Austerlitz 1805
Austerlitz 1805 Rulebook
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
- Glossary of Terms
- 1. Introduction
- 2. Units
- 3. The Map
- 4. Sequence of Play
- 5. Formations
- 6. Movement
- 7. Stacking
- 8. Line of Sight (LDV)
- 9. Artillery Fire
- 10. Musketry Fire
- 11. Fire Modifiers
- 12. Morale
- 13. Close Combat
- 14. Combat Modifiers
- 15. Terrain Modifiers
- 16. Fog
- 17. Victory Conditions
- 18. Setup
- Advanced Rules
- 19. Alternate Rout Rule
- 20. Allied Artillery
- 21. La Grande Armée d'Allemagne
- Solo Gameplay
- 25. Formations
- 26. HQ
- 27. Tactical Dispositions
- 28. Strategic Dispositions
- Example of Play
- Designer Notes
- Sequence of Play
Glossary of Terms
1d6 / 2d6: in different situations of the game, 1 6-sided die (1d6) or 2 6-sided dice (2d6) are rolled to solve them.
Blood Rage: On a double 1 on a Morale Check, the affected unit enters a frenzy state and receives +2 to combat and morale for a full turn.
Catastrophic Failure: On a double 6 on a Morale Check, the affected unit is automatically Routed.
Chit: Hidden troops marker.
ChM: Morale Check.
HD: Artillery Crew Skill Rating.
HQ: Leader, Officer, Commander.
LDV: Line of Sight.
Orderly Retreat: the unit retreats 1 UM keeping its facing towards the enemy and without combat penalties.
"R": Routed Unit.
"D": Disorganized Unit.
"S": Stunned Unit.
Square: an infantry-only formation used when dealing with enemy cavalry.
Step: Each unit is two steps strong (Exception: HQs and artillery are one step strong). Losing steps represents the wear and tear that erodes a unit's performance as it sustains casualties in battle. When a hit from fire or combat produces a loss, the unit is reduced. When reduced to zero steps, it is eliminated.
UM: Basic Movement Unit.
Advance Movement: the units that win a fight and eliminate or make that enemy units to withdraw can move 1 UM forward (if the unit that survives goes back, the attacking unit that moves must be at least at ½ UM from it).
Translator's Note: for consistency between different languages rulesets, I have kept some of the game key terms unmodified from Spanish.
Important Note for Players of Waterloo - Napoleon's Last Battle: In Austerlitz there is only one set of combat results, which covers both fire and close combat. This table is used with one of two different sets of modifiers depending on what is being resolved.
1. Introduction
1.1. This game recreates one of the greatest victories in Napoleon's career. Also known as the Battle of the Three Emperors, it was fought on 2 December 1805 against the combined Austro-Russian forces under both Alexander I, Czar of all Russia, and the Austrian Emperor, Francis I.
2. Units
2.1. There are four different unit types in the game: infantry, cavalry, artillery and HQ. These units are represented by pieces of varying size, depending on their type.
2.2. All pertinent information regarding unit capabilities is printed on the counters.
2.3. The counters' colour backgrounds identify which side or nation a unit belongs to. French units are Blue, Russian units are Green, and Austrian units are Grey. On the Allied side, there are some mixed units printed in both Green and Grey.
2.4. Every unit has specific capabilities:
2.4.1. INFANTRY: The main units in each army; they'll bear most of the burden of battle.
2.4.2. Ratings printed on infantry units (the rulebook shows a labelled sample counter with: Musketry Factor, Corps ID, Brigade ID, Morale, Command, Combat Modifier):
2.4.3. Historically, there were many types of infantry unit; but there are only three different types in the game:
2.4.3.1. Line Infantry: These are the core of the armies, the basic combat units.
2.4.3.2. Light Infantry: These were faster and excelled in manoeuvrability and engaging in the opening skirmishes.
2.4.3.3. Guard Infantry (Elite): Present in both armies. They are identified by their darker colour and white lettering.
2.4.3.4. All three infantry types are distinguished by the colour patterns on their blocks. Light infantry has its morale rating printed in white. Guard units have their type symbols and identification letters printed in white. Each infantry counter represents a brigade.
2.4.4. CAVALRY: Mounted units with greater mobility and, usually, better combat ratings.
2.4.5. Ratings printed on cavalry units (the rulebook shows a labelled sample counter with: Corps ID, Brigade ID, Morale, Command, Combat Modifier):
2.4.5.1. Light Cavalry: just as their infantry counterparts, they enjoyed a greater manoeuvrability and excelled at skirmishing and scouting.
2.4.5.2. Medium Cavalry: the main cavalry type in both armies.
2.4.5.3. Heavy Cavalry: this was the most feared cavalry unit on both sides, delivering potentially devastating charges. They are identified by a triangle printed on the counter.
2.4.5.4. These three cavalry types are distinguished by the colour employed in their morale box. Light cavalry has its morale number printed in white. Guard units have their type letter indicator printed in white. Each cavalry counter represents a brigade.
2.4.6. ARTILLERY: There are two types of Artillery in the game: Foot Artillery and Horse Artillery. Horse artillery is recognized by the lighter colour stripe in the centre.
2.4.7. HQs: An HQ is considered an individual unit. It represents a Corps or Army commander and his entourage.
3. The Map
3.1. The gameboard depicts the terrain as found on the actual battlefield. All the key locations and different kinds of terrain are clearly marked.
3.2. The game also includes two strategic maps (one per side) where players move their corps formations on fog turns (see 16.4.1, pag. 13).
4. Sequence of Play
4.1. The first player to move is termed the Attacker, while the second player to move is termed the Defender. Each game turn represents 60 minutes of real time and is divided into two player-turns, further subdivided into phases.
4.2. Fog Roll (on fog turns only): Roll 1d6 to check if fog lingers. If it does, roll another die to determine how many corps the Allied player may move on the strategic map and how many chits he can deploy for this turn (see Fog 16.0, pag.13).
4.3. Rally Phase: The Attacker may try to rally Disorganized or Routed units (see 12.5, pag.8). In addition, "Stun," "Blood Rage," and "out of ammo arty" (if the advanced rule 20.0 Allied Artillery is used) markers are removed. Units engaged in combat may try to disengage. In fog turns, unit chits out of enemy units' detection range may hide again.
4.4. Artillery Defensive Fire Phase: All Defender's Artillery units may fire at enemy units within LDV (Line of Sight) and range (see 9.0, pag.4).
4.5. Artillery Preparation Fire Phase: All Attacker's Artillery units may fire at enemy units within LDV and range, as preparation fire (see 9.0, pag.4).
4.6. Movement Phase: The Attacker may move some, all, or none of his units, except for those Artillery units that conducted preparation fire. All the attacks to be conducted must be declared in this phase (both normal and charge) (see 6.0, pag.4).
4.6.1. Enemy Artillery Crew reaction: An artillery unit about to be attacked by enemy cavalry or infantry may choose to hold and fire canister in the Musketry Fire Phase or, if within 2 UMs of a friendly infantry unit formed in square, the crew (represented by a separate crew counter) may choose to abandon the guns and protect itself inside the friendly square (see 13.15.1.1, pag.12).
4.7. Defender Musketry Fire Phase: The Defender's units may conduct fire against enemy units adjacent or within ½ UM range (see 10.0, pag. 7). Artillery may conduct a special form of fire in this segment (see 9.6 Canister Fire, pag. 6).
4.8. Attacker Musketry Fire Phase: The Attacker's units may conduct fire against enemy units adjacent or within ½ UM range. French horse artillery may also fire in this phase (see 9.6.1, pag.6).
4.9. Close Combat Phase: Attacker units adjacent to enemy units that declared combat in their Movement Phase (4.6) and were not affected by defensive fire, now resolve their attacks. Close combat is also resolved for any situations where Combat markers remain in place from the previous player turn – the defender is now the attacker (see 13.0, pag.10).
4.10. The Attacker's turn is over. Now the roles are reversed, and the Defender becomes the Attacker and follows the same steps (except for the Fog Roll Phase). When he's done, a full turn is over, and the turn marker is moved to the next box on the Game Turn Track.
5. Formations
5.1. HQs have no formation. Infantry and cavalry may be in one of two formations: Line or Column, which further defines their facing (Infantry may form a third formation type, with its own special capabilities: Square). Artillery may be unlimbered or limbered.
5.2. Square: Only infantry can form square. Only one infantry unit can occupy any one square marker. Squares can only be formed and can only move in clear terrain. If any portion of a square marker enters another type of terrain for any reason, the marker is removed and the unit immediately routs as a column.
5.3. If a square is forced to retreat it must take a further one step degradation in its morale status if the retreat starts within, or moves within, musketry range (½ UM, facing applies) of an enemy infantry unit or charge range and LDV of an enemy cavalry unit. Guard units are immune to these retreat effects when in square.
5.4. This formation is particularly effective against cavalry. The troops formed a square to adopt an all-around front facing, with bayonets pointing outwards. Any attacks conducted against a square are considered to come via the front of the unit in square, even if coming from several directions. A unit in square formation is considered to occupy the entire area of the square marker. Furthermore, a unit cannot change into square if there is not enough room (because of terrain or other units) to deploy the square marker.
5.4.1. In addition to the above, unit in square has other movement penalties (see Movement 6.0, pag.4).
5.4.2. Units in square double their firepower when facing cavalry (a unit in square with a musketry fire rating of 4 will double to 8 against cavalry).
5.4.3. Units in square have their basic combat modifier reduced by 1 (i.e.: a unit with "+3" has "+2" while in square).
5.4.4. When a square conducts musketry fire, the fire is directed against all units in contact or up to ½ UM. i.e.: If the square is attacked from its four sides, one musketry fire roll is made per enemy unit. A square is a defensive formation, thus units in square usually cannot attack. As an exception, a square is permitted to attack if already engaged in combat and if it failed the check to disengage.
