Footy Manager
Footy Manager Rulebook
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Flow of Play
- Pre-Season (one time per season)
- Income
- Stadium & Staff
- Training
- Transfers
- Form
- Selection
- Match
- Injuries
- Results
- End of Season (one time per season)
Pre-Season
Squad
Pre-season is here and it's time to look over your squad! Footy Manager changes the potential and decline of players every time you play.
Fill out your team squad for the new season, remembering to increase the age of each player by one year (EXCEPT FOR SEASON ONE). Remember to circle any new positions that the players developed last season.
- Potential. Each player has a potential to improve up to and including the age of 30 for outfield players and 33 for goalkeepers. This is not guaranteed though. Working through your squad, check your player abilities. Then roll a dice for each player. If you roll highly enough then the player still has room for improvement. However if you fail the roll then that player has reached his top potential. Put an asterisk next to his name every season from now on. He cannot improve his ability any further in his career!
| Ability | 5.5 | 6 | 6.5 | 7 | 7.5 | 8 | 8.5 | 9 | 9.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roll Required | 1+ | 2+ | 2+ | 3+ | 3+ | 4+ | 4+ | 5+ | 6 |
- Decline. Now it's time to check the flipside and look to see if any players are declining that season. Any player 31 (pitch) or 34 (goalies) or over can start to decline by 0.5 ability per season. Check through your squad and roll a dice for each player affected. As they get older they're more likely to decline. If you roll the required number then they do not decline that season however if you fail the roll then the player's rating is immediately dropped by 0.5.
| Age | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outfield | 2+ | 3+ | 3+ | 4+ | 4+ | 5+ | 6 | 6 |
| Goalie | 2+ | 3+ | 4+ | 5+ | 6 |
- Retirement. A player has to hang up his boots some time, whether he wants to or not. In Footy Manager a dice is rolled to decide whether a player will retire or not. They will retire AT THE END of the coming season meaning that every player will play at least season 1 before they retire. Roll for every player of the age in the chart below. If they fail the roll required then they will retire at the end of the season. Mark a cross next to their name to remind you. A goalie can keep playing forever but must roll a six each year!
| Age | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outfield | 2+ | 3+ | 3+ | 4+ | 5+ | 6 | 6 | MUST |
| Goalie | 2+ | 3+ | 4+ | 5+ | 6 | 6 |
- Players requesting transfer. It's hard to keep every player happy, especially with a squad full of superstars. If a player isn't playing enough games then he'll want to leave. Check your player profiles from the previous season. Any player who missed 10 or more games (not including injury) must be immediately added to the transfer list. If they are not transferred during the season but play enough games then they will be removed from the transfer list for the next season if you so desire. A GK needs to play 2 games per season to stay. Any player under 20 will not request transfer after their first season with the team.
- Form assessment (first season only). Every player in your squad must have his form assessed. In order to do this, roll a dice for each player. A 1-3 means that the player starts with - (minus) form, while a roll of 4-6 means that the player starts with + (plus) form. This is marked in the first column of each player's profile, in the form row (the striped row below the "St" row).
Promotion and League Position Bonus
Before the start of the season your team will receive a bonus dependent on their league performance last season. (In the first season no bonus is paid).
| Position | Fourth Div | Third Div | Second Div | Premier Div |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | £2 million | £4 million | £6 million | £10 million |
| 2nd | £1.5 million | £3 million | £4.5 million | £8 million |
| 3rd | £1 million | £2 million | £3.5 million | £6.5 million |
| 4th | £750,000 | £1.5 million | £2.5 million | £5 million |
| 5th | £500,000 | £1 million | £2 million |
Sponsor
Time to check to see which sponsor your Chairman has managed to negotiate for the team this coming season. Check the Team Sponsorship section of your player sheet. In order to see who your new (or continuing!) sponsor for the upcoming season is, roll a dice and then add the "modifiers" listed below (such as +3 if you won your league in the previous season). Take your total and compare it to the chart. This will give you your sponsor! Why not write the name on the team shirt so that you can remember!
The sponsor will give you money which you can add to your Finances immediately.
If you want a bigger injection of cash then you can sign a two year sponsorship deal with a sponsor and take the amount in brackets. However, you will keep the sponsor for the following year and receive NO sponsor money for that year.
