RulesPal
Chat
Rulebook
Campaigns of Marlborough thumbnail

Campaigns of Marlborough

Campaigns of Marlborough Rulebook

Table of Contents

Table of Contents

  • Introduction
  • Sequence of play
    • Game Turn Sequence
  • Activity Phase
    • 4.1 Activation
    • 4.2 Basic Movement
    • 4.6.9 Penetrating fortified lines, rivers and strongpoints
    • 4.7 Evading Combat
  • Combat
    • Combat procedure summary
    • 4.6.13 Example of combat from the rules, with published corrections
    • 4.6.3 Pursuit
  • Interception
  • Sieges
  • Stacking and Supply
  • Winter Stacking and Supply
  • Victory Points
  • Optional Rules
  • Campaign Game Rules
    • Interphase Sequence
  • 11.10 National Rules
    • 11.10.1 Bavaria
    • 11.10.2 United Provinces
    • 11.10.3 Holy Roman Empire
    • 11.10.4 Northern Allies
    • 11.10.5 Tory Ascendancy in England
    • 11.11 Campaign Game Victory Conditions
  • 12.0 Short Campaign Scenarios

Introduction

Campaigns of Marlborough is an army level strategic game covering the Flanders-Germany front of the War of the Spanish Succession, 1701-1714. Map scale is 10 miles per hex. Each turn is one-half month.

The map depicts Northern France, Spanish Netherlands, United Provinces and Southern Germany.

Counters represent Armies and Detachments (perhaps Brigades) for France, United Provinces (Dutch), British, Bavarian and Austria (Imperial). French counters are blue or white, Bavarian purple, Spanish grey. Ranged against them are British red, Dutch green, Austrian yellow and North German Allies orange. I use the word "force" to mean either an army or detachment.

Other counters are specific named Leaders, Siege Trains per army and magazines (both primary and secondary). There are 4-3-2-1 strength markers, apparently, though I did not get these with my copy. They could show 8-7-6-5 on the other side. I doubt if they are of any use as SP markers- more of use for showing where a force has used MP from its next turn.

The 3 Allied nationalities may not be led by a different nationality leader, eg the Austrian Empire's Eugene may not lead Dutch troops (rule 8.1). Armies may form detachments of their own nationality only (rule 8.1).

French forces have no restrictions except under scenario rules. Almost all the French SP and leaders are French, of course, so this means that the 3 Spanish and 3 Bavarian leaders may be drawn to lead French or Bavarian armies and the Bavarian army may use French army SP. This is borne out by the Elector leading French armies in 1705 and 1706.

A British Army should not have fewer than 20 SP except to make garrisons. Obviously, it may be lowered unintentionally as SP may be lost to combat or siege (8.1).

Armies may be any size, otherwise, subject to stacking rules. Detachments may be up to 15 SP strong (rule 5.4).

If a detachment of one nationality is in a hex with an army of another nationality these leaders are regarded as co-commanders.

The exception is the Northern Allies, (1704-5, 1709, 1711-13) which have Imperial leaders and may serve under any Allied army and use any Allied magazine for supply. Northern Allies may be absorbed into any Allied army but may not separate again. Presumably the Imperial leader with them becomes a co-commander of that force rather than being removed from play.

Leaders. Leaders have an Activation Value and Combat modifier. The latter is used in battle, in pursuit of routed opponents and in siege defence.

Any force, whether an army or a detachment, must have a leader to move (rule 5.1), although routed units must be an exception to this if they have lost their leader.

Rule 5.1 refers to choosing a new leader blindly from the pool when one is lost by detachment or in combat, but does not say exactly when they are drawn. As none of the combat examples refer to choosing a new leader immediately upon rout or loss in combat it seems clear that it is not an immediate action but whether it should come as soon as the end of the combat/siege/rout or should await that players next Activity Phase or the opponents Activity Phase is not clear at all.

The game does allow for second rounds of combat (eg 4.6.13) so clearing this up is important.

At heart is whether this a leader promoted from within that field army or sent by the civilian authorities from their home/national capital. This is something that requires a House Rule.

Personally, I think that a potentially routed force which has lost its leader has enough to worry about without spending a half turn or longer without a commander so I opt for a quick replacement.

The rules make clear that mixed nationality armies together must have co-commanders and use an average of their Activation roll and DRM for combat.

What is not made explicit is that an army with 2 (or more) leaders (eg by merging of army and detachments) of the same nationality actually has one Supreme Leader, with the example given in Rule 4.6.13 implying that the leaders of the same nationality share responsibility. This example is misleading as scenario notes for that year (Malplaquet) specify that the army in question has 2 joint commanders.

Where 2 armies of the same nationality combine in a hex, the leaders are joint or co commanders (5.2) and cooperate as a single force if they co-activate. They must remain together for the turn.

In order to separate them, start an Activity Phase by rolling to activate each of the leaders separately.

Detachments in the same hex as an army may be subordinated and move/fight with the army using the army leader values (5.2) except under optional rule 13.8 below.

*Relief of Commission (Optional Rule 13.7) allows players the chance to get rid of lame-duck leaders eg those with limited Activation Roll ranges or who have negative combat modifiers. This can be done only when with a force which has routed in battle, by rolling 1d6 and consulting the Relief of Commission Chart.

*Optional Rule 13.8 Princes of the Royal Blood. Back in the 18th century a lot of leaders held command because of their royal or noble status rather than their military aptitude. This is reflected in the slightly different counter graphics for French leaders Orleans, Luxembourg and Burgundy, as a reminder that only their death or capture will remove them from their role because King Louis never will.

Villeroi was a royal favourite but can be relieved of his commission.

These three princes are always the supreme leader of any force containing them: even if they head a detachment they count above the Army leader or leaders they are with.

To my mind this rule is an essential reflection of the time, not an optional rule.

Villeroi is regarded the same way.

No Strength Point counters were provided as such, so players are advised to make a Strength Point Chart and appropriately labelled x1 and x10 markers to keep track of each army/detachment size in order to avoid lots of writing.

Hidden Strengths (optional rule 13.1). Given that the game came with army counters and no SP counters and each player was intended to write army numbers etc on a page I would have thought this was not an optional rule but a fact of life.

Charts and tables. As well as the Strength Points chart referred to above, there is also: Leader Activation Table, Penetrating a Fortified Line Table, Combat Results Table and Siege Table, Demoralisation Table and the Terrain Effects Chart.

Fortifications. The following man-made terrain features exist in Campaigns of Marlborough:

Fortified Lines. These are small static defences or units, equivalent to 1SP. They can be built, at a cost of 7MP and 1SP deducted from the building force, or absorbed back into a force.

Strongpoints. Small temporary fortresses of earth and timber. These are like a Line, above, but cost 8MP. Strongpoints may not be built adjacent to each other.

Lines can be built in a fortress hex but strongpoints may not.

Fortresses. Man-made permanent fortresses encompassing cities or towns. There are two types, first class (orange) and second class (blue). A static garrison size is stated for each fortress on the map. Although they cannot be moved off the map, the fortifications may be dismantled at the cost of 7MP or rebuilt.

Fortresses (printed on map) are permanent but can be reduced and restored at a cost (8MP), turning them into an open city. Make your own open city marker for this.

Fortresses can only be dismantled on the turn after capture.

Sequence of play

Campaigns of Marlborough is played in a series of half-monthly turns. There is a lengthy extended scenario as well as yearly scenarios.

Game Turn Sequence

French Primary Magazine Phase: lift secondary magazines, replace with primary magazine.

French Secondary Magazine Phase: place secondary magazine on any friendly hex. This cannot be the same hex the Primary Magazine is located. The rules don't say so but given the over-elaborate map work to show how many SP can be located anywhere and how magazines transform this, it makes sense that they must keep moving the magazines to new locations. On the other hand, Rule 11.10.3 refers to keeping a magazine at Passau to help knock Austria out of the war. This may be an exception to the need for magazines to keep moving around, but it is not clear.