5.4.5. Square in Reaction: an infantry unit about to be attacked by cavalry may try to form a hasty square.
5.4.5.1. If the infantry unit is in line formation, and the attack is not coming from a flank or rear, the unit must pass a ChM with -1. If in column, a regular ChM is required. If the attack comes from a flank or rear, the ChM is penalized with -2. If passed, the unit forms in square. If failed, the unit cannot change formation and is stunned ("S").
6. Movement
6.1. Since the game map is not defined by either areas or hexagons, movement is pretty straightforward. There's a basic movement marker (UM) used in the various movement procedures:
6.2. Foot units move up to 2 UMs; cavalry units move up to 4 UMs; HQs move up to 6 UMs. All retreats are performed by moving a full mandatory UM; advancing units may move up to 1 UM; and squares move up to ½ UM (up to the dashed line, in the middle of the marker).
6.3. Furthermore, any unit may always move 1 UM sideways, except a square, which keeps moving ½ UM (this is particularly useful to allow friendly units in the rear to advance, or to close gaps in the lines).
6.4. To move, depending on the unit, place the corresponding (i.e. desired, up to limit) amount of UM markers in front of the moving unit. The first marker must touch the unit at the centre of its present facing and may be turned up to 45º to the right or left of the unit's current facing. The point where the last marker stands is where the moving unit ends its movement (see Example of Play, pag.22).
6.5. A unit may turn up to 90º and then move up to ½ its movement allowance, or orderly retreat in the direction the unit faced before it turned, also at ½ movement allowance.
6.6. If a unit turns 180º and thus about faces, the unit is considered to have spent its full movement allowance and cannot move further (note that a unit always pivots on its centre).
6.7. Note that movement may be hindered by terrain or the presence or fire of other units, friendly or enemy.
6.8. A unit, in any formation, may always move through friendly artillery units (unlimbered or limbered) with no ill effects.
6.9. In other cases, movement may be blocked by the physical presence of units. A unit can move or pivot through gaps or open spaces only if it physically fits without stepping over other units.
6.10. Terrain has no effect on movement except in specific cases, as listed on the Terrain Effects Chart:
6.10.1. Woods: Light Infantry or cavalry units are not penalized by woods.
6.10.2. Streams: Light cavalry units are not penalized by streams.
6.10.3. Road Movement: Units in column add 1 extra UM to their movement allowance when moving solely along roads.
6.11. Usually, units cannot move through enemy units, but there are any exception. Cavalry units only may pass through enemy artillery, and infantry units in square formation. The cavalry units are, in fact, bypassing the squares and artillery units, not passing through. Cavalry units used to move freely between squares, since those were usually static, waiting for the cavalry to charge. The sight of enemy cavalry units moving around hurt the troops' morale. (Exception: Advanced Rules 21.0 La Grande Armée d'Allemagne.)
6.12. A unit may change formation in its movement phase, but if so, it loses half its movement allowance. Squares when changing to another type of formation can't move in the turn that they do.
6.13. Artillery units can only move if limbered (considered as being in column formation). If they didn't previously fire as preparation fire in that turn, they may change formation and move up to half their movement allowance.
7. Stacking
7.1. As already stated, the map has no areas or hexes. There can never be any overlapping units. Only one unit can be in a particular space. There are two exceptions to this rule: An HQ, when attached to a friendly unit, is considered an integral part of it. And a crew may abandon its guns to seek refuge in a friendly square.
8. Line of Sight (LDV)
8.1. The LDV must always be checked before conducting artillery or musketry fire. A unit cannot fire on an enemy unit if the LDV is blocked.
8.2. The LDV is assumed to be a straight line that starts at the centre of the firing unit and ends at the target unit.
8.3. The LDV is blocked by woods, farms, and settlements, but it can be traced to units that are just on the border of such terrain features.
8.4. When a unit occupies more than one level of elevation, it is considered to occupy the elevation level occupied by most of the unit.
8.5. A crestline denotes where the hill slopes are steeper and when a unit can benefit from the advantage of a high ground LDV.
8.6. Hills block LDV just like a wood or settlement does. An LDV traced from a unit at ground level stops at a crestline.
8.7. A unit on a crestline targeting an enemy unit behind another crestline could only see and fire at the target unit if the latter is 1 UM or more away from the crestline, and never if the unit is immediately behind the crestline (see Example of Play, pag. 22).
8.8. Units, friendly and enemy alike, in line or square formation block the LDV to any unit behind them. Artillery units may fire over friendly units if the artillery unit is on higher ground than the friendly unit and this friendly unit is at least 1 UM or more away from the target unit. Exception: Artillery units never block LDV.
9. Artillery Fire
9.1. Artillery crews are rated per their drill, skill and overall quality. The better they are, the more likely they hit their targets. This is reflected in the game by giving each artillery unit an HD (crew skill) rating. This rating is found on the lower rigth corner and is the minimum result needed on a 1d6 to hit. For instance, if an artillery crew is rated with a 3 HD, it hits on a roll of 3, 4, 5 or 6 and misses on a 1 or 2 roll. If the artillery hits, determine the consequences by rolling on the Combat/Fire table and apply the result.
9.2. Artillery may fire two kinds of ammunition - long range (round shot) and canister. There are two artillery templates provided, one for each kind of fire (the larger is for round shot, the smaller for canister fire).
9.3. If canister is used, the hit is automatic (you don't need to bother about the HD) and every unit (enemy or friendly) touched (even if only barely) by the canister template is subject to a 1d6 roll on the Combat/Fire Table. The units are affected even if on a lower elevation than the firing artillery (canister is considered to spread everywhere and cannot be directed above friendly units as with normal fire).
9.4. An artillery unit can shoot as long as at least a portion of the target unit is in LDV. A partial LDV is good enough. Place an "Artillery Fired marker" on any artillery unit conducting fire combat.
9.5. The artillery line of sight is measured from the centre of the unit, where you put the vertex of the artillery template. The artillery unit must be facing its target in order to fire. If this is not the case, the facing can be shifted up to 45º. If the artillery changes its facing by more than 45º, it will be considered as having moved and won't be able to fire for the current turn. All facing changes must be done by pivoting from the centre.
9.6. Canister fire in the Musketry Fire Phase: An artillery unit about to be attacked by infantry or cavalry may fire canister, even if it already fired in the Defensive Fire Phase of the opponent's player turn. It's considered a sort of special musketry fire conducted by artillery. If the artillery fired in the Defensive Fire Phase, it can fire canister at half firepower (rounded up) and with -1 to the fire roll.
9.6.1. French Horse Artillery: It may move, unlimber and then, in the same turn, fire in the friendly Musketry Fire Phase (even with canister).
9.7. Artillery Fire Concentration: Artillery units that are within ½ UM of each other may combine fire and add their firepower together. This is true with both canister and, as long as a hit is achieved as usual, with normal ranged fire (a to-hit roll is only required with non-canister shots).
Example: both Russian batteries may concentrate fire against the French brigade because they are within ½ UM of each other. The Austrian battery could not, because it is further than ½ UM from the closer Russian battery.
9.8. Artillery on Fog turns: while there is fog, artillery cannot fire beyond the range of the canister template, and still needs an LDV to their target, or be within ½ UM of a friendly unit that can see the target.
10. Musketry Fire
10.1. The exchange of musketry fire was critical in the clash between opposing armies. As muskets were inaccurate beyond 150 meters, the opposing forces had to be close to each other to concentrate their firepower and inflict heavy losses.
10.2. Whoever's turn it is, there will always be a defender musketry fire (first to fire) and an attacker musketry fire (conducting fire after resolving the defender's fire).
10.3. Each infantry unit has a musketry fire rating printed on the counter's upper left corner in a coloured circle. This factor varies depending on what formation the firing unit is deployed in and if it has incurred a step loss. To resolve the fire, 1d6 is rolled and the combat modifiers for formations (both attacker's and defender's), terrain effects, and any other applicable modifiers are added, and the result is referenced in the Combat/Fire Table and immediately applied.
10.4. Musketry fire may be delivered in two ways: by static line fire or before bayonet assault.
10.4.1. Static Line Fire: In static line fire, enemy units are facing each other but are unwilling to engage in close combat. They can exchange musketry fire within ½ UM range. This kind of fire is more inaccurate than fire before bayonet assault because it's performed at a greater range. When conducting static line fire, 1 is subtracted from the die roll.
10.4.2. Two or more units may combine their musketry ratings against an enemy unit if they are both within ½ UM of their target. Their musketry ratings are added and 1d6 is rolled on the combat/fire table.
10.4.2.1. Effects of Musketry Fire: To determine the results, roll and resolve as per 10.3.
10.4.3. Before Bayonet Assault: Musketry fire prepared the attacker for launching a bayonet assault. Alternatively, an effective defending fire could break the intended assault's momentum. Well-conducted fire could be catastrophic for the troops targeted and could paralyse them.
10.4.3.1. If a unit, attacker or defender, has friendly units in the same formation (line or column) on its flanks (they must be facing and within musketry range of the target unit and not be part of a different ongoing combat), 1 is added per supporting unit (to a maximum of 2), to the musketry fire. Note that the actual musketry ratings of these supporting units are not added to the attacker/defender as in static line fire, since all units are very close, and thus the only units with a clear line of fire are those directly facing each other. Hence the supporting units can only add 1 rather than their full musketry rating (exception: proportional attack. See 10.4.3.4).
10.4.3.2. Such musketry is only resolved on the turn on which the assault is initiated. Units still engaged in combat do not conduct musketry as part of that same combat in the next turn.
10.4.3.3. Furthermore, units that are part of an ongoing engaged combat cannot conduct any musketry fire at any other potential target outside of that present combat.
10.4.3.4. Proportional Attack: If two units attack an enemy unit in a proportional way, not just by touching the corners, as was the case in the previous example, they add both musketry ratings when conducting fire. Each attacking unit should occupy half of the attacked unit how it's seen on the image at the bottom.