Division Rankings
Using the Team Information sheets, fill in a new Division Ranking sheet for the next season. The most highly ranked team in each Division fills space 1, down to the lowest ranking team in each Division filling space 8. Player-controlled teams aren't included and are just left blank starting from 8th position in the relevant leagues.
Transcriber's note: the Sponsor section refers to a dice-plus-modifier chart and a list of sponsors and amounts, but neither the chart nor the modifier list appears in this document. Those are not transcribed here; the text above is reproduced as printed.
Income
Every week of the game a team will receive income based on the attendance at their stadium for the previous game. If the last game was played away from home then the team receives no income. Therefore during a season there will be seven weeks with stadium income and seven without.
Follow the chart below to determine the attendance and therefore the income for a home game. Remember that a team cannot have more fans attending than their stadium capacity.
| Situation | Fourth | Third | Second | Premier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardcore season tickets (every game) | 10,000 | 15,000 | 20,000 | 30,000 |
| Fairweather fans (per win in a row) | 500 | 1,000 | 1,500 | 2,000 |
| Playing a team relegated last season | 5,000 | 6,000 | 8,000 | |
| Playing last year's Champions | 10,000 | |||
| Playing last year's Runners Up |
(The table columns are the four divisions: Fourth Division, Third Division, Second Division and Premier Division.)
For ease of calculation, every ticket costs £10 meaning that an attendance of 13,000 (10,000 season tickets and 3,000 away fans) would net the team £130,000.
The "Fairweather Fans" situation does not include the game that income is coming from. For example, the last game was a home game in the Fourth Division. The three previous games were victories (+1,500). Although the team lost that last game, that is not counted in the Fairweather Fans attendance as they came to the game BEFORE the defeat!
When the game starts, a team's stadium has a capacity of 13,000 which will accommodate the hardcore fans and away fans but no others.
Stadium and Staff
Every week there is the opportunity to improve the team's stadium and to hire and fire staff. Staff must be paid weekly.
Stadium
Building a larger stadium is imperative in order to take advantage of larger crowds due to a good run of results or promotion to higher divisions and the extra fans that come with the success. Also, in order to enjoy Executive Boxes then a stadium must be all seater with no grass banks or standing. Starting with the first stadium development onwards, a team's stadium MUST have a higher seating than standing capacity.
The stadium is kept up to date on the Stadium and Staff player sheet. As tiers and corners of the stadium are filled with seating and standing areas then the boxes are filled in – lines for standing and squares for seating. This gives a clear visual idea of the stadium size. Every new tier or corner gives a larger capacity.
To buy a new tier or corner for the stadium, the cost of the improvement is debited from the club Finances. In order for a second or third tier to be built, the tier inside of it must also be built and MUST BE THE SAME – i.e. standing tiers cannot be built above seating tiers. A tier that is already built can be renovated for the same cost. Still, stands cannot be a mix of standing and seated tiers. If building takes place during pre-season (not including first season) then it will be completed before the first game of the season. However, if building work is undertaken during the season then it will take seven weeks. The entire stand is out of action and cannot be used during that period. If the season ends before work is completed then the work is completed during the pre-season.
For example, a team builds seating tier one on the East Stand (over the grass bank). The 1,000 capacity of the grass bank cannot be used. After seven weeks the seating is completed and the new capacity of the stadium is 15,000 (North 5,000, South 6,000, East 3,000, West 1,000).
Staff
Dealing with staff is straightforward. A team can have up to five members of staff who each offer special abilities. However they are quite expensive. They can be hired during this phase with their weekly cost paid immediately. Every week at this phase staff must be paid. They can be fired during this phase but AFTER paying them. Staff can be hired and fired as desired. Keep a track of the staff that a team employs by drawing a smiley face in their picture.
When a member of staff is fired then their ability is lost IMMEDIATELY.
Training
When training, the manager has the opportunity to choose the style of training that each player in his squad will focus on. In the Training row ("Tr") of each player chart the manager will write the training plan for the current week starting from the space marked with the grey "Tr" and working to the right in future weeks of the season.
Different training takes different amounts of time to complete and will offer players different improvements. You can change the training focus at any time and return to an uncompleted training at a later week. They also carry over from season to season.
