended line.
Additionally, Caiazzo's FXB1 and Englebert's FBL1 archery units are shielded and thus cannot be attacked by the FMA or the FP units. However, they could attack each other in their support fire role. Neither archer has a flanking shot on the other, but Caiazzo FXB1 does not have a flanking position on Tremolle's FMA unit.
C17.5.2 All-Round Defense Areas
Some areas on some maps are designated as "all-round" defense areas by the Terrain Effects Chart. Units in such an area are considered to face in all directions for defensive purposes. However, MMAs can still only launch charges from such an area in the direction they face, and artillery units present in an all-round defense area can still only bombard in the direction they face.
If more than one Long MMA combat unit is in an All-Round Defense area, they may face in different directions as long as they meet conformation requirements [B17.4] and do not stack with each other.
Example 2a — Facing, The MMA Unit: In the illustration above, de Gie's MMA unit's band has been extended to show how front, flank, and rear are determined. The MMA unit occupies area 163. In this case, area 161 lies in the MMA unit's front; the areas bisected by the band, 159 and 162, lie in the unit's flanks; and areas 158, 164, 165, and 166 lie entirely behind in the unit's rear. In this example, if the MMA unit were to initiate a charge, it would have to enter area 161 first as that is the area to which it points.
Example 2b — Facing, The Artillery Unit: In the illustration above, de la Grange's Medium Artillery unit's band has been extended to show how artillery facing is determined. The artillery unit occupies area 165. In this case, areas 163 and 166 lie directly in the unit's front. If the artillery unit were to initiate a bombardment, it could reach areas 161, 162, 163, and 166.
Example 2c — Blocking the Line of Sight: In the example above, de la Grange's Medium Artillery unit could fire into area 161 as Marshal de Gie's unit strength is only four (4). If units totalling seven (7) or more strength points where in 163, it would block the line of sight to area 161 per [C18.1.4].
C18.0 Line of Sight
Cavalry units, artillery units, and ranged fire units must have a line of sight to their target (exception: shooting over [B15.91]).
C18.1 Determining Line of Sight
To determine a line of sight, lay a straight edge (a ruler or a piece of string pulled taut) between the printed center point of the origin area and the target area's printed center point. If any area or boundary between the origin and target areas contains blocking terrain, or contains units that block line-of-sight, the LOS is blocked.
C18.1.1 Blocking Terrain
The following constitute blocking terrain for areas lying between, but not including, the target area or the area occupied by the charging/firing unit:
- Terrain Elevation if specified as blocking by the Terrain Elevation Rules and Elevation Rules by Range Table below.
- Forest, Woods, and Special Foliage areas (as indicated in the scenario rules).
- Towns or city areas (not villages or hamlets unless otherwise specified).
C18.2.1 Elevation Rules by Range
The following rules cover specific elevation conditions at the three possible ranges.
Range to Target: One Area Away (Adjacent)
- a) Target at Same or Higher Elevation: Firing units may "shoot into" an adjacent area if the target area is at the same or no more than one elevation higher than the area in which the Firing unit is located.
- b) Target at Lower Elevation: Firing units may "shoot into" an adjacent area if the target area is at the same or no more than two elevations lower than the area in which the Firing unit is located.
Range to Target: Two Areas Away
- a) Target at Same or Higher Elevation: Firing units may "shoot through" an intervening area if the intervening area is at a lower elevation than the area from which the Firing unit is firing and the target area is either A) at the same elevation, B) is only one elevation higher than the area in which the Firing unit is located.
- b) Target at Lower Elevation: Firing units may "shoot through" an intervening area if the intervening area is at a lower elevation than the area from which the Firing unit is firing and the target area is no more than two elevations lower than the area in which the Firing unit is located.
- c) Target at Lower Elevation: Firing units may NOT "shoot through" an intervening area if the intervening area is at the same elevation as the area from which the Firing unit is firing, and the target area is at an elevation lower than the area in which the Firing unit is located.