10.4.3.5. Effects of Musketry Fire: if a morale check is failed, the effect is different depending on who failed the check.
10.4.3.5.1. If the defender failed: a corresponding marker is placed on top of the defender with a value equal to the number by which the morale check result exceeded the morale rating up to a maximum of 4. The attacker will benefit from a modifier in the bayonet assault equal to this value (see Example of Play, pag. 22).
10.4.3.5.2. If the attacker failed: the attacking unit is stunned ("S"), and the planned combat is cancelled. But the attacking unit remains at ½ UM adjacent to the defensor. The defending fire was effective enough to break the will of the assaulting unit.
10.4.3.5.3. If a supporting unit failed: it cannot support the combat, but that combat still goes ahead.
10.5. A unit can conduct musketry fire only in the direction it is facing. If a unit is attacked on the flank or rear, it cannot deliver musketry defensive fire against those units.
10.6. French infantry units were better suited and prepared for combat at that period and benefit from a +1 to all their musketry fires.
11. Fire Modifiers
11.1. All modifiers are listed on the Combat/Fire Table. All modifiers are cumulative.
12. Morale
12.1. Morale is a crucial factor in Austerlitz. Units can be forced to retreat in a more or less organized fashion, or be temporary routed, and this rout may entail a chain reaction that may eventually cause the neighbouring units to rout.
12.2. Each unit has its morale rating printed on the right. When a unit incurs step losses, the morale rating decreases (see 13.5.1, pag. 10).
12.2.1. Guard Units and Oudinot's Grenadier Division (Elite): There are Guard units present in both sides. They are identified by their darker colour and white lettering. They have better morale and better modifiers in combat. They behave like regular units of their same type, but their morale is not reduced when they lose steps.
12.2.1.1. The French Oudinot's Grenadier Division, commanded by Durac, is considered an elite unit and its morale is not reduced when it loses steps.
12.3. Infantry and cavalry units have two steps, artillery and HQs have only one step.
12.4. In a single turn, a unit may be forced to ChM for different reasons: artillery fire, musketry fire, combat, cavalry charge, or because a friendly unit routs or is destroyed when close by. When a unit ChM (with or without modifiers, depending on why), two dice are rolled. If the dice result is equal or less than the morale rating, the unit passes the check and is unaffected. If superior, the check fails.
12.5. The different morale degradation states a unit may suffer from failed morale checks are: Stunned ("S", +1), Disorganized ("D", +2), and Routed ("R", +3).
12.5.1. Stunned ("S"): a stunned unit can only move up to half its movement allowance, cannot change formation, conduct musketry fire, nor attack. It may defend if attacked, but the attacker gets a +1 bonus in combat. The Stun marker is removed automatically on its next Rally Phase without need of a ChM. It will move again without penalties on the same turn the marker is removed.
12.5.2. Disorganized ("D"): the unit is not panicked, but while disorganized, it cannot move, change formation, attack, or conduct musketry fire. It may defend if attacked, but the attacker gets a +2 bonus in combat for attacking a disorganized unit. A disorganized unit must pass a ChM in its Rally Phase. If successful, it becomes stunned.
12.5.3. Rout ("R"): the unit is panicked and flees 1 UM (whether infantry or cavalry), turning its back to the enemy. A routed unit moves as soon as possible towards the closest woods or settlement, seeking cover. It retreats in a straight line in a direction opposite that of the unit that provoked the check. This same procedure applies irrespective of whether the rout arose through a combat, a catastrophic failure (catastrophic failure is getting double 6 in any ChM), a charge, or by artillery fire. It cannot avoid any friendly unit that happens to be in its path of retreat (the unit is blinded by panic and unable to avoid trampling friendly units).
12.5.3.1. Once a wood or settlement is reached, the unit stays put until rallied, but will be forced to resume the retreat in its next phase of movement if any enemy unit happens to be within 2 UMs, seeking again cover in other woods or settlements. The unit may move but cannot conduct musketry fire nor attack enemy units. It may defend if attacked, but the attacker gets a +3 bonus in combat for attacking a routed unit.
12.5.3.2. The unit is ineffective for all purposes until a morale check is passed in its Rally Phase. If the ChM is successful, it becomes disorganized and is refaced in any direction and in any formation of the owner's choosing. If the ChM is failed, the unit keeps retreating towards a woods/settlement (unless already there). A routed unit that gets a double 6 on the Rally Phase is removed from the game; the unit has lost the will to fight and is beyond recovery.
12.6. HQs and Morale:
12.6.1. The main purpose of an HQ is to swap the morale value of an attached unit for its own morale value. This is then used for all ChM and to provide a +1 bonus in combat (Napoleon and Kutusov provide a +2 bonus) to the attached unit. Unattached units in range (within 1 UM and provided their morale is less than the HQ's) benefit from a +1 to their morale ratings for any required check.
Example: If Vandamme's 3rd brigade must ChM, it would use Soult's rating (9) because it is attached to it. Vandamme's 2nd brigade would ChM with 8, since it is within Soult's command range (1 UM). Margaron's cavalry could not benefit from Soult's morale enhancement since it is further than 1 UM from Soult.
12.6.2. An HQ may only attach to a unit from its own corps. Only if all units belonging to its corps are eliminated, may it attach to a unit from another corps. Army commanders may attach to any unit from their army.
12.6.3. Any HQ can provide bonus to units from its side, regardless of corps parentage. When a corps HQ is eliminated, every unit from the same corps within 2 UMs must pass a ChM and, in case of failure, orderly retreat towards their side of the gameboard. Until they pass a ChM in any friendly Rally Phase, they must keep retreating. Any unit that retreats past the border of the map board is eliminated.
12.7. Moral Check: Situations that call for a ChM, as listed in 12.4.
12.7.1. Cavalry Charge: When a cavalry charges, the target of the charge must pass a ChM. If failed, the unit becomes stunned ("S"). The mere sight of the incoming cavalry has paralyzed the unit, rendering it unable to react properly. Any affected artillery, as it cannot conduct defensive fire, is overrun and removed from play.
12.7.1.1. Elite and Guard units in any formation don't check morale when receiving a cavalry charge.
12.7.1.2. If the morale check results in a double 6, (see 12.8) the defending unit breaks apart and routs, turning its back to the enemy. In that case, the routed unit retreats 1 UM, but if the charging cavalry has enough movement allowance remaining to reach it, the unit is eliminated.
12.7.2. Elimination or rout of a nearby unit: A unit within 1 UM of a friendly unit that routs or is destroyed in combat, or by artillery or musketry fire, must ChM. The sight of comrades running or being annihilated may break their fighting will.
12.7.2.1. If the check is failed by 1 point, the unit stands but becomes disorganized. If the check is failed by 2 points or more, the unit routs (for instance, a unit with morale "7" that must check morale because a friendly unit breaks, will be disorganized on an "8", and routed on "9" or more). If the check is passed, the unit can choose to hold its position or conduct orderly retreat.
12.7.2.2. Friendly units in range of a friendly unit that routs or is eliminated, but which are engaged in combat or under "Blood Rage" effects (see 12.9), do not ChM.
12.7.2.3. A ChM caused by a friendly unit routing must only be passed once. A unit that already passed the check doesn't check again for the same routed unit even if it is within 1 UM in successive turns.
12.7.2.4. Artillery units that rout or are eliminated do not provoke ChM even if there are friendly units within 1 UM.
12.7.2.5. Artillery units are exempted from ChM caused by destroyed or routed friendly units.
12.8. Catastrophic Failure: A result of boxcars (double 6) on a ChM is known as catastrophic failure, whatever the check being resolved. The unit is routed and retreats 1 UM immediately.
12.9. "Blood Rage": Whenever a unit rolls a double 1 on any ChM, the unit has entered a state of frenzy that raises its morale and combat ratings by +2 until its next Rally Phase. Place a reminder marker on top of the unit. Artillery units are never subject to Blood Rage.
12.9.1. The unit must attack, as soon as possible, the closest enemy unit within movement range and LDV.
12.9.2. A unit affected by Blood Rage can never disengage from combat.
12.9.3. A double 1 rallies a unit, whatever its morale condition, even if disorganized or routed. A unit that rolls a double 1 can move and attack normally on that turn.
12.9.4. Whenever an infantry unit in square formation obtains a double 1 in a ChM, it must change formation in its own turn and must attack the closest enemy unit, ignoring the usual "no attack allowed after formation change" restriction. Even if no enemy unit is within movement range, the formation change is still applied.
12.9.5. An HQ attached to a unit that received a Blood Rage result is not forced to remain attached. Since the Blood Rage unit will have to attack the closest enemy unit, the HQ could detach and reattach to a different friendly unit on its movement phase.
12.9.6. A unit under Blood Rage is not required to check morale because of friendly units routing or being eliminated, but if a retreating unit runs through it, the Blood Rage status is lost, and the formerly Blood Raged unit is disorganized.
12.9.7. A Blood Rage unit that receives a stun, disorganized or rout result after fire or combat resolution, whether by automatic combat results or a failed check, immediately loses the Blood Rage stance.
12.10. Stun, Disorganized and Routed unit recovery: Units under any of these morale stances will try to recover in their Rally Phase. Stun ("S") markers are removed automatically. Disorganized ("D") and Routed ("R") units must ChM, with 2d6 rolled per unit. If the result is equal or less than the morale rating (remember to check for friendly HQs, as they may raise the morale rating), the unit recovers a morale level and becomes subject to the next (i.e. milder) morale stance. If the roll is higher than the morale rating, the check fails, and the unit remains disorganized or routed.
12.10.1. A routed unit that passes its ChM becomes disorganized and may be freely faced and adopt any legal formation of the owner's choosing. A disorganized unit that passes this check becomes stunned.
12.11. Cumulative Effects: Morale effects are progressive. If a unit with a stun marker fails another ChM, it becomes disorganized; a disorganized unit becomes routed (units within 1 UM must check morale as usual); and a routed unit is eliminated - it's considered to have entirely lost its fighting will and is no longer combat effective.