Again, I suggest players make a house rule.

Any secondary magazine should be within 5MP of the relevant army, or where you intend it to be in the next turn (see 7.3).

If two armies combine, remove the magazines for one (rule 7.7); if and when they separate, new magazines are created. Note that as rule 8.1 states that separate nationalities must use their own nationality magazines and supply sources rule 7.7 is for armies of the same nationality.

Detachments draw supply from any same nationality magazine.

As it says magazines (plural) this must mean that the normal law of secondary first, primary next turn is not applied.

Magazines alone in a hex are automatically destroyed if an enemy force enters. New magazines are laid down as normal next turn (7.9).

A diagram and example to illustrate blocking of a supply line is provided.

The force at A is blocked from its magazine (B) by an army at C and enemy fortress at D. By advancing to C and attacking the enemy army (a cost of 2MP movement plus 1 MP to attack) Force A has reestablished supply.

In the same situation, the Army at C detached 1SP, leaving it at C and the main army marching on to intercept Force A at hex E. A would be out of supply for the battle as supply was interrupted by the SP at C and the fortress at D.

The published example goes on to say that Force A survived (no details given but both are apparently still in hex E) and advanced 1MP to hex C to attack the detachment. However, the Army which had been at C, activated to intercept at E and paid for combat there has activated again presumably to move 1MP back to E and paid 1MP again to fight again. Thus it will have used 4MP from its next turn but this is not stated.

This last example is not really related to supply but to interception, I would suggest. What it fails to say is that Force A is back in supply.

French Activity Phase: the French player may activate forces, move, fight and besiege. Complete one force before commencing another is the normal theory but here you may have forces merge and by implication converge. So long as no force moves beyond its allowance and non-phasing player has the chance to intervene it will be fine.

Allied Primary Magazine Phase. As per French.

Allied Secondary Magazine Phase. As per French. Note that the British should place two secondary magazines but only use one to locate the primary magazine.

Allied Activity Phase. As per French.

Each player's Activity Phase may be interrupted by the non-phasing player attempting to activate to retreat from combat or intercept a moving force.

The phasing player may conduct Forced March according to optional rule 13.2.

If you play the full game winter turns may take place. There are rules for this (Rules 4.2, 7.8, 11.24).

Activity Phase

4.1 Activation

Leaders, Armies and Detachments need activated by a player rolling 2d6 on the Activation Table, comparing the Activation Value of the highest Leader with the dice range needed to activate. The higher the Leader's Activation Number, the more chances there are of activating. Leaders are not strictly needed for a force to activate, see below, but offer the best chance of success.

Siege trains move up to 6 MP automatically so do not need activated by a leader. An army in an enemy fortress hex is also automatically activated for Siege Combat purposes.

4.1.1 Withdrawal. If a force fails to activate it may withdraw up to its full MP instead towards a friendly fortress without entering an enemy hex. Presumably you should use a marker to show how many MP remain for the next turn. Again, you need your own as these weren't provided. Forces without Leaders have Activation Values of 6, -2 DRM for combat.

4.2 Basic Movement

Movement from 1 clear hex to another costs 1MP. Terrain costs are listed on the Terrain Effect Chart on the map but really they are all the same for movement except that rough terrain costs 3MP to enter, major rivers must be crossed at a bridge and minor rivers cost +1 MP. MP may not be accumulated from turn to turn but may be used in advance.

4.2, 4.3 Forces may split up or combine during movement. Armies and Detachments may move 8MP, Siege Trains 6MP. In winter turns Armies/Detachments move up to 6MP, Siege Trains 3MP.

*Forced March (optional rule 13.2). Roll 1d6 for the number of extra MP acquired. Roll a second die for the number of SP lost. You lose 1 SP per 10 SP in the force, including any fraction above 10. Thus, a roll of 3 causes a force of 15 SP to lose 3 SP for the ten and 3 more for the 3, a total loss of 6 out of 15 SP. Leaders do not modify these rolls.

As the rule stands, forces below 100 SP simply dare not attempt forced march, as demonstrated by my example below.

An absurd example of my own. Eugene has 63SP and rolls 4, gaining him 4MP. A second die roll of 6 means he loses 6 per 10 plus 6 more for the final 3SP. He ends up with a gain of 4MP but has actually lost 66 SP, ie his force has gone!

I don't think the designer and playtesters had thought of this. I have two suggestions on tweaking the forced march rule.

  1. Let the second die roll be reduced by the leaders' Combat Modifier. Thus, Eugene would reduce the 6 to 4, losing 4 SP per ten, 24+4=28. Still a punitive effort!

  2. Another suggestion is to relate the forced march to the Activation Roll rather than Combat Modifier.

If a leader/s succeeds in activating, they move the MP from the first die roll without loss. If they fail, the force still moves the extra MP but loses 10% of its strength.

Other Actions possible:

  • Instigate Battle 1 MP
  • Build a Strongpoint 8 MP
  • Besiege fortress 6 MP (activation not required)
  • Dismantle a fortress 8 MP
  • Exit an Enemy fortress +1 MP
  • Build a fortified line 7 MP

4.4.1 Special movement: British and Dutch (only) may cross the Scheldt estuary and island channels around the Dutch coast as if they are major rivers. Up to 50 SP may do this in one hex at a time.

Armies may split off Detachments, absorb other Armies/Detachments and operate together (4.2, 4.3).

My Example. Villeroi commands the French 1st Army. He activates, rolling 4,3=7 on 2d6, advances 3MP and splits off a detachment. He draws La Motte as leader for this detachment. Villeroi moves on 5 MP further. Meanwhile, La Motte rolls to activate. Although he has an Activation Value of 8 he rolls 1,1 and fails. His force cannot move. Had he succeeded, his detachment could have moved 5MP.

4.6.9 Penetrating fortified lines, rivers and strongpoints

If the phasing player is attempting to penetrate a line, river or strongpoint the defending player may attempt to activate to retreat or instigate battle. Note that if the defender is within 4MP of a line this is automatic (4.6.8).

4.7 Evading Combat

A defending force about to be attacked may attempt to activate and retreat, up to its full movement allowance (rule 4.7). Use a marker to show the number of MP used as this is deducted from their next movement allowance. This rule is labelled "Retreat" but Evading Combat might be better. It may not enter an enemy occupied hex unless it is a fortress under siege.

Combat

Combat occurs between two hostile forces in the same hex (4.6). It costs the attacker 1 MP (4.4.2). They may not move through an enemy hex unless it is a fortress (paying +1 MP to exit). Opposing forces in the same hex must engage in combat unless it is the last MP spent to enter the hex (4.5).

In many wargames, one player completes all their actions, then the other completes all theirs. Combat is compulsory when 2 opposing forces are in the same hex. One highly commendable aspect of Campaigns of Marlborough is that opposing forces have the chance to either intercept for combat or retreat away from combat. Combat is compulsory under most circumstances for two opposing forces in the same hex.

I have given several examples of different types of combat and different circumstances as I think more detail is useful in clarifying aspects.

Combat procedure summary

Combat die rolls are simultaneous. Each player rolls 1d6 on the Field Battle and Pursuit Table. Add (or subtract in a few cases) the Leader Combat modifier. Compute losses. Check for Leader losses. Compute whether 15%+ casualties. Roll to prevent rout. Compute POWs including rolling for Leaders. Adjust SP Chart. Adjust VPs for SP losses.

Important note: subtract the lower from the higher Leader modifier and apply it only to the higher (4.6.2).

For instance, Eugene (9 +2) is in combat with Luxembourg (7 +1). Subtract Luxembourg's 1 from Eugene's 2, giving Eugene a +1 DRM and Luxembourg none.

What if they are equal? Presumably neither has a modifier then. That is my assumption in all my examples below.

Attacks across a major river, including at a bridge are fought at ¼ strength (4.67).