- d) Intervening Area Higher Than Target: Firing units may NOT "shoot through" an intervening area if the intervening area is at a higher elevation than the area from which the Firing unit is firing.
- e) Blocking Obstacles: Even if the Line of Sight is not blocked by elevation, if there are blocking obstacles (see Terrain Effects Chart) in the area between the firing unit and the target, and that area is at the same elevation as the firing unit, the Line of Sight is blocked.
- f) Blocking Boundary: Even if the Line of Sight is not blocked by elevation, if there is blocking boundary terrain (see Terrain Effects Chart) on the nearest boundary of the area between the firing unit and the target (and through which the Firing unit is firing through), and that area is at the same elevation as the firing unit, the Line of Sight is blocked.
- g) MMA in Intervening Area: Even if the Line of Sight is not blocked by elevation, if there are long counter MMA units (regardless of nationality) in the area between the firing unit and the target, and that area is at the same elevation as the firing unit, the Line of Sight is blocked.
Range to Target: Three Areas Away (certain artillery units only)
- a) Target at Same or Higher Elevation: Artillery may "shoot through" an intervening area if the intervening area is at the same or lower elevation than the area from which the artillery is firing and the target area is either at A) the same elevation, B) is only one elevation higher than the area in which the artillery is located.
- b) Target at Same or Higher Elevation: Firing unit may "shoot over" both intervening areas if both intervening areas are either at the same or a lower elevation (but never higher) than the area from which the Firing unit is firing, and the target area is only one elevation higher than the area in which the Firing unit is located.
- c) Target at Lower Elevation: Firing units may "shoot over" both intervening areas if A) the first intervening area is one or more elevations lower than the area from which the Firing unit is firing and B) the second intervening area is two or more elevations lower than the area from which the Firing unit is firing, and the target area is two or three elevations lower than the area in which the Firing unit is located.
- d) Target at Lower Elevation: Firing units may "shoot over" intervening areas if either intervening area is at the same elevation as the area from which the Firing unit is firing, and the target area is at an elevation lower than the area in which the Firing unit is located.
- e) Target at Lower Elevation: Firing units may NOT "shoot over" intervening areas if A) the first intervening area is one or more elevations lower than the area from which the Firing unit is firing and B) the second intervening area is one elevation lower than the area from which the Firing unit is firing, and the target area is two or more elevations lower than the area in which the Firing unit is located.
- f) Intervening Area Higher Than Target: Firing units may NOT "shoot over" intervening areas if the nearer intervening area is at a higher elevation than the area from which the artillery is firing.
C18.1.2 Terrain in the Origin or Target Area
Terrain in the target area or the area occupied by the activating unit never blocks the LOS (but its boundary terrain might).
C18.1.3 Boundary Terrain Blocking
Boundary terrain may block a line of sight between adjacent areas under the following conditions:
- If the line of sight passes across or down the length of a boundary that separates two areas, and that boundary contains blocking terrain, then the LOS is considered blocked.
- If a line of sight passes down the length of a boundary and that boundary does not contain blocking boundary terrain, but both areas astride it (which it separates) contain blocking terrain (not the boundary but the areas themselves), or contain units meeting the requirements of C18.14, then the LOS is blocked.
NOTE: Slopes do not inherently block the line of sight; however, they often demarcate changes in elevation which can block the line of sight. See Terrain Elevation [C18.2 below].
C18.1.4 Combat Units Blocking the Line-of-Sight
Any intervening area (between the area in which the unit is attempting sighting and the area with units being sighted) through which the line of sight passes and which has a current occupancy of seven (7) strength points or more blocks the line of sight unless elevation differences allow units to sight-over the area (as defined by [C18.2]).
C18.2 Terrain Elevation
Elevation is shown by a plus or minus (+/-) number below the area ID. If there is no plus or minus (+/-) number below the area ID, the area is considered to have an elevation of zero (0). Zero elevation represents the average elevation of the most level portion of the battlefield, or, in the case of battlefields surrounded by hills, the lowest elevation present. The following restrictions to ranged fire apply (Visibility limitations [C18.3] apply.)