12.11.1. Any checks made in a friendly Rally Phase are exempted from the rule above. Only failed checks caused by enemy fire, combat or friendly routed or eliminated units nearby may worsen the morale stance.
13. Close Combat
13.1. All combats and charges must be declared at the end of the Movement Phase. Any unit can only move adjacent to (i.e. touching) an enemy unit if it intends to conduct/support close combat. Any unit already adjacent to an enemy unit is only obliged to attack if it is a phasing unit in an ongoing combat (i.e. there is a combat marker present).
13.2. When an attack is conducted, put a close combat marker on top of the participating units.
13.3. Depending on circumstances at the precise moment, the attacker may end up attacking with all, some, or none of his assigned units – determined by whether such units are still actually adjacent to an enemy unit and combat capable following the effect of any enemy defensive fire. Note: in any ongoing engaged combats, the role of being the attacker will pass to the other player, who must then attack - unless they successfully disengaged in their Rally Phase (see 13.6).
13.4. Each side rolls 1d6. The attacker adds the applicable modifiers for units, terrain, fire received, etc. The defender adds only his own combat modifier, if any. Both rolls are compared, and the difference tabulated. The winner consults the combat table and applies the results (see example of play, page 22).
13.5. Infantry and cavalry units may fight at full or half strength (they have 2 steps), artillery and HQs have only 1 step.
13.5.1. When, owing to a close combat or an artillery or musketry fire, a unit loses a step, a marker is placed upon the affected unit. (Markers: "-1" Step Lost; "0" Guard Step Lost.)
13.5.2. A step lost entails a morale, combat modifier and musketry rating reduction of -1 (exception: see 12.2.1, pag. 8).
13.6. Disengaged: A unit engaged in combat may try to disengage in its Rally Phase by passing a ChM. If it succeeds, the unit backs up ½ UM, staying next to the enemy unit but is considered disengaged. The close combat marker is removed.
13.7. The disengaged unit may conduct musketry fire but is NOT allowed to conduct a bayonet assault this turn. (Artillery units in Santón cannot disengage from close combat.) Place the corresponding marker.
13.8. If a cavalry unit is frontally attacked solely by infantry, it may try to react and withdraw. It must pass a ChM. If passed, it may move up to 2 UMs without changing formation. While withdrawing, it may choose to face the enemy unit or turn its back. If attacked from the flank or rear, it cannot retreat.
13.9. If a unit attacked from the flank or rear wins that combat, it may immediately adopt any formation and facing of its owner's choosing.
13.10. Retreats and Advances after combat: A unit may be forced to retreat due to combat results. It may have to retreat in an orderly, disorganized or routed fashion. Every unit, whether infantry, cavalry, or artillery, retreats 1 UM.
13.11. The retreating unit must always retreat in the direction opposite that of the attack. If the attack came from more than one direction, only the leading attacker unit is considered.
13.11.1. A retreating unit that must cross, fully or partially, a friendly unit, stops its retreat upon touching it. If any of the involved units was disorganized, it routs (see example of play, page 22).
13.11.1.1. Units stepping over chits: When, while retreating, a unit "steps" over a chit (see 16.4, pag. 13), the chit's contents are immediately revealed.
13.11.1.1.1. If the chit contains just one unit, both involved units are disorganized.
13.11.1.1.2. If the chit contains more than one infantry unit, the retreating unit is considered to step over the largest (infantry units). That unit will disorganize.
13.11.1.1.3. If the chit contains 2 cavalry units, the player chooses which one is disorganized.
13.11.1.1.4. If the chit contains only artillery units, these are unaffected.
13.11.2. If due to the terrain configuration or the presence of enemy units, the unit cannot retreat, it is eliminated. If a unit attacked both from the front and rear is forced to retreat, it is eliminated instead (it's considered to have surrendered).
13.11.3. Important: A unit that routs, retreats with its back to the enemy. A unit that retreats orderly, stunned or disorganized, does so facing the enemy.
13.11.4. Advance Movement: A unit winning a combat may advance up to 1 UM and capture the defender's vacated position.
13.11.5. An advancing unit can't move can't move to less than ½ UM cannot step over an enemy unit, even if within the 1 UM advancing range. It must end its move separated from the enemy unit.
13.12. Cavalry:
13.12.1. Cossacks: They are identified by a crossed swords printed on the counter.
13.12.1.1. An allied cavalry type. They cannot charge.
13.12.1.2. They can retreat before combat without ChM if attacked by infantry, and with ChM if attacked by cavalry, if the attack comes from the front. If attacked from the flank or rear, they cannot retreat before combat.
13.12.1.3. Cossacks add 1 to combat resolution against infantry if alone or leading the attack.
13.12.2. Attack against infantry in square: Cavalry units attacking a square lose their inherent combat modifier (just as it happens with cavalry attacking settlements or fortifications) and their formation modifier.
13.12.2.1. If an infantry unit successfully forms square, the charging cavalry unit may choose to stop the charge and stay at ½ UM from the square. Alternatively, it may press home the attack and ride over the unit - movement allowance permitting. This actually simulates the cavalry bypassing the square, not physically riding through it.
13.12.3. Cavalry Charges: This is a special form of cavalry attack. In a charge, cavalry units double their combat modifier (a +2 would become +4, for example). A cavalry unit can never charge against infantry units in square, but they can attack squares normally (see 13.12.2).
13.12.3.1. In the movement phase, charges must be declared first, before any movement is conducted. They must always be performed in a straight line. An LDV to the intended target is needed and the target must be at least 1 UM distant when the charge is declared. Charges against units occupying fortifications, settlements and woods are not permitted.
13.12.4. Cavalry Harassment: when an attack led by a cavalry unit routs an enemy unit (whatever its type), the routed unit is annihilated; the cavalry unit can move 1 UM.
13.12.4.1. If a routed unit is destroyed by cavalry harassment, friendly units within range are not forced to make two morale checks (for rout and elimination); they only check once for elimination.
13.13. Attack Support: A unit may be attacked by more than one unit at the same time. In this case, the attacker chooses a leading unit (usually the one with the best combat modifier, or the best combat bonus), and the other attacking units provide +1 each as combat support.
13.13.1. If the combat result forces an attacking unit with supporting units to retreat, all attacking units involved in the combat must do so. If a step loss results from combat, only the leading unit is reduced.
13.13.2. Artillery units never provide support to a friendly attack.
13.13.3. The defender may choose to fire, in its Defensive Musketry Fire, against a unit leading an attack or its supporting units.
13.13.4. If he stuns a unit leading an attack with supporting unit(s), the attack is immediately cancelled. But if the enemy unit were to attack the now stunned unit, the supporting modifiers would still apply.
13.13.5. If the defender chooses to fire against a supporting unit and at least stuns it, it takes no part in the ensuing combat. It doesn't reach the fight and remains at ½ UM of the Defensor unit.
13.14. Attacks on the rear: If a unit is attacked via its rear, it loses its basic combat modifier (i.e.: a unit with a +3 modifier will go down to 0).
13.15. Attacks vs Artillery: Artillery units have no combat strength (Exception: French Santón artillery, which has 1 combat strength).
13.15.1. If attacked, it has two options:
13.15.1.1. Artillery and friendly units in square: Often, on the battlefield, when an artillery battery was attacked by infantry or cavalry, and there was friendly infantry nearby in square formation, the crew left their guns and sought refuge in the square. When the danger passed, they vacated the square and returned to their batteries - if they were still operative.
13.15.1.1.1. We seek to simulate this situation with the following rule. As an exception, this is the only instance in which a unit may move in the enemy Movement Phase. If an artillery unit is about to be attacked by cavalry or infantry and is within 2 UMs of a friendly infantry unit formed in square, it may choose to abandon the guns and protect the crew inside the friendly square (whether it fired in the Artillery Defensive Fire Phase or not).
13.15.1.1.2. Place a Crewless Marker on the artillery unit and an Artillery Crew Marker on the sheltering square. In following turns, if the danger has passed, the crew may return to the artillery unit, if still in play, leaving the square. The artillery may not fire in the same turn in which the crew returns.
13.15.1.1.3. A crewless artillery unit can be destroyed by an adjacent enemy unit that rolls a 1-4 on 1d6 in the combat phase.
13.15.1.2. Hold and Fire Canister: If the attack is not coming from the flank or rear, the crew may stay and fire the guns. If the fire result doesn't stop the attacking units, the battery is overrun and removed from play.
14. Combat Modifiers
14.1. All combat modifiers are listed on the Combat/Fire table. All modifiers are cumulative.
15. Terrain Modifiers
15.1. All terrain effects affecting movement and/or combat are listed on the Terrain/Fog Effects Table.
16. Fog
16.1. The opening moves in Austerlitz were played out in heavy fog and low visibility. The fog lifted as time passed. These rules seek to portray this effect.
16.2. For the first 3 turns of the game, the "Fog" marker is placed on the Turn Record Track printed on the map. In fog, the range of LDV and unit detection is ½ UM. From turn 4 on, 1d6 is rolled to check for lifting fog (see Fog Table on the Terrain/Fog Effects Chart).
16.3. If the Fog roll results in "No Fog", the fog starts to lift. Place a "Partially Foggy 1" marker. This denotes that the LDV/detection range is increased to 1 UM. On the next turn, place the marker "Partially Foggy 2" and increase the LDV/Detection range to 2 UM. The next turn, the fog totally lifts, and its effects disappear.
16.3.1. If, by turn 7, the result "No Fog" is yet to be obtained, it's considered to automatically happen. Place the "Partially Foggy 1" marker.
16.4. On fog turns, units may move in one of two ways: as Corps on the Strategic Map or as chits on the tactical map board (see 16.4.2).
16.4.1. Movement on the Strategic Map: Each player has an A4-sized strategic map divided into areas where they can move their troops on fog turns.