Choose the training from the table below and then write the code in the training box, including how many weeks it has been trained for. Example: FRM1, FRM2, FRM3 and then increase the player's form by one level in the "Form Phase"…
| Training | Code | Number of weeks |
|---|---|---|
| Train for a new position (outfield players and positions only) | CB, SB, CM, SM, CF | 8 weeks / 12 weeks (see below) |
| Improve form one level | FRM | 3 weeks |
| Improve ability by 0.5 | ABL | 10 weeks |
| Regain fitness | FIT | Required when injured |
| Rest – Can't get injured | RST | Week by week |
When a player trains for a new position it will take them either 8 or 12 weeks. This depends on their current positions and their "new" position. If they are training a "similar" position then it only takes 8 weeks, while a whole new position takes 12. If a player is training for Side Midfield and can play Central Midfield or Side Back then it will only take 8 weeks. However if they can only play Centre Back then the change to Side Midfield will take 12 weeks.
| New Position | Required for 8 weeks |
|---|---|
| Centre Back | Side Back, Central Mid |
| Side Back | Centre Back, Side Mid |
| Central Midfield | Centre Back, Side Mid, Centre Forward |
| Side Midfield | Side Back, Centre Mid |
| Centre Forward | Centre Mid |
Head Coach
A player can only train for a new position IF the team employs a Head Coach.
Assistant Manager (must be hired from start of season)
If a team employs an Assistant Manager then it takes each player one fewer week to Improve Ability (9 weeks instead of 10). If an Assistant Manager is fired before a player completes the improvement then it will take 10 weeks.
A player's ability improves or new position is circled immediately after training is completed.
Transfers
Every week players will be added to the transfer market, made available to purchase by player-controlled and non-player teams. The transfer section is made up of a few steps.
Transfer Chart
There are three facets of a newly transfer listed player that need to be decided – the player's age, position and ability rating. These are each decided in turn by rolling and following the charts:
Age (2 dice):
| 2 dice | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 20 |
| 2 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 23 |
| 3 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 26 |
| 4 | 26 | 27 | 27 |
Position (1 dice):
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | SB | CB | CM | SM | CF |
Ability (2 dice):
| 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 6.5 | 7 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 8 | 8 | 8.5 | 9 | 9.5 | 10 |
The player's name then needs to be chosen, either by the manager(s) or by using the list on the sheet.
When a player is added to the transfer list page then roll for their potential, decline and future retirement (using the pre-season charts). Mark next to their name or change their rating and value as required. Players who are retiring at the end of the season are automatically HALF PRICE.
One player (per player-controlled team) is added each week except for week 1 and week 8 of the season. Three extra players are added on both these weeks.
Signings
Next, players may be signed from the transfer list by player teams or non-player teams. Start from the first player in the list and roll a dice. A 6 means that a team wishes to buy that player. If no player-controlled teams wish to purchase him then he will be removed from the list (as he has been signed by another team). If a number other than 6 is rolled then he will remain on the list.
If a player-controlled team ever wants to purchase a player from the list then one of three actions takes place.
- If a 6 is not rolled and only one player-controlled team wishes to purchase him then they pay the asking price and add him to the squad.
- If a 6 is rolled and only one player-controlled team wishes to purchase him then they must pay £100,000 more than the asking price to outbid the other team.
- If two or more player-controlled teams wish to purchase him then they must secretly write the price they will offer and then reveal their offers at the same time. The player will go to the team offering most money. If a 6 had been rolled then the winning bid must be at least £100,000 more than the asking price.
A player on the list from a player-controlled team undergoes the same process.
Player-controlled Teams Can Sell
Finally, player-controlled teams can add their unwanted players to the transfer list. They can either add them for their full value (check the transfer value chart) and can be sold with the roll of 6 or interest from other player-controlled teams. OR they can be added for "quick sale". Their price is halved but a roll of 4 or above will mean that they will be transferred. Any sold players are crossed off the squad lists and money added to account immediately. At any time a player can be switched between full transfer value and half value.
Players who have just been purchased will NOT train on that week. To ascertain their form for that week then roll a dice. 1-3 means a – (minus) form while 4-6 means a + (plus) form.
Chief Scout
A Chief Scout allows the manager to modify the dice roll of ONE of the three facets when rolling for a newly transfer listed player.