- Ranged combat units may fire to one elevation higher, the same elevation, or one or two elevations lower.
- Mechanical and Gunpowder Artillery may fire up to two elevations higher, the same, elevation, or one, two, or three elevations lower.
- Trebuchets ignore the LOS rules and may fire at targets up to (and including) three elevations higher and any number of elevations lower.
See also [C18.21] Elevation Rules by Range Table.
C18.3 Visibility
Visibility is the maximum range at which units in one area can see units in another area. Visibility is measured the same as counting areas for range purposes, that is, to determine range, count the target area, but not the origin area. Scenarios will list maximum visibility ranges. Additionally, visibility may change during a scenario due to weather, smoke, and/or fire effects.
C19.0 Weapon vs. Armor
Many combats will call for a weapon vs. armor check which provide bonuses and limitations for the combat. When a combat procedure calls for a weapon vs. armor check, use the Weapon v. Armor table to determine the applicable combat modifier.
Procedure: Weapon Type vs. Target Armor (both sides)
For the player rolling combat dice:
- Find the combatant (mounted or foot) who is rolling dice;
- Find the combat type (charge, close quarters (CQC), or ranged);
- Find the unit type (which lists the weapons usually used);
- Find the Armor Class (A, B, C, or none) of the target;
- Cross reference the line found in steps 1-3 above with the armor class found in step 4; the result is the modifier added or subtracted from all the attacking unit's die rolls against that target.
C19.0 Weapon v. Armor Table (as printed on page 35; the printed grid fades out before the foot rows end, so only the rows legible on the printed page are given; the asterisk is as printed)
| Combatant | Combat | Unit Type | Weapon in Use | A | B | C | None |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mounted | Charge | MMA | Couched Lance* | +1 | +2 | +2 | +2 |
| Mounted | Charge | MS | Spear | — | +1 | +1 | +1 |
| Mounted | Close Quarters Combat | MMA, MM, MK | Sword, Mace, Flail | — | +1 | +1 |
(The Foot rows after the Mace, Flail, War Axe line, and the rest of the table, are cut off at the foot of the printed grid; they are not legible in the rulebook and are not reproduced here.)
C20.0 Armor Protection/Hit Deflection
In Order of Arms, armor mitigates hits as follows:
- A class armor reduces hits on a unit equipped with it by two (2) hits.
- B class armor reduces hits on a unit equipped with it by one (1) hit.
- C class armor only protects against weapon type "Club Implement" reducing hits by a unit equipped with it by one (1) hit.
- "None" has no protection value.
The moment a unit takes a hit, reduce the hits taken by the appropriate amount per the rules above.
C20.1 Armor Protection/Hit Deflection Exceptions
The following are exceptions to the Armor Protection/Hit Deflection rule above.
- Couched Lance: Units suffering hits from couched lances deflect one less hit that normal. Thus, A class armor only deflects one (1), not two (2) hits from a charging MMA unit. B, C & None class armor deflect nothing.
- Arbalest: Units suffering hits from arbalest (a powerful late model type of crossbow) deflect one less hit that normal. Thus, A class armor only deflects one (1), not two (2) hits from a arbalest equipped unit. "B", "C" & None class armor deflects nothing.
- Hand Guns: Hand gun units have an armor penetration rating on them of either "A" or "B" the effects of which are as follows:
- "A" penetration rating penetrates any armor and no armor deflects any hits from these units.
- "B" penetration rating penetrates all armor but "A"; these units ignore the effects of deflection "B", "C" and "None" armor but incur the normal hit deflection of "A" armor.
C21.0 Élan
Élan refers to both the current morale of an individual combat unit, and the overall morale and cohesion of the army. Unit élan affects combat and a unit's ability to take losses or retreat [B15.6]. Army élan determines the breaking point of the army.
C21.1 Unit Élan
Each combat unit possesses an élan value which is printed on the playing piece. Élan values generally decrease with each step loss. Artillery units have an élan value of zero (0), and thus they always possess an élan equal to that of their Army's Élan.