16.4.1.1. The maps must be hidden from view by some sort of screen. Players are not permitted to see each other's movements.
16.4.1.2. The maps show the historical starting positions of each side's Corps HQs at the beginning of the battle.
16.4.1.3. A dashed dark line printed on the maps separates each side's operating areas; it cannot be crossed until combats have started.
16.4.1.4. The Allied is restricted when moving between areas, as further explained below. The French is not restricted.
16.4.1.5. The Allied player must roll 1d6 each time he intends to move a Column. On a 4-6, the Column can complete its move. On a 1-3, the Column cannot move. For each Column already present in the area about to be entered, the Allied player must subtract 1 from the Column' movement roll.
16.4.1.6. In case of playing Austerlitz with the historic secuence, the allied strategic map has marked a striped zone in an area, where allied player can neither place or pass through units until the french player starts the Pratzenberg assault with the divisions of Vandamme and St.Hilaire.
16.4.2. Chits Movement: each player has boxes numbered from 1 to 18 in his strategic map to hold his Chits. Each side has also 5 decoys available.
16.4.2.1. These Chits represent hidden troops and decoys. Each chit may hold any combination of up to:
- 1 infantry unit + 1 artillery unit (foot or horse).
- 2 cavalry units +1 horse artillery unit.
- 1 infantry unit + 1 cavalry unit +1 artillery unit (foot or horse).
- A decoy chit contains nothing.
16.4.2.2. The French player has 4 Chits available at start, while the Allied has 5. This is the maximum number of chits they can each move on the first turn. From turn 2 onwards, and until the fog lifts, the French have 3 Chits available per turn, while the Allies must roll 1d6 to determine how many Chits they have available for the turn, as well as how many Columns they may move on the strategic map that turn (see Fog Table on the Terrain/Fog Effects Chart).
16.4.2.3. After determining how many chits the Allied have available for the turn, both players deploy the new available chits on the map before the Allied Rally Phase.
16.4.2.4. Place Chits on the game map: When a chit is deployed on the map, the units contained therein (providing it is not a decoy) are placed in the matching numbered box on the strategic map while the chit is deployed on the map with its nation flag showing. The chit must be deployed in an area corresponding to the area where the Corps/Column is located on the strategic map.
16.4.2.5. A chit cannot be deployed on the map closer than 3 UMs from an enemy unit/chit.
16.4.2.6. A chit has a movement allowance of 2 UMs (irrespective of whether it contains actual troops or is a decoy).
16.4.2.7. When a chit moves within ½ UM of an enemy chit, or a chit is attacked, both players reveal their chits' true composition. If a chit is actually a decoy, it is removed, but the phasing player cannot keep moving.
16.4.2.8. When a player removes/reveals a chit containing real units, he must deploy those units on the map. They must deploy with a separation of up to ½ UM between them, and combat may be started.
16.4.2.8.1. Artillery units contained in a moving chit must deploy limbered when revealed.
16.4.2.8.2. If a revealed unit previously contained in a chit finds itself further than ½ UM from all enemy units, it may be hidden again by using a chit in its next Rally Phase.
17. Victory Conditions
17.1. There are multiple victory conditions:
17.1.1. Victory Points (VP): The player with the most victory points at the end of the game is the winner:
17.1.1.1. Victory points are awarded for control of those locations with their names printed in red. Some of these start the game under Allied control, others start under French control. Each location gives 1 VP to its controller, except for the Pratzenberg, which is worth 2 VPs.
17.1.1.2. 1 VP per artillery and HQ eliminated is also awarded.
17.1.1.3. At the end of the last game turn, each player calculates his VP. In case of ties, the Allied wins.
17.1.1.4. Locations under Allied control at the start of the game: Pratzenberg and Blaschowitz.
17.1.1.5. Locations under French control at the start of the game: Teilnitz, Sokolnitz, Sokolnitz Castle, Puntowitz and Santón.
17.1.1.6. The last side to have a unit pass through a location is the controller. There is no need to maintain a garrison to claim control.
17.1.2. Automatic Allied Victory: If the Allies control all the "target" locations for two consecutive turns, they automatically win the game.
17.1.3. Automatic French Victory: If the French control all the "target" locations for two consecutive turns and they have eliminated at least 7 Allied brigades (infantry or cavalry), they automatically win the game.
17.1.4. Napoleon Captured: If Napoleon is eliminated, the French loses the battle immediately.
18. Setup
18.1. Austerlitz can be played in one of two ways:
18.1.1. Historical Flow: In each player aid, the historical objectives and unit restrictions are listed for each side.
18.1.1.1. If you want the historical experience, it is advised to follow the guidelines as close as possible for a more accurate historical depiction.
18.1.2. Free Form: This way of playing is not constrained by the historical events. Each side freely deploys their units on the strategic maps.
18.1.2.1. The scenario restrictions are those the players agree upon.
18.1.2.2. In either case, the fog rules must be used for the opening turns until it lifts.
18.2. Whichever the way of play, note that 16.4.2.4 still applies for the initial setup.
18.3. Allies moves first.
Advanced Rules
19. Alternate Rout Rule
19.1. The basic rout rule is replaced with the following:
19.2. A routing unit stepping over (colliding with) a friendly unit is no longer automatically eliminated. The unit is removed from the map and a die is rolled: on a 1, the unit is eliminated; on 2-6, the unit returns after that many turns. A unit scheduled to return after turn 12 does not return. Upon returning, a new die roll is made. On 1-4, the unit returns at half strength. On 5-6, it returns at full strength.
19.3. The unit returns on the scheduled turn, during its Rally Phase.
19.4. Units return within 2 UMs of their superior Corps or Column HQ. If the HQ is dead or captured, they appear within 2 UMs of their Army Commander HQ. Units scheduled to return to the map may do so in the formation of their owner's choice, but must return with a Stun marker and all its resultant effects.
19.5. If a Corps HQ unit is routed along with a unit, unless a 1 is rolled on 1d6 (in which case, the unit and the HQ are both permanently eliminated), the HQ returns on the next turn within 2 UMs of any unit from its Corps or Column.
19.6. A routed unit unable to retreat because of the presence of enemy units on its path is permanently eliminated. The unit has surrendered or been hopelessly fragmented.
20. Allied Artillery
20.1. The Allied were in serious supply trouble. To represent this, Allied artillery units roll to hit as usual, but after obtaining a hit, they must make an additional roll. If a 6 is obtained, the affected artillery is unable to fire again for a full turn. The artillery marker without ammo has 2 numbers. When it runs out of ammo, put marker "2". In its next reorganization phase, change the marker to "1" and in the next reorganization phase the marker is removed and the artillery it's operational again.
(Markers: "No Mun." 1 and "No Mun." 2.)
21. La Grande Armée d'Allemagne
21.1. Napoleon's army was a well-oiled machine in terms of drill and organization and was able to execute manoeuvres to a highly efficient standard in this battle.
21.2. French cavalry may retreat through friendly infantry units (even if there is no physical space on the map board). The infantry was drilled to open ranks, allow passage, close ranks again, and then face whatever enemy was pursuing the friendly cavalry.
21.3. French infantry may attack the same turn it changes formation.
Solo Gameplay
Terms glossary:
AI: Artificial Intelligence
NP: (Non Player) to name the side managed by the solo game rules.
OOB: Order of Battle
22. Introduction
22.1. These rules provide a structure that can be applied as a guide to playing Austerlitz solo with either side.
22.2. We will use the NP (Non-Player) term for the "AI" side.
22.3. To play in solo mode you will have to use some commonsense: never perform an action with the NP side that deliberately harms that side. You need to perform the most logic action at that moment.
22.4. The basic rules of the game are used (and the advanced rules if desired), but no extra components are required.
23. General Dispositions
23.1. With regard to the nature of the solo game, bear in mind the following:
23.2. The same victory conditions apply.
23.3. Many key solo functions are operated within the sequence of play.
24. Game Sequence
24.1. How the NP side is managed according to the game sequence.
24.2. Reorganization Phase: In the NP active turn, all the Stunned markers are removed from units ("S"), and ChM is conducted for all Demoralized ("D") and Disbanded ("R") units. If units pass their ChM they will go to the next (less serious) state of disorganization (units marked "D" will become "S" and units marked "R" will become "D"). If units do not pass their ChM, they remain as they were.
24.3. Defensive Artillery Fire Phase: whenever there is an enemy unit within range, defensive fire will be made against it.
24.3.1. In case there are several available targets, fire should be directed at the one judged to be the most dangerous to the battery, including any actual or potential assault capability.
24.3.2. If there are enemy units in range of the shrapnel template, they will always have priority over those that are not.
24.4. Artillery Preparation Fire Phase: whenever there is an enemy unit within range, preparation fire will be made against it.
24.4.1. In case that there is more than one potential target available, always shoot at the one you intend/expect to attack or against a disorganized unit.
24.4.2. If there are enemy units in range of the shrapnel template, they have priority.
24.5. Movement Phase: NP units will use their full movement capability but without leaving any gaps in their line of advance. If they have to reduce their movement capability, they will.
24.5.1. The full NP movement capacity will not be expended if doing threatens the cohesion of the lines. Amongst other things, this is to prevent units with greater movement capacity from getting too far ahead, and becoming isolated and vulnerable.
24.5.2. Full movement capacity should not be expended if an optimum position is reached, where the unit has bonuses for its defense or for its attack, and is at a distance from which it can attack.
24.5.3. Units can stop their movement if they reach a point marked as an objective, even if they have not used all their movement capability in that turn.
24.5.4. In general, those units of the NP furthest from the enemy units will move first, so that the last units to move will be closest to the enemy - making it is easier to maintain the cohesion between the units.
24.5.5. The NP will also first move units furthest away from the enemy units, so the end of movement still sees the best possible cohesion of the line.
24.5.6. In general, infantry in line formation will seek to close to musketry range (1 / 2 MU), or to assault enemy positions if in column formation.