- For age they can move left or right by UP TO TWO places. This does wrap around from row to row. (For example, 5 was rolled across and 5 down leading to an age of 31. The Scout can move left to 5/3 for an age of 30 or right to 6/1 for an age of 32…. And any place in between).
- For position they can move the result up or down one roll (for example a roll of 2 is a SB but with the Scout it could be changed to a GK or CB). The roll does NOT loop around between 6 and 1.
- For ability then can move the result up or down one roll (for example a roll of 8 is an 8 ability but with the Scout it could be changed to an 8.5).
Youth Team Coach
For every three consecutive weeks that a Youth Team Coach is employed for, a 17 year old can join the first team squad. Rated 5.5 in 4th Division, 6 in 3rd Division, 6.5 in 2nd Division and 7 in Premier Division.
The name is up to the manager's discretion.
The position is decided by a dice roll. A 1 means GK, 2 means CB, 3 means SB, 4 means CM, 5 means SM and 6 means CF.
They can be listed on the transfer market with a value of £100,000.
Form
Depending on their current form, players have the ability to play above or below their ability. Keeping track of player form shows you if the player is in a slump or a hot streak and could make the difference when it comes to picking your team for the next match. Form is marked in the bottom row of each player profile.
A player's form is either - -, -, + or ++. It's affected by a number of match-related factors, injury and by training. Any player with - - (double minus) form will be counted as having -0.5 to their skill rating in the match. However, any player with a ++ (double plus) form will be counted as having +0.5 to their skill rating in the match (cannot have a modified ability over 10).
Every week each player in the squad will have their form updated using the following checklist:
| Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|
| Form training completed this week | Form improves by 1 level |
| Player is injured | Form worsens by 1 every second week |
| CF Player: No goals in 3 games | Form worsens by 1 level |
| Score a hattrick (3 goals in 1 game) | Form improves by 1 level |
| Score at least 1 goal in 3 consecutive games | Form improves by 1 level |
| GK/CB/SB Player: Concede 4 goals in 1 game | Form worsens by 1 level |
| GK/CB/SB Player: Concede fewer than 4 in 3 | Form improves by 1 level |
| CM/SM Player: No assists or goals in 3 games | Form worsens by 1 level |
| Make 3 assists in 3 games | Form improves by 1 level |
When a player loses form or gains form due to a run of games (no goals in 3 games, 3 assists in 3 games etc) then a continuation of the run does not keep altering the form.
For example, a Centre Forward scoring 0, 0, 0 would then lose form. If in his next game he scores no goals then his form does not worsen. A run of 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 would mean a drop in form after the third game AND the sixth game. If the player has a scoring run of 0, 0, 0, 3, 0, 0, 0 then he will lose form, then gain form, then lose form again. If the player has a scoring run of 0, 0, 0, 3, 0, 1, 0, 0 then he will lose form (3 games not scoring), then gain form (hattrick). If he doesn't score in his upcoming game then he will lose form again.
Selection
Now it's time to pick your team. Check the fixture list to see which team you're playing and fill the team name in next to "Vs." (on the match sheet). The fixture list runs across the top of the Fixtures and Results sheet from left to right. Then circle Home or Away depending on where you're playing. The home teams are listed on the left of the fixture and the away teams are on the right. For example 4v1 means that team 4 is at home. Then you need to choose your formation and players. Look through your squad, writing the squad numbers of the players chosen onto the pitch. For those selected players, write their current ability in the "Ga" row of the player profile. For players who aren't selected just leave the box blank.
Remember that players with - - (double minus) form will be losing 0.5 ability for that game and players with ++ (double plus) will be gaining 0.5 ability (no higher than 10).
If a player needs to play out of position (due to injuries or a shortage of players in a certain position) then they lose 1.0 ability for that game.
For example, a player is rated 9.5 as a Centre Forward but has double minus form (-0.5) and is going to be playing in Central Midfield (-1.0). For this game he's only rated as an 8, which will be written in his Ga box for the game.
If there aren't enough players to put out a full team of 11 then the spaces will have to be filled by youth team players. It's just a shame that they're all rated 5! Instead of the squad number, just write "YT" in the space and count them as five towards the ability totals. Any goals or assists they achieve aren't recorded and they don't stay in the squad after the match.