C21.2 Army Élan
The current élan value of an Army is indicated by the élan marker on the Army Élan Track box (see diagram below). An army gains and loses élan based on Élan events outlined in the scenario book. Changes to the value of an army's élan are recorded on it at the moment the change occurs.
C21.3 Army Élan Track
Each army has its own Army Élan Track with up to ten marker positions numbered in the center of each box from zero (0) to nine (9). In the upper left corner of each box is a black triangle with a number in it; this is the élan value that marker position represents. Each scenario will specify the box in which the Élan marker starts. That box's Élan value is the Army's starting Élan value. Note: Scenario rules may specify other effects based on the élan value in addition to the effects of the value falling to zero.
(The printed Élan Track diagram shows boxes numbered 0 to 9, with an example marker on 6.)
C21.4 Effects of Army Élan Falling to Zero (0)
When an army's élan value falls to zero (0), the Élan Position Marker is no longer moved. The moment the Army Élan reaches zero, the rout rules [C21.0] come into effect for all units of the army and the army may begin to disintegrate on the field. Other effects may occur depending upon the scenario.
C21.4.1
Units forced to retreat when the Army Élan value is zero (0) are eliminated.
C21.4.2
At the moment an Army's élan value falls to zero (0), all artillery crews abandon their engines and guns and flee the field, and the side may not use artillery from that point on. Enemy units entering an area which contain only abandoned artillery units (no combat units of the side owning the artillery) destroy the artillery.
C22.0 Retreats
Units can retreat (voluntarily or forced) as a result of combat. The owning player must retreat the units into a single adjacent area not occupied by enemy units, governed by the following limitations:
- Retreating units may enter an area occupied by friendly units, but Occupancy and Conformation limitations apply.
- A unit may not retreat into an area it would be prohibited from entering during the movement step.
- Units may only be retreated into an area that is adjacent to an enemy-occupied area (Note: lone enemy leaders or lone artillery are not considered enemy-occupied) if no other retreat route is possible.
- A retreating combat unit may enter an area that contains only enemy leaders and/or artillery. The leaders' owning player may retreat those leaders one area or, if the player chooses, immediately conduct Leaders Alone combat per [B3.22] as a special occurrence. Enemy artillery units are eliminated if retreating friendly units occupy the area.
- Retreating units may change facing as needed during the retreat.
C22.1 Elimination by Retreat
A unit that is forced to retreat from combat but which has no retreat route is eliminated.
C22.2 Army Élan & Retreat
Units forced to retreat when the Army Élan value is zero (0) are eliminated.
C22.3 Artillery & Retreat
Artillery in an area from which all friendly units have retreated (or have been routed) is eliminated if enemy combat units advance into its area after combat. If friendly units re-enter the area with the (friendly) artillery, they may be reclaimed and placed back into use.
C22.4 Command Camps & Retreat
Command Camps are immobile and may not retreat (nor advance) after combat. A command camp in an area from which all friendly units are forced to retreat (or have been routed from) is eliminated if enemy combat units advance into its area after combat. See scenario rules for any additional benefits and limitations of Command Camps.
C23.0 Rout
Rout occurs at the moment an Army's Élan value falls to zero, at which point rout rules are in effect for that side. Once in effect, when a combat unit sustains step losses of half or more (fractions rounded up) of its current steps in a single combat, the unit may rout.
Procedure (Use Route Table A, below): To determine if a unit routs, roll a die, modifying the result by the modifiers in Rout Table A, and comparing the modified result to the unit's élan value (after any losses from the combat that just occurred). If the die roll is equal to or less than the unit's printed élan, the unit does not rout and the normal effects of the combat apply. If it is greater, the unit routs.
C23.1 Effects of Routing
A routing unit receives a "Rout" marker and is immediately moved two (2) areas from its original position, directly away from the attacking unit(s) that caused the rout. Ignore terrain effects on movement unless the terrain prohibits movement. The unit may not enter an area that would become densely stacked if it did so. If after moving one area, the unit cannot continue moving away from the combat area, it may move in a different direction provided it does not end adjacent to enemy units (not lone enemy leaders or lone artillery units), including units advancing from the current combat. The unit retains the rout marker.