24.5.7. The artillery will move with either infantry or cavalry (seeking its protection) until it is in range to attack enemy units.
24.5.8. Cavalry will move to try and flank enemy units, or attack enemy units from behind. If there are unprotected artillery units (some judgement will be needed here), it will direct its attack at them, and in line formation if possible.
24.5.9. Consult the strategic and tactical provisions sections to define which units will move and with what objective (assault, load, maintain static fire line ....)
24.5.10. When infantry is attacked by cavalry roll 1d6; 3-6 infantry try form in reaction square; 1-2 saty in its actually formation.
24.5.11. When the cavalry is attacked by infantry, it always retires, unless in doing so it could collide with friendly units (other than artillery or HQ).
24.5.12. When the cavalry is attacked by infantry, it always retires, unless in doing so it could collide with friendly units (which are artillery or HQ).
24.5.13. Infantry units will try to attack in column against enemy units in line, square, in village or fortification. If the enemy units are in a column, they will try to attack in line formation.
24.5.14. HQ's will always go with the unit with the best combat modifier.
24.5.15. Once in range, Cavalry units (not light) that are deployed in line formation, will always try to charge the nearest enemy unit, providing the target is not in forest, village, or in square formation.
24.5.16. If a cavalry unit attacks an infantry unit that manages to form square in reaction, roll a die: on a 1 the cavalry still attacks the square; 2-3 it stops at 1 / 2 UM of the unit in square; and on a 4-5-6 it goes through the unit (if it has space and movement).
24.5.17. The units, whenever possible, will attack with support. These supports will be within a 2 MU range (for infantry units) and 4 UM range (for cavalry units) of the unit that heads the attack. That unit must be the one that has the best combat modifier.
24.5.18. A unit that protects a flank (the outer unit) cannot support an attack if there are enemy units within 2 UM range that they can flank. The 2 Um range applies to both infantry and cavalry units.
24.5.19. Artillery Reaction Phase: All those NP units that can shoot shrapnel in this phase, if they do not have a friendly infantry unit in square at 2 UM or less, will fire at a target in shrapnel range. However, if there is an infantry unit available that is in range to protect the battery, roll a die. On a 1-4 the unit fires; on a 5-6 the battery moves to protect itself – e.g. crew making for an infantry square.
24.5.19.1. For all those units of the NP that cannot fire in this phase, as long as the crew can be protected in a friendly unit, this same assessment will be carried out.
24.6. Movement Phase (Movement of units in "Chits" (Fog turns): In the OBB of each side, a set of objectives is clearly defined. In the solo game the "AI" will follow the following guidelines:
24.6.1. "Chits" must be directed towards their objectives as the first priority and towards the closest enemy "Chits" after that.
24.6.2. In cases where the objective is to hold a defensive position, affected units will remain in there until attacked by the enemy player. Such units will only leave the objective when it is attacked by superior forces and/or has been flanked or attacked from behind.
24.6.3. When "Chits" are at detection distance from the enemy, they are discovered as in the basic rules, but in the "AI" case, it will be necessary to roll a die to see what the "Chit" contains:
| 1d6 | CHITS |
|---|---|
| 1 | 1 Infantry unit + 1 Artillery unit + HQ |
| 2 | 2 Cavalry unit + 1 Artillery unit + HQ |
| 3 | 1 Infantry unit + 1 Cavalry unit + 1 Artillery unit |
| 4 | 1 Decoy |
| 5 | 1 Cavalry unit + 1 Artillery unit + HQ |
| 6 | 1 Infantry unit + 1 Cavalry unit + 1 Artillery unit + HQ |
24.6.4. If there are several units of the same type contained in a "Chit", number them and roll a die to see which of them are revealed.
24.6.5. If there are no units revealed by the result obtained, repeat the die roll.
24.6.6. When units previously held within "Chits" are deployed, another die roll is made. On 1-3 the unit deploys in line formation; on 4-6 it deploys in column formation.
24.6.7. Any artillery always deploys limbered (if the "Chit" that contains artillery is the one that moved and is responsible for discovering the units of both sides).
24.6.8. If the artillery units are limbered, on the next turn, if there are enemy units within their vision range, or failing that, enemy units that can be seen by friendly units that are within the artillery's vision range, that artillery is unlimbered automatically.
24.6.9. If a revealed chit leads to the deployment of infantry and cavalry units, the last one deployed will do so on that position's most exposed flank.
24.7. Musketry Fire Phase: during this phase the NP side, either as a defender or attacker, will, whenever possible, fire at the nearest enemy unit. In the same way, if you have the chance, you will use the proportional fire option to increase the possibility of causing more damage. Additionally, if possible, fire will be concentrated on the same unit – in many cases, the most dangerous.
24.7.1. If the above considerations are not relevant to any given fire determination, fire will directed by preference at any units in disband, disorganized and stunned status (in this order).
24.7.2. Either as defensive fire or as a line of static fire prior to bayonet attack, all NP units that can use their musketry fire will do so.
24.8. Combat Phase: as a general rule, the following rules will be followed in order to determine what battles the NP side will perform:
- Cavalry units that can charge against infantry units in line formation, or that can charge against any unit via its flank or rear.
- Cavalry units that can charge against artillery units.
- Infantry units that can bayonet assault units of enemy infantry, cavalry or artillery if the tactical provisions indicated in section 27 are met.
24.8.1. When NP cavalry is attacked by infantry (providing that cavalry is not in an objective position) it will always retreat, unless in doing so it would collide with friendly units (that are neither artillery or HQ – these two it can pass through).
24.8.2. Consult the strategic and tactical provisions sections to determine which units will move and with what objective (assault, load, maintain static fire line ....)
25. Formations
25.1. Now , some further guides to keep in mind for NP unit activity:
25.2. If you are defending an objective position, or a position that gives you a defensive advantage, those units will be placed in line formation or square.
25.3. If they are moving or going to assault an enemy position, they will try to put themselves in column.
25.4. Both light and heavy cavalry will keep to line formation for an attempted charge - if possible.
25.5. When an infantry unit can be flanked by enemy cavalry, it will adopt square formation. In any other case where it can be charged by cavalry.
26. HQ
26.1. The NP side will always seek to have their HQ units integrated with a combat unit, which, within any given HQ's command, must be the one with the best combat modifier (if possible) and at full strength.
26.2. When a NP HQ is integrated with a unit and that unit loses one step, if the HQ can move on its turn without risk of being eliminated, it will do so in order to integrate with the nearest friendly full strength unit available (and belonging to its command).
27. Tactical Dispositions
27.1. Throughout, this section we will describe some practical rules that must be taken into account for the management of the NP side.
27.2. In general, the NP side may find itself in either a defensive or offensive attitude. The NP side will be in a defensive attitude if it has more victory points than the player's side, and will be in an offensive attitude when it has less or the same number of victory points as the player.
27.3. This understood, the general orders that the NP units will receive is described as below:
27.4. To give orders to NP units, the player must first divide all NP units into groups. A group consists of all units that are currently less than 4 UM from one another. The player treats as separate groups any on-map collection of units that are separated from another group by 4 UM or more. Essentially, start at one end of the map, and when you determine a gap of at least 4 UM to the next unit(s) of that side, start another group. As such, it could be the case that there is only one on-map NP group, if all the units are within 4 UM of any other NP unit. Once any and all such groups are determined, the player must establish the relationship of forces between both sides to obtain the appropriate tactical order for each unit. As indicated, this tactical order is a guide for the management of the NP side. The rule of commonsense must always be taken into account.
27.5. In those boxes with more than one order available, a die roll must be made to ascertain which order will be adopted. The bayonet, loading and flanking orders will be maintained until they are carried out. Units with static fire line orders will check if they continue with the same order the next turn. Units with artillery fire orders will carry out this order as long as they can attack an enemy unit, Note, this order does not permit moving to bring another target into range. This order remains in effect until any enemy unit is 6 UM or more distant.
27.6. Artillery will at all times either attempt to fire at enemy units or withdraw. Cavalry will try to charge if there are favorable circumstances, and if this is not possible it will seek to move in order to flank enemy units and thus attack them later via their flank or rear. In the same way infantry with a clear numerical superiority will try to assault the enemy or as its default action will engage in fire combat. In short, each unit-type has clearly defined objectives. While working with them, you will have to employ commonsense when using units in defensive or offensive functions.
Offensive Attitude (odds forces; the rulebook's table, with icons rendered as words)
| Unit | ≥ 3:1 | 2:1 | 1:1 | 1:2 | ≤ 1:3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infantry (Combat icon) | Combat | 1-5 Combat; 6 Musketry Fire | 1-3 Combat; 4-6 Musketry Fire | Back | Back |
| Cavalry (Charge icon) | Charge | Charge | 1-3 Charge; 4-6 Flank | Back | Back |
| Artillery (dot) | Fire | Fire | Fire | Back | Back |
Legend as printed: Combat; Charge or Combat; Musketry Fire; Fire.
Defensive Attitude (odds forces; the rulebook's table, with icons rendered as words)
| Unit | ≥ 3:1 | 2:1 | 1:1 | 1:2 | ≤ 1:3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infantry (Combat icon) | 1-5 Combat; 6 Musketry Fire | 1-4 Combat; 5-6 Musketry Fire | 1 Combat; 2-6 Musketry Fire | Musketry Fire | Musketry Fire |
| Cavalry (Charge icon) | Charge | 1-4 Charge; 5-6 Flank | 1-3 Charge; 4-6 Flank | Flank | Flank |
| Artillery (dot) | Fire | Fire | Fire | Fire | Back |
Legend as printed: Combat; Charge or Combat; Musketry Fire; Fire.
28. Strategic Dispositions
28.1. Ally NP Side
28.1.1. The Allied side begins the scenario with less victory points in its possession. It has clearly defined objectives in the OOB, and these are the ones that their assigned units have to comply with, by moving towards the French positions.