Formations
These are the formations you can use in the game, the positions that are needed to play the formation AND why you may choose the formation.
| Formation | Positions (always GK) | Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| 4-4-2 | SBx2, CBx2, SMx2, CMx2, CFx2 | The most balanced strategy in the history of any sport |
| 4-5-1 | SBx2, CBx2, SMx2, CMx3, CFx1 | A tight, defensive strategy, perfect for tough away games |
| 5-4-1 | SBx2, CBx3, SMx2, CMx2, CFx1 | Don't think there's a chance of winning? Stifle the opposition |
| 4-3-3 | SBx2, CBx2, SMx0/2, CMx3/1, CFx3 | A classic attacking formation that still keeps some defence |
| 4-2-4* | SBx2, CBx2, CMx2, CFx2, CF-SMx2 | Requiring very fast, attacking wingers and long clearances |
| 3-4-3 | CBx3, SMx2, CMx2, CFx3 | The most attacking regular formation, needs good wingers |
| 3-5-2* | CBx3, SB-SMx2, CMx3, CFx2 | A balanced formation that must have fast and strong wingers |
Two formations, 4-2-4 and 3-5-2, require very specific players in order to use them.
- 4-2-4 requires two players who can play both Centre Forward and Side Midfield.
- 3-5-2 requires two players who can play both Side Back and Side Midfield.
If you do not have such players in your squad then you cannot use these formations.
Write the squad numbers of the players on the pitch in the appropriate positions for ease of reference (GK at the bottom, CFs by the centre circle etc). Writing their current match ability in brackets by their squad number will make things easier for the match itself.
Team Ratings
Now it's time to work out team ratings for the match. Team ratings do not decide the result but they do influence the outcome. Next to G write in the goalkeeper's current rating for the home and away teams (including form modifier for your team). Next to D write the TOTAL defensive rating for your team. Next to M write the TOTAL midfield rating for your team. Next to A write the TOTAL attacking rating (Centre Forwards) for your team.
Non-player Opponent
Next it's time to check to see how strong a team the non-player opponent puts out for the game. Roll a six sided dice. If a 1-4 is rolled then the opponent will be able to play their full team. A 5-6 means that they have been hit by injuries and will be playing their "Depleted" team. There is a difference in ability so make sure the right numbers are used. Also, some teams use different formations for home and away games so check that the opposition team's Defence and Attack ratings are right for whether they're full or depleted and whether they're playing at home or away.
Take the GK rating of the opposition team (for Paris it's 6.5) and write it into their G section. Leave the D, M and A sections blank.
There are two sections left – D* and A*. The first is the overall defensive rating for the team. To calculate this, add the Defensive rating to HALF of the Midfield rating. The second is the overall attacking rating. To calculate this, add the Attacking rating to HALF of the Midfield rating. The non-player team's D* rating is the "Defend" rating in their chart and the A* rating is the "Attack" rating. Both teams will now have a defensive and attacking rating. These are the key to your team performance each game.
Using the table below, compare each team's A* rating to the opponent's D* rating to show how many shots on target each team will achieve in the match. Teams that play defensive formations will get fewer shots but will give away fewer shots, while attacking teams will shoot more but their opponents will also get more shots.
Overall Attacking rating – Overall Defensive rating = ……
| From | To | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | More than 0 | 10 |
| -5 | -0.25 | 9 |
| -10 | -5.25 | 8 |
| -15 | -10.25 | 7 |
| -20 | -15.25 | 6 |
| -25 | -20.25 | 5 |
| -30 | -25.25 | 4 |
| -35 | -30.25 | 3 |
| -40 | -35.25 |
By playing the overall defensive rating against the overall attacking rating it simulates how tight the defence is against the attacking flair of the other team's forwards.
Each team will now have the number of shots they will take during the game.
The away team will deduct one shot from their shooting total for the game to simulate the disadvantage of playing an away game.
Match
It's time for the week's big match!
The home and away teams will attack alternately until they use up all their attacks for the game. If the home team had 7 attacks and the away team had 5 attacks then this would mean H, A, H, A, H, A, H, A, H, A, H, H.