If the attacker fails to rout when crossing a major river, the vanguard is considered to have managed the crossing successfully and consequent combat is at full strength with no negative DRM (4.6.8). Minor rivers, fortified lines and strongpoints also cause -1 DRM but see further below.

This rule is important because multiple, sequential combats may take place in the same hex.

Note that if a force has joint leaders (see scenario notes) or separate nationalities together, their values should be added together, divided in two (or by whatever the total number of leaders happens to be) with fractions above ¼ rounded up.

4.6.13 Example of combat from the rules, with published corrections

A French Army of 60 SP under Villeroi (7 -1) is attacked by Marlborough's British Army (9 +3) and Overkirk's Dutch Army (7 +1). The Allied Army is 62 SP strong. They are co-commanders because they are different nationalities.

The Allies pay 1MP to enter the hex and 1 MP to attack.

Combat takes place. Villeroi rolls 1d6 scoring a 3. Given his -1 combat value he scores 10% of his 60, ie 6 SP losses to the Allies.

Note that this example does not follow the concept of smaller subtracted from larger combat modifier. A clause in rule 4.6.2 states that negative modifiers always reduce their own force's roll. The emphasis is on their, in this case.

The Allies, meanwhile, roll 4. This means the Allies add 2 DRM given the difference between the 2 leaders. This equates to 6, ie 25% of 62 loss to the French. This is 15SP, rounded up to 16.

Reduce the three forces accordingly. We don't know the ratio of British to Dutch in this example and the example does not show how the losses are divided. I suggest dividing them in line with the ratio, eg if there were 10 British and 42 Dutch, the British lose 2 SP, the Dutch 4.

Next, roll for opposing commanders. The French player should roll against Marlborough and Overkirk but both sit happily on their horses, thumbing their noses since as Villeroi has a negative modifier he cannot possibly hit them.

The Allied player, however, gets lucky and rolls 1, returning Villeroi to the pool.

Villeroi cannot prevent a French rout since he is injured and returned to the pool (and in any case only leaders with a +1 or higher Combat Modifier could prevent a rout) the army having taken 16/60, clearly over 15% even without a calculator.

The example says that the Allies pursue and roll 2 on the Pursuit Table, adding the DRM for the commanders again, ie a total of 4 or 15%. This computes to 9 SP taken as prisoners (56 SP remain for the Allies, 10% is 5.6, 5% more is another 2.8, so that's 8.4, rounded up to 9 SP).

The French retreat 8MP, the maximum possible move allowance, and are demoralized having lost a whopping 25/60. Now, the published example claims there were 37% losses in total (wrong) and the errata that there were 52% casualties, sliding the French into 6 turns of depression.

I cannot fathom this. 16 add 9 is 25, after all. Even if we decide that the battle casualties aren't part of the equation the loss is 9/44, clearly not 52%. Even if we include the Siege Train being worth 5 SP it is still 50% and not 52%. Siege Trains said to be worth 5 SP for stacking and supply, it does not say to include them in the loss percentage. I believe there is a mistake in the errata as well as the original example and that the French are demoralized for 5 Turns.

As the French had a Siege Train with them, it is left behind and captured. This is worth 5 VP to the Allies so make sure you show this on the VP track.

Under Prisoner Exchange (11.7) near the end of the rules it is explained that these Siege Trains are considered destroyed when captured. An alternative option would be to allow them to be kept, with spare Siege Train counters provided.

A second combat example is also given. Villars (9 +2) and Boufflers (7 +1) are behind a line with 80 SP. Marlborough (9 +3), Eugene (9 +2) and Orange (7 -1) attack. The three armies have 110 SP. The scenario notes for this campaign make clear that they are joint commanders but the example does not.

Villars and Boufflers together amount to values of 8 +2, the Allies to 8 +2 also, but then they have the line to encounter, so they become 8 +1. The French player rolls 6, says the errata clarification plus 1 for the DRM. As a negative leader combat modifier is always subtracted from their army die roll, should the Allies not have -1 for Orange too? ie French are +1, Allies are -1?

Analysing the errata, Villars and Boufflers together have +2. The Allies would be worth the same (1.3 being the average, rounded up to 2), ie no modifier would be used by either player except for the presence of the line. This takes the Allies modifier to +1, in which case it is just subtracted from the French. In the end, then, the French indeed have a +1 DRM.

The French total is 7, causing 30% of 80 loss to the Allies. That is, 24 SP.

The Allies roll 2, causing 10% casualties to the French, clarifies the errata, causing 11 French SP to be lost.

In summary, the Allies lost 24/110, the French 11/80.

The example has the Allies rolling immediately to try to prevent the rout, (successfully) whereas in the previous example leaders are rolled for first. It makes more sense to roll for leader loss first as not all combat leads to rout. My intention is always to roll for leader loss first and then deal with the rout question.

In the example, the 3 Allied leaders are alright, Boufflers is alright, but the Allied player rolled a 1 for Villars and he is returned to the pool.

The Allies have lost more than 15% of the 110 SP so must roll to prevent a rout. It says they roll a 1 which it describes as their combined command value and prevent it happening.

Surely this isn't right? As shown above +3+2-1 divided by 3= 1.3, rounded up to 2.

The Allies have only used 2 MP, to move into the hex and attack, have 6MP remaining and decide to try again as they should have a better die roll than last time and the line modifier has gone.

Boufflers doesn't fancy another round and rolls successfully to activate and retreat. The Allies move to an adjacent fortress but lack the MP to besiege in this turn.

Note that Boufflers force should have a marker placed on it to show MP remaining for the next turn.

Comment. Having negative numbers just causes extra confusion. If someone ever republishes the game, give those leaders rated a minus just a 0 instead.

Here is my own extended example of play. French 1st Army for some reason has leaders Vendome 7 (+2) and Burgundy 6 (-1). As Burgundy is a prince (13.8 optional rule) he must command the army.

Their army has 32 SP and faces a British Army of 27 SP led by Athlone 7 (0). Athlone is across a minor river when the French attack, so there is a -1 DRM for them.

Burgundy gives a -1 DRM for the French roll.

Athlone rolls 5 which amounts to 20% of his 27 SP as casualties inflicted on the French 1st Army. 10% is 2.7 so 20% is 5.4 SP. As it is over 25% of a whole number, round up to 6 French SP casualties.

At the same time the French player rolls his die. He also rolls 5 but with the -1 for the minor river to cross and his own -1DRM for Burgundy it becomes a 3, ie 10% of 32 SP casualties to the British army. 10% of 32 is 3.2, rounded down to 3 British SP casualties.

Amend the two army totals on the Army Strength Chart on the map.

Both sides having taken casualties, roll 1d6 for each Leader involved. A roll of 1 means the Leader is injured. The French player throws a 6, so Athlone is fine. The British player rolls for Vendome and then Burgundy. He rolls a 5 and then a 1, returning Burgundy to the pool from which he may be drawn again at random later.

Combat losses over 15% cause a rout. The French force of 32 SP has a trigger point of 4.8 which is presumably rounded up to a trigger point of 5 losses.

The British force of 27 has a trigger point of 4.05, rounded down to 4 SP.

In our example the French have lost 6, the British 3 SP, so the French may rout.

The rules state that if both forces receive 15% or more casualties, the force receiving the higher loss routs. The rules don't explain what exactly this means. Presumably it means the force with the higher proportion of its SP lost, but it does not specify this.

The French loss is 15.625% of their 32 SP, according to my phone calculator. The British have lost 3/27, 1:9 or around 11%.

As the French are in danger of routing, the French player must hope to roll a 1 or 2 (his combat value for Vendome now Burgundy has gone) on 1d6 to prevent a rout. He rolls 4 and his force is routed.

4.6.3 Pursuit

The routed force is pursued by the winner, rolling 1d6 on the Battle Table and applying all relevant modifiers. It does not explain what these are- are defending leaders' modifiers used or not?

As far as I'm concerned, no defending modifier should be used as they failed to prevent the rout in the first place. I think this was the intention of the designer.