C23.1.1 Routing Units Unable to Move Two Areas
A routing unit that is unable to move the two (2) areas due to terrain or stacking limits is eliminated.
C23.1.2 Routing Off-Map
Units that rout off the map are eliminated from play and count towards victory conditions as eliminated.
C23.1.3 Leaders & Rout Eliminated Units
If a leader is with a unit(s) eliminated by rout [C21.11], count the shortest direct route that the leader could use to make it back to any friendly command camp, divide by four (4), round down, and place the leader on the turn track that number of turns in the future. This is when the leader becomes available again. In the Reinforcement [B6.0] portion of the Preparation Phase of that turn, place the returning leader in the command camp. If the leader cannot reach a command camp (all paths are blocked by terrain or enemy units), the leader is eliminated (he has fled the field).
C23.2 Routed Units in Subsequent Turns
Upon activation in the subsequent turn, routed units must make another die roll per the procedure above to determine if they remain routed. A unit which receives another routed result dissolves and is eliminated.
C23.2.1
Units that pass the rout check have their routed marker removed and may be used normally. They are still subject to further rout due to future combats, but proceed through all the rout steps again if this occurs.
C23.3 Cascade Routes
Routing units may trigger a Cascade Rout. Cascade Rout can happen to any units with a printed élan value less than five (5) in an area that a routing unit begins in or subsequently moves through.
C23.3.1 Units in the Initial Area of a Unit that Routs
Units in the same area in which a unit routs must roll for rout per the procedure above, applying the modifiers listed in Rout Tables A & B.
C23.3.2 Units in an Area a Routing Unit Passes Through
Units in an area through which a routing unit passes must also roll for rout, applying the modifiers listed in Rout Table B (but not those in A).
ROUT TABLES
A. Rout Die-Roll Modifiers A: Initial Rout Check
- +1 if the attack (causing rout check) was from a MMA Charge.
- +1 if the area the unit is in is a densely occupied area [C17.2].
- +2 if the unit is a mercenary unit, noted by scenario.
- +1 if the unit is Out of Control [B9.0].
B. Rout Die-Roll Modifiers B: Other Units
- -1 if the unit has a printed élan of 4.
- -2 if the unit has a printed élan of 5 or more.
- -2 if routing unit is a non-FMA foot unit and the unit being checked is an MMA unit.
- -1 if the unit is Infantry in a Schiltron [C25.0] or Phalanx [C26.0] that gives a benefit in the type of combat which just occurred (i.e. the combat was a MMA charge).
- -value of the unit's owning leader's command rating if he is stacked (not just in the same area) with the unit.
- -value of the unit's next superior leader's command rating upwards in the chain of command if he is present in the same area.
- -value of the unit's Army Commander's command rating if he is present in the same area.
- -value of a special leader's command rating (or scenario-specified value) designated in the scenario rules (such as the King of France or the Pope) if he is in the area.
- +2 if the routing unit causing the cascade rout check is a long MMA unit.
- +2 if the area the unit is in is densely occupied [C17.2].
- +3 if the unit is a mercenary unit.
C24.0 Losses
For each hit achieved, a unit loses one step (note: retreats can reduce losses).
C24.1 Losses from Combat other than Bombardment
Losses from combat are determined as below after Armor Protection/Hit Deflection [C20.0].
- Combat Unit Losses: A player must satisfy as many hits as possible. All resulting hits by applying step losses and/or retreats. In the case where a single unit is targeted in a stack, excess hits are not applied to other units in the stack.
- Leaders Losses: If losses are taken in a non-ranged fire combat which involves leaders, an immediate check must be made for leader casualties for all leaders of both sides involved in that combat [B3.2]. Any leaders present in a stack attacked by ranged fire must check for leader casualties if steps were lost in the stack.
- Artillery Units: Losses may not be assigned to artillery units. Artillery units are eliminated when all other friendly combat units retreat or are eliminated, leaving the artillery alone in an area with enemy units.