28.1.2. In its movement towards the objectives set for each Allied Corps, the player must do their utmost at all times to avoid creating gaps in the army's front/vanguard – even if they think this might be to the NP side's benefit in some way. Movement towards objectives must be performed in a uniform and balanced way, keeping the army in as coherent a shape as possible. Leaving any part of the army way behind is not permitted. If any part of the Allied army begins to look exposed/vulnerable to flanking etc, progress will be delayed until reserve units or the most delayed units can advance. In no case should advances be made that lead to unprotected targets within reach of French units.
28.1.3. While fog is in effect, there are a number of priorities to see which "Chits" / colums actually move first:
28.1.4. Chits:
| Order | Chit |
|---|---|
| 1 | Vang. Bux. - Kienmatyer (until the units reach their position) |
| 2 | I Col - Doctorov (until the units reach their position) |
| 3 | II Col - Langeron (until the units reach their position) |
| 4 | III Col - Prbzbyswsk (until the units reach their position) |
| 5 | IV Col - Kollorowrat (until the units reach their position) |
| 6 | V Col - Liechtestein (until the units reach their position) |
| 7 | Vang. Zar - Bagration (until the units reach their position) |
28.1.5. Columns:
| Order | Column |
|---|---|
| 1 | V Col - Liechtenstein (until the units reach their position) |
| 2 | II Col - Langeron (until the units reach their position) |
| 3 | III Col - Prbzbyswsk (until the units reach their position) |
| 4 | IV Col - Kollorowrat (until the units reach their position) |
| 5 | Vang. Zar - Bagration (until the units reach their position) |
* The Vanguard of Buxhowden is not taken into account nor the I Column of Doctorov, because they will be the first "Chits" that are going to be used.
28.1.6. "Chits" Activation: each column is composed of a number of units:
| Column | Composition |
|---|---|
| Vang. Bux. - Kienmatyer | 1 Inf + 3 Cav. + 1 Artillery |
| I Col - Doctorov | 3 Inf + 1 Cav. + 3 Artillery |
| II Col - Langeron | 3 Inf + 1 Cav. + 2 Artillery |
| III Col - Prbzbyswski | 3 Inf + 2 Artillery |
| IV Col - Kollorowrat/Milodar. | 5 Inf + 6 Artillery |
| V Col - Liechtestein | 4 Cav. + 2 Artillery |
| Vang. Zar - Bagration | 3 Inf + 3 Cav. + 4 Artillery |
| Imperial Guard | 2 Inf + 2 Cav. + 3 Artillery |
(The composition list is printed with the numbering 1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 5, 6, 7; the numbering is kept as printed in the rulebook's table order above.)
28.1.6.1. At start, the ally NP side has 5 "Chits" (as in the normal game). The "Chits" will be completed to the limit in the order that appears in the "Chits" table (28.1.4).
For example, the 1 Columna de Doctorov has 3 infantry units, 2 of rifle value "8" and one of value "5". Before placing them into the boxes, roll a die to randomly allocate them. From 1 to 4 a value "8" and 5-6 the value "5" etc...
28.1.6.2. In the following turns according to the "Chits" available for the die roll will be covered with the units of the columns that correspond by order of the table of "Chits" (The next column in using them would be the Langeron).
28.1.6.3. When the "Chits" are being used and there are units of the same type but that have different values, assign these units by rolling a die before placing them in the box of the strategic movement map.
28.1.6.4. It is possible that when a "Chit" is discovered, the die to see what contains will reveal it as a decoy instead. In cases like this, the units included in the "Chit" will be deployed instead next turn as the first units to be allocated to the "Chits" that are available.
28.1.7. The Guard does not move like Chit or as a group until the requirements of its activation are met.
28.1.8. The NP side will manage its reserves to cover the losses produced in the vanguard line. Use commonsense !!!.
28.2. French NP Side
28.2.1. The French side starts the scenario with more victory points than the ally side. It will therefore try to maintain its positions in Teilnitz, Sokolnitz, and the Castle of Sokolnitz, and hold as much as possible. This stance will continue until the Allied center is empty, at which point it will launch its attack on the Pratzenberg. It has clearly defined objectives in the OOB, that are linked with the units assigned to each of them.
28.2.2. Until the moment the Allied center is empty, the French side will not advance its lines and will simply try to maintain its position by responding with rifle and artillery fire whenever possible.
28.2.3. As with playing with an Allied NP, French NP movement towards its objectives should be conducted so as to avoid leaving formations strung out, exposed, and vulnerable.
28.2.4. The French units defending a position will do so by seeking to benefit from any local terrain advantage, situating themselves whenever possible on village, hills, fortifications, behind a minor river or a bridge, etc...
28.2.5. While the fog lasts, there are a number of priorities to see which Chits move first:
28.2.6. Chits:
| Order | Chit |
|---|---|
| 1 | Santon: Artillery Battery |
| 2 | IV Corps - Legrand Brigades + 2 Cav + 1 Artillery on foot |
| 3 | IV Corps - Rest of Corps units + Soult |
| 4 | V Corps - Lannes |
| 5 | III Corps - Davout (*) |
| 6 | Cavalry Reserve - Murat |
| 7 | I Corps - Bernadotte |
| 8 | Grenadiers Division - Durac |
| 9 | Imperial Guard |
(*) The first 2 movements of Davout will be strategic.
28.2.6.1. Davout's first two turns of movement will be on the strategic map = not by "Chits".
28.2.7. Groups: compared to the Allied NP side, the French NP has a different Group mechanism. Historically, the French had a defensive position which they had to hold onto until the Allied forces had fully committed themselves, leaving their center empty. This would be the signal to attack the Pratzenberg, and is why the movement of French groups was minimal up to that point.
28.2.7.1. The only movement will be by the III Corps of Davout, which arrives as a reinforcement, and later, the 1st group of Bernadotte if necessary. Finally, the Imperial Guard would move it activated and there is still fog.
28.2.8. "Chits" Activation: each group is composed of a number of units.
| Corps | Composition |
|---|---|
| I Corp - Bernadotte | 4 Inf + 3 Artillery |
| III Corp - Davout | 3 Inf + 2 Cav. + 3 Artillery |
| IV Corp - Soult | 9 Inf + 3 Cav. + 3 Artillery |
| V Corp - Lannes | 4 Inf + 1 Cav. + 2 Artillery |
| Grenad. Div. - Durac | 3 Inf + 1 Artillery |
| Cavalry Reserve - Murat | 9 Cav. + 2 Artillery |
| Imperial Guard | 3 Inf + 3 Cav. + 2 Artillery |
| Santon Battery | (as printed: Santon Battery) |
28.2.9. From the start, the French NP side has 4 "Chits" (as in the normal game). These "Chits" will be filled to the limit in the order that appears on the "Chits" table (28.2.6).
For example, the Santón battery is a single unit, but it is filled out using units of the V Corps of Lannes. The remaining 3 Chits will be used to deploy the Legrand units, plus two randomly chosen cavalry units and one of foot artillery.
28.2.10. In the following turns, the French NP side uses the 3 "Chits" that correspond by order of the Chits table (the following units would be what remains of the Soult IV Corps).
28.2.11. When the "Chits" are used and there are units of the same type but that have different values, allocate them by rolling a die before placing them in the box of the strategic movement map.
For example, The 3th Legrand Brigade has 3 infantry units, 2 of rifle value "5" and one of value "8". For example, before placing them in the boxes, roll a die to determine how each one is to be allocated, from 1 to 4 a value "5" and 5-6 the value "8."
28.2.12. Again, it is possible that when discovering a "Chit" and rolling the die to see what is in it, it proves to be a decoy. In this case the units included in it will be allocated on the next turn. This is done by placing them in the available "Chits" as the first units to be allocated.
28.2.13. The Imperial Guard does not move either as a Chit or as a body/group until the requirements of its activation are met.
28.2.14. The NP side will manage its reserves to cover the losses produced in the forward line.
Example of Play
[Page 22 of the rulebook is an illustrated "Example / Game Turn" map with no text.]
This is a detailed example of play, depicting the French assault on the Pratzen Heights surroundings. [Illustrated map omitted.]
The French troops start at the Goldbach Stream. The Allies have two batteries deployed at Pratzen Heights surroundings and Staré Vinohrady.
This turn, the fog starts to lift. The forces of both sides should be deployed in their corresponding chit boxes, but, for the purposes of this play example, we'll keep them visible.
As the maximum visibility range is 1 UM this turn, both sides are out of LDV. Thus the Allied artillery cannot fire in the French Artillery Defensive Fire Phase.
In the French Movement Phase, the French start to move forwards, the infantry in column formation, the artillery limbered and the cavalry in line. As there is no musketry fire (since no unit is in range), there is no combat and the French turn ends here.
The Allied turn begins: the French artillery is limbered and cannot fire in the Artillery Defensive Fire Phase. The Russian artillery can conduct Preparation Fire against the French cavalry, as this is the second turn since the fog started to lift and the visibility range is now 2 UMs. The Austrian artillery cannot fire, as it is further than 2 UMs from the French cavalry.
The Russian artillery fires canister, adding the applicable fire modifiers: +1 (firepower, the battery has 7 as firepower rating) and +1 (for canister). The player rolls 1d6+2. He rolls 5+2=7. On the Combat/Fire table, this results in ChM -3 or disorganize and retreat. The morale is 7. The French must thus roll 4 or less to succeed. He rolls 6, fails the ChM and the unit disorganizes and retreats.
Things are getting tougher for the French. The cavalry is forced to retreat in the direction opposite the incoming fire. Upon retreating, it steps over Vandamme's 2nd brigade, attached to Soult.
The 2nd brigade disorganizes, the cavalry worsens its morale by one level upon stepping over its friends and routs, forcing a ChM to both Vandamme's brigades. The artillery units are exempted from this ChM and so are St. Hilaire's brigades, since they are further than 1 UM.