The winning player then rolls 1d6 and applies Leader modifiers. His roll is 2, with no leader modifier as Athlone has no Combat Modifier. The result is 2, then, 10% casualties. This amounts to 3 French SP, 2.4 rounded up to 3.

The Allied player must also roll to see if he has captured the French leader. He rolls 4. No: a 1 is always required for this.

Reduce the SP total on your home-made Strength Point Chart and retreat Vendome's remaining force.

Although it doesn't specify how far they go the published example has an army rout 8 MP and since a rout is, well, a rout, full MP makes sense.

Does this count against their MP next turn? Can they retreat into a nearby fortress instead of moving their full allowance?

The implication of the rule and example published is that the force must retreat its full MP, ie not retreat into a fortress, though this would have been an option had the leader activated to avoid combat by retreating (Rule 4.7).

I take the view that a rout wasn't a planned, organized march and that with demoralization and all its effects the force has really suffered enough. For play balance I suggest that the routed force does not lose its next turn's MP.

Vendome's force is now demoralized, understandably. It has lost 9/32 of the original force, 28%. The Demoralisation Table shows that the French are demoralized for 3 turns now.

Place a suitable marker of your own with a 2 on it on top of the force to remind you, changing it for a 2 next turn.

This force has a reduced Activation Value (by 2) whilst in this condition. Activation Values may not be reduced below 4. As Vendome began full of hope and energy with an AV of 7, it is now 5. This means he/his force will only activate with a roll of 4-7 on 2d6. They also incur a -1 Combat DRM when rolling to inflict casualties (and pursuit) in combat. Presumably his own +2 modifier is also applied.

The length of demoralization can be reduced by removing Vendome and replacing him with another leader of the same nationality from the pool. No peeking- choose at random.

The other way to reduce demoralization may just need the calculator again but not in this case. Vendome has 25 SP. If a force ¼ of this size (7 when rounded off) joins it, the demoralization is reduced by 1 turn. So, if 7 SP march to join Vendome's men skulking in their tents it means they are demoralized for only 1 further turn now.

There's another ambiguity for you- does the number of "turns" start in the Allied Phase of this Turn? Presumably so. When the French take a beating, theirs will begin in the next turn proper. Does that make sense? Perhaps it begins immediately and ends once the French Phase ends after X turns.

Another combat example of my own:

Vendome is defending with a force of 60 SP. Moving into his hex, paying 1 MP to attack is Eugene and 80 SP. Both leaders have a modifier of 2 so they cancel each other out. Eugene feels confident given his larger force.

Vendome rolls 5 (ie Imperial losses of 20% of 60). Eugene rolls 1 (ie 5% of 80).

Eugene's force sustains a whopping 12 SP loss.

Vendome has got off more lightly, 4SP being 5% of 80.

Next, roll for leader casualties. Both survive.

Time to work out who has lost proportionately more of its force. Eugene lost 12/80 (15%), compared to Vendome's 4/60 (6.6%).

This means Vendome has clearly won but as the rule is worded "losses in excess of 15% of its own strength," Eugene has not been routed.

Eugene remains in the hex with Vendome, he has 78 SP to Vendome's 56 SP. Eugene can pay 1 MP to attack again, as he knows the odds still favour him.

The French player doesn't want to chance his arm on this, having been lucky once. He rolls to activate, rolling 3,2=5. Vendome and his exultant army march away (rule 4.7) 7MP. A "7" marker is placed on the army to show that it has moved 7 MP from its next turn's allowance. Eugene could follow, using up his remaining 6 MP but could not enter the same hex let alone offer battle.

If the Allied player has MPs remaining he may either move to another hex or fight another combat round. This he may do until he runs out of MP.

Let's take another battle. British general Webb (7 +1) commands 24SP. He activates by rolling 6 and marches 2 hexes to a hex occupied by de Coigne (7 0). De Coigne fails to activate but is happy enough, commanding 29SP. Webb has paid 2MP so far and a third to initiate combat.

Webb rolls 1; adding his DRM this means 10% of his 24SP casualties on the French, ie 3SP lost. De Coigne, meanwhile, rolls 1. This inflicts 5% of 29 SP casualties on the British, ie 2SP.

Neither side has routed so there is no pursuit; neither player rolls a 1 to return the enemy leader to the pool.

Webb now decides to pay a 4th MP to fight a second round of combat (4.6.1).

Webb rolls 4, adding his 1 DRM this means 20% of 22SP casualties for the French, ie 5SP lost. De Coigne meanwhile rolls 1 again. He is at least consistent. This inflicts 5% of 26SP casualties on the British, ie another 2SP.

Webb now has 20SP and de Coigne 21SP. Both roll for the enemy leader but neither rolls a 1. However, the French have taken 5/26 SP casualties, more than 15% and de Coigne cannot prevent a rout as only leaders with a positive combat DRM can do so. Webb only rolls a 1, adding his combat modifier for 2, ie 10% of 20SP as prisoners, so that is 2 French SP in the bag.

Rolling a 2, Webb fails to capture de Coigne. The French are retreated and demoralized for 4 turns (9 out of 29 SP being lost, ie around 35%).

The measure is taken from the losing side's initial strength, ie at the start of the first round of combat, as rule 4.6.1 says the moving player may "renew the battle."

Another ambiguity relates to rounding off percentages. For instance:

The French under Vendome have 26 SP with a +2 DRM facing British leader Webb and 22 SP. Webb's +1 is subtracted from Vendome's +2, so the French player has a +1 DRM. He rolls 4, +1 =5, 20% casualties to the British. This will reduce the British Army from 22 SP to 17 SP.

Meanwhile, Webb rolls 6. This causes 25% of 22 SP casualties to the French, working out at 6 French SP. The French force is reduced to 20 SP.

Next step is to roll for leader loss and consider who has lost this time and whether there is a rout…

The situation here is that the French have lost 6/26, the British 5/22. Both have lost under a quarter: the French, 23.07%, to be exact and the British 22.7%.

So, here's another unforeseen problem. Do we round up the British loss to 23% or not? And if we do, which force has lost?

I suggest we say the side with the higher percentage loss without any rounding off has lost the battle.

Attacks across a major river, including at a bridge are fought at ¼ strength (rule 4.67).

My example of combat crossing a major river. Catinat (7 +1) with a force of 80 SP spends 1 MP to cross a major river, 1MP to enter the hex and 1 MP to attack a Dutch force of 20 SP under Albemarle (7 0).

The first combat has him attack at ¼ strength, ie 20SP, with a +1 DRM for Leader Combat Value.

He rolls 1 add 1 for 2, causing 10% of this vanguard of 20 SP-worth of casualties to the Dutch. The Dutch will lose 2 SP.

As for the Dutch, the Allied player rolls 2, also causing 10% of 20 (ie 2 SP) loss to the French. Neither leader is returned to the pool.

Presumably in any rout calculation we measure from the total attacking force, not the vanguard. Neither side having taken 15% casualties there is no rout.

Albemarle doesn't fancy another battle and rolls to activate and retreat when the French player announces a second attack for 1 MP.

Unfortunately, he rolls 6,3 for 9; his Activation Value of 7 requires a roll between 3 and 8 so his attempt fails.

Catinat has already crossed the river as he was not forced to retreat (rule 4.6.7) so this battle will pit 18 Dutch SP against 78 French SP and a leader with +1 DRM. The result is pretty much a foregone conclusion: even a 10% result against the Dutch (ie a die roll of 1 with +1 leader DRM) will see them lose 8 SP out of the 18, routing them and demoralizing them for 5 turns. And that's the best result they can hope for.

Interception

Interception. I have moved this complicating rule section to here to allow for analysis of combat without clouding the issue. Interception reflects the cat-and-mouse nature of warfare at this time, along with the possibility of retreat to evade combat.