- Phalanx Units: Units in Phalanx lose only one step for every two (2) hits scored in that combat (round down) [C26.0].
- Command Camps: Command Camps are immobile. A command camp in an area in which there are no friendly combat units or all friendly units were forced to retreat (or were routed from) is eliminated if enemy combat units enter or advance into its area after combat.
C24.2 Losses from Bombardment
Losses from bombardment are determined randomly if there is more than one unit that could take the loss. The defending player assigns equal dice outcomes to the various units involved and rolls the dice as many times as needed to assign each loss. It may prove that one unit takes the most or all casualties.
- Leaders: Leaders must check for leader casualties if present in an area where troop steps were lost from artillery bombardment.
- Against Troops: Armor Protection/Hit Deflection [C20.0] does not reduce hits from Artillery.
- Against Densely Occupied Areas: Increase losses scored against troops by one (+1).
- Against Phalanx Units: In addition to the above, losses inflicted by artillery bombardment against units in Phalanx are doubled.
- Against Structures: Structures and/or parts of structures can only be targeted in scenarios that specifically allow it. Each structure has a "defense" type (S, E, W, or N) and rating (numerical value) shown in a triangle. Refer to the scenario rules for resolving these bombardments, including effects on units in the area.
- Against Other Artillery: Artillery in an area under bombardment is subject to possible destruction. Look up the Artillery Strength of the firing unit on the Artillery Strength Table [B12.2]. Using "Fortified Column B," find the strength of the bombarding artillery and roll that many dice for each firing unit. For every six (6) that is rolled, one artillery unit in the targeted area is destroyed. Randomize the selection and eliminate the affected artillery units.
C25.0 Schiltrons
Only pole-armed (spear, pike, halberd) infantry can form schiltrons, and only if specifically allowed to by the scenario rules.
During the movement step, the player may place eligible infantry units into a schiltron at the cost of their entire movement (that is, they cannot move; they form schiltron in lieu of movement); place a schiltron marker on them.
C25.1 All-Round Defense & Schiltrons
Units in Schiltrons have all-round defense [C25.0].
C25.2 Restrictions on Schiltrons
The following restrictions apply to units in Schiltrons:
- Units in schiltrons may not move or attack (they may only defend).
- Units in schiltrons may not voluntarily retreat.
- Units in schiltrons that are forced to retreat automatically rout [C23.0] and suffer full casualties (no hit reduction).
C25.3 Leaving Schiltron
A unit may be brought out of a schiltron during the movement step of their formation(s), at the cost of one-half (rounded down) of its movement points. It then may move normally in the same turn with its remaining movement points.
C26.0 Phalanx
If specified by scenario rules, units marked as pike (FP) or halberd (FH) may form a Phalanx by placing a "Phalanx" marker on them. If not specified, they may not form Phalanx.
Units enter Phalanx during movement [B13.0] at the expenditure of all their movement points.
Phalanxes use their entire movement allowance to move one (1) area in any direction, but never across a river, ford, bridge, escarpment, a slope that separates two areas with different elevations, or a boundary marked as blocking. Phalanxes may never enter a town (but may pass through villages and hamlets or other areas as listed in the terrain effects chart).
Units in any type of Phalanx may be brought out of Phalanx during the movement step of their formation(s), at the cost of one (1) movement point. They may continue moving.
C26.1 Phalanx Assault (Combat)
During the Close Quarters Combat step, units in Phalanx may launch a special form of Close Quarters Combat called a Phalanx Assault. To conduct Phalanx Assault, the assaulting stack(s) target one or more unshielded defending stacks in an adjacent target area. Defenders may use Defensive Bow Fire (Rain of Thorns) [B11.10.2] from ranged fire units in the defending area that are NOT in a stack targeted by the Phalanx Assault prior to the Assault Combat procedure.
Procedure: In a Phalanx Assault, the defenders conduct defensive combat first, followed by the Phalanx attack. Units in a Phalanx defend at double (200%) their printed strength.