Player-controlled Team Attacks
A dice roll decides from which position the shot is taken. For all formations except 4-5-1 and 5-4-1, a roll of 1, 2 or 3 means that a Forward player is having a shot. A 4 or 5 is a Midfielder. A 6 is a Defender.
If a 4-5-1 or 5-4-1 formation is being played then a 1 or 2 is a Forward. A 3, 4 or 5 is a Midfielder. A 6 is a Defender.
Count up the number of players in that part of your formation.
For example, if the formation is 5-4-1 and a 1 is rolled then the lone Forward will take the shot. If the formation is 4-4-2 and a 1 is rolled then one of the two Forwards will take the shot. Roll the dice again. A 1-3 means the left Forward will shoot. 4-6 means the right Forward.
A formation of 4-3-3 means that a 1-2 means left Forward, 3-4 means centre Forward and 5-6 means right Forward.
If there are 4 or more players (e.g. in a midfield of 4-4-2) then roll and count from left to right. If the roll is higher than the number of players then roll again.
Once the shooting player has been decided then their match ability is checked. A dice is rolled and that score is added to the ability to show the strength of the shot. For a shot from midfield, 1 is taken off the total. For a shot from defence, 2 is taken off the total.
Check the opponent's Goalkeeper rating and roll a dice for the attempted save. If the Goalkeeper's total is higher or equal to the shot total then the shot is saved. If the shot total is higher then a goal is scored!
In the "St" row of the scoring player's profile, mark a "O" in the current column to show that they have scored.
To see who made the assist roll a dice. A 6 means that there was no assist (it was a solo goal). A 1 means that the assist was made by a Forward (roll as before to see who). If the only Forward just scored then it becomes "no assist". A 2-4 means that the assist was made by a Midfielder (roll as before to see who). A 5 means that the assist was made by a Defender (roll as before to see who).
For each assist, make a "a" in the current column of the player's "st" row.
Non-player Team Attacks
If they are at home: A 1, 2 or 3 means that a Forward player is having a shot. A 4 or 5 is a Midfielder. A 6 is a Defender.
If they are away: A 1 or 2 means that a Forward player is having a shot. A 3, 4, or 5 is a Midfielder. A 6 is a Defender.
The shooting ability of the player will depend on the Division:
| Position | Premier Division | Division 2 | Division 3 | Division 4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forward | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 |
| Midfielder | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| Defender | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
Roll the dice to see what position is shooting. Then roll the dice again and add the second roll to the shooting ability of the player. For example, the first roll is a 5 (midfielder – 6 rating in division 4) and the second roll is a 3. This gives a total of 9. Roll a dice for the goalkeeper's attempted save and add it to the rating of the player's goalkeeper. If the goalkeeper's score is equal to or higher than the shot total then the shot has been saved! If the shot score is higher then a goal has been scored! The scorer remains anonymous.
Tactical Decisions (formation dependent)
Depending on the formation being played by the player-controlled team, a few tactical decisions can be made during the game. Attacking formations offer attacking options while defensive formations offer defensive options.
- Playing 4-3-3, 3-4-3 or 4-2-4 allows "Rebound". Before rolling the shot dice, the player may add +2 to the total but must "pay" for it by losing one of the shots they haven't yet used.
- Playing 5-4-1 or 4-5-1 allows "Backs to the wall". By losing two of their own shots, once in the game the player can cancel out an opponent goal that has just been scored!
Injuries
Injuries are a common part of football, especially in the modern era. It's important for a team to have a squad where there are "back up" players for every position.
Every week, every uninjured player in the squad has a chance of getting injured and therefore being unavailable for selection for a period of time.
Roll two dice per uninjured player. An 11 or 12 means that they have got injured!
If the player has got injured, roll the dice again and check the table below. Selected means they played in the last game. Unselected means they didn't.
| Roll | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unselected | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | Tr | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| Selected | 7 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
The number in the table is the number of weeks that the player is injured for. Immediately mark the "Ga" row of their player profile with crosses to denote injury. Start with the space for the upcoming week and fill in as many weeks as the player is injured.
Players who are injured MUST train for fitness (see training).
When players return to fitness then they are immediately available for selection again. Pay attention to the loss in form due to injury (see form).
"Tr" (Unselected 7) means that the player is still available for selection but has to miss training due to a minor "niggle". They can only train for fitness in the next training session.