Interception range is 4MP. If the phasing player moves within this distance from an enemy force or forces, the defender may attempt to activate and intercept. If the phasing player moves on to a Line within 4MP of a defending force, it is automatically activated. Any such interception movement (and battle costs) are marked and deducted from their next movement allowance.

The rule takes up a long, dense paragraph and a lengthy example in the rules. Nonetheless, it is complex and ambiguous enough to have elicited discussion on Boardgamegeek already.

The non-phasing player (referred to as the interceptor) must declare all forces which will try to intercept. However, other forces may have the opportunity to intercept later in the phasing player's move, logically, when they come within 4 MP range.

Remember, forces are triggered automatically when they enter a line within distance.

So, the non-phasing player declares which forces will try to intercept and rolls to activate each. They are committed to combat even if part of the desired forces fail to activate.

The non-phasing player or interceptor pays the 1 MP battle cost.

Second published example with diagram. Villeroi (7 -1) has 60 SP at a hex, Marsin (7 0) has 10 SP at another hex. Marlborough (9 3) advances to a hex 4 MP distant from both with 62 SP. French player declares interception with both. Villeroi's 7 is successful. Marsin's 9 fails.

Battle occurs, Villeroi rolling 2 (-1 DRM), ie 1 when adjusted, 5% of 60 SP losses to the British. That's 3 SP.

Marlborough rolls 2 but has the +3 DRM, ie 5, or 20% of 62 SP. That is 13 SP. Villeroi's force routs and he cannot prevent it having a -1 combat modifier. Both sides roll for leader loss, none occurs.

Marlborough scores 1 (+3 DRM) on the Pursuit Table, ie 10% of 59 SP. That is 6 SP POWs. Having lost 31% in total the army is demoralized for 4 turns. The example fails to note that there should have been a die roll to see if Villeroi was captured.

My example. Hesse (7 0) has 30 SP at a given place, Eugene (9 2) has 25 SP at another place. A French army under Marsin (7 0) with 60 SP moves within 4 MP of both. The Allied player declares that he will activate both to intercept. Eugene rolls 6 and activates. Hesse rolls 10, however, and fails to make the rendezvous.

Place Eugene at the interception hex, pay 1 MP for battle from next turn's MP and join battle with a force half the French size.

Do interceptors pay for movement? Yes- as the example below shows.

The published rules contain another example with illustration. It involves a wargames equivalent of a film car-chase, but mirrors well the manner of the start of the Blenheim Campaign of 1704.

In this example, the French are on the move and British trailing them with a view to intercept and bring to combat.

The diagram shows Villars' French Army (9 2) starting 5 MP from Marlborough's British Army (9 3) but outside the interception range. Villars spends 1MP and is immediately within the 4 MP range so Marlborough reacts; implausibly he fails the activation roll on three consecutive hexes of Villars march (after all, he can only fail on rolls of 2,3 or 12) but what is being illustrated is that a force may make several attempts so long as the phasing player is within 4 MP.

On the 4th hex Marlborough manages to activate. The example says that he advances to attack the hex Villars is now in. Villars, however, rolls to retreat (rule 4.7) which he can do as he is now regarded as the defender. Like Marlborough, Villars activation number of 9 is such that he is unlikely to fail many attempts and here he scores a 5 and activates.

Having spent 4MP on his march so far, he now spends a 5th to retreat 1 hex. Marlborough cannot react because this hex is 5 MP from where Marlborough started, implying that his army has not actually moved from the starting hex after all, merely marshalled for attack. Villars moves on another couple of hexes, again outside the 4 MP range.

With his 8th MP, Villars moves to a hex within Marlborough's reaction range and Marlborough successfully activates to react. Villars rolls 12 and fails to retreat one hex (the cost of this would have come from, his next turn MP). Marlborough, in reacting to intercept, is committed to battle, of course, and Villars cannot avoid it. The rule example says that Marlborough has spent 6 MP from next turn.

That is one for the initial activation where Villars successfully retreated a hex (even though he seems not to have moved as such) presumably because he was spending 1 MP for combat, 4 for the 4 hexes he actually moved and 1 for the combat that then took place.

*Optional Rule 13.9 Automatic Activation for moving into Fortresses. Allow units to be automatically activated for interception when an enemy force moves into a friendly fortress hex. I have copied the rule exactly as written.

I don't know what this means because the rules on lines and strongpoints already covers this in terms of interception. Perhaps it just was copied. To my mind, there should be a rule to allow forces outside a fortress to automatically go inside when an enemy force enters the hex, but as this refers to interception that isn't what is meant.

Lines and strongpoints were a feature of the war in Flanders so it is right that they are represented in this game.

Both cost a lot to build (7MP and 8MP respectively) and have a nominal strength of 1 SP for a line and 2 SP for a strongpoint, so if attacked the most harm they can cause is 1 SP to the attacker (by rolling 6 they cause 25% of their 1 SP or 2 SP value, rounded up to 1 in either case) and 1/6 chance of removing attacking leaders to the pool.

What is their purpose, then? Well, partly realism, and rightly so.

In game terms, lines and strongpoints act like the outer lines on a spider's web as they trigger a response from a nearby force. Any defending force within "activation range" is automatically activated without the danger of failing a roll. Rule 4.6.8 defines this as 4MP. The responding force is always the defender.

It seems that this force could come from any direction, so long as it is 4MP or less away, and be rated as the defender.

A line causes a -1DRM to the attacker and other terrain modifiers may be included, too. When it comes down to it, the only terrain this might refer to is a minor river, major river or bridge across a major river.

As with crossing a river, if the attacker fails to rout in the first battle it is considered crossed and in this case the line/strongpoint removed. If the defender incurred no losses the SP/2 SP join the defending force.

Where it gets complex is that our spider or defending force may not actually get there in time. This is where the Penetrating a Fortified Line Table gets used.

Take the attacking leader's battle DRM and subtract the defending leader's DRM (NOT the -1 for the line/strongpoint- that comes later). Find the column for this and then roll 2d6, comparing with the defending force's leader activation value. The table shows the number range required for penetration to occur before the defender gets there.

If the defender does not reach the line he can choose to stay and fight without the modifier the line would have given against the attacker or he could retreat.

Is this a real retreat from the point of penetration or do we just keep the force at its starting hex? Does it lose MP from the next turn?

The game rules include an example:

Villars (9 2) and the 1st Army are on a line hex. Marlborough (9 3) and the British Army come along, whether to this hex or one within 4 MP is not specified. Marlborough's +3 DRM - Villars +2 DRM = +1 DRM.

As Villars has an Activation Value of 9, Marlborough must roll 2-4 on 2d6 to penetrate the line. Anything else and he fails.

There the example ends. Continuing it, let's roll 2d6. A 6,5 means Marlborough does not succeed.

Marlborough must either storm the line (ie fight with -1DRM for the line or he may disengage, spending 1 MP to return to his last hex.

If that was his last MP does he do this and pay 1 MP from the next turn?

The example didn't give strengths for either force so choosing two strengths randomly, Villars has 50 SP and Marlborough 40 SP.

Rule 4.6.8 makes clear that a line's SP can be absorbed after the first battle into the defender's force if they took no losses, but it is not clear whether the line value is added to the defender for the first combat.

Supposing Marlborough elects to storm the line, in effect there is no DRM as his +3 is cancelled out by Villars +2 and the line.

I take the view that they are the -1 DRM impediment and not a firing element at this time.

Marlborough rolls 2, 10% or 4SP loss to the French.

Villars rolls 5, causing 20% loss to Marlborough, ie 20 SP loss to the British. However, a lucky roll of 1 sends Villars to hospital whilst Marlborough is unhurt by a 5.

Marlborough's force has been badly mauled but presumably is able to fight another battle as the rout was stopped. The French having taken 4 SP damage lose the line modifier - and the 1SP is just removed- and stand at 46 SP but without a leader modifier.

Marlborough has 20 SP but with +3 DRM now at play he is willing to be bold. The French have no leader until they can draw one next turn. Forces need a leader in order to activate and move away instead of facing battle.