- Defenders: The defending player rolls one die for each non-artillery defending combat strength factor. On a result of six (6) (all modifiers [B15.5.4] apply) a hit is achieved. However, units in Phalanx only lose ONE step for every TWO hits scored in that combat (round down).
- Phalanx Attacks: The attacking player totals the remaining strength of all participating Phalanx units, increasing the attack strength of phalanx units by 50%, fractions rounded down.
The attacking player may add the tactical leadership of any one Phalanx leader stacked with the Phalanx. The final value is the total phalanx combat value for the unit/stack.
The attacker rolls dice equal to the total combat value. On each result of six (6) or more a hit is achieved. Note: Infantry in Phalanx add +1 when attacking a stack containing no polearm foot units. All modifiers used during Close Quarters Combat [B15.4.2] apply.
C26.1.1 Phalanx Benefits & Restrictions & Conditions
The following benefits, restrictions, and conditions apply to phalanx units conducting Phalanx Assault.
- Élan Increase: A combat unit in Phalanx has its élan increased by one (+1).
- All-round Defense: Units in Phalanx have All-round Defense [A2.3] and cannot be flanked.
- No Retreat: Units in Phalanx may not retreat in order to reduce step losses.
- Must Advance: Units conducting Phalanx Assault must occupy the target area (advance after combat) if the defenders (except leaders and artillery) retreat.
- Melee: Units in Phalanx that become engaged in melee, immediately lose their Phalanx status.
C26.2 Phalanxes in Close Quarters Combat
Phalanxes may conduct Close Quarters Combat. They attack with their current printed strength as any other unit, but defend only at half strength (fractions rounded down but not below one (1)).
The following benefits, restrictions, and conditions apply to phalanx units during Close Quarters Combat.
- All-round Defense: Units in Phalanx have All-round Defense [A2.3] and cannot be flanked.
- Retreats: Units in Phalanx may retreat in order to reduce step losses; they retreat as a Phalanx.
- Melee: Units in Phalanx that become engaged in melee, immediately lose their Phalanx status.
C26.3 Phalanx & Rout
A Phalanx that routs is immediately eliminated.
C27.0 Dismounted/Unhorsed
Some scenarios allow dismounting and remounting MMA units, converting them to FMA units when dismounted. Other scenarios specify that a mounted unit could become involuntarily dismounted (unhorsed). Note: only if a scenario specifically provides for dismounting or unhorsed conditions are the rules in this section used.
C27.1 Voluntary Dismount/Remount
Scenarios that provide alternate MA foot units for MMA Mounted units may have those units dismount and remount voluntarily. When dismounting/remounting, players switch between units of the same step letter- that is Step A mounted for Step A foot, regardless of the other printed values (such as strength or élan).
C27.1.1 Voluntarily Dismounting
During the Dismount Step [B10.0], the owning player may dismount a mounted unit to its equivalent step foot unit. Replace the mounted version of the unit with its foot version and play continues normally with those units as foot units.
C27.1.2 Remounting a Voluntarily Dismounted Unit
Players may "remount" a voluntarily dismounted unit at anytime during the End Phase [B16.0], again switching between units of the same step letter- that is Step A mounted for Step A foot) at no cost.
C27.1.3
Dismounted units that are routing may not remount. They may remount when they are no longer in rout.
C27.2 Unhorsed from Mounted Charge Combat
Because of the violent nature of forces involved in mounted combat coupled with dangers inherent in riding, mounted knights may become involuntarily unhorsed during combat. If "unhorsed" markers are provided in a scenario, the unhorsed rules are used.
-
Unhorsed from a Met Charge: MMA Units engaging in mounted charge combat which suffer one or more step losses during combat from a met charge may become unhorsed. Roll one die for every MMA unit (on both sides) that suffered a step loss in the charge combat. On a die roll of six (6), it becomes unhorsed.
-
Unhorsed from Close Quarters Combat: MMA Units engaging in close quarters combat in which enemy pike or halberd units are involved and in which the MMA unit suffers one or more step losses may become unhorsed. Roll one die for every MMA unit that suffered
a step loss from combat in which enemy pike (FP) or halberd (FH) participated. On a die roll of six (6), the unit become unhorsed.