Club Doctor
A team with a club doctor can shorten every injury by one week to a minimum of one week. A club doctor cannot prevent a 1 week injury.
Results
After all player-controlled teams have completed their matches then the other matches in the division(s) need to be simulated. This is done quickly and simply (to avoid unnecessary number-crunching) but still favours the stronger teams.
Any divisions that do not include player-controlled teams do not have matches played this way. Instead they are just completed at the end of the season (see "Simming Divisions" in the End of Season section).
The "Division Ranking" sheet was filled in during Pre-Season. Starting from rank 8th and working up, there should be blank spaces depending on how many player-controlled teams are in the division. For example, if there are three player-controlled teams in the division then 8th, 7th and 6th spots should be left blank. The five non player teams will be ranked 1-5 according to world ranking.
The rankings of the two teams playing should be checked against each other. If the difference in ranking is 3 or more (e.g. 1 vs 4/5/6/7 or 3 vs 6/7) or 5 or more (e.g. 1 vs 6/7 or 2 vs 7) then the stronger team is even more likely to win.
Roll two dice and follow the chart below.
| Roll | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | Home +4 | Home +3 | Home +2 | Home +2 | Home +1 | Draw |
| +3 home | Home +4 | Home +3 | Home +3 | Home +2 | Home +1 | Draw |
| +3 away | Home +3 | Home +2 | Home +2 | Home +1 | Draw | Draw |
| +5 home | Home +4 | Home +3 |
| Roll | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close | Draw | Away +1 | Away +2 | Away +2 | Away +3 |
| +3 home | Draw | Draw | Away +1 | Away +2 | Away +3 |
| +3 away | Draw | Away +1 | Away +2 | Away +3 | Away +3 |
| +5 home | Draw | Draw | Draw | Away +1 | Away +2 |
For example, a team ranked 1 is at home against a team ranked 7 (+5 home). A seven is rolled so the home team wins by 1 goal. Next the team ranked 2 plays away against the team ranked 4 (close). A 9 is played and the away team wins by 1 goal!
To decide the actual score, roll one dice for the loser's score / draw score. 1 = 0 goals, 2 = 1 goal, 3 = 1 goal, 4 = 2 goals, 5 = 2 goals, 6 = 3 goals.
For example, a team has lost by 2 goals and a 3 is rolled. They scored 1 goal so the score was 3-1. Another game was a draw and a 6 is rolled. The score was 3-3.
End of Season
After all 14 weeks of the season have been completed then the End of Season takes place!
- Receive any stadium income if the last game of the season was a home game.
- Pay staff.
- Any players who are too good for the current league (if promoted or relegated than that league is the current league) must be transfer listed. They can be used in future matches until they are sold.
- Players on the transfer list must have their age increased by one. Then roll new potential, decline and retirement rolls for each player (depending on age). After any changes, the transfer value of the listed players may change.
- Divisions not including non-player teams need to be simmed (see below) to ascertain champions, runners-up, promoted teams and relegated teams.
- Print off new squad sheets, match sheets and league sheets for the upcoming season.
- Any ongoing stadium building work is completed.
- Forward to Pre-Season.
Simming Divisions
Any Division that does not include a player-controlled team needs to be simmed in order to give final results for the season. It is not a case of playing every game in that division, rather, just the final league finishing positions are decided. These will be recorded on the League History sheet. In the Premier Division the winning team is the Champion and the second placed team is the Runner-Up. In all the other divisions the top two teams are promoted and will move up a division for the next season. The teams finishing seventh and eighth in the Premier, Second and Third Divisions will be relegated down a division for the next season.
Starting with the Premier Division, look at the Division Ranking sheet and roll two dice. Add up the scores on the dice and the corresponding team wins the league! Roll again for runners-up. Then, checking the relegation column, roll two dice. The corresponding team finished bottom and will be relegated! Roll again and that team finished second bottom, also getting relegated. If the number is rolled for a team that has finished in the top two then roll again. This sounds simplistic and it is, but the results are weighted towards the best teams doing well and the worst teams performing badly. However it is possible for upsets.
Division Rankings
Using the Team Information sheets, fill in a new Division Ranking sheet for the next season. The most highly ranked team in each Division fills space 1, down to the lowest ranking team in each Division filling space 8.