As it happens, the French roll 5 and Marlborough a miserable 1.

Rule 8.3 clarifies that garrisons of fortresses, lines and strongpoints may be absorbed by any friendly force, so their original nationality does not matter.

Now let's try to cross a minor river. Let's take the same forces as in the major river example above.

Catinat (7 +1) with a force of 80 SP spends 1 MP to cross the river, and enter the hex and 1 MP to attack a Dutch force of 20 SP under Albemarle (7 0).

He rolls 1d6 as before, but with no modifier as his leader combat bonus is cancelled out by a -1 for the terrain.

This time he attacks at full strength, so rolling a 1 causes 5% loss to the Dutch, ie 4 SP loss.

Albemarle rolls 2 as in the earlier example, 2 French SP lost. Roll for the leaders and they survive.

Check for rout: clearly Albemarle has lost badly, taking 25% of his starting 20 SP in losses. The Allied player cannot prevent the rout as Albemarle has no combat value to roll equal to or less than.

The French player rolls again for pursuit, let's say he rolls a 2, 10%. In the rout, the leader DRM applies as the force is across the river, so he inflicts 15% of POWs to the Dutch. That is, 15% of 78 SP, or 12 SP.

The French player rolls to see if Albemarle is also in the bag, achieving this on a 1, and the Dutch fall back 8 MP (place a marker accordingly to show this) and are demoralized for 6 turns.

Sieges

Conventional wisdom was that land warfare was about the taking of fortresses and a lot of time and money was spent on the science of fortress design and fortress taking. Marlborough took a different view, believing that inflicting a heavy defeat in battle was a greater benefit.

Siege combat actually seems a lot more straightforward than battle combat in the game, thankfully.

There are two types of fortress: 1st class, in an orange-gold colour, and 2nd class, in a blue colour. Strongpoints with no force in the hex can be besieged like a 2nd class fortress.

Fortresses contain a number which is the strength of the intrinsic (or organic, as the rules describe it) garrison. Double the stated number may be detached from a force to supplement this garrison. The greater the garrison size, the harder and longer it is to take.

A round of fortress siege costs 6MP and requires the attacker to have 2:1 superiority of numbers.

Armies must be within range of their primary magazine to conduct a siege (7.6). If at any time that is interrupted, the blockade ends and the intrinsic or "organic" garrison is restored to full strength.

Thus, a French force of 20 SP spends 1MP to enter the hex at Antwerp with its intrinsic garrison of 5SP. Clearly it can conduct a siege at a cost of 6 MP.

Given the intrinsic garrison size, the Allied player could have anticipated the French move and left a group of SP there. Had he left 5 SP, the French would still have the 2:1 odds required. However, if he had left 6 SP or anything up to the 10 permitted, the French could not conduct a siege as they lack superiority of 2:1.

The Siege Table is on the map. Roll 2d6 and apply modifiers according to fortress type (1st or 2nd class) and garrison size in SP.

If a defending leader is present and has a positive combat modifier 1 is subtracted from the die roll. So Marlborough defending in a fortress is -1 DRM, not -3 DRM.

Attacking leader combat modifiers are not added!

Sieges do not require a Siege Train to be present but as the table shows, there is -2 DRM without one whilst having two or more brings a +1 DRM.

*Prolonged Siege (optional rule 13.6) is that each consecutive turn of a siege after the first one brings a +1 DRM to the roll. This is a very good idea, reflecting exhaustion and loss of supplies as well as civilian morale, and I recommend using it as standard.

Another nice touch is the Honours of War result. This reflects common practice of allowing a garrison to move in column, colours flying, drums beating and with all their arms, to the nearest friendly fortress or force. The attacker may disregard the Honours of War option when it is rolled if he does not want to have the garrison popping up elsewhere.

My siege example. Charleroi is a 1st class fortress with an intrinsic garrison of 5 SP. There is a supplementary 2 SP garrison, making a total of 7 SP. A French army with 1 Siege Train enters the hex and pays 6MP to besiege it. The 20 SP army is led by Villars (9 +2). It has odds of 2:1 so the defenders are blockaded and exert no malign influence on attacker supply lines.

Villars rolls 2d6, scoring 8 in total. He has not been able to add his leader modifier and 1 is subtracted from the die roll because the garrison is 7-9 SP.

Next turn he is automatically activated to conduct siege, again costing 6 SP. The roll is a total of 3, minus one for the defence size. Villars curses his luck and loses 1 SP from the besieging force.

Another example of my own, allowing for optional rule 13.4. Coehoorn and 20 Dutch SP, with a Siege Train, are encamped at the 2nd class fortress of St Armand. It has an intrinsic garrison of 2 SP. Thus, there is +3 DRM to add to the 6 scored on the dice. This leads to a surrender.

Place an Allied control marker on the fortress. Reduce the Dutch mobile force by 2 to represent the new garrison. The total French garrison is taken prisoner (4.9.3). Second class fortresses are worth 1 VP (9.0) plus 2 VP for the garrison size. These are meant to be awarded at the end of the game. Personally, I'd rather use VP markers to keep track as I go along so I made some to go on the Strength Point Chart.

The Allied player rolls 2d6 and adds +1 for Coehoorn's experience and knowledge and 2 more because the Dutch have 10:1 odds.

The French player may continue on like this until he gets a favourable result, or he can attempt to improve his odds by bringing a much larger force and or another siege train.

*Coehoorn (Optional Rule 13.4). If Coehoorn is present with a besieging force, add 1 level to the result (eg 2 or 3 becomes 4, 4 becomes 5).

Stacking and Supply

Stacking and Supply are important features of the rules. For me, the map is very fussy because of this. Each hex is either fertile, good or average for fodder. This impacts upon stacking, with optimum SP stacking on fertile ground with a magazine but only half that on average terrain.

Obviously, the more SP you can keep in a hex the greater your hitting power in battle and your chance of an earlier siege resolution.

If you go above the stacking limit, half of the excess are lost at the end of your player turn. Bear in mind that Siege Trains count as 5 SP for stacking purposes.

Players must look after your magazines as the stacking values plummet without them and you are in danger of losing a very large quantity of men.

Whilst my knowledge of the War of the Spanish Succession is more limited I know that Schomberg lost around 5000 men at Dundalk in Winter 1689 so this rule seems realistic.

As an example, then, a force of 25 SP and a Siege Train (making a total of 30 SP equivalent for stacking and supply purposes) are encamped on average terrain with a secondary magazine 5 hexes away. They have no supply or stacking issue until a French force manages to block the hex between the force and it. The Allied army is now an extra MP away so it is out of range of what will become the primary magazine in the Allied Primary Magazine Phase. At the end of the next Allied Turn they will lose 5 SP (half of the excess above 20) unless they have reestablished supply to what has become their Primary Magazine.

Note that besieged fortresses are blockaded if odds of 2:1 are against them and that the fortress hex exerts no effect on enemy supply lines in adjacent hexes.

Once a siege is interrupted, the intrinsic garrison (only) is automatically restored to full strength without depleting any mobile force (rule 4.9.4).

Winter Stacking and Supply

The yearly scenarios have specified lengths but the campaign scenario does not. Some of the yearly scenarios have a specified turn for the onset of Winter.

In Winter turns, stacking is halved and forces not in winter quarters lose 10% SP per turn.

To avoid this, rule 7.8 says to remove forces from the map before any winter turn. Thus, in 1704 during his player turn in November II, the French player removes his armies with Leaders and Siege Trains. It does not specify that they should be in a fortress or city hex. The Allied player has unfinished business, hoping to bring a siege to a successful conclusion so keeps one army in the field in November II. His hopes are thwarted, however, and in December I he loses 10% of the Imperial Army. The rule does not specify when in the Game Turn these losses occur but it is clear that they must be lost.

An alternative is to spread SP among supplementary garrisons.