-
Unhorsed from Bow Fire: An MMA Unit struck by ranged combat (bow/crossbow) fire at a range of one (1) which suffers hits (prior to armor protection/hit deflection) equal to or greater than its printed strength may become unhorsed. Roll one die for every MMA unit hit as described. On a die roll of six (6), the unit become unhorsed. Arbelest Crossbows unhorse on a die roll of five (5) or six (6). Check scenario rules for any additional effects of Long Bows (FBL).
If a Non-MMA unit becomes unhorsed
- Place an unhorsed marker on the unit. It may remount in [C16.0] per [C27.2.2].
If an MMA unit becomes unhorsed
- If there are only Unhorsed counters available, place an unhorsed marker on the unit. It may remount in [C16.0] per [C27.2.2].
- If there are both Unhorsed counters and alternate foot units, replace the long counter with its appropriate lower FMA step (based on its step losses). Additionally, place an Unhorsed marker on it. It may remount in [C16.0] per [C27.2.2].
C27.2.1 Effects of an Unhorsed Marker
Unhorsed units which have no accompanying replacement foot units must retreat per the retreat rules and may not participate in combat except to defend. Normal retreat rules apply. Unhorsed units with no accompanying replacement foot units that rout are eliminated.
Unhorsed units with accompanying replacement foot units replace the MMA units with an FMA unit, and place an Unhorsed marker on it. They do not have to retreat and can fight as an FMA. If routed, they are not eliminated, but follow the Rout rules normally. They cannot remount while routed [C27.1.3].
C27.2.2 Remounting an Unhorsed Unit
Units with an "unhorsed" marker may attempt to remount the unit at anytime during the Remount Step by rolling a die for each unhorsed unit. On a die roll equal to or greater than their current strength, they remount, removing the unhorsed marker.
If the unit is on an alternate FMA foot unit and successfully removes the Unhorsed marker, it may remain as a FMA or it may remount to its MMA playing piece, switching between units of the same step letter- that is Step A mounted for Step A foot if applicable, regardless of the other printed values. Once the Unhorsed marker has been removed, it is treated as having voluntarily dismounted [C27.1.1] and [C27.1.2].
C28.0 Recovery
Recovery is a process by which players use a leader's command rating and a unit's élan rating to recover a unit's lost steps.
Procedure: A player may attempt to recover a lost step for a unit by having the activated unit's leader stacked with the unit, and rolling one die twice, once against the leader's command rating, and once against the unit's élan rating. If the result of each die roll is equal to or less than the corresponding ratings (that is, equal to or less than each rating separately), the unit gains one (1) step back.
C28.1 Restrictions on Recovery
The following restrictions apply to recovery:
- Only a leader with a command rating of two (2) or more can attempt Recovery.
- The unit(s) for which recovery is being attempted must belong to the leader's formation.
- A leader normally may be used for recovery for one (1) unit only once per turn.
- A Leader of Exceptional Ability may be used for recovery for two (2) units per turn (one step each).
- Recovery may not be used for any unit of an army with an army élan of zero (0).
- Artillery cannot use Recovery.
C29.0 Treachery
Certain battles feature the possibility of having portions of an army desert the battle or even change sides. When such a battle is played, the scenario rules will indicate the conditions and rules under which a Treachery check must be performed. When called for, a Treachery check is performed immediately and all results immediately applied.
C30.0 Charge Lanes
Certain Light Cavalry units have the capability to form charge lanes for Heavy Cavalry. Light Cavalry with this ability will be indicated by scenario special rules.
When an area that would be the first area to which a MMA charge would move (during its charge) is occupied solely by Light Cavalry that can form charge lanes, the MMA units can charge through that area regardless of Occupancy, Stacking, and Conformation. In other words, an area occupied solely by Light Cavalry that can form charge lanes does not block the line-of-sight or line-of-charge for MMA combat.