The 2nd brigade benefits from Soult's morale because he is attached to the unit. The 1st brigade adds 1 to its morale rating since it is within Soult's 1 UM command range.
Both brigades pass their ChM and avoid joining the cavalry in its rout.
In the Allied Movement Phase, two cavalry units, Caramelli Cuirassiers and Uvarov Dragoons enter from the north, threatening the weakened French flank.
There is no musketry fire, since units are not in range. With no combats either, the Allied turn is over.
On the French turn, the fog has totally lifted, and all units may now trace LDV normally. In the French Rally Phase, the player tries to rally the routed cavalry and the disorganized brigade.
The cavalry rolls 8 on its ChM and passes (since Soult is raising its morale by 1). The brigade also passes its check and becomes stunned.
In the Allied Artillery Defensive Fire, both artillery units may fire. They keep pounding on Vandamme's columns. The Russian artillery needs 3 or more to hit and the Austrian artillery needs 4 or more (according to their crews' HD). Both fail to hit, so the fire has no effect. As the French artillery units cannot fire, we skip over to the French Movement Phase.
The French try to rebuild their front. Vandamme's 3rd brigade changes formation to line, to face the incoming cavalry threat. Soult attaches itself to the unit.
Vandamme's 2nd brigade could move half its movement allowance, but hasn't enough space to change formation and, if it moves, it would be more exposed. So it stays put, as does the cavalry, which is disorganized and unable to move.
Both artillery units move half their movement allowance and unlimber. The horse artillery covers the northern flank and the foot artillery covers the centre-south.
In the south, St. Hilaire's 2nd brigade changes formation and turns 90º towards Pratzen village, fully aware of the incoming Allied reinforcements. The 1st brigade moves quickly in column to engage the Russian artillery on the Pratzen Heights. Will they make it through the artillery defensive fire?
In the Musketry Defensive Fire, the Russian artillery tries to stop the French assault. As it already fired in its Defensive Fire Phase, its firepower is halved (rounded up) to 4. It is further penalized with -1. The roll is 1d6+1 (vs. column) +1 (canister) -1 (second fire in the same player-turn). Thus, 1d6+1. Rolling 6: 6+1=7, which is ChM -3 on the combat/fire table. The French rolls 2d6, obtains 5 and fails his ChM. The unit is disorganized and retreats.
The Allied managed to stop the French attack and their artillery is still alive.
The French turn ends here, and the Allied turn starts. In the French Artillery Defensive Fire Phase, with both artillery units unlimbered, the French chooses to fire only with the foot battery against the Russian battery. The horse artillery battery withholds its fire, anticipating a cavalry attack. The French crew fires and gets a hit on the Russian artillery, rolling 1d6 -1 (for firing vs artillery) +1 (firepower 7). Obtaining a 4 result, the Russian artillery must pass a ChM, which it passes without much trouble.
Now, the Allied batteries fire. The Russian battery fires on St. Hilaire's disorganized column and the Austrian battery pivots slightly before firing on the stunned French brigade. Note that the Austrian battery cannot fire on the disorganized cavalry because, even if it occupies a crestline, it is on the far side and the cavalry is less than 1 UM from the crest border and out of LDV.
Both batteries hit. The Russian achieves nothing, the Austrian forces the infantry to ChM, which is easily passed.
Allied Movement Phase, two brigades from IV Column arrive from the south. They must stop by the stream to ford it. In the north, the cuirassiers decide to charge against Vandamme's 3rd brigade, while the Dragoons attack the French horse artillery battery.
Facing a cavalry charge, the 3rd French brigade decides to form square in reaction. As it is in line, it must ChM -1. It can use Soult's HQ morale and, so, it needs 8 or less to form square, a roll of 6 succeeds. The cavalry stops and stays within fire range of the square.
Musketry Fire Phase: the French fires first. The square fires on Caramelli Cuirassiers; the firepower is doubled for square against cavalry, to 8. Rolling 1d6+1 (firepower) +1 (line vs line) -1 (ranged fire). The roll is 5+2-1=6. The cavalry must ChM -2 or disorganize and retreat. It rolls double 6. That's a catastrophic failure! The unit is routed and flees.
The French horse artillery fires canister on the dragoons. The roll is 1d6 +1 (canister). It rolls 1+1=2. The dragoons are unharmed, and the battery is destroyed. So ends the French Musketry Fire Phase, as the brigade north, at Pratzen, cannot fire while disorganized.
Allied Musketry Fire Phase: only Repninsky brigade can fire on the disorganized French infantry. Rotermund cannot as the LDV is blocked by Pratzen village. Repninsky rolls 1d6+1 (firepower) +1 (line vs line) -1 (ranged fire). He rolls 5+2-1=6. The infantry must ChM -2 or disorganize and retreat. The French rolls 9, fails and, being already disorganized, the unit routs and flees.
During its flight, it steps over St. Hilaire's 2nd brigade. The 1st brigade is eliminated. The 2nd brigade ChM for a friendly unit destroyed while close by. It passes the check but becomes disorganized.
The French Rally Phase starts. Vandamme's 2nd brigade automatically removes the Stunned ("S") marker. The cavalry ChM, passes, and recovers one morale level, becoming stunned. St. Hilaire's infantry ChM, passes and becomes stunned.
Allied Defensive Fire Phase for the Allied artillery units: The Russian battery fires once more on the stunned St. Hilaire's brigade and the Austrian battery fires on Vandamme's 2nd brigade, still in column formation. The Austrian battery misses, the Russian hits. The Allied rolls 1d6+1 (firepower), he rolls 3+1=4. That results in a ChM, which is passed without further ado. Now it's the turn for the French artillery, but it chooses to hold its fire in order to pivot more than 45º.
French Movement Phase: Vandamme's 3rd brigade changes to column (paying half its movement allowance) and moves 1 UM forward, towards the routed Caramelli Cuirassiers (Note: we follow the basic rules in the example. If we were to use rule 21.0 La Grande Armée d'Allemagne, the French could attack the Cuirassiers on the same turn they changed formation).
Vandamme's 2nd brigade turns to attack Uvarov Dragoons on the flank. The Allied cavalry, being attacked from the flank, cannot choose to retreat before combat. Soult attaches to Vandamme's 2nd brigade to enhance the attack. The French cavalry cannot attack but can move half its movement allowance, and moves to block the dragoons on their front. The French artillery turns to face the Allied brigades coming from the south and St. Hilaire's brigade fixes its position slightly.
Musketry Phase: the Allied have no targets, but the French do. Vandamme's 3rd brigade fires on the cuirassiers, rolling 1d6-1 (firepower) -1 (ranged fire). The French rolls 5-2=3. The cavalry ChM. It rolls 10 and fails. It ceases to exist as effective combat formation and is removed from the game.
The 2nd brigade conducts musketry fire before bayonet assault, rolls 1d6 (no modifiers) and gets a 4. The dragoons must ChM, they obtain 9, as they needed 8, the difference will be added as a bonus for the French to the close combat roll. In this case, the bonus is +1.
Close Combat Phase: the sole combat is Vandamme's brigade vs Uvarov's cavalry. The phasing player is the French, and he applies all modifiers, for combat, formation, relative position and any others. The defender applies only its combat modifier.
The modifiers for the French are: +3 (inherent unit modifier), +2 (attack on the flank), +1 (Soult attached to the unit in combat) and +1 (ChM failure during musketry fire), for a total of +9. The Allied applies +1 (inherent unit modifier), and that's it.
Both players roll 1d6. The French adds +9 and the Allied +1. The French rolls 3+9=12, the Allied rolls 5+1=6. The difference is 6 in favour of the French. This difference is applied to the combat loser (the Allied, in this example) and the Fire/Combat table is consulted. The result is ChM -2. The unit disorganizes and will retreat if it fails. As the cavalry morale is 8, it needs 6 or less to pass. The Allied rolls 8 and, so, disorganizes and retreats. The French may now advance up to 1 UM (as long as it doesn't touch the fleeing unit) but chooses to advance just a little bit to improve its position.
At the end of this example, these are both sides' positions. The French hold the north flank but were severely hit on the south, losing one infantry brigade and one horse artillery battery.
The Allied lost one cuirassier unit, but their artillery units are unscathed and there are infantry units coming from the south to reinforce and defend the Pratzen Heights.
Most gameplay mechanics were covered in the example.
As shown, note that the sequence of play is pretty straightforward, and each player turn is identical, just the roles are reversed.
We hope this example will help clarify any doubt that may arise when reading the rulebook.
Designer Notes
Austerlitz 1805 is a different game system from just about any other you may find in traditional wargames. But you'll see how easily you'll familiarize with it, and once you grasp the mechanisms and learn how the units interact with each other, the game will soon become quicker, more fluid, and more fun.
At Austerlitz, the French Army was organized into Corps and the Allied into Columns (that worked pretty much like Corps). In the fog rules section, we talk about Corps, without distinction by nationality. Bear in mind that, in the case of the Allies, the term Corps is in fact equivalent to Column.
Take your time to study the different units, tables and modifiers associated with each formation. Depending on the formation chosen, the units behave differently. Understanding the formation rules and learning to coordinate your units is the key to mastering the game.
It is essential that you manage the space around your units. If they are too close or massed, a friendly retreat may wreak havoc among your units as the chain effect may evolve into complete chaos. Be careful!
Austerlitz 1805 is a simple game, but as with any game, it needs time to master and to fully enjoy what it has to offer. You'll see how this learning time seems to fly! Anyway, if any doubt arises, you can reach us on our web www.trafalgareditions.com; we'll be glad to help and clarify whatever you need. We hope you enjoy the game.
Sequence of Play
- Fog Roll
- Rally Phase
- Defensive Artillery Fire Phase
- Artillery Preparation Fire Phase
- Movement Phase
- Defender Musketry Fire Phase
- Attacker Musketry Fire Phase
- Close Combat Phase