Victory Points

The rules state (9.0) that VPs should be worked out at the end each scenario but I can see no reason why this need be the case except for calculation of economic values.

I intend to use the Turn Record Track on the map to record each side's VPs as we go along, using my own VP x1, x10 markers. I don't see why each Allied army would need its own markers, so it will be 2 markers for the French, 2 for the Allies. The only complication is to remember which towns you have captured and reduce your own VPs if they are recaptured, rather than your opponent gaining VP for them.

Victory Point Schedule 9.1 lists how VP are gained:

EventVPs
Enemy SP lost*1
Enemy SP captured2
Enemy leader captured2
Marlborough captured/killed5
Enemy Economic Value Hex occupiedHigher value
Siege Train captured5
Enemy open city occupied1
Enemy fortress occupied1st Class 3 + value; 2nd Class 1 + value

*As it states lost for any reason this must include those lost through supply breakdown as well as combat and siege.

Rule 9.0 reminds players that 1st class fortresses are worth 3 VP and 2nd class are worth 1 VP. I don't think strongpoints are meant to count in this instance.

Garrison size is added to this eg Kehl is a 2nd class fortress with garrison of 1SP built in, so it is worth 2 VP if captured.

Lille is a 1st class fortress, worth 3 VP, and as it has a garrison of 6 that amounts to 9 VP if the Allies can take it.

I don't think we are intended to regard Enemy SP lost "for any reason" as including intrinsic garrisons as this would effectively increase greatly the VPs gained (eg Kehl, above would be worth the two VP cited above plus another 1 for the garrison, Lille would be worth the 9 VP above plus 6 more VP for the garrison).

I do think there is a problem with VP distribution, however. Others who are more familiar with the period than me may correct me but my understanding is that warfare in Europe at this time was about taking cities rather than fighting battles and that combatants tried to avoid battle. Campaigns of Marlborough encourages players to seek battle as a large number of VP can be gained through a win with enemy routed.

If I am right, it might be better to reduce SP loss to ½ VP per SP and 1 VP per SP captured (and I would add no gain for those lost to supply rules).

What are the Economic Value hexes? These are some 11 fortress cities with white or lighter outlines and 5 open cities. I could be wrong about the number, which reflects badly on the map design's emphasis on pasture levels dominating the hexes.

It is important to remember not to count the fortresses and economic value hexes and open cities you started the campaign with, only those you have captured.

Each Economic Value hex has two numbers underneath, the value to the French player and the value to the Allied player. However, this is for the campaign games, not the yearly scenarios.

Assume Bavaria has lost badly, with Augsburg, Rain and Munich taken. Rain is worth 1+1 VP. Augsburg is worth 1+1 VP. Rain has no further value but Augsburg provides 1 VP to either player and Munich is listed as 10/5. As we count the higher value for VP, the Allies would gain 15 VP.

Whichever player has more VP at the end wins the scenario.

Optional Rules

13.5 Dutch political interference. I am tempted to say that this should be a compulsory rule as it heightens the feel of the time and hampers the Allies considerably.

In essence, the Dutch were not happy going on the offensive and this rule reflects that mindset.

In the yearly scenarios, the Dutch 1st Army cannot move more than 5MP into the Empire.

The Dutch cannot reduce their forces in the UP, Spanish Netherlands, Cologne and France below 50 SP.

Dutch leaders alone with their army have an Activation Value reduction of 2.

Dutch co-commanders have an Activation Value reduction of 1 when attempting to move against an enemy force in the Spanish Netherlands, Cologne or the Empire.

This reduction does not apply to Dutch moves against enemy fortresses, retreats or sieges.

Example: Marlborough (9 +3) and Overkirk (7 +1) are co-commanders. They co-activate in the Spanish Netherlands as a 7 as Overkirk's AV is reduced by 1. If they were in the UP or France they would co-activate as an 8. Overkirk on his own would activate as a 5 in the Spanish Netherlands.

13.6 Prolonged Siege. Each consecutive turn an army spends besieging a fortress after the first causes a +1 DRM to the siege die roll. This is cumulative. Use a counter number under the army to indicate length of unbroken siege.

Campaign Game Rules

The three short campaign scenarios and the long campaign scenario require some extra rules and have another optional rule.

Each scenario has a starting turn but players roll to determine when Winter starts. Players may keep armies out in the field, although we have seen above how stacking is limited and the harsh effects of being out of supply.

Play may continue until the end of January. However, Winter may start much earlier. One player tolls 1d6 and consults the table in 11.2.3 for Campaign Season Length to determine when this happens.

After the first year players also roll to determine the month that campaigning restarts rolling 1d6 on the table in 11.2.1, Campaign Season Start Determination.

These are an excellent idea, though it would be even more realistic to have the Winter roll at the start of each turn, with Winter starting on a roll of 6 and adding +1 DRM each turn until it is triggered. This would create more uncertainty for players, just like in real life.

Interphase Sequence

Each interphase between campaign years sees adjustments made (11.2.5).

First, new front lines must be determined according to how fortresses and territory transferred at the end of the previous season.

Rule 11.3 sets out the priorities for determining hex ownership. The inset map showing start lines for control is used for the yearly scenarios. Maybe a photocopy of this inset map could be adjusted with a pen to help players remember? Not having tried a campaign, I don't know how complicated the exchanges might get.

Second, exchange and ransom prisoners (11.7). Exchange SP on a 1:1 basis as far as possible. Exchange all leaders on a 1:1 basis. Any remaining SP/Leaders/Economic Points are then exchanged. It says explicitly that leaders may be retained, so pity the French player having to hand Marlborough back in exchange for Villeroi. Siege Trains which were destroyed on being captured earn 1 Economic Point.

*Thirdly – (or not, being optional) - Coup de Main (13.3). Each player may attempt one coup de main. Select one enemy fortress or strongpoint, check its strength, set aside an equal number of SP and appoint a leader (presumably from those you have already in play). Roll 1d6 and consult the Coup de Main Table in the rulebook. There is a 1/6 chance of anything happening.

On a roll of 1, the defender captures your SPs and leader.

If the attacking leader has a superior combat DRM this is added but a roll of 1 is always a disaster.

If the adjusted die roll is 6+ the fortress is considered breached. If there is a defending commander he is captured. Then combat occurs as in a normal battle, including attacking leader modifier. The garrison is regarded as having a 6 -2 leader for this.

Note that because this is a Winter activity any force taking part is subject to attrition after the combat is resolved.

Rule 7.8 states that winter stacking is halved, so a force of 10 SP is the maximum possible without attrition on average terrain.

Here is my own example of a coup de main. The French player elects to attempt to take Menin, which is a 1st class fortress with 5SP intrinsic garrison. The Dutch also have 2 SP garrison attached and the leader Overkirk (7 1). The French Leader Boufflers (7 1) and 7 SP are set out on the table.

1D6 is rolled, scoring a 2. Overkirk's DRM of 1 is subtracted meaning a 1, Boufflers and the 7 French SP are put in the bag until the exchange interphase next year.

Another example. The Dutch hold Tournai with an organic 6 SP garrison and supplementary 10 SP garrison (rule 6.5 permits up to double the organic garrison size). The French set out 16 SP and leader Boufflers (7 1).

The die roll this time is 6 so the walls are breached. Combat now ensues between the 16 strong garrison and 16 strong besiegers, using Boufflers DRM for combat this time. The defenders have an innate 6 -2, and their roll of 4 becomes a 2, 10% casualties to the French, ie 2 SP. The French player rolls 4 as well, add Boufflers 1 DRM for 5, 20% Dutch casualties or 5 SP.

This result of 20% of the Dutch means they rout, luckily for Boufflers. His force enters the fortress to spend the winter in comfort. The Dutch, on the other hand, have a force of 11 SP out in the cold. Tournai is fertile ground with 25 SP allowance in winter so they should lose no more men.

The rule does not specify where they go- presumably to the nearest Allied fortress or fortresses subject to stacking limits given that we are between campaign seasons. As forces may be deployed later it does not matter so long as the SP are not forgotten.

Next, Build and Maintain Forces. A table in 11.4 shows the cost to maintain SP, Siege Trains and each Army along with the cost to build and maintain new ones.

The economic value hexes now come in to play. These have two numbers in brackets underneath, the left one being for France, the right for the Allies.

England (Great Britain, of course, after 1707) has an off-board Economic Value of 50 EP and the Northern Allies have 20 EP. Neither of these may be lowered by the French.

The other Economic Points are at locations on the map which may be held by either player, in theory.

There is an anomaly on the Austrian Economic Value on the map, which shows 20/50. Normally the first number is the value to France but rule 11.10.3 states that if Austria is defeated its economic value is 0.

In fact, Austria's starting off-map EP value is the first number (20) and it increases to 30 from the start of 1708 and then to 50 from the start of 1711. You would think they could show that on the map.

Maintenance Procedure (11.6). Players must pay to maintain existing forces first before raising new ones. Armies or Siege Trains may be freely raised or disbanded (11.6) presumably means that a player may build them on a whim but not for free as costs for maintaining existing and building new armies shown.

If there are not enough EP to maintain some SP, half of these are lost. Presumably we round up above ¼.

On the other hand, excess EP can be saved for future years. Organic garrisons don't need budgeted for, only field forces.

If you have Imperial and Dutch control markers and have used these when taking fortresses and open cities, you can be precise about how many Economic Points are available to each Ally. As I didn't have any when I bought the game I take the view that the Allied player may use his own discretion with those on the board. Anyway, those along the upper Rhine or Bavaria will go to the Imperial Austrians, the rest to the Anglo-Dutch.

Let's try it out. The British have a field army of 40 SP and a Siege Train. Off-board are 50 Economic Points. It costs 45 EP to maintain this force. Britain has 5 more EP available and uses 4 of these to increase the army by 2 SP. One point is saved.

As another example, Britain has 60 SP and a Siege Train but has lost control of territory, including EP hexes in a bad year. Only 50 EP from off-board are available. The Allied player chooses to save 50 SP and the Siege Train for 30 EP; half of the remaining 10 SP are lost.

Presumably these need to be noted as VPs for the opponent.

Redeploy forces. Rule 11.8 allows all armies, detachments, strongpoints and lines to be redeployed. Presumably this is simultaneous/hidden eg writing down intentions. New lines and strongpoints may be placed freely, which in this context means at no cost, as many as desired up to the countermix limit but taken from each player's SP total.

Players deploy their leaders next and may remove unwanted leaders to the pool, choose which forces to deploy leaders to and draw new ones as needed. This is your chance to get rid of the low chance of activation leaders and those poor in combat! Hopefully you won't draw them again. Interestingly, the player nominates the army/detachment and then draws the leader- and then are stuck with them in that position.

*Optional Rule 13.2 Coup-de-Main

During the interphase between the Exchange Phase and the Build Phase, each side may attempt one coup-de-main.

Choose an enemy fortress or strongpoint, set aside an equivalent number of SP to the garrison and appoint a leader.

Roll 1d6 and consult the table below. There may be a DRM for the attacking leader, unlike in an ordinary siege DRM, if the attacking leader has a superior Combat Value. However, a result of 1 is always a disaster.

Die RollEffect
1Disaster
2No Effect
3No Effect
4No Effect
5No Effect
6Success

Success means that the fortress is entered, any commander taken prisoner, the garrison must defend by normal battle or attempt to retreat. It has a 6 (-2) equivalent for this.

A retiring garrison incurs Winter attrition. If they do not retreat and are not routed then the attacker instead must withdraw. The attacker suffers Winter attrition in this case.

If battle takes place, the attacker does use any modifier for the leader.

If a Disaster result is achieved, the entire attacking force and leader are taken prisoner.

*Optional Rule 13.7 Relief of Commission

For use with campaign scenarios. If a force is routed in battle any of the co-commanders may be relieved for incompetence. This does not have to be the highest leader. Roll 1d6 and consult the table below.

Die RollEffect on Leader
1Immediately removed
2Removed at end of player's next movement phase
3Removed at end of player's next movement phase
4Removed at end of player's movement phase after the next one
5Removed at end of player's movement phase after the next one
6Not removed because of Royal favour

Villeroi may be relieved of commission in this way but the other 3 princes of the royal blood may not.

11.10 National Rules

11.10.1 Bavaria

Bavaria ceases to be pro-French if the Allies hold ALL its fortresses and open cities during an interphase.

If the French player should regain any by physical occupation and held during a subsequent interphase then Bavaria reverts to French control except for areas (ie hexes) actually occupied by the Allies.

11.10.2 United Provinces

If Amsterdam (A15) is captured by the French and held until the next interphase, UP becomes neutral and Dutch forces and leaders are removed from play.

Neither side may enter Dutch territory. Dutch economic values are not included in the Allied economic total.

The British may continue the war from coastal fortresses in France and the Spanish Netherlands at full value.

If they hold no such fortresses, the British off-board Economic Value is reduced to 30.

11.10.3 Holy Roman Empire

If the French player should establish a primary magazine at Passau (SS54) and a French Army (not detachment) exits off the map toward Vienna via hexes RR55, SS55 or TT55, the French player may check for Austrian/Imperial defeat each turn.

The French player rolls 2d6 and consults the table below. Note that the larger the army, the greater the chance of success.

Die Roll5-910-1415-2425-3435-4950+
2-3VVVVVV
4-VVVVV
5--VVVV
6---

V= Austria is defeated. Imperial forces and leaders are removed and all economic values in the Empire are reduced to 0. This does not include Bavaria.

If the French magazine is lost or moved while the French are off-board, half the French force is lost and the rest demoralized for 6 turns. They may return voluntarily from off-map, being placed at Passau at the end of their move.

11.10.4 Northern Allies

The Northern Allies will remain in play as long as any other Ally is fighting France.

11.10.5 Tory Ascendancy in England

If the war continues into 1712, consider Great Britain to be ruled by a Tory government. British forces are reduced to 12SP, under Ormonde. England retains its economic value in the 1711/12 interphase, however.

Great Britain is also affected by the 1712 scenario rules, ie no movement into a hostile hex and the French player rolls 1d6 at the start of each turn before he moves. On a roll of 1 or 2 the British forces are removed immediately. They do not count as casualties for VP purposes.

In 1713 Great Britain and United Provinces are both neutral along with any Allied fortresses in Cologne, Spanish Netherlands or west of column 16. So, 1713 is the Empire and Northern Allies v France.

11.11 Campaign Game Victory Conditions

If both United Provinces and the Empire are defeated, Britain makes peace immediately. The game ends with a French Total Victory.

If only the United Provinces OR the Empire is defeated by the end of 1713, the French win a Partial Victory.

If the Allies should hold Paris until an interphase, they win a Total Victory.

If the Allies should hold Toul (Z18), Lille (G5) or Amiens (K7) during an interphase, the French player may offer a Partial Allied Victory.

It may only be offered once.

The Allies may refuse this if they think they can take Paris and hold it for a Total Victory. However, if they do refuse the French gain a 20 Economic Points bonus in that and all subsequent interphases.

If neither side achieves any of the above victory conditions, the campaign is a tie. Players may then opt to determine a marginal victory in one of two ways.

Firstly, by applying the section 9.0 Victory Conditions rules for each year and then computing the total per player.

Or, secondly, by computing which player has been ahead in more years.

12.0 Short Campaign Scenarios

12.1 All the normal campaign rules from Section 11 above apply but game length and victory conditions are different.

All the Campaign Victory Conditions apply along with the individual short campaign conditions. All normal economic limitations apply.

Note: the source document ends at rule 12.1. Rules from 12.2 onward (the individual short campaign scenarios) are not contained in this document and are not transcribed here.

V
V
V
7----VV
8-----V
9-12------